Medical Sample papers

MCQ on Animal Tissues

MCQ on Animal Tissues

Quiz on Structure and Function of Animal Tissue:

Question: Which one of the following is not essentially a part of nervous system
(a) Cyton
(b) Axon
(c) Myelinated
(d) Intermedin
Ans. (d)

Question: “Graveyard of RBCs” is
(a) Liver
(b) Spleen
(c) Kidney
(d) All the above
Ans. (b)

Related: Physics EAMCET model question papers

Question: The skeletal tissue consists of organic matrix called as
(a) Hyaline
(b) Chondrin
(c) Osteoblast
(d) Chondroblast
Ans. (b)

Question: The word epithelium was coined by
(a) Malpighii
(b) Ruysch
(c) Bichat
(d) None
Ans. (b)

Question: Who propounded the “Sliding filament theory” for muscles contraction
(a) Cori
(b) H.E. Huxley
(c) A.F. Huxley
(d) H.E. Huxley and A.F. Huxley
Ans. (d)

Question: An osteon contains
(a) One Haversian canal and Haversian lamellae
(b) Haversian canal and Volkmman’s canal
(c) Haversian canal and circumferential lamellae
(d) Haversian canal, Haversial lamellae and osteoblast layer
Ans. (a)

Question: Which type of neurons are found in the retina
(a) Unipolar
(b) Pseudo–unipolar
(c) Multipolar
(d) Bipolar
Ans. (d)

Related: ChemistryCOMEDK UGET practice question papers

Question: Which of the following is a transparent tissue
(a) Tendon
(b) Ligament
(c) Fibrous cartilage
(d) Hyaline cartilage
Ans. (d)

Question: Which among the following is the strongest cartilage
(a) Hyaline cartilage
(b) Elastic cartilage
(c) White fibro cartilage
(d) Violet fibro cartilage
Ans. (c)

Question: Epithelial tissue performs the following functions
(a) Protection, secretion, absorption, respiration
(b) Protection, secretion, sensation, absorption
(c) Protection, secretion, absorption, digestion
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Question: Average life span of human R.B.C. is
(a) 100 days
(b) 90 days
(c) 120 days
(d) None
Ans. (c)

Related: Trigonometry practice problems

Question: The muscles involved in the movement of the arm are
(a) Unstriped
(b) Striped
(c) Cardiac
(d) Alar
Ans. (b)

Question: Formation of cartilage is known as
(a) Diapedesis
(b) Chondrogenesis
(c) Haemopoiesis
(d) Ossification
Ans. (b)

Question: Bone marrow is made up of
(a) Muscular fibre and fatty tissue
(b) Fatty tissue and areolar tissue
(c) Fatty tissue and cartilage
(d) Fatty tissue, areolar tissue and blood vessel
Ans. (d)

Question: Pavement epithelium is another name for
(a) Cuboidal epithelium
(b) Ciliated epithelium
(c) Simple squamous epithelium
(d) Stratified epithelium
Ans. (c)

Question: Blood is formed of
(a) Plasma and bone marrow cells
(b) Plasma and white and red blood cells
(c) Plasma and white blood cells
(d) Plasma and red blood cells
Ans. (b)

Related: Fluid mechanics mcq with answers

Question: Striped muscles have
(a) One nucleus
(b) Many nuclei
(c) Two nuclei
(d) No nuclei
Ans. (b)

Question: The chemical which causes damage of WBC, bone marrow, spleen, lymph nodes and lungs is
(a) Iodine –131
(b) Calcium
(c) Strontium –90
(d) Iodine –127
Ans. (c)

Question: Inner surface of fallopian tubes, bronchi and bronchioles are lined by
(a) Squamous epithelium
(b) Ciliated epithelium
(c) Columnar epithelium
(d) Cubical epithelium
Ans. (b)

Question: Intervertebral disc is made up of
(a) Elastic cartilage
(b) Fibrous cartilage
(c) Calcified cartilage
(d) Hyaline cartilage
Ans. (b)

Question: The neurilemma surrounds the
(a) Axis cylinder
(b) Cell body
(c) Myelin sheath
(d) Endoneurium
Ans. (c)

Question: Schneiderian membrane is found in
(a) Nasal passage
(b) Trachea
(c) Bowman’s capsule
(d) Loop of Henle
Ans. (a)

Related: Maths BITSAT important questions

Question: Sarcoplasm is the
(a) Cytoplasm of nerve fibres
(b) Cytoplasm of muscle fibres
(c) Unit of muscle contraction
(d) None of the above
Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following tissue is called as “homeostatic reservoir”
(a) Cartilage
(b) Bone
(c) Calcified cartilage
(d) All the above
Ans. (b)

Question: Stratified squamous epithelium is found in
(a) Trachea
(b) Epidermis
(c) Mouth cavity (buccal)
(d) Lining of blood vessels
Ans. (b)

Question: Where would you find mast cells
(a) Adipose tissue
(b) Areolar tissue
(c) Yellow fibrous tissue
(d) White fibrous tissue
Ans. (b)

Question: Myoglobin is found in
(a) Muscles
(b) Blood
(c) Liver
(d) Spleen
Ans. (a)

Related: Thermodynamics NEET questions

Question: Brush bordered epithelium is found in
(a) Fallopian tube
(b) Small intestine
(c) Stomach
(d) Trachea
Ans. (b)

Question: Adipose tissue is found in mammals
(a) In epidermis
(b) In muscles
(c) In dermis
(d) Below dermis
Ans. (d)

Question: Which of the following is most widely distributed in the body forming major part
(a) Connective tissue
(b) Epithelial tissue
(c) Muscular tissue
(d) Nervous tissue
Ans. (c)

Question: The tissue having similar properties as of protoplasm is
(a) Epithelial tissue
(b) Connective tissue
(c) Nervous tissue
(d) Muscular tissue
Ans. (c)

Question: The epithelium in the bronchioles is
(a) Pseudostratified and columnar
(b) Squamous and sensory
(c) Pseudostratified and sensory
(d) Cuboidal and columnar
Ans. (d)

The life span of human WBC is approximately
(a) Less than 10 days
(b) Between 20 to 30 days
(c) Between 2 to 3 months
(d) More than 4 months
Ans. (a)

Related: Redox reaction quiz

Question: Collagen fibres of connective tissue are
(a) White
(b) Yellow
(c) Colourless
(d) Red
Ans. (a)

Question: Glisson’s capsule is a delicate connective tissue capsule covering the
(a) Spleen
(b) Liver
(c) Kidney
(d) Gall bladder
Ans. (b)

Question: Titan filament connects
(a) Actin filaments to Z-line
(b) Myosin filaments to Z-line
(c) Actin filaments to myosin filaments
(d) Myosin filaments to M-line
Ans. (b)

Question: Healing process is helped by
(a) Heparin
(b) Histamine
(c) Serotonin
(d) None of the above
Ans. (d)

Question: Mark the odd one
(a) Monocytes
(b) Lymphocyte
(c) Neutrophils
(d) Erythrocytes
Ans. (d)

Related: Ohm law problems and solutions

Question: Myelin sheath is a layer covering
(a) A nerve fibre in an insect
(b) A chick embryo
(c) A muscle fibre in a vertebrate
(d) A nerve fibre in a vertebrate
Ans. (d)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment