Law sample papers

TS LAWCET Sample Question Paper

TS LAWCET sample paper

TS LAWCET Sample Question Paper is based on Telangana Law CET Entrance Exam syllabus including questions from General Knowledge (including current affairs), Mental Ability and Legal Knowledge.

LAWCET General Knowledge:

Question: The Headquarters of Asian Development Bank is at
(a) South Korea
(b) India
(c) China
(d) Philippines
Ans: (d)

Question: The commodity for which India spends the largest amount to import is
(a) Iron and Steel
(b) Heavy machinery
(c) Oil
(d) Electronics
Ans: (c)

Question: The main cause for inflation in India is
(a) Deficit budget
(b) Increase in expenditure on Defense
(c) Increase in money supply
(d) Plan expenditure
Ans: (c)

Question: The best source of revenue for the State Government is
(a) GST
(b) Income Tax
(c) Excise duty
(d) Motor vehicles tax
Ans: (a)

Question: In an election, electioneering has to be stopped in a Constituency
(a) 24 hours before the poll commences
(b) 24 hours before the closing hour of polling
(c) 48 hours before the hour of commencement of polling
(d) 48 hours before the closing hour of polling
Ans: (c)

Question: Most important stimulant in tea leaves is
(a) Brucine
(b) Caffeine
(c) Phenylalanine
(d) Theine
Ans: (b)

Question: Who was the political guru of Mahatma Gandhi?
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) Gopalkrishna Gokhale
(c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(d) Lala Lajpat Rai
Ans: (b)

Question: Which one of the following Union Territories of India has more than one district?
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Pondicherry
Ans: (d)

Question: The velocity of wind is related to
(a) Revolution of the Earth
(b) Rotation of the Earth
(c) Pressure gradient
(d) Temperature
Ans: (c)

Related: Sample Paper for ULSAT

Question: To organize village Panchayath as units of self government is an example of
(a) Liberal principle
(b) Economic principle
(c) Gandhian principle
(d) None of these
Ans: (c)

Question: The members of the Planning Commission have the status equal to that of
(a) Central cabinet ministers
(b) state ministers
(c) Deputy Ministers
(d) Members of Parliament

Mental Ability:

Question: Find the missing number

11 6 8
17 12 ?
25 34 19
19 28 11

(a) 9
(b) 13
(c) 15
(d) 16
Ans: (d)

Question: A bus starts from city X. The number of women in the bus is half of the number of men. In city Y, 10 men leave the bus and five women enter. Now, number of men and women is equal. How many passengers entered the bus in the beginning?
(a) 15
(b) 30
(c) 36
(d) 45
Ans: (d)

Question: If P denotes , Q denotes  , R denotes + and S denotes -, then the value of 18Q 12 P 4 R 5 S 6 when simplified gives
(a) 36
(b) 53
(c) 59
(d) 65
Ans: (b)

Directions (for next 5 questions): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow:

(i) P, Q, R, S, T and U are travelling in a bus.
(ii) There are two reporters, two technicians, one photographer and one writer in the group.
(iii) The photographer P is married to S who is a reporter.
(iv) The writer is married to Q who is of the same profession as that of U.
(v) There are two married couples and nobody in the group has same profession.
(vi) U is brother of R.

Question: Which of the following is a pair of technicians?
(a) RS
(b) SU
(c) PT
(d) QU
Ans: (d)

Question: Which of the following is a pair of reporters?
(a) PQ
(b) RT
(c) ST
(d) SU
Ans: (c)

Question: How is R related to U?
(a) Brother
(b) Sister
(c) Uncle
(d) Cannot be determined
Ans: (d)

Related: Punjab CET Law Practice Test

Question: Which of the following pair is a couple?
(a) PQ
(b) QR
(c) QS
(d) PT
Ans: (b)

Question: Which of the following is a pair of husbands?
(a) PQ
(b) PR
(c) QS
(d) Can’t be determined
Ans: (d)

Question:  Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one does not belong to the group ?
(a) Block
(b) Hamper
(c) Impede
(d) Avoid
Ans: (d)

Question: How many meaningful English words can be formed with the letters TEID using each letter only once in each word ?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
Ans: (d)

Question:

Which of the following is the middle digit of the third highest among the five three-digit numbers given below ?
368 931 472 715 647
(a) 6
(b) 3
(c) 7
(d) 1
(5) 4
Ans: (a)

Related: List of All the Political Parties in India

Legal Knowledge:

Question: The pre-marital pregnancy of wife is not a ground for annulment of marriage under the –
(a) Hindu Marriage Act, 1955
(b) Divorce Act, 1869
(c) Parsi Marriage and Divorce Act, 1936
(d) Special Marriage Act, 1954
Ans: (b)

Question: Which one of the following is not established under the constitutional provisions –
(a) Finance Commission
(b) Inter-state Council
(c) Planning Commission
(d) Scheduled Caste Commission
Ans: (c)

Question: The communication of acceptance through telephone is regarded as complete when-
(a) acceptance is spoken on telephone
(b) acceptance comes to the knowledge of the party proposing
(c) acceptance is put in the course of transmission
(d) acceptor has done whatever is required to be done by him
Ans: (b)

Question: Which of the following statements is incorrect?
(a) Parliament can enact a legislation under Article 252 of the Constitution of India
(b) State legislatures cannot enact a legislation to punish a person for an offence under Article 17 of the Constitution of India
(c) Parliament can enact a legislation on ‘electricity’
(d) State legislatures can enact a legislation on ‘weights and measures’
Ans: (b)

Question: The decisions of the International Court of Justice constitute –
(a) primary source of international law
(b) subsidiary means for the determination of rules of law
(c) equitable principles
(d) merely moral principles
Ans: (b)

Question: Who appoints the Attorney General of India?
(a) Chief Justice of India.
(b) Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India.
(c) President of India
(d) President of India in consultation with the Chief Justice of India.
Ans: (c)

Question: An arrested person under the Indian Constitution does not have a fundamental right to _____
(a) travel abroad
(b) practise any profession
(c) get assistance of a legal practitioner of his choice if arrested under preventive detention law
(d) challenge an arbitrary law
Ans: (a)

Question: What is the duration of ‘zero hour’ in Lok Sabha?
(a) 15 minutes
(b) Half-an-hour
(c) One hour
(d) Not specified
Ans: (d)

Question: A proposal when accepted becomes
(a) Offer
(b) Contract
(c) Promise
(d) Agreement
Ans: (c)

Question: The qualification for the Chairman and the members of the Finance Commission are specified in
(a) Finance Act of 1951
(b) Finance Act of 1952
(c) Finance Act of 1950
(d) Finance Act of 1953
Ans: (a)

Question: The power of the Supreme Court can be enlarged by
(a) Cabinet
(b) Parliament
(c) President
(d) Chief Justice
Ans: (b)

Related: Symbiosis SLAT Entrance Exam Sample Paper

Question: Who has power to decide disputes pertaining to disqualification of a member of Parliament?
(a) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(b) President of India
(c) Chairman of Rajya Sabha
(d) President of India on the advice of Election Commission
Ans: (d)

Question: A member of state legislature belonging to a political party shall be disqualified to continue as a member:
(a) if he has voluntarily given up his membership of the concerned political party
(b) if he votes contrary to any direction issued by the political party
(c) if he abstains from voting contrary to the direction issued by the political party
(d) in all the above cases
Ans: (d)

Question: The Governor of a state can nominate how many members to the Legislative Assembly?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 1
(d) 5
Ans: (c)

Question: Impotency is a ground for divorce under the –
(a) Hindu Marriage Act, 1955
(b) Indian Christian Marriage Act, 1872
(c) Dissolution of Muslim Marriages Act, 1939
(d) Special Marriage Act, 1954
Ans: (c)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment