Engineering Entrance Sample Papers

UPSEE Chemistry Entrance Exam Sample Paper

chemistry questions for upsee

Ques. The intermediate formed in the addition of halogen to alkene
(a) Carbocation
(b) Carbanion
(c) Free radical
(d) Cyclic halonium ion
Ans. (d)

Ques. Lead is soluble in
(a) CH3COOH
(b) H2SO4
(c) HCl
(d) HNO3
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following alcohol on reacting with diazomethane forms a compound in which all the hydrogen atoms are not primary type
(a) Ethyl alcohol
(b) tert-Butyl alcohol
(c) Neopentyl alcohol
(d) Isobutyl alcohol
Ans. (d)

Ques. The addition of HBr is easiest with
(a) ClCH2 = CHCl
(b) ClCH = CHCl
(c) CH3 – CH = CH2
(d) (CH3)2 C = CH2
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following products will be formed on hydrolysis of the adduct formed by the reaction of acetaldehyde and ethylmagnesium bromide
(a) 1-Methyl-1-propanol
(b) 2-Butanol
(c) 1-Butanol
(d) 1-Propanol
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is most effective in coagulating a positive colloid?
(a) ZnSO4
(b) AlCl3
(c) Na3PO4
(d) K4Fe(CN)6
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following processes does not take place during preparation of a primary amine by lossen rearrangement?
(a) Dehydration
(b) Rearrangement
(c) Hydrolysis
(d) Reduction
Ans. (d)

Ques. In the aqueous solution of which of the following compounds forms the compounds belonging to carbohydrate family on keeping it in the aqueous solution of barium hydroxide
(a) Benzaldehyde
(b) Formaldehyde
(c) Acetaldehyde
(d) Acetone
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following reaction result in the formation o an ester?
(a) Aldol condensation
(b) Prekin’s reaction
(c) Reimer-Tieman reaction
(d) Claisen condensation
Ans. (d)

Ques. A p-orbital can accommodate
(a) 4 electrons
(b) 6 electrons
(c) 2 electrons
(d) 2 electrons with opposite spins
Ans. (d)

Related: Kingdom Fungi Questions and Answers

Ques. Which of the following reagents can be used in the formylation reactions of phenol?
[A] (CH2)6N4
[B] HCOCl
[C] CCl4 + KOH
[D] HCN + HCl
(a) A and B
(b) A and D
(c) A and C
(d) B and D
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is the reason for the stability of a lyophilic colloid
(a) Smaller size of particles
(b) Bigger size of particles
(c) Layer of dispersed medium on particles
(d) Charge on particles
Ans. (c)

Ques. A copper coin is completely covered with a gold film and is placed in dilute HNO3. This will result in formation of
(a) Gold nitrate
(b) Copper nitrate
(c) None of these
(d) Purple of cassins
Ans. (c)

Ques. In potassium atom, electronic energy level is in the order
(a) 4s > 3d
(b) 4s < 3p
(c) 4s < 3d
(d) 4s > 3p
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following pairs has elements containing same number of electrons in the outermost orbit?
(a) N–O
(b) Na–Cl
(c) Ca–Cl
(d) Cl–Br
Ans. (d)

Ques. Least melting point is shown by the compound
(a) PbCl2
(b) SnCl4
(c) NaCl
(d) AlCl3
Ans. (b)

Ques. The correct order of C – X bond polarity is
(a) CH3Br > CH3Cl > CH3I
(b) CH3I > CH3Br > CH3Cl
(c) CH3Cl > CH3Br > CH3I
(d) CH3Cl > CH3I > CH3Br
Ans. (c)

Ques. The hydrated salt Na2SO4.nH2O, undergoes 55% loss in weight on heating and becomes anhydrous. The value of n will be
(a) 5
(b) 3
(c) 7
(d) 10
Ans. (d)

Related: AUEET Maths Question Paper

Ques. The end product of 4n  series is
(a) 82Pb208
(b) 82Pb207
(c) 82Pb209
(d) 83Bi204
Ans. (a)

Ques. Optical activity is expected for
(a) 2-methylpropanoic acid
(b) methyl-2-methyl propanoate
(c) methyl-2-chloropropanoate
(d) propanoic acid
Ans. (c)

Ques. In which of the following, the reaction proceeds towards completion
(a) K = 103
(b) K = 102
(c) K = 10
(d) K = 1
Ans. (a)

Ques. A 0.1 N solution of Na2CO3 is titrated with 0.1 N HCl solution. The best indicator to be used is
(a) Potassium ferricyanide
(b) Phenolphthalein
(c) Methyl red
(d) Litmus paper
Ans. (c)

Ques: Nitrolim is
(a) CaC2 + N2
(b) CaCN2 + C
(c) Ca(CN)2 + C
(d) Ca(CN)2 + NH4CN
Ans: (b)

Ques. The weight of 50% (wt./wt.) solution of HCl required to react with 100 g of CaCO3 would be
(a) 73 g
(b) 100 g
(c) 146 g
(d) 200 g
Ans. (c)

Ques. The brown ring complex compound is formulated as [Fe(H2O)5NO]SO4. The Oxidation state of iron is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 0
Ans. (b)

Ques. When a biochemical reaction is catalysed by an enzyme in human body, then the rate of reaction is about 104 times faster than the reaction carried out in the laboratory. What will be the activation energy
(a) Zero
(b) Different for the two reactions
(c) Same for the two reactions
Ans. (b)

Ques. The position of both an electron and a helium atom is known within  and the momentum of the electron is known within 50 x 10–26 kg ms–1. The minimum uncertainty in the measurement of the momentum of the helium atom is
(a) 50 kg ms–1
(b) 60 kg ms–1
(c) 80 x 10–26 kg ms–1
(d) 50 x 10–26 kg ms–1
Ans. (d)

Ques. The molar heat capacity of water at constant pressure is 75 JK–1 mol–1. When 1.0 kJ of heat is supplied to 100 g of water which is free to expand, the increases in temperature of water is
(a) 6.6 K
(b) 1.2 K
(c) 2.4 K
(d) 4.8 K
Ans. (c)

Ques. Discovery of the nucleus of an atom was due to the experiment carried out by
(a) Bohr
(b) Mosley
(c) Rutherford
(d) Thomson
Ans. (c)

Ques. Order of acid strength is HA1 < HA2 and HA3 < HA1, then the order of strength of their conjugate bases is
(a) A1 = A2 = A3
(b) A3 > A1 > A2
(c) A1 = A2 < A3
(d) None of the above
Ans. (b)

Ques. If  Tc, Pc, Vc stand for critical values of temperature, pressure and volume respectively and a, b for Vander Waal’s constant, then the value of Pc is given by
(a) b/27a2
(b) 3b
(c) a/27b2
(d) 3a
Ans. (c)

Related: Chemical Arithmetic CBSE Multiple Choice Questions

Ques. Kf of 1,4-dioxane is 4.9 mol–1 for 1000 g. The depression in freezing point for a 0.001 m  solution in dioxane is
(a) 0.0049
(b) 4.9 + 0.001
(c) 4.9
(d) 0.49
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following names is related to the reduction of an alkyl cyanide by sodium and ethylalcohol?
(a) Stephen’s reaction
(b) Mendius reaction
(c) Catalytic reduction
(d) Alcoholic reduction
Ans. (b)

Ques. The degree of hydrolysis in hydrolytic equilibrium               A + H2O ⇌ HA + OHat salt concentration of 0.001 M is (Ka = 1 x 10–5)
(a) 1 x 10–3
(b) 1 x 10–4
(c) 5 x 10–4
(d) 1 x 10–6
Ans. (a)

Ques. The ratio of the rate of diffusion of helium and methane under identical condition of pressure and temperature will be
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 1
(d) 0.5
Ans. (b)

Ques. C5H11Cl by Wurtz reaction forms 2,2,5,5-tetramethyl hexane as the main product. Hence C5H11Cl is
(a) 2, 2-dimethyl-1-chloropropane
(b) 2-methyl-1-chlorobutane
(c) Both true
(d) None is true
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following reactions involves the formation of cinnamic acid from benzaldehyde?
(a) Tischenko reaction
(b) Perkin’s reaction
(c) Cannizzaro reaction
(d) Pinnacol reaction
Ans. (b)

Related: Online WBJEE Physics Practice Test

Ques. At 700 K, the equilibrium constant Kp for the reaction 2SO3 (g) ⇌2SO2 (g) + O2 (g) is 1.80 x 10–3 and kPa is 14, (R = 8.314 Jk-1 mol1). The numerical value in moles per litre of Kc for this reaction at the same temperature will be
(a) 3.09 x 10–7 mol-litre
(b) 5.07 x 10–8 mol-litre
(c) 8.18 x 10–9 mol-litre
(d) 9.24 x 10–10 mol-litre
Ans. (a)

Ques. TeO2 is appropriate example of which of the following
(a) Monoclinic arrangement
(b) Triclinic arrangement
(c) Orthorhombic arrangement
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)

Ques. The decomposition of hydrogen peroxide can be slowed by the addition of a small amount of acetamide. The latter acts as a
(a) Detainer
(b) Stopper
(c) Promoter
(d) Inhibitor
Ans. (d)

Ques. Colour is imported to glass by mixing
(a) Synthetic dyes
(b) Metal oxide
(c) Oxides of non-metal
(d) Coloured salt
Ans. (b)

Ques. Elevation in boiling point is 0.52°C , when 6 gram compound X is dissolved in 100 gram water, then what will be the molecular weight of X, if Kb of water is 5.2°C per 100 gram water
(a) 60
(b) 100
(c) 150
(d) 200
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following amines exhibits more basic behaviour than the remaining three?
(a) C2H5NH2
(b) (C2H5)2NH
(c) (C2H5)3N
(d) C6H5NH2
Ans. (b)

Ques. The formula of an oxyacid of phosphorus is H3PO4. It is a
(a) Dibasic acid
(b) Monobasic acid
(c) Tribasic acid
(d) Tetrabasic acid
Ans. (c)

Related: Stoichiometry questions (Chemistry)

Ques. The brown ring test for NO2 and NO3 is due to the formation of complex ion with the formula
(a) [Fe(H2O)6]2+
(b) [Fe(NO) (CN)5]2+
(c) [Fe(H2O)5NO]2+
(d) [Fe(H2O) (NO)5]2+
Ans. (c)

Ques. Maximum bond energy of C – H bonds is found in the compound
(a) Ethane
(b) Ethene
(c) Ethyne
(d) Equal in all the three
Ans. (c)

Ques. Correct order of size of particles is
(a) Suspension > Colloid > True solution
(b) True solution > Suspension > Colloid
(c) Suspension > Colloid = True solution
(d) None of the above
Ans. (a)

Ques. Geometrical isomers differ in
(a) Position of atoms
(b) Length of carbon
(c) Spatial arrangement of atoms
(d) Position of functional group
Ans. (c)

Ques. A group which deactivates the benzene ring towards electrophilic substitution but which directs the incoming group principally to the o– and p-positions is
(a) –NH2
(b) –Cl
(c) –NO2
(d) –C2H5
Ans. (b)

Ques. n-pentane and iso pentane can be distinguished by
(a) Br2
(b) O3
(c) conc. H2SO4
(d) KMnO4
Ans. (d)

Ques. For pertisation of negative suspension of dust in water, which of the following will be needed in minimum amount
(a) AlCl3
(b) K2SO4
(c) NaOH
(d) HCl
Ans. (b)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment