Questions on Sports and Games with Answers

Question about Sports:

Lionel Messi is related to which sport ?
(a) Cricket
(b) Tennis
(c) Football
(d) Car Race

Ans. (c)

The ball used in which of the games is usually oval in shape?
(a) Rugby
(b) Golf
(c) Polo
(d) Volleyball

Ans. (a)

Who had his first prize fight in 1914, became world heavyweight champion at 1919 and was champion until defeated in 1926?
(a) Jess Willard
(b) Jack Dempsey
(c) Cassius Clay
(d) Joe Louis

Ans. (b)

What sport does Jo-Wilfried Tsonga spe­cialise in?
(a) Water polo
(b) Soccer (football)
(c) Handball
(d) Tennis

Ans. (d)

In gymnastics, what is a salto?
(a) Leap
(b) Somersault
(c) Pirouette
(d) Roll

Answer. (b)

Double fault is related to—
(a) Football
(b) Rugby
(c) Tennis
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

The term, L.B.W. is associated with which of the following games?
(a) Cricket
(b) Hockey
(c) Football
(d) Polo

Ans. (a)

In what sport do the tests include an “away drive”, “shedding”, “singling”, a “cross drive” and a “double lift”?
(a) Bungee jumping
(b) Weightlifting
(c) Golf
(d) Sheepdog trialing

Ans. (d)

Target is related to
(a) Swimming
(b) Shooting
(c) Polo
(d) Chess

Ans. (b)

What game involves throwing rings to get them on or near a pin?
(a) Quoits
(b) Ringo
(c) Curling
(d) Ring bowls

Ans. (a)

The invention of what sport is credited to Dr. S. A. Naismith in Massachusetts, USA
(a) Basketball
(b) Soccer
(c) Bowls
(d) Cricket

Ans. (a)

Which of these sports uses an oval ball?
(a) Tennis
(b) Polo
(c) American Football
(d) Petanque

Ans. (c)

The Olympic games are normally held at an interval of
(a) 2 years
(b) 3 years
(c) 4 years
(d) 5 years

Ans. (c)

Bull’s eye is associated with which
(a) sports
(b) Baseball
(c) Badminton
(d) Shooting

Ans. (d)

The Team sprint track cycling event is, in the men’s event, a three-man team time trial held over three laps of a velodrome. What makes up the women’s event?
(a) Three women over three laps
(b) Three women over two laps
(c) Two women over three laps
(d) Two women over two laps

Ans. (d)

‘Ring’ is the place where is played
(a) Boxing
(b) Cricket
(c) Football
(d) Skating

Ans. (a)

The World Flying Disc Federation, formed in 1984, governs what?
(a) Helicopters Race
(b) Finding Talented people to compete in olympics
(c) Plates and Disc shooting competition
(d) International Ultimate Frisbee Championships

Ans. (d)

What is the regulation space in a croquet hoop?
(a) 1/32” (0.8mm) wider than the largest ball used in a game
(b) 1/32” (0.8mm) on each side of the largest ball used in a game
(c) 2mm wider than the average size of used in a game
(d) 3mm wider than the average size of used in a game

Ans. (a)

A board marked in the appropriate pattern is needed for which of these games?
(a) Whist
(b) Pinochle
(c) Chinese Checkers
(d) Quoits

Ans. (c)

Which is the only sport where chanting / speaking is mandatory?
(a) Kabbadi
(b) Cricket
(c) Hockey
(d) Wrestling

Ans. (a)

Which sports personality is known as “Thunder Bolt” and Lighting Bolt?”
(a) Karl Lewis
(b) Yuvaraj Singh
(c) Mike Tyson
(d) Usain Bolt

Ans. (d)

The Asian Games were held in Delhi for the first time in…?
(a) 1951
(b) 1963
(c) 1971
(d) 1982

Ans. (a)

What is it called when a surfer falls off the surfboard while riding a wave?
(a) Wipeout
(b) Break
(c) Striker
(d) Bully

Ans. (a)

Related: Famous places related General Knowledge questions

The term “rope-a-dope”  is  from  what sport?
(a) Boxing
(b) Rodeo
(c) Bungee jumping
(d) American football

Ans. (a)

Holkar Trophy is associated with ____
(a) Billiards
(b) Badminton
(c) Basketball
(d) Cricket

Ans. (a)

What game is played on a table 9 feet (2.64 m) by 5 feet (1.525 m), 2 foot 6 inches (76 cm) above the floor, divided by a net 6 ¾ inches (15.25 cm) high?
(a) Petanque
(b) Quoits
(c) Roulette
(d) Table tennis

Ans. (d)

In croquet, what is used to hit the ball?
(a) Raquet
(b) Club
(c) Mallet
(d) Bat

Ans. (c)

According to Forbes survey, Who is the Highest Paid Athlete of All Time?
(a) Cristiano Ronaldo
(b) Michael Jordan
(c) Lionel Messi
(d) Andrew Luck

Ans. (b)

Related: Blood relation test

Which of the following cups/trophies is associated with the game of Lawn Tennis ?
(a) National Football League
(b) Davis Cup
(c) FIFA Trophy
(d) Superbowl

Ans. (b)

The term ‘knock out’ is associated with which of the following games?
(a) Football
(b) Basketball
(c) Cricket
(d) Boxing

Ans. (d)

“Goal attack” and ” “wing defence” are po­sitions in which sport?
(a) Cricket
(b) Netball
(c) Baseball
(d) Soccer

Ans. (b)

The international venue Roland Garros hosts tournaments in what sport?
(a) Curling
(b) Football (soccer)
(c) Swimming
(d) Tennis

Ans. (d)

Cheteshwar Pujara is related to __.
(a) Cricket
(b) Football
(c) Badminton
(d) Tennis

Ans. (a)

Which of these is a wrestling hold?
(a) New York oyster
(b) Cincinnati lobster
(c) Boston crab
(d) Las Vegas squid

Ans. (c)

Which sport is correctly paired with its other name?
(a) Cricket-Baseball
(b) Golf-Polo
(c) Tennis-Squash
(d) Football-Soccer

Ans. (d)

Which of the following terms is used in the game of Badminton?
(a) Double Fault
(b) Punch
(c) Follow on
(d) Tee

Ans. (a)

Davis Cup is associated with ___
(a) Lawn Tennis
(b) Polo
(c) Table Tennis
(d) Volleyball

Ans. (a)

Which of these is traditionally played as a card game?
(a) Dungeons and Dragons
(b) Quadrille
(c) Battleships
(d) Noughts and Crosses, or Tic Tac Toe

Ans. (b)

Beresford Cup, Blue Riband, Derby tournaments are associated with ___
(a) Horse Racing
(b) Hockey
(c) Football
(d) Yatch Racing

Ans. (a)

Ma Long is related to ___.
(a) Chess
(b) Tennis
(c) Table Tennis
(d) Badminton

Ans. (c)

Except for 1978, which team won every World Lacrosse Championship between 1967 and 2002?
(a) England
(b) Canada
(c) Australia
(d) USA

Ans. (d)

The term ’Tee’ is connected with
(a) Badminton
(b) Golf
(c) Bridge
(d) Polo

Ans. (b)

Grigor Dimitrov is associated with the game of __
(a) Basket Ball
(b) Tennis
(c) Cricket
(d) Formula One

Ans. (b)

How many intertwined rings are shown in the Olympic Flag used these days in the games?
(a) Five
(b) Six
(c) Seven
(d) Three

Ans. (a)

In 1966, Germany and England played in the World Cup final for which sport?
(a) Baseball
(b) Ice Hockey
(c) Squash
(d) Soccer

Ans. (d)

With which one of the following sports, Lewis Hamilton is connected ?
(a) Formula One
(b) Tennis
(c) Badminton
(d) Table Tennis

Ans. (a)

Akhil Kumar is related to_.
(a) Shooting
(b) Archery
(c) Boxing
(d) Kabaddi

Ans. (c)

