Mutual Fund Quiz

questions about mutual funds

Questions about Mutual Funds:

Ques. The pattern of investment of a mutual fund is oriented fixed income yielding securities under
(a) Growth fund scheme
(b) income fund scheme
(c) balanced fund scheme
(d) money market mutual fund scheme

Answer. (b)

Ques. This fund is one that is available for subscription all through the year.
(a) Open end fund
(b) Closed end fund
(c) Growth fund
(d) Income fund

Answer. (a)

Ques. What is ‘Mis-selling’ of Mutual Funds?
1. Mis-selling takes place when mutual funds are sold without telling the likely returns.
2. When agents sell the products without telling investors what are the risks involved in investing in mutual funds.
3. When agents invest somebody’s money in mutual funds without their knowledge, it is called mis-selling.
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Only 3
(d) All 1, 2 and 3

Ans. (b)

Related: Investing trivia questions

Ques. This fund is open for subscription only during a specified period.
(a) Open end fund
(b) Closed end fund
(c) Growth fund
(d) Income fund

Answer. (b)

Ques. The company which actually deals with the corpus of the mutual fund is called
(a) sponsor company
(b) trustee company
(c) asset / wealth management company
(d) mutual fund company

Answer. (c)

Ques. What is a mutual fund?
(A) A type of collective investment scheme that pools money from many investors and invests it in stocks, bonds or other money market instruments.
(B) It is a subsidiary of a bank or financial company created specially to raise money to be invested in a particular industry, i.e. housing or insurance etc. The money raised thus cannot be invested anywhere else.
(C) When several banks and financial companies come together and create a common pool of money to fund mega infrastructural project like bridges, roads, power plants etc, the common pool is known as Mutual Fund.
(a) Only A
(b) Only B
(c) Only C
(d) All A, B & C

Ans. (a)

Related: Economics trivia questions

Ques. The aim of this fund is to provide regular and steady income to investors
(a) Open end fund
(b) Closed end fund
(c) Growth fund
(d) Income fund

Answer. (d)

Ques. The first mutual fund was established in the:
(a) 1890s
(b) 1920s
(c) 1940s
(d) 1960s

Ans. (d)

Ques. Systematic Investment Plans (SIPs)  are an investment option also operated in the mode of .
(a) Mutual Funds
(b) Bond
(c) exchange traded fund
(d) Real Estate

Ans. (a)

Related: Questions about Inflation

Ques. These funds are mutual funds that invest in stocks with the potential for long term capital appreciation.
(a) Open end fund
(b) Closed end fund
(c) Growth fund
(d) Income fund

Answer. (c)

Ques. Stock mutual funds also sometimes called
(a) Open end fund
(b) Closed end fund
(c) Growth fund
(d) Equity fund

Answer. (d)

Ques. This pools money from investors and invest in different securities
(a) debts
(b) equities
(c) mutual funds
(d) virtual office

Answer. (c)

Related: Questions on Fundamental, technical analysis of Stocks

Ques. Mutual fund schemes can be operated by
(a) assets management company
(b) public sector banks
(c) financial institutions
(d) any of these

Answer. (a)

About the author

Vishal Arora

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?