Human Body Facts Quiz

The chambers which receive the blood from body tissues are called
(a) Ventricles
(b) Pericardium
(c) Auricles
(d) Aorta

Ans. (c)

How many bones in the adult human body?
(a) 206
(b) 207
(c) 208
(d) 209

Ans. (a)

Where is a levator palpebrae superioris muscle in the body?
(a) Attached to the upper eyelid
(b) In the shoulder
(c) Around the sides of the nose
(d) Behind the patella in the knee

Answer. (a)

‘Duodenum’ is a part of:
(a) Brain
(b) Intestine
(c) Liver
(d) Lungs

Ans. (b)

Related: Histology test questions and answers

Jugular veins carry blood away from which part of the body?
(a) Liver
(b) Feet
(c) Arms
(d) Head

Ans. (d)

CAT Scanning is used for diagnostics of the body using X-ray, CAT mean
(a) Computerized Axis Tomography
(b) Computer Axial Toxography
(c) Control Acid Tomography
(d) Computerized Axial Tomography

Ans. (d)

What is the normal temperature of the human body?
(a) 30o C
(b) 37o C
(c) 98o C
(d) 97o C

Ans. (b)

About 70% of our energy requirements should be met by _
(a) Amino acids
(b) Fats
(c) Lipids
(d) Carbohydrates

Ans. (d)

What is produced from the pancreas?
(a) Insulin
(b) Bile
(c) Blood
(d) Urine

Ans. (a)

Reproductive cells in human beings are produced
(a) in greater numbers for a longer period of time in the male
(b) for a longer period in the female than in male
(c) in equal numbers of both sexes
(d) in greater numbers by the female than by the male

Ans. (a)

Related: Biology general science questions and answers

where is the smallest bone in the human body?
(a) chest
(b) brain
(c) left nose
(d) middle ear

Ans. (d)

In a normal human being, how much time does food take to reach the end of the in­testine for complete absorption?
(a) About 8 hours
(b) About 12 hours
(c) About 16 hours
(d) About 18 hours

Ans. (b)

The most abundant protein in the human body is
(a) Fibrinogen
(b) Retculin
(c) Prothrombin
(d) Collagen

Ans. (d)

Kidney stones are mainly formed by which of the following compounds
(a) Calcium Silicate
(b) Calcium Oxalate
(c) Calcium Chloride
(d) Calcium Oxide

Ans. (b)

When there is a decrease in the concentration of oxygen in the blood, the breathing rate
(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) first increases and then decreases
(d) is not affected

Ans. (a)

Related: Digestive system questions and answers

A theory of the workings of the human body adopted by Greek and Roman physicians and believed until the 19th century was that it was filled with 4 basic substances (black bile, yellow bile, phlegm, and blood). These were collectively known as what?
(a) Japes
(b) Jokes
(c) Jests
(d) Humors

Ans. (d)

On which part of the human-eye is the image formed?
(a) Retina
(b) Cornea
(c) Optic nerve
(d) Iris

Ans. (a)

Which of the following is not a hormone?
(a) Insulin
(b) Adrenalin
(c) Thyroxin
(d) Hemoglobin

Ans. (d)

Alveoli are found in which part of the body?
(a) Kidneys
(b) Liver
(c) Heart
(d) Lungs

Ans. (d)

What is the largest part of the human brain?
(a) Mid brain
(b) Medulla Oblongata
(c) Cerebrum
(d) Cerebellum

Ans. (c)

Related: easy Chemistry questions

Question: What is the longest bone in the human body?
(a) Tibia
(b) Femur
(c) Fibula
(d) Humerus

Ans. (b)

What is the second largest organ in the human body, located under the diaphragm on the right-hand side?
(a) Liver
(b) Heart
(c) Spleen
(d) Lung

Ans. (a)

What is a tabor?
(a) A small drum with a long narrow body
(b) An African reptile
(c) end of large intestine
(d) strongest bone of the human body

Ans. (a)

The largest organ of the human body is.
(a) Brain
(b) Heart
(c) Skin
(d) Liver

Ans. (c)

How many cells are in the human body?
(a) 30 trillion
(b) 37 trillion
(c) 40 trillion
(d) 47 trillion

Ans. (b)

Related: questions about Mammals

What is a localized, blood-filled dilation of a blood vessel caused by disease or weakening of the vessel wall, which most commonly occurs in arteries at the base of the brain and in the aorta?
(a) Aneurism
(b) Eczema
(c) Allergy
(d) Alopecia

Ans. (a)

Ques. Persons who do hard manual work with their hands, are likely to develop
(a) Thick subcutaneous fat in their palms
(b) Thick epidermis on their palms
(c) Greater number of sweat pores in their hands
(d) Greater quantity of melanin all over the body

Ans. (b)

The main function of a skeleton is
(a) To cover up the organs
(b) To give a definite shape to the body
(c) To form red blood corpuscles
(d) All the above

Ans. (b)

The largest type of white blood cell is
(a) Lymphocyte
(b) Basophil
(c) Neutrophil
(d) Monocyte

Ans. (d)

Where the tibia and fibula are found in the human body?
(a) Arm
(b) Lower leg
(c) Ribcage
(d) Fingers

Ans. (b)

Related: Glycolysis questions

Wharton’s Jelly is the gelatinous liquid found where?
(a) in the outer layer of the heart
(b) in an umbilical cord
(c) with Liver’s bile juice
(d) in the small intestine

Ans. (b)

Where are the palatine bones?
(a) Mouth
(b) Spine
(c) Leg
(d) Arm

Ans. (a)

On the Kelvin scale, the normal temperature of the human body is
(a) 290
(b) 310
(c) 300
(d) 30

Ans. (b)

Which organ of the human body has the largest number of bones?
(a) Fingers
(b) Brain
(c) Chest
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

How is the Body Mass Index (BMI) calculated?
(a) Weight related to age
(b) Girth of the upper arm related to age
(c) Weight related to height
(d) Weight of the upper arm related to height

Ans. (c)

Related: Genetic Engineering questions

Gastric” applies to which part of the body?
(a) Hand
(b) Head
(c) Stomach
(d) Foot

Ans. (c)

What is the longest and widest single nerve in the human body?
(a) Sciatic nerve
(b) Lateral femoral cutaneous nerve
(c) Optic nerve
(d) Saphenous nerve

Ans. (a)

The number of chromosomes in the nuclei of human beings is
(a) 44
(b) 48
(c) 46
(d) 23

Ans. (c)

The abundantly found element in the human body is
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Iron
(c) Oxygen
(d) Carbon

Ans. (d)

Which of the following is not an essential function of the skin in the human body?
(a) protects the internal organs of the body
(b) acts as a sensory organ
(c) regulates the temperature of the body
(d) gives shape to the body

Ans. (d)

Related: ohm’s law mcq

Cholesterol is related to
(a) Fats
(b) Starch
(c) Proteins
(d) Minerals

Ans. (a)

Myopia is connected with
(a) ears
(b) eyes
(c) lungs
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

The molecule used by humans for long term energy storage is
(a) vitamin
(b) fat
(c) cholesterol
(d) roughage

Ans. (b)

Pepsin digests
(a) proteins in the stomach
(b) carbohydrates in the mouth
(c) fats in duodenum
(d) minerals in ileum

Ans. (a)

Which is good cholesterol:
(a) LDL
(b) HDL
(c) VLDL
(d) Chylomicron

Ans. (b)

Related: The Sun quiz

The essential ion for muscle contraction is
(a) Sodium
(b) Chloride
(c) Potassium
(d) Calcium

Ans. (d)

The most essential part related to hearing is
(a) Pinna
(b) Ear drum
(c) Auditory ossicles
(d) Membranous labyrinth

Ans. (d)

The lower window in the inner ear is called
(a) Oval window
(b) Round window
(c) Square window
(d) Conical window

Ans. (b)

Vestigial organ in human beings is
(a) Skin
(b) Eyes
(c) Appendix
(d) All

Ans. (c)

Removal of spleen will lead to
(a) Decrease in antibody formation
(b) Increase in RBC production
(c) Decrease in platelet formation
(d) Decrease in plasma formation

Ans. (a)

Related: alkane chemistry questions

Nastic movements differ from tropic movements in being
(a) Controlled by chemicals
(b) Controlled by turgor pressure
(c) Directional with respect to stimulus
(d) Non-directional with respect to stimulus

Ans. (d)

The largest organ of the body in surface area and weight is
(a) Skeleton
(b) Muscles
(c) Skin
(d) CNS

Ans. (c)

The same hormone can be known by various names given in which set
(a) Secretin, enterokinin gastrin
(b) Gametokinetic factor, testosterone, LTH
(c) ADH, pitressin and vasopressin
(d) Oxytocin, tri-iodo-thyroxine, Thyroxine

Ans. (c)

There are two windows between the middle & internal ears of Man. They are called
(a) Fenestra ovalis and fenestra vestibule
(b) Fenestra ovalis & fenestra rotunda
(c) Fenestra rotunda & fenestra tympani
(d) Fenestra ovalis & tympanic membrane

Ans. (b)

Gonadotropic hormone is produced in
(a) Intersitial cells of testis
(b) Adrenal cortex
(c) Adenohypophysis
(d) Posterior part of Thyroid

Ans. (c)

Related: medical questions and answers

Hormone which changes glucose into glycogen is produced by
(a) Pituitary
(b) Thymus
(c) Parathyroid
(d) Pancreas

Ans. (d)

The hyosecretion of pituitary hormone causes
(a) Cretinism
(b) Diabetes insipidus
(c) Goitre
(d) Daibetes mellitus

Ans. (b)

Which set includes all the vestigial structures of man?
(a) Ear muscle, atlas vertebra, body hair
(b) Coccyx, wisdom teeth, patella
(c) Coccyx, wisdom teeth, ear muscle
(d) Vermiform appendix, body hair

Ans. (c)

Water deficit in the body increases the concentration of:
(a) Potassium
(b) Insulin
(c) Sugar
(d) Sodium
(e) Glucose

Answer. (d)

What hairs are the last to lose their color with age?
(a) Mustache
(b) Beard
(c) Hair
(d) Eyelashes

Answer. (d)

About the author

Sapna

Meet Sapna Gandhi, a passionate biology teacher and writer. Sapna has been teaching biology to high school students for over a decade, helping her students understand complex biological concepts and inspiring them to pursue careers in the field. Outside of the classroom, Emily shares her knowledge and love for biology through examsegg. Here she creates quizzes on a wide range of topics, from genetics and evolution to ecology and environmental science. Her engaging writing style and ability to break down complex concepts make her quizzes a go-to resource for students and anyone interested in learning more about the natural world.

error: Content is protected !!