CAT sample papers

Olympic Quiz Questions and Answers

olympics sports quiz

Olympics PSC Questions:

Ques. Who was first Olympic winner?
(a) Carl Lewis
(b) James Connolly
(c) Simone Biles
(d) Paavo Nurmi
Ans. (b)

Ques. The first women’s Olympic competition for gymnastics, at the 1928 Games in Amster­dam, involved only which type of activ­ity?
(a) Synchronized calisthenics
(b) Weightlifting
(c) Handstands
(d) Standing still
Ans. (a)

Ques. How long, to the nearest mile, is an Olympic marathon?
(a) 26
(b) 52
(c) 10
(d) 100
Ans. (a)

Related: Olympic Medals list

Ques. First indian olympic medallist –
(a) Abhinav Bindra
(b) P. V. Sindhu
(c) Khashaba Dadasaheb Jadhav
(d) Men’s Hockey Team
Ans. (c)

Ques. First bronze medal in olympics for india –
(a) KD Jadhav
(b) Sushil Kumar
(c) Indian Hockey team
(d) Karnam Malleswari
Ans. (a)

Ques. When was the first modern olympic game started –
(a) 1900
(b) 1901
(c) 1902
(d) 1903
Ans. (a)

Ques. The London 2012 Summer Olympics was remarkable, among other things, for what?
(a) The   sun   shone   through   the   entire Olympics
(b) It had three official mascots
(c) It was the first Olympics at which every sport had female competitors
(d) No competing athletes tested positive for drugs
Ans. (c)

Related: countries with Euro as their currency

Ques. The first Olympic was held in Greece in the year
(a) 676 BC
(b) 976 BC
(c) 876 BC
(d) 776 BC
Ans.(d)

Ques. Which sport, a version of which had been a medal sport in 1924, and a demonstration sport in 1928, 1936 and 1948, became an official Winter Olympic sport in 1960?
(a) Short track speed skating
(a) Luge
(c) Freestyle skiing
(d) Biathlon
Ans. (d)

Ques. The first Boxer to win 3 gold medals in Olympics was –
(a) Laszlo Papp
(b) Chris Hoy
(c) Allyson felix
(d) Emil Zatopek
Ans. (a)

Ques. The 2012 Olympics Games were held in
(a) London
(b) Seoul
(c) Sydney
(d) Tokyo
Ans. (a)

Related: Capitals of South America and Central America

Ques. Women’s judo and what other sport de­buted in the Olympic Games programme in 1992?
(a) Volleyball
(a) Slalom canoeing
(c) Lacrosse
(d) Badminton
Ans. (d)

Ques. The number of countries which participated in the first Olympic Games held at Athens was –
(a) 10
(b) 9
(c) 8
(d) 7
Ans. (b)

Ques. The Olympic symbol consists of five what?
(a) Rings
(b) Ducks
(c) Balls
(d) Triangles
Ans. (a)

Ques. __ is the first Indian women to win Olympic Medal
(a) Saina Nehwal
(b) Karnam Malleswari
(c) Koneru Humpy
(d) Omana Kunjamma
Ans. (b)

Related: how many players in Rugby match?

Ques. Daniel Carroll and Akakida Kakhiashvili are unusual in Olympic history for what reason?
(a) They have both won gold medals while representing two entirely different coun­tries
(b) Both missed their medal award cere­monies
(c) Both won by default as there were no other competitors
(d) Both were sent home after failing drug
Ans. (a)

Ques. Jesse Owens represented which country at the 1936 Olympic Games in Berlin?
(a) Germany
(b) USA
(c) Australia
(d) Ireland
Ans. (b)

Ques. India first participate in the modern Olympic Games?
(a) 2000
(b) 1948
(c) 1900
(d) 1984
Ans. (c)

Ques. From 1956 to 1968 Al Oerter won gold medals in every Olympics in what sport?
(a) Hammer
(b) Javelin
(c) Discus
(d) Shot put
Ans. (c)

Related: Football and FIFA quiz questions

Ques. What sport was part of the Olympic Games programme between 1896 and 1924, and returned as a full medal sport at the 1988 Olympics?
(a) Tennis
(b) Lawn bowls
(c) Curling
(d) Golf
Ans. (a)

Ques. The distance of the first modern Olympic Marathon in 1896 was 40 km (24 miles 85 yards), so why, at the 1908 London Olympic Games, was it run over its now-standard distance of 42.195 km (26 miles 385 yards)?
(a) So that it finished in front of the British royal family’s box
(b) It was historically accurate
(c) The International Olympic Committee did not want a round number of km
(d) Error of measurement by the organis­ers, not used to metrics
Ans. (a)

Ques. When were the first Olympic Games to be held in a Spanish-speaking country held?
(a) 1992
(b) 2016
(c) 1968
(d) 1948
Ans. (c)

Ques. How many lanes are there in an Olympic-sized swimming pool?
(a) 12
(b) 6
(c) 10
(d) 8
Ans. (d)

Related: Asia countries quiz

Ques. What is the name given to the official resi­dence provided for the Olympic athletes?
(a) Olympic Town
(b) Olympic Hamlet
(c) Olympic Village
(d) Olympic City
Ans. (c)

Ques. When the Olympics was resurrected in modern times, with a Summer Olympics
in 1896, where were the games held?
(a) Palermo, Italy
(b) London, UK
(c) Paris, France
(d) Athens, Greece
Ans. (d)

Ques. In 1996, at Atlanta, Karch Kiraly was the first US player of which sport to win three
Olympic gold medals?
(a) Weightlifting
(b) Handball
(c) Volleyball
(d) Wrestling
Ans. (c)

Ques. Leon de Lunden killed 21 of what to win his gold medal at the 1900 Olympic Games?
(a) Partridges
(b) Pigeons
(c) Rabbits
(d) Gophers
Ans. (b)

Related: Vitamins quiz questions

Ques. Which Olympic sport is currently com­peted to represent skills needed by cavalry behind enemy lines?
(a) Decathlon
(b) Equestrian events
(c) Pentathlon
(d) Mounted orienteering
Ans. (c)

Ques. Why was Swedish wrestler Ara Abrahamian disqualified by the IOC from his medal for the men’s 84kg Greco-Roman wrestling event at the 2008 Olympics?
(a) He had kicked a referee in the face
(b) He was found to have used the banned substance propranolol
(c) He threw his medal on the floor at the medal ceremony
(d) He was found to be overweight
Ans. (c)

Ques. Who, in 1948 at London, equalled the record of winning 4 gold medals at one Olympics, set at the previous Games by Jesse Owens?
(a) Stanislawa Walasiewicz
(b) Audrey Williamson
(c) Fanny Blankers-Koen
(d) Shirley Strickland
Ans. (c)

Ques. The first Olympics in the city of Olympia in Greece took place in
(a) 1000 BC
(a) 850 BC
(c) 776 BC
(d) 753 BC
Ans. (c)

Related: Geography general knowledge quiz and answers

Ques. Who is considered most successful Olympian?
(a) Michael Phelps
(b) Caeleb Dressel
(c) Zach Apple
(d) Usain Bolt
Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the minimum number of hurdles that must be cleared by each competitor in the Olympic 400m hurdles?
(a) 12
(b) 10
(c) 15
(d) 6
Ans. (b)

Which Olympic sport was contested in only 1904 and 1908, by teams from only 3 countries (Canada, USA and Germany) al­together?
(a) Synchronised swimming
(b) Petanque
(c) Croquet
(d) Lacrosse
Ans. (d)

Ques. Track and field star Carl Lewis won how many gold medals at the 1984 Olympic games?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Eight
Ans. (c)

Related: 9 in Roman Numerals

Ques. At which Olympic Games did a water polo match between Hungary and the Soviet Union end as a pitched battle between the teams?
(a) 1960, Rome
(b) 1948, London
(c) 1956, Melbourne
(d) 1972, Munich
Ans. (c)

Ques. In which sport did Mike Agassi compete in the 1948 and 1952 Olympics, representing Iran?
(a) Boxing
(b) Swimming
(c) Tennis
(d) Wrestling
Ans. (a)

Ques. By the time his Olympic career ended in 1960, who had won more Olympic medals than any other fencer?
(a) Sergei Diaghileff
(b) James Gandolfini
(c) Edoardo Mangiarotti
(d) Marco Pierre White
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which sport has been included in only one Olympic Games, in Paris in 1900, when competition was between the Devon and Somerset Wanderers (representing Eng­land) and a team from the British embassy in Paris (representing France)?
(a) Badminton
(b) Soccer
(c) Croquet
(d) Cricket
Ans. (b)

Related: first Vice President of India

Ques. At the opening ceremony of every Olympic Games when the athletes parade into the stadium, what is traditionally the first na­tion to enter?
(a) USA
(b) Greece
(c) China
(d) United Kingdom
Ans. (b)

Ques. For what were medals competed for at Olympic Games from 1912 until discontin­ued after the competition in 1948?
(a) Tug of war
(b) Polo
(c) Rugby union
(d) Art competitions
Ans. (d)

Ques. What caused the end of the Triple Alliance made in 1883 between Germany, Austria
and Italy against the power of Russia and France?
(a) In 1901, the German Kaiser wanted to marry a French flower-seller
(b) Italy joined the Allies during World War I in 1915
(c) Russia wanted to hold the Olympic Games in1900 and wanted many countries to compete
(d) In 1884, Austria ran out of ammunition and wanted to buy more from Russia
Ans. (c)

Ques. During the cycling road race at the Rome Games of 1960, Danish cyclist Knud Ene-mark Jensen fell from his bicycle. Which of these was not a result of that?
(a) Lance Armstrong won
(b) He later died
(c) He was found to be under the influence of amphetamines
(d) The first Olympic death linked to dop­ing
Ans. (a)

Related: Nationalised banks in India

Ques. Dipa Karmakar created history after she became the first Indian to qualify for which game in Rio Olympics 2016?
(a) Atheletics
(b) Swimming
(c) Boxing
(d) Gymnastics
Ans. (d)

Ques. Olympic gold medallists Nedo Nadi, En­rico Fabris, Domenico Fioravanti and Al­berto Tomba represented which country?
(a) Estonia
(b) Italy
(c) Canada
(d) Australia
Ans. (b)

Ques. Who won a record seven gold medals at the 1972 Olympic Games at Mu­nich?
(a) Mark Spitz
(b) Paavo Nurmi
(c) Michael Phelps
(d) Olga Korbut
Ans. (a)

Ques. Who was the first General Secretary of the International Olympic Committee and later became its President, serving until 1924?
(a) Cyrano de Bergerac
(b) Baron de Coubertin
(c) Guy de Maupassant
(d) Charles de Gaulle
Ans. (b)

Related: Presidents of the United States in chronological order

Ques. When and where was hockey introduced for women in Olympics?
(a) 1908 at London
(b) 1980 at Moscow
(c) 1936 at Berlin
(d) 1924 at Paris
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which 1983 arcade game is recognised as the first of the genre known as “Olympic” video games?
(a) Olympic Gold
(b) Track and Field
(c) Enduro
(d) Gyruss
Ans. (b)

Ques. What was one avenue the Greek organizers of the 1896 Olympics used to fund the costs and finish or build the last of the venues?
(a) Mock medals
(b) Commemorative stamps
(c) Autobiographies of the organizers
(d) Commemorative strain of wheat
Ans. (b)

Ques. Who was President of the International Olympic Committee from 1952 to 1972,
who had opposed professionalism in the Olympics and the politicization of sport,
and had proposed eliminating team sports from the Summer Olympics?
(a) Lord Killanin
(b) Avery Brundage
(c) Henri de Baillet-Latour
(d) Sigfrid Edstrom
Ans. (b)

Related: Non Verbal analogy questions

Ques. What was unusual about the 1960 Olympic marathon win by Abebe Bikila?
(a) He stopped during the race to talk to a spectator
(b) He was 5th on the road. The first 4 were disqualified
(c) His number blew off. He was not easily identified
(d) He ran barefoot
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of these is an Olympic sport that uses  hoops, ribbons, ropes, balls and clubs?
(a) Ice dancing
(b) Greek wrestling
(c) Prestidigitation
(d) Rhythmic gymnastics
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which country hosted the 1936 Summer and Winter Olympics?
(a) Japan
(b) Germany
(c) USA
(d) Netherlands
Ans. (b)

Ques. Where are the 2022 Winter Olympics to be held?
(a) Seoul
(b) Tokyo
(c) Taipei
(d) Beijing
Ans. (d)

Related: Vector questions

Ques. Which of these is a weightlifter who won Olympic golds in 1992 (Barcelona) in the – 90 kg class, 1996 (Atlanta) in the – 99 kg class and 2000 (Sydney) in the – 94 kg class?
(a) Koo Stark
(b) Kakhi Kakhiashvili
(c) Karen Carpenter
(d) Sathish Sivalingam
Ans. (b)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment