US Presidents Quiz

us presidents facts quiz

American Presidents Quiz:

Ques. Who was elected President of the US 1860?
(a) Ulysses S. Grant
(b) James Buchanan
(c) Andrew Johnson
(d) Abraham Lincoln

Ans. (d)

Ques. Until the year 2000, how many US presi­dents had previously served as vice president?
(a) 14
(b) 20
(c) 25
(d) 30

Ans. (a)

Ques. Barack Hussain Obama belonged to which of the following political parties ?
(a) Republican
(b) Democratic
(c) Labour
(d) American National Congress

Ans. (b)

Related: countries Old names and New names

Ques. What are the two middle names of George H W Bush?
(a) Henry William
(b) Hubert Wodehouse
(c) Hamilton Wansworth
(d) Herbert Walker

Ans. (d)

Ques. Presidents of the USA Richard Nixon and Herbert Hoover had what religious upbringing?
(a) Lutheran
(b) Quaker
(c) Baptist
(d) Scientologist

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who threw his shoes at President Bush during a news conference on 14 December 2008?
(a) Yusuf Islam
(b) David Letterman
(c) Muntadar al-Zeidi
(d) Mustapha Kemal Ataturk

Ans. (c)

Ques. Slavery in America was abolished by –
(a) Abraham Lincoln
(b) Grover Cleveland
(c) Millard Fillmore
(d) Zachary taylor

Ans. (a)

Related: Europe country and capital

Ques. White House, the residence of the President of
(a) Gotham
(b) Olympia
(c) Langley
(d) Washington DC

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which US president declared the first national Mother’s Day in the USA?
(a) George W Bush
(b) George Washington
(c) John F Kennedy
(d) Woodrow Wilson

Ans. (d)

Ques. Abraham Lincoln, the American President was a republican from-
(a) Idaho
(b) Illinois
(c) Montana
(d) Louisiana

Ans. (b)

Related: North America questions and answers

Ques. The first President of USA was –
(a) George Washington
(b) John Adams
(c) Thomas Jefferson
(d) James Monroe

Ans. (a)

Ques. The First Lady of which US president was known as ”Lady Bird”?
(a) Richard Nixon
(b) Gerald Ford
(c) George H Bush
(d) Lyndon B. Johnson

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which president of the USA faced im­peachment proceedings over his activities with Monica Lewinsky?
(a) John F Kennedy
(b) George Washington
(c) Richard Nixon
(d) Bill Clinton

Ans. (d)

Related: US Presidents in order

Ques. The US President who was forced to resign due to the Watergate scandal was –
(a) Jackson
(b) Nixon
(c) Harrison
(d) Tyler

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which president of the USA lent his name to a species of elk?
(a) Bill Clinton
(b) Abraham Lincoln
(c) Andrew Jackson
(d) Theodore Roosevelt

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of these groups were all President of the USA?
(a) CIA, FBI and NCIS
(b) FDR, JFK and LBJ
(c) DKNY, FCKU and CK
(d) BMW, DKW and VW

Ans. (b)

Related: Quiz about America

Ques.  Who preceded George W Bush as president of the USA?
(a) Ronald Reagan
(b) Gorge Bush Snr.
(c) Bill Clinton
(d) Jimmy Carter

Ans. (c)

Ques. What disease caused US president Franklin D Roosevelt to use a wheelchair?
(a) Typhoid
(b) Multiple sclerosis
(c) Polio
(d) Tuberculosis

Ans. (c)

Which US presidents were impeached?

About the author

Priya Jindal

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful counselor and content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

What did Alexander Graham bell invent? Who Was the President of the US During WW1?