Baseball Quiz Questions

Baseball Quiz Trivia

Ques. Who was the first African-American to play in Major League Baseball?
(a) Satchel Paige
(b) Willie Mays
(c) Hank Aaron
(d) Jackie Robinson

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of these was an American baseball player who holds the record for most World Series home runs?
(a) Mickey Mantle
(b) Mickey Rooney
(c) Mickey Mouse
(d) Mickey Finn

Ans. (a)

Ques. What was the name of the first professional baseball league?
(a) United Association of Professional Baseball Players
(b) Canadian National Professional Baseball Leauge
(c) National Association of Professional Baseball Players
(d) Association of Baseball

Ans. (c)

Ques. The baseball playing area is which of the following ?
(a) Pitch
(b) Diamond
(c) Ring
(d) Link

Ans. (b)

Related: Football Quiz Questions Answers

Ques. What is the term used to describe the situation in which a batter hits a ball that is caught by a fielder before it touches the ground?
(a) Fly ball
(b) Ground ball
(c) Line drive
(d) Pop-up

Ans. (a)

Ques. When was a Major League Baseball (MLB) organization founded?
(a) 1871
(b) 1920
(c) 1903
(d) 1935

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is the name of the baseball stadium that is home to the New York Yankees?
(a) Wrigley Field
(b) Dodger Stadium
(c) Fenway Park
(d) Yankee Stadium

Ans. (d)

Ques. Where is the Baseball Hall of Fame & History situated?
(a) Syracuse, New York
(b) Cooperstown, New York
(c) Albany, New York
(d) Rochester, New York

Ans. (b)

Related: Basketball Quiz Questions And Answers

Ques. What is the term used to describe the situation in which a runner is caught off base by a fielder?
(a) Outfield fly
(b) Double play
(c) Pickoff
(d) Sacrifice fly

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which is the most successful baseball team?
(a) Atlanta Braves
(b) Boston Red Sox
(c) St. Louis Cardinals
(d) New York Yankees

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which player holds the record for the most career hits in Major League Baseball?
(a) Derek Jeter
(b) Pete Rose
(c) Stan Musial
(d) Hank Aaron

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who holds the record for the fastest pitch in history?
(a) Randy Johnson
(b) Nolen Ryan
(c) Aroldis Chapman
(d) Paige Lowary

Ans. (c)

Related: Hockey General Knowledge Quiz Questions

Ques. How many players are on the field for each team during a baseball game?
(a) 7
(b) 9
(c) 11
(d) 13

Ans. (b)

Ques. When was the longest baseball game ever played?
(a) May 19, 1939
(b) September 9, 1924
(c) May 1, 1920
(d) August 29, 1910

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is the name of the annual championship series played between the winners of the National League and the American League?
(a) World Series
(b) Super Bowl
(c) NBA Finals
(d) Stanley Cup Finals

Ans. (a)

Ques. When was the first baseball game broadcast on television?
(a) May 17, 1920
(b) May 1, 1939
(c) May 17, 1939
(d) May 5, 1939

Ans. (c)

Related: Cricket Sport Online Quiz

Ques. Which baseball player has hit the most home runs in a single season?
(a) Barry Bonds
(b) Babe Ruth
(c) Mark McGwire
(d) Sammy Sosa

Ans. (a)

Ques. The first Night Baseball match was played between the Cincinnati Reds and _
(a) Philadelphia Eagles
(b) Philadelphia Flyers
(c) Philadelphia Phillies
(d) Philadelphia 76ers

Ans. (c)

Ques. In which country was baseball first played?
(a) United States
(b) Cuba
(c) Japan
(d) Canada

Ans. (a)

Ques. When did the Baseball Hall of Fame be established?
(a) 1935
(b) 1920
(c) 1871
(d) 1939

Ans. (d)

Related: Official Numbers of Players on a Sports Team

Ques. What is the term used to describe when a pitcher throws three strikes in a row to retire a batter?
(a) Triple play
(b) Strikeout
(c) Home run
(d) Ground out

Ans. (b)

About the author

Yash

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

error: Content is protected !!