Govt. Exams Sample Papers

UP Constable Recruitment Exam Practice Questions and Answers

UP Constable Recruitment

Ques. In 1947, 532 princely states were annexed to India except three. Which of the following was not among the three princely states?
(a) Junagarha
(b) Bhavnagar
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Kashmir
Ans. (d)

Related: Syllogism questions

Directions: In the following questions there are two words to the left of the sign (::). which are connected in some way. The same relationship exists between the third word and one of the four alternatives under it. Find the correct alternative in each case.

Ques. Medicine : Sickness: : Book:?
(a) Ignorance
(b) Knowledge
(c) Author
(d) Teacher
Ans. (a)

Ques.  River: Dam: : Traffic:?
(a) Signal
(b) Vehicle
(c) Motion
(d) Lane
Ans. (d)

Ques.  Session: Concludes: : ? : Lapses
(a) Leave
(b) Permit
(c) Agent
(d) Policy
Ans. (d)

Ques.  The quotient in a division sum is 403. The divisor is 100 and the remainder is 58, the dividend is
(a) 40458
(b) 34058
(c) 43058
(d) 40358
Ans. (d)

Ques. World Food Day is Celebrated on ____ by Food and Agriculture Organisation
(a) 14 September
(b) 16 October
(c) 31 October
(d) 01 December
Ans. (b)

Ques. Ramanuja preached
(a) Ahimsa
(b) Gyan
(c) Bhakti
(d) The Vedas
Ans. (c)

Related: Quantitative Aptitude Question Bank

Ques. Who is called the Akbar of Kashmir?
(a) Janulabeddin
(b) Sikandar
(c) Queen Didda
(d) Emperor Sangram Singh
Ans. (a)

Ques. The capital of Pandya dynasty was
(a) Mysore
(b) Kanchipuram
(c) Madurai
(d) Dwarsamudra
Ans. (c)

Ques. A labourer was engaged for 25 days on the condition that for every day, he works, he will be paid Rs 2 and for every day, he is absent he will be fined 50 paise. If he receives only Rs. 37.50, find the number of days he was absent.
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 4
Ans. (a)

Ques. If “VEHEMENT” is written as “VEHETNEM” then in that code how will you code. “MOURN FUL”?
(a) MOURLUFN
(b) MOUNULFR
(c) OURMNFUL
(d) URNFULMO
Ans. (a)

Ques. Who is the writer of ‘Adhe— Adhure’?
(a) Mohan Rakesh
(b) Premchand
(c) S.K. Tripathi ‘Nirala’
(d) Ashok Vajpayee
Ans. (a)

Related: General Science Practice Questions

 

Ques. Praduman is older than Janaki; Shreshtha is older than Kshama; Ravindra is not as old as Shreshtha but is older than Janaki. Kshama is not as old as Janaki.
Who is the youngest?
(a) Praduman
(b) Janaki
(c) Shreshtha
(d) Kshama
Ans. (d)

Ques. A difference of 1 degree in longitude at the Equator is equivalent to nearly
(a) 101 km
(b) 111 km
(c) 121 km
(d) 125 km
Ans. (b)

Ques. In a row of children facing North, Bharat is eleventh from the right end and is third to the right of Samir who is fifteenth from the left end. Total how many children are there in the row?
(a) 29
(b) 28
(c) 30
(d) 27
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following was’ involved in Alipore bomb case?
(a) Aurobindo Ghosh
(b) P.C. Benerjee
(c) Bipin Chandra Pal
(d) Subhash Chandra Bose
Ans. (a)

Ques. A box contains coins (equal number of every one) of rupee and half rupee, coins of 25 paise, 10 paise 5 paise value, 2 paise value and one paise value. The total value of coins in the box is Rs. .1158. Find the number of coins of each value.
(a) 500
(b) 400
(c) 700
(d) 600
Ans. (d)

Ques. Tripitak a religious scripture of
(a) Jainism
(b) Hinduism
(c) Buddhism
(d) Muslim
Ans. (c)

Related: IBPS Reasoning Questions

Ques. The Aravalli hills are located in
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Assam
(d) Jharkhand
Ans. (b)

Ques. The Buland Darwaja is related to
(a) Shershah
(b) Babur
(c) Akbar
(d) Jehangir
Ans. (c)

Ques. The Border Road Organization comes under
(a) Defense
(b) Urban Development
(c) Corporate sector
(d) Private sector
Ans. (a)

Ques. Canary Islands belongs to
(a) Norway
(b) Spain
(c) New Zealand
(d) Portugal
Ans. (b)

Related: dice and cube problem

Ques. How many letters in the word TRYST have as many letters between them as in the alphabet?
(a) None
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Ans. (a)

Related: list synonym words quiz

Ques. Which number is missing?
1, 9, 25, 49?
(a) 121
(b) 81
(c) 16
(d) 169
Ans. (b)

Ques. Bones of horses of Harappan civilization were found at
(a) Lothal
(b) Harappa
(c) Surkotada
(d) Mohanjodero
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following countries is a land locked country in south America?
(a) Ecuador
(b) Peru
(c) Uruguay
(d) Bolivia
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following Chief Ministers served for the longest tenure?
(a) Lalu Prasad
(b) Jyoti Basu
(c) Ms. Mayawati
(d) Prakash Singh Badal
Ans. (b)

Ques. From the alternatives, select the set which is most alike the set (23, 29, 31).
(a) (17, 21, 29)
(b) (31, 37, 49)
(c) (13, 15, 23)
(d) (41, 43, 47)
Ans. (d)

Ques. A piece of road is one kilo- meter in length. We have to supply lamp posts. One post at each end, distance between two consecutive lamp posts is 25 meters The number of lamp posts required is:
(a) 41
(b) 51
(c) 61
(d) 42
Ans. (a)

Ques. In the word CALIBRE, the previous letter in the English alpha bet replaces each consonant and each vowel is replaced by the next letter and then the order of letters is reversed, which letter will be third from the right end?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) B
(d) K
Ans. (d)

Related: Arithmetic progression problems

Ques. Who was the first Indian to reach Antarctica?
(a) Rakesh Sharma
(b) G.S. Sirohi
(c) B.K. Dutta
(d) K. Karuna Nautial
Ans. (b)

Ques. When was Television separated from Akashvani (radio) as an independent organization?
(a) 1959
(b) 1965
(c) 1976
(d) 1982
Ans. (c)

Ques. If 16 = 11, 25 = 12, 36 = 15, then 49 =
(a) 14
(b) 20
(c) 19
(d) 17
Ans. (b)

Related: Data Interpretation Question Bank

Ques. The earliest known Indian script is
(a) Mori
(b) Devanagari
(c) Brahmi
(d) Kharosti
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following planets rotates clock wise?
(a) Pluto
(b) Jupiter
(c) Venus
(d) Mercury
Ans. (c)

Ques. The head quarter of IMF is located at
(a) London
(b) Washington
(c) New York
(d) Paris
Ans. (b)

Ques. What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
13 13 65 585 7605 129285?
(a) 2456415
(b) 2235675
(c) 2980565
(d) 2714985
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following straits separates Europe from Africa?
(a) Berring
(b) Dobar
(c) Gibralter
(d) Mulucca
Ans. (c)

Ques. How many such digits are there in the number 57683421, each of which is as far away from the beginning of the number, as they will be when arranged in descending order within the number?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three
Ans. (d)

Ques. By which Constitutional amendment, fundamental duties were incorporated in the Indian Constitution?
(a) 42nd
(b) 43rd
(c) 44th
(d) 39th
Ans. (a)

Related: logic puzzle questions and answers

Ques. Which is common in Jainism and Buddhism both?
(a) Non-violence
(b) Violence
(c) Fast
(d) Way of worship
Ans. (a)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment

1 Comment