Logarithm Questions

maths log questions

Laws of Logarithms Questions:

Ques. If log10 5 = x, then log2 1250 is
(a) 3 + 1/x
(b) 3 – 1/x
(c) 2 + 1/x
(d) 2 – 1/x

Ans. (a)

Ques. The number log2 7 is
(a) An integer
(b) A rational number
(c) An irrational number
(d) A prime number

Ans. (c)

Ques. Let x > 1, y > 1, z > 1 and x2 = yz. The value of  is
(a) 9
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 25

Ans. (a)

Ques. The number log2 7 is
(a) An integer
(b) A rational number
(c) An irrational number
(d) A prime number

Ans. (c)

Ques. log ab – log | b | =
(a) log a
(b) log | a |
(c) –log a
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: Hydrocarbons important questions

Ques. If x2 + y2 = 6xy, then 2log (x – y) is
(a) log x +  log y + 3 log 2
(b) log x +  log y + 2 log 2
(c) log x +  log y + 4 log 2
(d) log x +  log y + 3 log 5

Ans. (b)

Ques. If a = log24 12, b = log26 24 and c = log48 36 then 1+abc is equal to
(a) 2ab
(b) 2ac
(c) 2bc
(d) 0

Ans. (c)

Ques. If log 3 = 0.4771, then the number of digits in 348 is
(a) 48
(b) 22
(c) 23
(d) 49

Ans. (c)

Ques. If ax = b, by = c, cz = a, then value of xyz is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3

Ans. (b)

Related: Boolean algebra problems and solutions

Ques. If log10 2 = 0.3010, then the value of log8 25 is
(a) 6.020
(b) 2.462
(c) 1.548
(d) 3.481

Ans. (c)

Ques. If log10 2 = 0.30103, log10 3 = 0.47712, the number of digits in 312 x 28 is
(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 10

Ans. (c)

Ques. If log10 5 + log10 (5x + 1) = log10 (x + 5) + 1. Then the value of ‘x’ is
(a) 3
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 5

Ans. (a)

Ques. If x = log5 (1000) and y = log7 (2058) then
(a) x > y
(b) x < y
(c) x = y
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: Physics Optics objective questions

Ques. If log (10x + 5) – log(x – 4) = 2, then the value of ‘x’ is
(a) 4.5
(b) 3.5
(c) 2.5
(d) 5.5

Ans. (a)

Ques. log4 18 is
(a) A rational number
(b) An irrational number
(c) A prime number
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. If a = 1 + log10 2 – log10 5, b = 2 log10 3  and  c = log10 m – log10 5, then the value of ‘m’ if a + b = 2c is
(a) 25
(b) 36
(c) 40
(d) 30

Ans. (d)

Ques. If a, b, c are distinct positive numbers, each different from 1,  such that [logb a logc a – loga a] + [loga b logcb – logb b] + [loga c logb c – logc c] = 0, then abc =
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: Important idioms and phrases

Ques. If log2 = 0.3010, then the value of log 250 is
(a) 2.3980
(b) 1.6811
(c) 2.4896
(d) 1.5841

Ans. (a)

Ques. If log10 5 + log10 (5x + 1) = log10 (x + 5) +1, then the value of x is
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 2

Ans. (d)

Ques. If x = logb a, y = logc b, z = loga c, then xyz is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 3
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. If log 303 = x and log 305 = y, then log 308 is
(a) 3(1– x – y)
(b) 3(1 + x – y)
(c) 3(1 + x + y)
(d) 3(x + y)

Ans. (a)

Related: Probability problems and solutions

Ques. The number of  real values of the parameter k for which (log16 x)2 – log16 x + log16 k = 0 with real coefficients will have exactly one solution is
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 4
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. The value of x in  = 92x – 2 is
(a) 8/7
(b) 7/8
(c) 7/4
(d) 16/7

Ans. (a)

Ques. If log10 3 = 0.477, the number of digits in 340 is
(a) 18
(b) 19
(c) 20
(d) 21

Ans. (c)

Ques. If log10 3 = 0.477, then the number of digits in 340 is
(a) 19
(b) 20
(c) 21
(d) 22

Ans. (b)

Related: Quadratic equation quiz

Ques. If 3x – 3x – 1 = 6, then xx is equal to
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 9
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. If log 3 = 0.4771, then the number of digits in 348 is
(a) 48
(b) 22
(c) 23
(d) 49

Ans. (c)

Ques. The value of log3 4 log4 5 log5 6 log6 7log7 8log8 9 is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Ans. (b)

Ques. If log10 x = 2log10 (5.87) – 1/2 log10 (0.839). Then the value of ‘x’ is
(a) 37.6
(b) 42.8
(c) 32.4
(d) 21.6

Ans. (a)

Related: Kinematics quiz

Ques. If log 10x = y, then log1000 x2 is equal to
(a) y + 2
(b) 2y
(c) 3y/2
(d) 2y/3

Ans. (d)

Ques. If loge2 . logy625 = log1016 . loge10, then the value of y is
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 3
(d) None

Ans. (b)

Ques. If x = 27, y = log 34, then xy = ___
(a) 64
(b) 16
(c) 4
(d) 1

Ans. (a)

Ques. If log30 3 = x and log30 5 = y, then log30 8 is
(a) 3(1– x – y)
(b) 3(1 + x – y)
(c) 3(1 + x + y)
(d) 3(x + y)

Ans. (a)

Ques. If  x = log ba, y = log cb, z = log ac, then xyz is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 3
(d) None

Ans. (b)

Related: Trigonometry quiz with answers

Ques. If log 102 = 0.3010, then the value of log 825 is
(a) 6.020
(b) 2.462
(c) 1.548
(d) 3.481

Ans. (c)

Ques. If log5 a . loga x = 2, then x is equal to
(a) 125
(b) 22
(c) 25
(d) None

Ans. (c)

Ques. If log (10x + 5) – log(x – 4) = 2, then the value of ‘x’ is
(a) 3.5
(b) 2.5
(c) 5.5
(d) 4.5

Ans. (d)

Ques. If x = 27, y = log3 4, then xy = __
(a) 64
(b) 16
(c) 4
(d) 1

Ans. (a)

Ques. If a = 1 + log102 – log 105, b = 2 log103  and  c = log10m – log105, then the value of ‘m’ if a + b = 2c is
(a) 25
(b) 36
(c) 40
(d) 30

Ans. (d)

Related: Computer acronyms and abbreviation

Ques. If x = logb a, y = logc b, z = loga c, then xyz is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 3
(d) None

Ans. (b)

Ques. If log 2 = 0.3010, then the value of log 250 is
(a) 2.3980
(b) 1.6811
(c) 2.4896
(d) 1.5841

Ans. (a)

Ques. If 7x+1 – 7x–1 = 48. Then the value of ‘x’ is
(a) 7
(b) 0
(c) 1
(d) 2

Ans. (c)

Ques. If loge2 . logy625=log1016 . loge10, then the value of y is
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 3
(d) None

Ans. (b)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?