Engineering Entrance Sample Papers

UPSEE B. Tech. Entrance Test Physics Exam Question

physics question for upsee

B. Tech and B. Pharm Uttar Pradesh State Entrance Examination Physics 50 Multiple choice questions.

Ques: The half life of a radioactive element which has only 1/32, of its original mass left after a lapse of 60 days is
(a) 12 days
(b) 32 days
(c) 60 days
(d) 64 days
Ans. (a)

Ques. The potential at a point due to an electric dipole will be maximum and minimum when  the angles between the axis of the dipole and the line joining the point to the dipole are respectively
(a) 90o and 180o
(b) 0o and 90o
(c) 90o and 0o
(d) 0o and 180o
Ans. (d)

Ques. The minimum energy required to remove an electron is called
(a) Stopping potential
(b) Kinetic energy
(c) Work function
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. The unit of inductance is
(a) Volt/ampere
(b) Joule/ampere
(c) Volt-sec/ampere
(d) Volt-ampere/sec
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following represents an infrared wavelength?
(a) 10–4 cm
(b) 10–5 cm
(c) 10–6 cm
(d) 10–7cm
Ans. (a)

Ques. A slit of size 0.15 cm is placed at 2.1 m from a screen. On illuminated it by a light of wavelength 5 ´ 10–5 cm. The width of central maxima will be
(a) 70 mm
(b) 0.14 mm
(c) 1.4 mm
(d) 0.14 cm
Ans. (c)

Related: Chemistry sample Paper for SRMJEEE

Ques. The speed of electromagnetic wave in vacuum depends upon the source of radiation
(a) Increases as we move from g-rays to radio waves
(b) Decreases as we move from g-rays to radio waves
(c) Is same for all of them
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Penetrating power of X-rays depends on
(a) Current flowing in the filament
(b) Applied potential difference
(c) Nature of the target
(d) All the above
Ans. (b)

Ques. A cut diamond sparkles because of its
(a) Hardness
(b) High refractive index
(c) Emission of light by the diamond
(d) Absorption of light by the diamond
Ans. (b)

Ques. A person is in a room whose ceiling and two adjacent walls are mirrors. How many images are formed
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8
Ans. (c)

Ques. A magnetic field of 0.2 T is to be produced inside a solenoid of radius 3cm and length 80cm. If maximum current of 10A can be passed through the wire used, then the total length of the wire will be
(a) 1.2 x 102 m
(b) 4.8 x 102 m
(c) 2.4 x 103 m
(d) 6.0 x 103 m
Ans. (c)

Ques. Astigmatism (for a human eye) can be removed by using
(a) Concave lens
(b) Convex lens
(c) Cylindrical lens
(d) Prismatic lens
Ans. (c)

Ques. A solid sphere of uniform density and radius 4 units is located with its centre at the origin O of coordinates. Two spheres of equal radii 1 unit with their centres at A(– 2, 0, 0) and B(2, 0, 0) respectively are taken out of the solid leaving behind spherical cavities as shown in figure

upsee-physics-question

(a) The gravitational force due to this object at the origin is zero
(b) The gravitational force at the point B (2, 0, 0) is zero
(c) The gravitational potential is the same at all points of the circle y2 + z2 = 36
(d) The gravitational potential is the same at all points on the circle y2 + z2 = 4
Ans. (a), (c), (d)

Related: UPSEE Mathematics Question Bank

Ques. The height of a water fall is 45m. If one third of kinetic energy of falling water is converted into heat, then rise in temperature of water will be
(a) 0.35°C
(b) 35.5°C
(c) 350°C
(d) 0.35°C
Ans. (d)

Ques. Brilliance of diamond is due to
(a) Shape
(b) Cutting
(c) Reflection
(d) Total internal reflection
Ans. (d)

Ques. A particle of mass m and charge q is placed at rest in a uniform electric field E and then released. The kinetic energy attained by the particle after moving a distance y is
(a) qEy2
(b) qE2y
(c) qEy
(d) q2 Ey
Ans. (c)

