Engineering Entrance Sample Papers

EAMCET Model Paper Chemistry

Model Paper Chemistry
Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

This EAMCET Model Paper Chemistry has objective type questions with answers as per EAMCET exam level. Answers are bold marked. Download complete EAMCET Chemistry sample paper in PDF format by using link below to 10th question.
Note: Actual EAMCET Question paper will have 80 mathematics questions 40 chemistry and 40 physics questions.

Ques. Certain mass, say x g, of urea was dissolved in 500 g of water and cooled upto – 0.5°C whereby 128 g of ice separates out from the solution. If Cryoscopic constant for water be 1.86° C m–1, the value of x will be
(a) 6 g
(b) 8 g
(c) 12 g
(d) 15 g
Ans: (a)

Ques. A polymer containing nitrogen is
(a) Bakelite
(b) Dacron
(c) Rubber
(d) Nylon-66
Ans: (d)

Ques. Sorption is the phenomenon
(a) reverse of adsorption
(b) reverse of absorption
(c) when adsorption and absorption takes place simultaneously
(d) none of these
Ans: (c)

Ques. Orlon has a unit
(a) Vinyl cyanide
(b) Acrolein
(c) Glycol
(d) Isoprene
Ans: (a)

Ques. Amongst the following hydroxide NaOH, Ca(OH)2, KOH and Zn(OH)2. The weakest base is
(a) NaOH
(b) Ca(OH)2
(c) KOH
(d) Zn(OH)2
Ans: (b)

Ques. In which of the following commercial processes a catalyst is not used
(a) Haber’s process
(b) Deacon’s process
(c) Solvay process
(d) Lead chamber process
Ans: (c)

Ques. The substance initially is reddish-pink. On heating, it gives off a vapour which condenses on the sides of the test tube. The substance turns blue. If on cooling, water is added to the residue it turns to its original colour. The substance is
(a) Iodine crystals
(b) Copper sulphate crystals
(c) Cobalt chloride crystals
(d) Zinc oxide
Ans: (c)

Ques. The internal energy change when a system goes from state A to B is 40 kJ/mole. If the system goes from A to B by a reversible path and returns to state A by an irreversible path what would be the net change in internal energy
(a) 40 kJ
(b) > 0 kJ
(c) < 40 kJ
(d) Zero
Ans: (d)

Ques. Milk is an example of
(a) Pure solution
(b) Gel
(c) Emulsion
(d) Suspension
Ans: (c)

Related: EAMCET Mathematics Practice Paper

Ques. The maximum amount of precipitated on mixing equal volumes of BaCl2 (0.5 M) with H2SO4 (1M) will correspond to
(a) 0.5 M
(b) 1.0 M
(c) 1.5 M
(d) 2.0 M
Ans: (a)

Ques. Hydrogen will not reduce
(a) heated cupric acid
(b) heated ferric oxide
(c) heated stannic oxide
(d) heated aluminium oxide
Ans: (d)

Ques. Which of the following elements are analogous to the lanthanides
(a) Actinides
(b) Borides
(c) Carbides
(d) Hydrides
Ans: (a)

Ques. In the nitrogen family, the H-M-H bond angle in the hybrides (MH3) gradually becomes closer to 90° on going from N to Sb. This shows that gradually
(a) the basic strength of hydrides increases.
(b) almost pure p-orbitals are used for M-H bonding.
(c) the bond energies of M-H bond increases.
(d) the bond pair of electrons become nearer to the central atom.
Ans: (a)

Ques. Liquid ammonia is used in refrigeration because of its
(a) High dipole moment
(b) High heat of vaporisation
(c) High basicity
(d) All of these
Ans: (b)

Ques. For a p – block element, its 3d, 3s, 3p and 4s orbitals are completely filled and the differentiating
electron goes to the 4p orbital. The element should have its atomic number in the range
(a) 13 – 18
(b) 21 – 26
(c) 31 – 36
(d) 49 – 54
Ans: (c)

Ques. The atomic weight of an element is 39. The number of neutrons in its nucleus is one more than the number of protons. The number of protons, neutrons and electrons respectively in its atom would be
(a) 19, 20, 19
(b) 19, 19, 20
(c) 20, 19, 19
(d) 20, 19, 20
Ans: (a)

Ques. A colourless solid (A) dissolves in water. The aqueous solution gives a white precipitate (B) when NaOH or NH4OH is added. (B) dissolves in excess of NaOH but not in excess of NH4OH. BaCl2 solution, when added to a solution of (A) gives a white precipitate (C) which is insoluble in dilute HCl.
(A) may be
(a) Al2(SO4)3
(b) ZnSO4
(c) SnSO4
(d) All of the above
Ans: (d)

Ques. Liquified natural gas (LNG) is mainly methane. A 10 m3 tank is constructed to store LNG at –164°C and 1 atm pressure, under this condition density of LNG is 415 kg/m3. The volume of storage tank capable of holding same mass of LNG as a gas at 20°C and 1 atm pressure will be
(a) 1250 m3
(b) 5280 m3
(c) 6230 m3
(d) 9870 m3
Ans: (c)

Ques. Which of the following is a correct statement?
(a) The hydroxide of aluminium is more acidic than that of boron.
(b) The hydroxide of boron is basic, while that of aluminium is amphoteric.
(c) The hydroxide of boron is acidic, while that of aluminium is amphoteric.
(d) The hydroxide of aluminium and boron are amphoteric.
Ans: (c)

Ques. The influence of temperature on the rate of reaction can be found out by
(a) Clapeyron–Claussius equation
(b) Gibbs–Helmholtz equation
(c) Arrhenius equation
(d) Vander Waal’s equation
Ans: (c)

Ques. Which metal is found in Khetri region of Rajasthan
(a) Iron
(b) Copper
(c) Gold
(d) Lead
Ans: (b)

Related: Practice Questions on Fluid Mechanics

Ques. Electricity do not pass through ionic compounds
(a) In solution
(b) In solid state
(c) In melted state
(d) None of these
Ans: (b)

Ques. The minimum energy required for molecules to enter into the reaction is called
(a) Potential energy
(b) Kinetic energy
(c) Nuclear energy
(d) Activation energy
Ans: (a)

Ques. Slaked lime is used in the manufacture of
(a) Cement
(b) Fire bricks
(c) Pigment
(d) Medicine
Ans: (a)

Ques. The precipitate obtained in the IV group is dissolved in aqua regia, treated with an excess of KHCO3 and then bromine water is added. The solution develops an apple green colour unchanged on heating. The colour is of
(a) potassium cobaltocarbonate
(b) potassium cobalticarbonate
(c) potassium cobaltibromide
(d) potassium cobaltobromide
Ans: (b)

Ques. The current in a given wire is 1.8 A. The number of coulombs that flow in 1.36 minutes will be
(a) 100 C
(b) 147 C
(c) 247 C
(d) 347 C
Ans: (b)

Ques. pKa value of H3O+ at 298 K will be
(a) 1.74
(b) 14
(c) 14
(d) 2.6
Ans: (a)

Ques. Which one of the following elements is most reactive?
(a) He
(b) Ne
(c) Xe
(d) Kr
Ans: (c)

Ques. 100 ml of M/10 acidic K2Cr2O7 was treated with excess of FeC2O4 solution. The volume of CO2 gas
evolved at STP will be
(a) 149.2 ml
(b) 672 ml
(c) 896 ml
(d) 1344 ml
Ans: (c)

Ques. Which of the following metal does not show variable valency
(a) Fe
(b) Hg
(c) Zn
(d) Cu
Ans: (c)

Ques. of urea are present in  solution, the active mass of urea is
(a) 0.2
(b) 0.06
(c) 0.4
(d) 0.08
Ans: (c)

Ques. When a piece of wire of copper is dipped in AgNO3 solution, the colour of the solution turns blue due to
(a) Formation of soluble complex
(b) Oxidation of copper
(c) Oxidation of silver
(d) Reduction of copper
Ans: (b)

Ques. The number of secondary hydrogens in 2, 2-dimethyl butane is
(a) 8
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 2
Ans: (d)

Related: Karnataka CET Chemistry Previous Year Questions

Ques. Mark the compound which is used as antiknock is petrol fuel
(a) Lead tetra acetate
(b) Basic lead sulphate
(c) Lead tetraethyl
(d) Sublimed white lead
Ans: (c)

Ques. Optically active isomers but not mirror images are called
(a) mesomers
(b) diastereomers
(c) enantiomers
(d) tautomers
Ans: (b)

Ques. The pH of a 0.01 M solution of acetic acid having degree of dissociation 12.5% is
(a) 5.623
(b) 2.903
(c) 3.723
(d) 4.509
Ans: (b)

Ques. Foul smelling compound formed, during carbyl amine reaction is :
(a) Alcohol|
(b) Aldehyde
(c) Alkyl isocyanide
(d) Carboxylic acid
Ans: (c)

Ques. The order of solubility of alkanols in water is
(a) Propanol < Butanol > Pentanol
(b) Propanol > Butanol > Pentanol
(c) Propanol > Butanol < Pentanol
(d) Propanol = Butanol = Pentanol
Ans: (b)

Ques. An alkyl halide may be converted into an alcohol by
(a) Addition
(b) Substitution
(c) Dehydrohalogenation
(d) Elimination
Ans: (b)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment