Question Bank for Krebs cycle (Biology)

Ques. Kreb’s has been awarded Nobel Prize in 1953 for explaining
(a) Energy forming process in the cell
(b) ATP metabolism
(c) Respiration chain
(d) Oxidation of cytoplasm

Ans. (a)

Ques. The product formed by maleic dehydrogenase is
(a) Maleic acid
(b) Fumaric acid
(c) Oxaloacetic acid
(d) Succinic acid

Ans. (c)

Ques. In presence of TPP and carboxylase, pyruvic acid is transformed into
(a) Acetaldehyde and CO2
(b) Ethyl alcohol and CO2
(c) Citric acid and CO2
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Related: Polymers Question Bank

Ques. Which of the coenzyme is used in acetylation reaction
(a) CoA
(b) FAD
(c) FMN
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. Kreb’s cycle is termed as the aerobic phase of respiration because
(a) It consumes oxygen
(b) Oxygen acts as a catalyst
(c) Aerobic conditions are essential for the continued operation of electron transport system
(d) All the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is not a part of Kreb’s cycle
(a) Dehydrogenation
(b) Acetylation
(c) Oxidative phosphorylation
(d) Decarboxylation

Ans. (c)

Ques. Kreb’s cycle is also known as
(a) Glyoxylate cycle
(b) EMP pathway
(c) Citric acid cycle
(d) Glycolate cycle

Ans. (c)

Related: Engineering Thermodynamics question with answers

Ques. In respiration, pyruvic acid is
(a) Formed only when oxygen is available
(b) One of the product of Kreb’s cycle
(c) Broken down into two carbon fragments and CO2
(d) A result of protein breakdown

Ans. (c)

Ques. Kreb’s cycle starts with the formation of six carbon compounds by reaction between
(a) Maleic acid and acetyl CoA
(b) Succinic acid and pyruvic acid
(c) Fumaric  acid and pyruvic acid
(d) Acetyl CoA and oxaloacetic acid

Ans. (d)

Ques. In which among the following oxidative phosphorylation occurs during electron transport
(a) Chloroplast
(b) Ribosomes
(c) Mitochondria
(d) Glyoxysomes

Ans. (c)

Ques. Largest amount of phosphate bond energy is produced in the process of respiration during
(a) Anaerobic respiration
(b) Glycolysis
(c) Kreb’s cycle
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. In Kreb’s cycle the hydrogen atoms removed at succinate level are accepted by
(a) FAD
(b) ADP
(c) ATP
(d) NAD

Ans. (a)

Ques. The membrane bound enzyme involved in Kreb’s cycle is
(a) Malate dehydrogenase
(b) Fumarase
(c) cis acotinase
(d) Succinic dehydrogenase

Ans. (d)

Related: Question Bank on Physical Quantities and Units (Physics)

Ques. Biological oxidation in Kreb’s cycle involves
(a) N2
(b) CO2
(c) O2
(d) SO2

Ans. (c)

Ques. Kreb’s cycle involves the formation of
(a) Lactic acid from glucose
(b) Change of pyruvic acid to energy transformation
(c) Pyruvic acid from glucose
(d) ATP from ADP

Ans. (b)

Ques. Kreb’s cycle begins with
(a) Pyruvic acid
(b) Hydrochloric acid
(c) Corticosteroids
(d) Lysine

Ans. (a)

Ques. Kreb’s cycle takes place in
(a) Chloroplast
(b) Peroxisomes
(c) Mitochondria
(d) Cytoplasm

Ans. (c)

Related: Ionic Equilibrium Important Questions

Ques. Kreb’s cycle is also called
(a) TCA cycle
(b) Citric acid cycle
(c) Tricarboxylic cycle
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is produced during Kreb’s cycle
(a) Citric acid
(b) Lactic acid
(c) Acetyl coenzyme–A
(d) Acetic acid

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which transfer electrons in E.T.S. (electron transport system)
(a) Phytochrome
(b) F1 particles
(c) Fe – S
(d) Cytochrome

Ans. (c)

Related: Chemical Equilibrium Practice Problems

Ques. Kreb’s cycle is found in
(a) Anaerobic respiration
(b) Photorespiration
(c) Photosynthesis
(d) Aerobic respiration

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is not an intermediate of Kreb’s cycle
(a) Acetyl Co-A
(b) Citric acid
(c) Succinic acid
(d) Lactic acid

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which can accept a hydride ion during electron transduction system?
(a) FADH, NADH
(b) FAD+, NADP+
(c) FAD+, NADH
(d) FADH, NAD+

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is important in electron transport system
(a) Ubiquinone
(b) Acetyl CoA
(c) Tricarboxylic acid
(d) Ferricyanide

Ans. (a)

Ques. Kreb’s cycle is also called as :
(a) Tricarboxylic acid cycle
(b) Oxidative phosphorylation
(c) EMP pathway
(d) Glycolysis

Ans. (a)

Related: Important Questions on Solid State

Ques. Enzymes of oxydative phosphorylation found in
(a) Endoplasmic reticulum
(b) Chloroplast
(c) Mitochondria
(d) Golgi complex

Ans. (c)

Ques. Oxidative phosphorylation and photophosphorylation both require the electron carrier
(a) Cytochrome
(b) Oxygen
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Water

Ans. (a)

Ques. The cycle in which pyruvic acid is broken down in presence of oxygen is known as
(a) Glycolysis
(b) Kreb’s cycle
(c) Anaerobic respiration
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Related: Chemical Kinetics Examples of Multiple Choice Questions

Ques. In ATP molecule energy is stored in
(a) Chemical bonds
(b) Hydrogen bonds
(c) Carbon bonds
(d) Pyrophosphate bonds

Ans. (d)

About the author

Sapna

Meet Sapna Gandhi, a passionate biology teacher and writer. Sapna has been teaching biology to high school students for over a decade, helping her students understand complex biological concepts and inspiring them to pursue careers in the field. Outside of the classroom, Emily shares her knowledge and love for biology through examsegg. Here she creates quizzes on a wide range of topics, from genetics and evolution to ecology and environmental science. Her engaging writing style and ability to break down complex concepts make her quizzes a go-to resource for students and anyone interested in learning more about the natural world.

error: Content is protected !!