CAT MBA Entrance Exam Online Mock Test

cat online mock test

CAT Sample paper contains 60 questions from Verbal/English Ability, Quant/Maths Ability, Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning.

Ques. a
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)

Ans. ()

Ques. For how many of the companies given above, is the market value per share greater than Rs.500 but less than Rs.1,000?
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8

Ans. (d)

Ques. The number N, expressed to the base five is 2323……23 upto a total of hundred digits. The remainder when N4231 is divided by 4 is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 4

Ans. (a)

Ques. When 952 divides a number, the remainder left is 124. Find the remainder left if 68 divides the same number.
(a) 14
(b) 26
(c) 40
(d) 56

Ans. (d)

Ques. A man buys Rs. 20 shares paying 9% dividend. The man wants to have an interest of 12% on his money. The market value of each share is:
(a) Rs. 12
(b) Rs. 15
(c) Rs. 18
(d) Rs. 21

Ans. (b)

Related: Average (Reasoning) Practice Questions

Ques. Each of four girls, A, B, C and D, had a few chocolates with her. A first gave 1/3rd of the chocolates with her to B, B gave 1/4th of what she then had to C and C gave 1/5th of what she then had to D. Finally, all the four girls had an equal number of chocolates. If A had 80 chocolates more than B initially, find the difference between the number of chocolates that C and D initially had.
(a) 20
(b) 30
(c) 15
(d) Cannot be determined

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the minimum value of the sum of the squares of the roots of the equation equation, where α is a positive number?
(a) 0
(b) 2
(c) 5
(d) cannot be determined

Ans. (c)

Ques. A train running at the speed of 60 km/hr crosses a pole in 9 seconds. What is the length of the train?
(a) 120 metres
(b) 180 metres
(c) 324 metres
(d) 150 metres

Ans. (d)

Ques. There are twenty-five identical marbles to be divided among four brothers such that each of them gets no less than three marbles. In how many ways can the marbles be divided among the four brothers?
(a) 286
(b) 364
(c) 455
(d) 560

Ans. (d)

Ques. If a four-digit natural number is 7083 more than the number formed by reversing the order of its digits, then how many such natural numbers are possible?
(a) 18
(b) 24
(c) 27
(d) 36

Ans. (c)

Related: Alphabet Classification (English Practice Test)

Ques. How many of these triplets are such that the sum of the numbers is divisible by 3?
(a) 37
(b) 42
(c) 36
(d) 48

Ans. (b)

Ques. The graph below gives a function f(x), represented by thickened line segments. From among the choices given, choose the function that best describes f(x).

graph

(a) f(x) = -f(-x)
(b) f(x) = f(-x)
(c) f(x) = f(-x) + 2
(d) f(x) = 1 – f(-x)

Ans. (b)

Ques. Direction: The following pie chart gives the information about the distribution of weight in the human body according to different kinds of components. Study the pie charts and answer the question.

Distribution of Weight in Human Body

pie chart 1

What percentage of proteins of the human body is equivalent to the weight of its skin ?
(a) 41.66 %
(b) 43.33 %
(c) 44.44 %
(d) Cannot be determined

Ans. (a)

Ques. Direction : The following line graph gives the percentage of the number of candidates who qualified an examination out of the total number of candidates who appeared for the examination over a period of seven years from 1994 to 2000.

Percentage of Candidates Qualified to Appeared in an Examination Over the Years.

graph

The difference between the percentage of candidates qualified to appeared was maximum in which of the following pairs of years?

(a) 1994 and 1995
(b) 1997 and 1998
(c) 1998 and 1999
(d) 1999 and 2000

Ans. (b)

Ques. How much of the human body is neither made of bones or skin ?
(a) 40 %
(b) 50 %
(c) 60 %
(d) 70 %

Ans. (d)

Ques. Several identical cuboids of dimensions 4 cm × 3 cm × 2cm are put together to form a large cube. What is the least possible volume (in cu.cm) of such a cube?
(a) 216
(b) 1728
(c) 5832
(d) 13824

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is the ratio of the distribution of proteins in the muscles to that of the distribution of proteins in the bones?
(a) 2 : 1
(b) 2 : 3
(c) 3 : 2
(d) cannot be determined

Ans. (d)

Ques. Three filling pipes R, S and T together, can fill an empty tank in 2 hours, S can fill the tank four times faster than T. Initially R alone is opened and after x hours, it is closed and immediately S and T are opened together. The tank is full after another y hours. If the tank was filled in a total of 4 hours, and x ≠ y, find the time (in hours) that T alone would take to fill the tank.
(a) 6
(b) 12
(c) 20
(d) 24

Ans. (c)

Ques. From a group of 7 men and 6 women, five persons are to be selected to form a committee so that at least 3 men are there on the committee. In how many ways can it be done?
(a) 564
(b) 645
(c) 735
(d) 756

Ans. (d)

Related: 100+ Common Business Acronyms, Abbreviations

Ques. A, B and C jointly thought of engaging themselves in a business venture. It was agreed that A would invest Rs. 6500 for 6 months, B, Rs. 8400 for 5 months and C, Rs. 10,000 for 3 months. A wants to be the working member for which, he was to receive 5% of the profits. The profit earned was Rs. 7400. Calculate the share of B in the profit.
(a) Rs. 1900
(b) Rs. 2660
(c) Rs. 2800
(d) Rs. 2840

Ans. (b)

Ques. Given that 100.48 = x, 100.70 = y and xz = yz, then the value of z is close to:
(a) 1.45
(b) 1.88
(c) 2.9
(d) 3.7

Ans. (c)

Ques. From a group of 7 men and 6 women, five persons are to be selected to form a committee so that at least 3 men are there on the committee. In how many ways can it be done?
(a) 564
(b) 645
(c) 735
(d) 756

Ans. (d)

Ques. Direction : Read the each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘d’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).
(a) We discussed about the problem so thoroughly
(b) on the eve of the examination
(c) that I found it very easy to work it out
(d) No error

Ans. (a)

Ques. In a 100 m race, A can give B 10 m and C 28 m. In the same race B can give C:
(a) 18 m
(b) 20 m
(c) 27 m
(d) 9 m

Ans. (b)

Related: Series Completion Test

Ques. Word which best expresses the meaning of CORPULENT?
(a) Lean
(b) Gaunt
(c) Emaciated
(d) Obese

Ans. (d)

Ques. Two trains running in opposite directions cross a man standing on the platform in 27 seconds and 17 seconds respectively and they cross each other in 23 seconds. The ratio of their speeds is:
(a) 1 : 3
(b) 3 : 2
(c) 3 : 4
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Word which best expresses the meaning of STRINGENT?
(a) Dry
(b) Strained
(c) Rigorous
(d) Shrill

Ans. (c)

Ques. Look at this series: 2, 1, (1/2), (1/4), … What number should come next?
(a) (1/3)
(b) (1/8)
(c) (2/8)
(d) (1/16)

Ans. (b)

Ques. Word which is the exact opposite of EXODUS?
(a) Influx
(b) Home-coming
(c) Return
(d) Restoration

Ans. (a)

Related: Opposite meaning of words (Antonyms)

Ques. People speculate when they consider a situation and assume something to be true based on inconclusive evidence. Which situation below is the best example of Speculation ?
(a) Francine decides that it would be appropriate to wear jeans to her new office on   Friday after reading about “Casual Fridays” in her employee handbook.
(b) Mary spends thirty minutes sitting in traffic and wishes that she took the train instead of driving.
(c) After consulting several guidebooks and her travel agent, Jennifer feels confident that the hotel she has chosen is first-rate.
(d) When Emily opens the door in tears, Theo guesses that she’s had a death in her family.

Ans. (d)

Ques. Word which is the exact opposite of LOQUACIOUS?
(a) Reticent
(b) Talkative
(c) Garrulous
(d) Verbose

Ans. (a)

Ques. Tanya is older than Eric. Cliff is older than Tanya. Eric is older than Cliff.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
(a) true
(b) false

Ans. (b)

Ques. A sanguine outlook is associated with the ……
(a) rationalist
(b) socialist
(c) philanthropist
(d) optimist

Ans. (d)

Ques. Choose the word that is a necessary part of “Antique”.
(a) rarity
(b) artifact
(c) aged
(d) prehistoric

Ans. (c)

Direction : In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered (1) and (2) You have to assume everything in the statement to be true and on the basis of the information given in the statement, decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.

Ques. Statement: A large number of people in ward X of the city are diagnosed to be suffering from a fatal malaria type.

Courses of Action:

  1. The city municipal authority should take immediate steps to carry out extensive fumigation in ward X.
  2. The people in the area should be advised to take steps to avoid mosquito bites.

(a) only 1 follows
(b) only 2 follows
(c) either 1 or 2 follows
(d) neither 1 nor 2 follows
(e) both 1 and 2 follow

Ans. (e)

Related: Microsoft Word multiple choice questions

Ques. Statement: Severe drought is reported to have set in several parts of the country.
Courses of Action: 1. Government should immediately make arrangement for providing financial assistance to those affected.
2. Food, water and fodder should immediately be sent to all these areas to save the people and cattle
(a) only 1 follows
(b) only 2 follows
(c) either 1 or 2 follows
(d) neither 1 nor 2 follows
(e) both 1 and 2 follow

Ans. (b)

Direction : Read the paragraph carefully and determine the main point the author is trying to make. What conclusion can be drawn from the argument? Each paragraph is followed by four statements. One statement supports the author’s argument better than the others do.

Ques. One New York publisher has estimated that 50,000 to 60,000 people in the United States want an anthology that includes the complete works of William Shakespeare. And what accounts for this renewed interest in Shakespeare? As scholars point out, his psychological insights into both male and female characters are amazing even today.
This paragraph best supports the statement that
(a) Shakespeare’s characters are more interesting than fictional characters today
(b) people even today are interested in Shakespeare’s work because of the characters
(c) academic scholars are putting together an anthology of Shakespeare’s work
(d) New Yorkers have a renewed interested in the work of Shakespeare.

Ans. (b)

Ques. In the past, consumers would rarely walk into an ice cream store and order low-fat ice cream. But that isn’t the case today. An increasing health consciousness combined with a much bigger selection of tasty low-fat foods in all categories has made low-fat ice cream a very profitable item for ice cream store owners.
This paragraph best supports the statement that
(a) low-fat ice cream produces more revenue than other low-fat foods
(b) ice cream store owners would be better off carrying only low-fat ice cream
(c) ice cream store owners no longer think that low-fat ice cream is an unpopular item
(d) low-fat ice cream is more popular than other kinds of ice cream

Ans. (c)

Ques. The attainment of individual and organisational goals is mutually interdependent and linked by a common denominator – employee work motivation. Organisational members are motivated to satisfy their personal goals, and they contribute their efforts to the attainment of organisational objectives as means of achieving these personal goals.
The passage best supports the statement that motivation:
(a) encourages an individual to give priority to personal goals over organisational goals
(b) is crucial for the survival of an individual and organisation
(c) is the product of an individual’s physical and mental energy
(d) is the external force which induces an individual to contribute his efforts

Ans. (a)

Ques. Though the waste of time or the expenditure on fashions is very large, yet fashions have come to stay. They will not go, come what may. However, what is now required is that strong efforts should be made to displace the excessive craze for fashion from the minds of these youngsters.
The passage best supports the statement that:
(a) fashion is the need of the day
(b) the excessive craze for fashion is detrimental to one’s personality
(c) the hoard for fashion should be done away with so as not to let down the constructive development
(d) work and other activities should be valued more than the outward appearance

Ans. (c)

Ques. It being an …… issue, it is not correct to introduce questions of morality in to the debate.
(a) moral
(b) immoral
(c) amoral
(d) irrelevant

Ans. (d)

Direction : Each question consist of two words which have a certain relationship to each other followed by four pairs of related words, Select the pair which has the same relationship.

Ques. DIVA : OPERA
(a) producer : theatre
(b) director : drama
(c) conductor : bus
(d) thespian : play

Ans. (d)

Ques. PAIN : SEDATIVE
(a) comfort : stimulant
(b) grief : consolation
(c) trance : narcotic
(d) ache : extraction

Ans. (b)

Ques. A milkman mixes 20 litres of water with 80 litres of milk. After selling one fourth of this mixture, he adds water to replenish the quantity that he has sold. What is the current proportion of water to milk?
(a) 2 : 3
(b) 1 : 2
(c) 1 : 3
(d) 3 : 4

Ans. (a)

Ques. Let f(x) = ax2– b |x|, where a and bare constants. Then at x = 0, f(x} is
(a) maximised whenever a > 0, b > 0
(b) maximised whenever a > 0, b < 0
(c) minimised whenever a > 0, b > 0
(d) minimised whenever a > 0, b < 0

Ans. (d)

Ques. If f (x) = x3 -4x + p, and f(0) and f(l) are of opposite signs, then which of the following is necessarily true?
(a) -1 < p < 2
(b) 0 < p < 3
(c) –2 < p < 1
(d) -3 < p < 0

Ans. (b)

Ques. N persons stand on the circumference of a circle at distinct points. Each possible pair of persons, not standing next to each other, sings a two-minute song one pair after the other. If the total time taken for singing is 28 minutes, what is N?
(a) 5
(b) 7
(c) 9
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Direction for next 2 questions: Some proverbs/idioms are given below together with their meanings. Choose the correct meaning of proverb/idiom, If there is no correct meaning given, E (i.e.) ‘None of these’ will be the answer.

Ques. To make clean breast of
(a) To gain prominence
(b) To praise oneself
(c) To confess without of reserve
(d) To destroy before it blooms

Ans. (b)

Ques. To leave someone in the lurch
(a) To come to compromise with someone
(b) Constant source of annoyance to someone
(c) To put someone at ease
(d) To desert someone in his difficulties

Ans. (d)

About the author

Vishal Arora

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.