Ques. A divergent lens will produce
(a) Always a virtual image
(b) Always real image
(c) Sometimes real and sometimes virtual
(d) None of the above
Ans. (a)

Ques. At what distance from a concave mirror of focal length 10 cm must an object be placed in order that an image double its size may be obtained
(a) 5 cm only
(b) 15 cm only
(c) Either 5 cm or 15 cm
(d) At 10 cm
Ans. (c)

Ques. NPN transistor are preferred to PNP transistor because they have
(a) Low cost
(b) Low dissipation energy
(c) Capability of handing large power
(d) Electrons having high mobility than holes
Ans. (d)

Ques. A body of surface area 5 cm2 and temperature 727°C, emits 300 Joules of energy per minute. Its emissivity will be
(a) 0.18
(b) 1
(c) 0.81
(d) 0.28
Ans. (a)

Ques. The dimensions of Reynold number are
(a) ML–1T–1
(b) MoLoTo
(c) MoLoT
(d) MoToL
Ans. (b)

Ques. A particle which has zero rest mass and non-zero energy and momentum must travel with a speed
(a) Equal to c, the speed of light in vacuum
(b) Greater than c
(c) Less than c
(d) Tending to infinity
Ans. (a)

Related: AIIMS UG Entrance Exam Chemistry Model Paper

Ques. One cannot see through fog because
(a) Fog absorbs light
(b) Light is scattered by the droplets in fog
(c) Light suffers total reflection at the droplets in fog
(d) The refractive index of fog is infinity
Ans. (b)

Ques. When ultraviolet rays are incident on metal plate, then photoelectric effect does not occurs. It occurs by the incidence of
(a) X-rays
(b) Radio wave
(c) Infrared rays
(d) Green house effect
Ans. (a)

Ques. What should be the angular velocity of rotation of earth about its own axis so that the weight of a person on equator reduces to 3/5 of its present value
(a) 7.8 x 10–4 Rad/s
(b) 7.8 Rad/s
(c) 0.8 x 101–4 Rad/s
(d) 1 Rad/s
Ans. (a)

Ques. We see the sun a little before it rises on the horizon and a little after it sets below the horizon. This is a consequence of he phenomenon of
(a) Total internal reflection
(b) Refraction
(c) Dispersion
(d) Scattering of light
Ans. (a)

Ques. The temperature at which the velocity of sound in air will become double that of at 0°C, is
(a) 546°C
(b) 819°C
(c) 910°C
(d) 1092°C
Ans. (b)

Ques. If in a plano-convex lens, the radius of curvature of the convex surface is 10 cm and the focal length of the lens is 30 cm, then the refractive index of the material of lens will be
(a) 1.5
(b) 1.66
(c) 1.33
(d) 3
Ans. (c)

Ques. A proton is accelerated through 50,000 V. Its energy will increase by
(a) 5000 eV
(b) 8 x 10–15 J
(c) 5000 J
(d) 50,000 J
Ans. (b)

Ques. The solar spectrum during a complete solar eclipse is
(a) Continuous
(b) Emission line
(c) Dark line
(d) Dark band
Ans. (a)

Ques. The oil spread over the surface of water lying on road appear to be coloured in the sun’s light due to
(a) Reflection
(b) Interference
(c) Diffraction
(d) Scattering
Ans. (b)

Ques. Two gram-mols of a gas, which are kept at constant temperature of 0°C, are compressed from 4 liter to 1 liter. The work done will be
(a) – 6359 Joule
(b) – 636 Joule
(c) – 63 Joule
(d) – 90 Joule
Ans. (a)

Ques. The frequency of the note produced by a stretched string increases, if
(a) The length of the string increases
(b) The tension in the string increases
(c) The tension in the string decreases
(d) The mass per unit length of string increases
Ans. (b)

Related: Biology Question Practice Paper for NEET

Ques. The valence band and conduction band of a solid overlap at low temperature, the solid may be
(a) A metal
(b) A semiconductor
(c) An insulator
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. If the listener and the source are moving away in opposite directions from each other, the apparent frequency will
(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) remain unchanged
(d) depend on velocities of source and observer
Ans. (b)

Ques. The equation of transverse wave in a vibrating string is y = 0.021 sin (x+ 30t), where the distances are in metre and the time t is second. If the linear density of string is 1.3 x 10–4 kg/m, then the tension in the string will be
(a) 10 N
(b) 0.5 N
(c) 1 N
(d) 0.117 N
Ans. (d)

Ques. If the gas pressure is 6 x 105 dynes/cm2, then its kinetic energy per cubic cm will be
(a) 6 x 105 erg
(b) 9 x 105 erg
(c) 4 x 105 erg
(d) 12 x 105 erg
Ans. (b)

Ques. The output of a NAND gate is 0
(a) If both inputs are 0
(b) If one input is 0 and the other input is 1
(c) If both inputs are 1
(d) Either if both inputs are 1 or if one of the inputs is 1 and the other 0
Ans. (c)

Ques. A body loses heat by radiations from 46°C to 44°C in 2 minutes and from 36°C to 34°C it takes 6 minutes, then the temperature of the surroundings will be
(a) 40°C
(b) 10°C
(c) 25°C
(d) 30°C
Ans. (d)

Ques. In a vacuum tube oxide coated emitters are used because
(a) Their work function is more
(b) They emit more electrons at lower temperatures
(c) They are cheaper
(d) They are duable
Ans. (b)

Ques. When the forward voltage is increased in the crystal diode, then the thickness of depletion layer
(a) Decreases
(b) Increases
(c) Remains unchanged
(d) Increases in the ratio of applied voltage
Ans. (a)

Ques. The atomic mass of 2He4 is 4.0026 a.m.u. The mass excess of helium is
(a) 1.24 MeV
(b) 3.14 MeV
(c) 2.42 MeV
(d) 4.41 MeV
Ans. (c)

Ques. A diffraction is obtained by using a beam of red light. What will happen if the red light is replaced by the blue light
(a) Bands will narrower and crowd full together
(b) Bands become broader and further apart
(c) No change will take place
(d) Bands disappear
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which stable nucleus has radius one third of that of Os189
(a) Be9
(b) Li7
(c) F19
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Related: Measurement and Physical quantities (Physics) Online Test

Ques. 5cm long solenoid having 10 ohm resistance and 5mH inductance is joined to a 10 volt battery. At steady state the current through the solenoid in ampere will be
(a) 5
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) Zero
Ans. (b)

Ques. If the mains A.C. supply is of 220 volt then the average e.m.f. during positive half cycle will be
(a) 198.2 volt
(b) 98.2 volt
(c) 9.82 volt
(d) Zero
Ans. (c)

Ques. A bridge can bear 4 x 104 pound weight. If the breaking stress is 47 x 103 pound / cm2 and factor of safety is 5 then the area of cross-section of the rod will be
(a) 4.34 cm2
(b) 0.434 cm2
(c) 43.4 cm2
(d) 0.4 cm2
Ans. (a)

Ques. In terms of Rydberg’s constant R, the wave number of the first Balmer line is
(a) R
(b) 3R/4
(c) 5R/36
(d) 8R/9
Ans. (c)

Ques. If the tensile force is suddenly removed from a wire then its temperature will
(a) Decrease
(b) Increase
(c) Become zero
(d) Remain constant
Ans. (b)

Ques. The refractive index of water with respect to air is 4 / 3 and the refractive index of glass with respect to air is 3/2. The refractive index of water with respect to glass is
(a) 9/8
(b) 8/9
(c) ½
(d) 2
Ans. (b)

Ques. In a discharge tube, the dark discharge is obtained when the pressure inside the tube is reduced to
(a) 6 mm
(b) 5 mm
(c) 4 mm
(d) 3 mm
Ans. (c)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment