How much do you know about World War 2 quiz?

World War 2 Quiz Questions:

Ques. Adolf Hitler was also known as
(a) Gestapo
(b) Carthaginian
(c) Fuhrer
(d) Trafalgar

Ans. (c)

Ques. Name the famous legless fighter pilot of WW2?
(a) Douglas Bader
(b) Kenneth More
(c) Adolf Galland
(d) Johnnie Johnson

Ans. (a)

Ques. Hitler’s secret service was also known as –
(a) Ain Jalut
(b) Grumbinnen
(c) Barbarossa
(d) Gestapo

Ans. (d)

Ques. The holocaust carried out by Hitler during World War II is frequently described solely in terms of the death of nearly 6 million Jews. However, in addition to this appalling figure the holocaust included the focussed slaughter of many other non-combatants; which of these is not recorded t of this?
(a) 5 to 7m Ukrainians
(b) Quarter to half a million Romany
(c) Close to half a million Moroccan negro
(d) 3 million Poles

Ans. (c)

Related: general knowledge Maths questions and answers

Ques. In February 1942, Singapore fell to
(a) Germany
(b) USSR
(c) Japan
(d) Italy

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which German word means lightning war used in WW2?
(a) Btmkrieg
(b) Blitzkrieg
(c) Bause
(d) Dlitzkriu

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Second World War ended in –
(a) 1945
(b) 1941
(c) 1944
(d) 1939

Ans. (a)

Ques. The battle of Stalingrad was associated with
(a) Russian Revolution
(b) II World War
(c) I World War
(d) Cold War

Ans. (b)

Ques. What was the last item shown on British TV before WW2?
(a) Alvin and the Chipmunks
(b) Bugs Bunny
(c) Mickey Mouse
(d) Casper

Ans. (c)

Ques. In the Second World War, atomic bombs were dropped in Japan which destroyed –
(a) Osaka
(b) Hiroshima
(c) Yokohama
(d) Sapporo

Ans. (b)

Related: Permutations and combinations quiz

Ques. Hitler launched Operation Barbarossa in 1941 against the –
(a) Great Britain
(b) Soviet Union
(c) France
(d) Spain

Ans. (b)

Ques. What was Reuben James?
(a) UK Warship
(b) French Warship
(c) US Warship
(d) Spanish Warship

Ans. (c)

Ques. What was the only South American country to send troops to fight in World War II after declaring war on Germany and Italy on 22 August 1942?
(a) Chile
(b) Brazil
(c) Paraguay
(d) Bolivia

Ans. (b)

Ques. In which city did General Jodl, the German Chief of Staff, sign the surrender document on 7 May 1945, ending World War II in Europe?
(a) Rheims
(b) Paris
(c) Versailles
(d) Berlin

Ans. (a)

Ques. What was RJ Mitchell’s contribution to WW2?
(a) Invented Messerschmitt Bf 109 E
(b) Lead Operation Barbosa
(c) Destroyed USS Reuben James
(d) Designed the Spitfire

Ans. (d)

Ques. In 1940, Germany was defeated –
(a) Belarus
(b) Hungary
(c) Norway
(d) Poland

Ans. (d)

Ques. Operation Chastise also known as what?
(a) Dambusters Raid
(b) Operation Garlic
(c) Operation Damdor
(d) Battle of the Ruhr

Ans. (a)

Related: Wars and Conflict Quiz

Ques. In 1940, Germany invaded –
(a) Ukraine
(b) France
(c) Belgium
(d) Greece

Ans. (b)

Ques. What was Operation Bernhard?
(a) Stealing England’s Crown
(b) Counterfeiting British notes
(c) attack on Bermingam Palace
(d) Counterfeiting US Dollars

Ans. (b)

Ques. In December 1941, Japan attacked –
(a) Pearl Harbour
(b) Norfolk
(c) San Diago
(d) Key West

Ans. (a)

Ques. Name one of the important battles of World War II?
(a) Battle of Jhelum
(b) Battle of Stalingrad
(c) Battle of Moscow
(d) Battle of York Town

Ans. (b)

Ques. What was operation dynamo?
(a) Belgian capitulation
(b) Attack on Pearl Harbor
(c) Battle of France
(d) Dunkirk evacuation

Ans. (d)

Ques. In June 1941, Hitler launched Operation –
(a) Ottoman
(b) Frederick
(c) Mediterranean
(d) Barbarossa

Ans. (d)

Related: Microsoft Word basics quiz

Ques. In 1942, the Russians broke the German front at –
(a) Saratov
(b) Moscow
(c) Kaliningrad
(d) Stalingrad

Ans. (d)

Ques. In Britain in World War II, where did ”land girls” work?
(a) Museums
(b) Factories
(c) Farms
(d) Hospitals

Ans. (c)

Ques. What was the only part of the British Isles to be occupied by Germany in World War II?
(a) Scilly Isles
(b) Orkney Islands
(c) Channel Islands
(d) Isle of Man

Ans. (c)

Ques. In 1942, the British defeated the Africa Corps at –
(a) Hurghada
(b) Matrouh
(c) Marsa Matruh
(d) El Alamein

Ans. (d)

Related: Internet safety quiz for Children

Ques. Which nation was not a member of the Axis Powers?
(a) Japan
(b) USSR
(c) Italy
(d) Germany

Ans. (b)

Ques. Operation Barbarossa was launched against –
(a) United States
(b) Soviet Union
(c) Poland
(d) France

Ans. (b)

Ques. Name the important aerial battle waged in the IInd World War?
(a) Battle of Britain
(b) Battle of Ambur
(c) Battle of Piedmont
(d) Battle of Munich

Ans. (a)

Ques. After World War II Emperor Hirohito of Japan signed the treaty ending the state of war with Britain on 9 September of which year?
(a) 1951
(b) 1946
(c) 1964
(d) 1970

Ans. (a)

Related: Renaissance History Quiz

Ques. Which of the following nations was a member of the Rome Berlin Tokyo Axis?
(a) India
(b) France
(c) Malaysia
(c) Japan
(d) Canada

Ans. (c)

Ques. Name a member of the Axis Powers
(a) France
(b) Britain
(c) USA
(d) Germany

Ans. (d)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

error: Content is protected !!