Medical Sample papers

Vignan VSAT entrance Biology Sample question paper

vsat biology question paper

Ques. In alcoholics liver gets damaged as it
(a) Accumulates excess of fat
(b) Stores excess of glycogen
(c) Secretes more bile
(d) Has to detoxify alcohol
Ans. (a)

Ques. Identify the correct match between ‘tiger reserve’ and its state
(a) Corbett-Madhya Pradesh
(b) Palamau-Orissa
(c) Manas-Assam
(d) Baandipur-Tamil Nadu
Ans. (c)

Ques. The rhizoids of Riccia are
(a) Multicelled, smooth walled and tuberculated
(b) Multicelled and tuerculated
(c) Unicelled, smooth walled and tuberculated
(d) Unicelled and smooth walled
Ans. (c)

Ques. Aneuploidy is the term applied for
(a) Gene mutation
(b) Chromosomal mutation
(c) Chromosomal mutation involving the addition of one or more complete set of chromosomes
(d) Chromosomal mutation involving the addition or loss of one or more chromosomes
Ans. (d)

Ques. Function of long bones is mammals is to provide
(a) Support
(b) Support and production of RBCs
(c) Support and production of WBCs
(d) Support and production of RBCs and WBCs
Ans. (d)

Ques. Phyllode which is a leaf modification meant for photosynthesis is considered as
(a) Hydrophytic adaptation
(b) Halophytic adaptation
(c) Xerophytic adaptation
(d) Mesophytic adaptation
Ans. (c)

Related: JEE Mains Chemical Equilibrium Problems

Ques. Seeds when soaked in water imbibe it because
(a) Osmotic pressure inside the seed is low
(b) Seed coat contains lot of salts
(c) The process of absorption works
(d) There are many vacuoles in the endosperm
Ans. (c)

Ques. How does the dehiscence of sporogonium and dispersal of spores occur in Riccia
(a) By internal pressure of elaters
(b) By death and decay of thallus and sporogonium and external pressure on calyptras
(c) By peristome teeth and seta
(d) By shrinking of annulus and explosion of capsule
Ans. (b)

Ques. Broad spectrum antibiotic is that which
(a) Acts on both pathogens and hosts
(b) Acts on all bacteria and viruses
(c) Acts on a variety of pathogenic microogranisms
(d) Is effective in very small amounts
Ans. (c)

Ques. In cheese manufacture microorganisms are important for
(a) The development of resistance to spoilage only
(b) The souring of milk only
(c) Both the souring and the ripening processes
(d) The ripening only
Ans. (c)

Ques. The main difference between biennials and perennials is that the perennials
(a) Invariably show asexual reproductive structures
(b) Do not die after seasonal production of fruits
(c) Always have underground perennating structures
(d) Are tree species
Ans. (b)

Ques. On the basis of symptoms of chlorosis in leaves a student inferred that this was due to deficiency of nitrogen. This inference could be correct only if we assume that yellowing of leaves appeared first in
(a) Young leaves
(b) Old leaves
(c) Matured leaves followed by young leaves
(d) Young leaves followed by mature leaves
Ans. (b)

Ques. Cosmozoic theory for the origin of Life explains that
(a) Life come on earth from other parts of universe
(b) Life originated by nonliving substances
(c) Life produced in six days by God
(d) Life came from rotten material
Ans. (a)

Ques. Vavilov’s centres of origin of crop plants are located in
(a) Mountains of tropical areas
(b) Mountains of temperature areas
(c) Mountains of both tropical and temperate areas
(d) Plains of tropical areas
Ans. (a)

Ques. In an Escherichia coli cell according to oparin theory, an operator gene combines with
(a) Inducer gene to ‘switch on’ structural gene transcription
(b) Inducer gene to ‘switch off’ structural gene transcription
(c) Regulator protein to ‘switch off’ structural gene transcription
(d) Regulator protein to ‘switch on’ structural gene transcription
Ans. (c)

Related: Units and Dimensions Questions

Ques. The connective tissue of a mucous membrane, lamina propria, is made up of
(a) Reticular connective tissue
(b) White fibrous connective tissue
(c) Areolar connective tissue
(d) Yellow fibrous connective tissue
Ans. (c)

Ques. Pinus does not grow in places where fire had occurred earlier. This is because
(a) Roots of Pinus are not capable of absorbing water in the absence of root hairs
(b) Soil temperature is so high that seeds do not germinate
(c) Roots of plant can not absorb water without the help of fungal hyphae which are destroyed due to fire
(d) Soil is dry and devoid of moisture
Ans. (c)

Ques. What is true regarding the respiration of frog?
(a) Cutaneous respiration takes place all the times
(b) Buccopharyngeal respiration takes place during floating and when frog is on land
(c) Pulmonary respiration occurs when frog is leading active life on land
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which would most probably be the genetic make up of the parents of a colour blind daughter?
(a) Carrier mother and normal father
(b) Carrier mother and colour blind father
(c) Colour blind mother and normal father
(d) Normal mother and normal father
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is a coenoytic stage in the development of seed in Capsella?
(a) Late development of endosperm
(b) Early development of oospore
(c) Early development of endosperm
(d) Early development of embryo
Ans. (c)

Ques. Mendel failed to discover linkage because
(a) The 7 characters chosen by him were on 4 different chromosomes on which they were closely placed
(b) The 7 characters chosen by him were on 4 different chromosomes on which they were very far apart
(c) The 7 characters chosen by him were present on 7 different chromosomes on identical locus
(d) The 7 characters chosen by him were present on 6 chromosomes
Ans. (b)

Ques. Malignant skin cancer cells are mixed with normal kidney cells then in the culture
(a) Kidney cells will form a separate group and skin cell will form a separate group
(b) Kidney cells and skin sells together form one aggregate
(c) Kidney cells are transformed to skin cells
(d) Skin cells are transformed to kidney cells
Ans. (b)

Ques. Choose the wrong answer with regards the mammary glands of mammals
(a) In Eutherians mammary glands are modified sweat glands
(b) Mammary glands are compound tubulo alveolar glands
(c) Rabbit has four pairs of thoracic mammary glands
(d) Nipples are absent in prototherians
Ans. (c)

Related: Fluid Mechanics Questions / Answers

Ques. Compensation point is
(a) Where there is neither photosynthesis nor respiration
(b) When rate of photosynthesis is equal to the rate of respiration
(c) When entire food synthesized into photosynthesis remain utilized
(d) When there is enough water just to meet the requirement of plant
Ans. (b)

Ques. In anaerobic respiration one of the following occurs as the final product
(a) Phosphoglyceraldehyde is converted to acetyl CoA
(b) Phosphoglyceraldehyde is converted to pyruvic acid
(c) Phosphoglyceraldehyde is converted to acetic acid
(d) Data insufficient
Ans. (d)

Ques. The leaves of Mimosa pudica plant droop down on touch because
(a) The leaf tissues are injured
(b) The turgor pressure of the leaf base changes
(c) The plant has nervous system
(d) The leaves are very tender
Ans. (b)

Ques. The main reason why antibiotics could not solve all the problems of bacteria mediated diseases is
(a) Insensitivity of the individual following prolonged exposure to antibiotics
(b) Inactivation of antibiotics by bacterial enzymes
(c) Decreased efficiency of the immune system
(d) The development of mutant strains resistant to antibiotics
Ans. (d)

Ques. The electron microscope differs from the ordinary light microscop in having high resolving power due to the use of
(a) X-rays as the source of illumination
(b) Electrons which have a long wave length than the ordinary light as the source of illumination
(c) Ultra violet light is the source of illumination
(d) Fast electrons which have a short wave length than that of the ordinary light rays as the source of illumination
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which is the correct matching set
(a) Annelida, insecta, mammalia as classes
(b) Arthropoda, mollusca, pisces as phyla
(c) Protozoa, rhizopoda, chordata as phyla
(d) Calcarea, oligochaeta, aves as class
Ans. (d)

Related: JEE Mains Chemistry MCQs

Ques. Three carp fishes, Catla Labeo and Cirrhina, can be grown together in the same pond more econimically as they have
(a) Positive interactions
(b) Commensalism
(c) Symbiosis
(d) No competition for food
Ans. (d)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment