Anaerobic Respiration Quiz

Ques. Anaerobic respiration takes place in the
(a) Mitochondria
(b) Cytoplasm
(c) Lysosomes
(d) ER

Ans. (b)

Related: Nervous system quiz

Ques. Conversion of pyruvic acid into ethyl alcohol is facilitated by the enzymes
(a) Carboxylase
(b) Dehydrogenase
(c) Decarboxylase and dehydrogenase
(d) Phosphatase

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is the total gain of energy during anaerobic respiration
(a) One molecule of ATP
(b) Two molecules of ATP
(c) Four molecules of ATP
(d) Eight molecules of ATP

Ans. (b)

Ques. Pasteur effect is concerned with the shifting of environmental conditions from
(a) Light to dark
(b) Aerobic to anaerobic
(c) Anaerobic to aerobic
(d) Light to anaerobic

Ans. (c)

Related: Endocrine system quiz

Ques. Fementation is anaerobic production of
(a) Alcohol and lipoproteins
(b) Ether and nucleic acid
(c) Protein and nucleic acid
(d) Alcohol, lactic acid or similar compounds

Ans. (d)

Ques. Organism which can respire in absence of O2 is
(a) Chlorella
(b) Solanum
(c) Saccharum
(d) Saccharomyces

Ans. (d)

Ques. Conversion of pyruvic acid into lactic acid depends upon
(a) Absence of oxygen
(b) Presence of NAD
(c) Presence of enzymes
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Related: Connective tissue quiz

Ques. In fermentation, yeast secrets one of the following enzyme
(a) Invertase
(b) Zymase
(c) Dehydrogenase
(d) Anolase

Ans. (b)

Ques. Anaerobe products of fermentation are
(a) Alcohol and lipoprotein
(b) Ether and nucleic acid
(c) Protein and nucleic acid
(d) Alcohol, lactic acid and similar compound

Ans. (d)

Ques. In anaerobic respiration in plants
(a) Oxygen is taken in
(b) Oxygen is given out
(c) Carbon dioxide is given out
(d) Carbon dioxide is taken in

Ans. (c)

Related: Trigonometry questions and answers

Ques. During anaerobic conditions, the rate of glycolysis increases is called as
(a) Compensation point
(b) Extinction point
(c) Warburg effect
(d) Pasteur effect

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following plant is widely accepted to respire in absence of oxygen
(a) Yeast
(b) Potato
(c) Chlorella
(d) Grass

Ans. (a)

Ques. Anaerobic synthesis found in bacteria is
(a) Endergonic
(b) Exergonic
(c) Isothermal
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Related: Protein synthesis quiz

Ques. Anaerobic process after glycolysis is called
(a) TCA
(b) Calvin cycle
(c) Kreb’s cycle
(d) Fermentation

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following process may be toxic to plants
(a) Photolysis of water
(b) Photosynthesis
(c) Aerobic respiration
(d) Anaerobic respiration

Ans. (d)

Ques. Anaerobic respiration was first of all reported by
(a) Maguenne
(b) Kostychev
(c) Klein
(d) Pfeffer

Ans. (b)

What is Anaerobic Respiration?

Anaerobic respiration is the process in which organisms use electron acceptors other than oxygen. This means that oxygen is not the final electron acceptor. However, it still involves the respiratory electron transport chain. For anaerobic reactions to occur, oxygen is not the final electron acceptor. This process is also known as osmoregulation.

In anaerobic respiration, pyruvate is converted into lactate, which is used for energy production. In the process, the organism uses lactic acid to replenish cofactors needed for glycolysis.

Despite the fact that anaerobic respiration is not completely efficient, it is important for the environment. It moderates the exchange of elements on earth’s surface and in the atmosphere.

About the author

Sapna

Meet Sapna Gandhi, a passionate biology teacher and writer, she has been teaching biology to high school students for over a decade.

error: Content is protected !!