General Knowledge

Bihar Chief Minister List

list of Bihar cm

List of all Chief Ministers of Bihar since 1946:

1. Sri Krishna Singh

SK Singh

SK Singh

Elected from / Constituency: Basantpur West
Term in Office: 2 April 1946 to 31 January 1961
Political Party: Indian National Congress

2. Deep Narayan Singh

DN Singh

DN Singh

Term in Office: 1 February 1961 to 18 February 1961
Political Party: Indian National Congress

3. Binodanand Jha

Binodanand Jha

Binodanand Jha

Elected from / Constituency: Rajmahal
Term in Office: 18 February 1961 to 2 October 1963
Political Party: Indian National Congress

Related: SSC CGL general intelligence & reasoning analogy

4. Krishna Ballabh Sahay

KB Sahay

KB Sahay

Elected from / Constituency: Patna West
Term in Office: 2 October 1963 to 5 March 1967
Political Party: Indian National Congress

5. Mahamaya Prasad Sinha

MP Sinha

MP Sinha

Elected from / Constituency: Patna West
Term in Office: 5 March 1967 to 28 January 1968
Political Party: Jana Kranti Dal

6. Satish Prasad Singh

SP Singh

SP Singh

Term in Office: 28 January 1968 to 1 February 1968
Political Party: Samyukta Socialist Party

Related: Symbol of Indian Political parties

7. Bindheshwari Prasad Mandal

BP Mandal

BP Mandal

Term in Office: 1 February 1968 to 2 March 1968
Political Party: Samyukta Socialist Party

8. Bhola Paswan Shastri

BP Shastri

BP Shastri

Elected from / Constituency: Korha
Term in Office: 22 March 1968 to 29 June 1968
Political Party: Indian National Congress

-President’s rule from 29 June 1968 to 26 February 1969-

 

9. Harihar Singh

Elected from / Constituency: Nayagram
Term in Office: 26 February 1969 to 22 June 1969
Political Party: Indian National Congress

10. Bhola Paswan Shastri

 

BP Shastri

BP Shastri

Elected from / Constituency: Korha
Term in Office: 22 June 1969 to 4 July 1969
Political Party: Indian National Congress (Organization)

-President’s rule from 6 July 1969 to 16 February 1970-

11. Daroga Prasad Rai

DP Rai

DP Rai

Elected from / Constituency: Parsa
Term in Office: 16 February. 1970 to 22 December 1970
Political Party: Indian National Congress

Related: Sweden capital and currency

12. Karpoori Thakur

Karpoori Thakur

Karpoori Thakur

Elected from / Constituency: Tajpur
Term in Office: 22 December 1970 to 2 June 1971
Political Party: Socialist Party

13. Bhola Paswan Shastri

BP Shastri

BP Shastri

Elected from / Constituency: Korha
Term in Office: 2 June 1971 to 9 January 1972
Political Party: Indian National Congress

-President’s rule from 9 January 1972 to 19 March 1972-

14. Kedar Pandey

Kedar Pandey

Kedar Pandey

Elected from / Constituency: Nautan
Term in Office: 19 March 1972 to 2 July 1973
Political Party: Indian National Congress

15. Abdul Gafoor

Abdul Gafoor

Abdul Gafoor

Elected from / Constituency: MLC
Term in Office: 2 July 1973 to 11 April 1975
Political Party: Indian National Congress

16. Jagannath Mishra

Jagannath Mishra

Jagannath Mishra

Elected from / Constituency: Jhanjharpur
Term in Office: 11 April 1975 to 30 April 1977
Political Party: Indian National Congress

-President’s rule from 30 April 1977 to 24 June 1977-

17. Karpoori Thakur

 

Karpoori Thakur

Karpoori Thakur

Elected from / Constituency: Phulpuras
Term in Office: 24 June 1977 to 21 April 1979
Political Party: Janata Party

Related: Tagline of Axis bank and other banks of India

18. Ram Sundar Das

RS Das

RS Das

Elected from / Constituency: Sonepur
Term in Office: 21 April 1979 to 17 February 1980
Political Party: Janata Party

-President’s rule from 17 February 1980 to 8 June 1980-

19. Jagannath Mishra

Jagannath Mishra

Jagannath Mishra

Elected from / Constituency: Jhanjharpur
Term in Office: 8 June 1980 to 14 August 1983
Political Party: Indian National Congress (I)

20. Chandrashekhar Singh

Chandrashekhar Singh

Chandrashekhar Singh

Term in Office: 14 August 1983 to 12 March 1985
Political Party: Indian National Congress (I)

21. Bindeshwari Dubey

Bindeshwari Dubey

Bindeshwari Dubey

Elected from / Constituency: Shahpur
Term in Office: 12 March 1985 to 13 February 1988
Political Party: Indian National Congress (I)

22. Bhagwat Jha Azad

BJ Azad

BJ Azad

Elected from / Constituency: MLC
Term in Office: 14 February 1988 to 10 March 1989
Political Party: Indian National Congress (I)

Related: Quiz about freedom struggle of India

23. Satyendra Narayan Sinha

SN Sinha

SN Sinha

Elected from / Constituency: MLC
Term in Office: 11 March 1989 to 6 December 1989
Political Party: Indian National Congress (I)

24. Jagannath Mishra

Jagannath Mishra

Jagannath Mishra

Elected from / Constituency: Jhanjharpur
Term in Office: 6 December 1989 to 10 March 1990
Political Party: Indian National Congress (I)

25. Lalu Prasad Yadav

LP Yadav

LP Yadav

Elected from / Constituency: MLC
Term in Office: 10 March 1990 to 28 March 1995
Political Party: Janata Dal

-President’s rule from 28 March 1995 to 4 April 1995-

26. Lalu Prasad Yadav

LP Yadav

LP Yadav

Elected from / Constituency: Raghopur
Term in Office: 4 April 1995 to 25 July 1997
Political Party: Janata Dal, Rashtriya Janata Dal

27. Rabri Devi

Rabri Devi

Rabri Devi

Elected from / Constituency: MLC
Term in Office: 25 July 1997 to 11 February 1999
Political Party: Rashtriya Janata Dal

-President’s rule from 11 February 1999 to 9 March 1999-

28. Rabri Devi

Rabri Devi

Rabri Devi

Elected from / Constituency: MLC
Term in Office: 9 March 1999 to 2 March 2000
Political Party: Rashtriya Janata Dal

29. Nitish Kumar

Term in Office: 3 March 2000 to 10 March 2000
Political Party: Samata Party

Related: Third class AC train

30. Rabri Devi

Rabri Devi

Rabri Devi

Elected from / Constituency: Raghopur
Term in Office: 11 March 2000 to 6 March 2005
Political Party: Rashtriya Janata Dal

-President’s rule from 7 March 2005 to 24 November 2005-

31. Nitish Kumar

Nitish Kumar

Nitish Kumar

Elected from / Constituency: MLC
Term in Office: 24 November 2005 to 26 November 2010 then 26 November 2010 to 20 May 2014
Political Party: Janata Dal (United)

32. Jitan Ram Manjhi

JR Manjhi

JR Manjhi

Elected from / Constituency: Makhdumpur
Term in Office: 20 May 2014 to 22 February 2015
Political Party: Janata Dal (United)

33. Nitish Kumar

Nitish Kumar

Nitish Kumar

Elected from / Constituency: MLC
Term in Office: 22 February 2015 to 20 November 2015 then 20 November 2015 to till date
Political Party: Janata Dal (United)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment

2 Comments