Capillarity Physics Sample Questions

Capillarity questions

25 questions with answers in Capillarity:

Ques: Due to capillary action, a liquid will rise in a tube, if the angle of contact is
(a) Acute
(b)  Obtuse
(c) 90°
(d) Zero

Ans. (a)

Ques: In the state of weightlessness, a capillary tube is dipped in water, then water
(a) Will not rise at all
(b) Will rise to same height as at atmospheric pressure
(c) Will rise to less height than at atmospheric pressure
(d) Will rise up to the upper end of the capillary tube of any length

Ans. (d)

Related: carboxylic acid practice problems

Ques: A capillary tube made of glass is dipped into mercury. Then
(a) Mercury rises in the capillary tube
(b) Mercury rises and flows out of the capillary tube
(c) Mercury descends in the capillary tube
(d) Mercury neither rises nor descends in the capillary tube

Ans. (c)

Ques: It is not possible to write directly on blotting paper or newspaper with ink pen
(a) Because of viscosity
(b) Because of inertia
(c) Because of friction
(d) Because of capillarity

Ans. (d)

Ques: If the diameter of a capillary tube is doubled, then the height of the liquid that will rise is
(a) Twice
(b) Half
(c) Same as earlier
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: stoichiometry multiple choice test

Ques: Two capillaries made of same material but of different radii are dipped in a liquid. The rise of liquid in one capillary is 2.2 cm and that in the other is 6.6 cm. The ratio of their radii is
(a) 9 : 1
(b) 1 : 9
(c) 3 : 1
(d) 1 : 3

Ans. (c)

Ques: A capillary tube when immersed vertically in liquid records a rise of 3 cm. If the tube is immersed in the liquid at an angle of 60o with the vertical. The length of the liquid column along the tube is
(a) 9cm
(b) 6cm
(c) 3cm
(d) 2cm

Ans. (b)

Ques: When a capillary is dipped in water, water rises to a height h. If the length of the capillary is made less than h,  then
(a) The water will come out
(b) The water will not come out
(c) The water will not rise
(d) The water will rise but less than height of capillary

Ans. (b)

Related: bone quiz

Ques: During capillary rise of a liquid in a capillary tube, the surface of contact that remains constant is of
(a) Glass and liquid
(b) Air and glass
(c) Air and liquid
(d) All of these

Ans. (c)

Ques: If capillary experiment is performed in vacuum then for a liquid there
(a) It will rise
(b) Will remain same
(c) It will fall
(d) Rise to the top

Ans. (a)

Ques: If liquid level falls in a capillary then radius of capillary will
(a) Increase
(b) Decrease
(c) Unchanged
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: connective tissue questions

Ques: Two capillary tubes of same diameter are put vertically one each in two liquids whose relative densities are 0.8 and 0.6 and surface tensions are 60 and 50 dyne/cm respectively Ratio of heights of liquids in the two tubes  h1/h2is
(a) 10/9
(b) 3/10
(c) 10/3
(d) 9/10

Ans. (d)

Ques: Water rises against gravity in a capillary tube when its one end is dipped into water because
(a) Pressure below the meniscus is less than atmospheric pressure
(b) Pressure below the meniscus is more than atmospheric pressure
(c) Capillary attracts water
(d) Of viscosity

Ans. (a)

Ques: Water rises up to a height h in a capillary tube of certain diameter. This capillary tube is replaced by a similar tube of half the diameter. Now the water will rise to the height of
(a) 4h
(b) 3h
(c) 2h
(d) h

Ans. (c)

Ques: In a capillary tube experiment, a vertical 30 cm long capillary tube is dipped in water. The water rises up to a height of 10cm due to capillary action. If this experiment is conducted in a freely falling elevator, the length of the water column becomes
(a) 10 cm
(b) 20 cm
(c) 30 cm
(d) Zero

Ans. (c)

Related: Atomic number, mass number and isotopes test questions

Ques: Two long capillary tubes A and B of radius RB>RA dipped in same liquid. Then
(a) Water rise is more in A than B
(b) Water rises more in B than A
(c) Same water rise in both
(d) All of these according to the density of water

Ans. (a)

Ques: In a capillary tube, water rises to 3 mm. The height of water that will rise in another capillary tube having one-third radius of the first is
(a) 1 mm
(b) 3 mm
(c) 6 mm
(d) 9 mm

Ans. (d)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?