Sometimes called elephant or chinese chess, what is this game known as in the Asian Games?
(a) Xiangqi
(b) Go
(c) Weiqi
(d) Checkers

Ans. (a)

Russian Player Nikita Khakimov is related to_.
(a) Tennis
(b) Badminton
(c) Ice Hockey
(d) Football

Ans. (b)

‘Durand Cup’ is associated with the game of ___.
(a) Football
(b) Cricket
(c) Rugby
(d) Hockey

Ans. (d)

Erling Haaland and Karim Benzema are releted to __ .
(a) Shooting
(b) Hockey
(c) Cricket
(d) Football

Ans. (d)

From which sport do we get the expression “selling a dummy”?
(a) Rugby Union
(b) Baseball
(c) Golf
(d) Polo

Ans. (a)

Braden Gellenthien is related to__ .
(a) Archery
(b) Shooting
(c) Chess
(d) Hockey

Ans. (a)

Titan cup is given to
(a) Tennis
(b) Cricket
(c) Football
(d) Badminton

Ans. (b)

The French horse race called the Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe is run at which race course?
(a) Nevers Magny-Cours
(b) Deauville
(c) Chantilly
(d) Longchamp

Ans. (d)

In what sport would one use a jigger board?
(a) Travelling chess
(b) Surfing
(c) Darts
(d) Wood chopping

Ans. (d)

Who won the Tennis Grand Slam title four times successively?
(a) Mortina Navratilova
(b) Steffi Graf
(c) Jennifer Capriati
(d) Monica Seles

Ans. (b)

Which of these has the largest playing surface?
(a) Ice hockey
(b) Polo
(c) Squash
(d) Table tennis

Ans. (b)

The head office of International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) is in
(a) France
(b) USA
(c) Switzerland
(d) UK

Ans. (c)

A zamboni is used to prepare the playing surface for which sport?
(a) Surfing
(b) Ice hockey
(c) Skiing
(d) Cricket

Ans. (b)

The international venue Roland Garros hosts tournaments in what sport?
(a) Curling
(b) Football (soccer)
(c) Swimming
(d) Tennis

Ans. (d)

Uber Cup is connected with
(a) Tennis
(b) Badminton
(c) Hockey
(d) Table Tennis

Ans. (b)

Since 2011 who is the sole supplier of tyres to Formula One racing?
(a) Pirelli
(b) Michelin
(c) Goodyear
(d) Firestone

Ans. (a)

Early in 2010, Norway’s Magnus Carlsen, at 19 years old, became the youngest person to top the world ranking in what?
(a) Gymnastics
(b) Tennis
(c) Chess
(d) Darts

Ans. (c)

What sport is played with mallets with handles 52 in long, on a field measuring 300 x 160 yards?
(a) Quoits
(b) Croquet
(c) Softball
(d) Polo

Ans. (d)

The first recorded mention of the sport is in a proclamation forbidding it. Which of these is it?
(a) Tennis
(b) Hockey
(c) Bare knuckle boxing
(d) Tiddlywinks

Ans. (b)

With which sport is ‘wide ball’ associated?
(a) Cricket
(b) Hockey
(c) Football
(d) Table Tennis

Ans. (a)

With which sport is Novak Djokovic associated?
(a) Football
(b) Golf
(c) Tennis
(d) Baseball

Ans. (c)

“Hitting below the belt” is a phrase associated with which sports.
(a) Boxing
(b) Cricket
(c) Hockey
(d) Baseball

Ans. (a)

Maradona a famous player is associated with
(a) Cricket
(b) Hockey
(c) Football
(d) Golf

Ans. (c)

The term ‘double fault’ is associated with
(a) Baseball
(b) Golf
(c) Tennis
(d) Bridge

Ans. (c)

‘Ashes’ is a term associated with which of the following sports?
(a) Football
(b) Cricket
(c) Hockey
(d) Basketball

Ans. (b)

What color is the bull on an archery target?
(a) Green
(b) Purple
(c) Red
(d) Gold

Answer. (d)

About the author

Yash

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

error: Content is protected !!