Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers

Boolean Algebra MCQ

What is Boolean Algebra?

Boolean algebra, a method for applying and studying mathematical logic, was created by George Boolean, an English mathematician. He wrote “An investigation into the law of thought” in 1854. This book outlined a theory of logic that uses symbols rather than words. Boolean algebra is a more algebraic approach to the subject.

Questions on Boolean Algebra Mathematics with answers:

Ques. In Boolean Algebra, the zero element ‘0’
(a) Has two values
(b) Is unique
(c) As atleast two values
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. Let B={p, q, r, …..} and let two binary operations be denoted by ‘Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers‘ and ‘Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers’ or ‘+’ or ‘.’, then
(a) 0’ = 0
(b) 0’ = 1
(c) 1’ = 1
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. In Boolean Algebra, the unit element ‘1’
(a) Has two values
(b) Is unique
(c) Has atleast two values
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Related: Biology Quiz: Endocrine System

Ques. In a Boolean Algebra B, for all x in B, x Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers x =
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) x
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. In a Boolean Algebra B, for all x in B, x Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers x =
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) x
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Let B = {p, q, r, …..} and let two binary operations be denoted by ‘Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers‘ and ‘Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers’ or ‘+’ or ‘.’, then
(a) a Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers a = 0
(b) a Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers a = a
(c) a Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers 1 = a
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. In a Boolean Algebra B, for all x in B, Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers x Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers 1 =
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) x
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Related: Alkaline Earth Metals Question Bank

Ques. In a Boolean Algebra B, for all x, y in B, x Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers (x Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers y) =
(a) y
(b) x
(c) 1
(d) 0
Ans. (b)

Ques. Let B={p, q, r, …..} and let two binary operations be denoted by ‘Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers‘ and ‘Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers’ or ‘+’ or ‘.’, then
(a) a Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers (a Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers b) = a
(b) a Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers (a Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers b) = b
(c) a Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers (a Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers b) = a Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers b
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. In a Boolean Algebra B, for all x, y in B, x Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers (x Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers y) =
(a) y
(b) x
(c) 1
(d) 0
Ans. (b)

Related: Work, Energy and Power Problem Set

Ques. In a Boolean Algebra B, for all x in B, (x’)’ =
(a) x
(b) x
(c) 1
(d) 0
Ans. (b)

Ques. In a Boolean Algebra B, for all x, y in B,(x Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers y)’ =
(a) x’ v y
(b) xBoolean Algebra Questions and Answers y
(c) 1
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. In a Boolean Algebra B, for all x, y in B, (x Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers y)’ =
(a) x’ Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers y’
(b) x’ Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers y’
(c) 1
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. In a Boolean Algebra B, for all x in B, 1’ =
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) x Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers 1
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Related: Newton’s Laws of Motion

Ques. Dual of (x’ Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers y’) = x Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers y is
(a) (x’ Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers y’) = x Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers y
(b) (x’ Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers y’) = x Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers y
(c) (x’ Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers y’)’ = x Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers y
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. Dual of x Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers (y Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers x) = x is
(a) x Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers (y Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers x) = x
(b) x Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers (y Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers x) = x
(c) (x Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers y) A(x Boolean Algebra Questions and Answers x) = x
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?