Managerial Economics Quiz

questions on Managerial Economics

Managerial Economics & Business Strategy Quiz:

Ques. Managerial economics uses
(a) Micro Economics only
(b) Macro Economics only
(c) Both Micro & Macro Economics
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. Economic Profit =
(a) Sales Revenue – (Implicit Costs + Explicit Costs)
(b) Sales Revenue – Explicit Costs
(c) Sales Revenue – Implicit Costs
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. In economics Market means:
(a) A physical place to buy and sell goods / services
(b) A Mechanism to exchange goods / services for a consideration
(c) Local area market only
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Ques. Balance of payments of a country includes :
(a) Current account
(b) Capital account
(c) Monetary account
(d) All of above

Ans. (d)

Related: Entrepreneurship questions

Ques. If savings exceed investment then:
(a) National income rises
(b) National income falls
(c) National income is not affected
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Ques. Profit is :
(a) Salary to the entrepreneur for his / her services
(b) Remuneration to the entrepreneur for his / her services
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Ques. The low point in the business cycle is referred to as the
(a) Expansion
(b) Boom
(c) Trough
(d) Peak

Ans. (c)

Ques. Managerial economics helps in decision making through application of
(a) Economic theory only
(b) Economic theory and methods of science
(c) Economic theory and methods of decision science
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Related: International Marketing questions and answers

Ques. Production function is
(a) Purely an economic relationship between inputs and outputs
(b) Purely a technical relationship between inputs and outputs
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Ques. To avoid double counting when GDP is estimated, economists:
(a) Use GDP deflator
(b) Calculate value added at each stage of production
(c) Use retail prices
(d) Use price of only intermediate goods

Ans. (b)

Ques. Maximum Profit arises in a :
(a) Dynamic economy
(b) Static economy
(c) Neither (a) nor (b)
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. Business Profit =
(a) Total Sales Revenue – Implicit Costs
(b) Total Sales Revenue – Explicit Costs
(c) Total Sales Revenue – Total Costs
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Related: questions about Consumer Behavior

Ques. Law of variable proportions is also known as
(a) Law of Diminishing Returns
(b) Law of Increasing Returns
(c) Law of Constant Returns
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. Total value of all final goods and services produced in a country during one year is:
(a) Net National Product (NNP)
(b) Gross National Product (GNP)
(c) Gross Domestic Product (GDP)
(d) National Income (NI)

Ans. (c)

Ques. National income is estimated by:
(a) Product, import and export methods
(b) Product, income and consumption methods
(c) Product, income and market methods
(d) Product, income and expenditure methods

Ans. (d)

Ques. __ profit is the difference between total revenue and total explicit and implicit cost.
(a) Marginal Profit
(b) Gross Profit
(c) Net Profit
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Related: Investment quiz

Ques. Business Profit is __
(a) An accounting concept
(b) An accrual concept
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. The basic economic problem is the problem of
(a) Abundance of resources
(b) Scarcity of resources
(c) Human Resources
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Ques. Balance of payments of a country includes:
(a) Balance of trade
(b) Capital receipts & payments
(c) Saving & investment account
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Ans. (d)

Ques. National income of a country does not include :
(a) Self services, low wages
(b) Donations and high salaries
(c) Corporate taxes and gifts
(d) Illegal incomes and unreported incomes

Ans. (d)

Related: Insurance quiz questions and answers

Ques. Implicit Cost refers to
(a) Marginal cost
(b) Total Average Cost
(c) Opportunity cost of resources
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. Under Law of variable proportions a single factor is
(a) Constant
(b) Variable
(c) Both constant and variable
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Ques. “Return to scale‟ means
(a) Change in output when only some factors of production are increased
(b) Change in output when only variable factors of production are increased
(c) Change in output when only fixed factors of production are increased
(d) Change in output when all factors of production are increased simultaneously

Ans. (d)

Ques. A TV set purchased from a retail store is an example of:
(a) Intermediate good
(b) Capital good
(c) Surplus good
(d) Final good

Ans. (d)

Related: multiple choice questions in financial management with answers

Ques. The goods which are used directly by the people are called:
(a) Consumer goods
(b) Capital good
(c) Direct good
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

Who Was Anaximander? What is Intellectual Property?