CAT sample papers

CAT Sample Papers with Answers

Bank Exam Question Papers

Free Indian Institute of Management CAT Questions and Answers:

Question:
Amar, Akbar and Anthony came from the same public school in the Himalayas. Every boy in that school either fishes for trout or plays Frisbee. All fishermen like snow, while no Frisbee player likes rain. Amar dislikes whatever Akbar likes and Likes whatever Akbar dislikes. Akbar likes rain and snow. Anthony likes whatever the other two like. Who is a fisherman but not a Frisbee player ?
(a) Amar
(b) Akbar
(c) Anthony
(d) None of these
Ans: (b)

Question:
Vijay Malya bought five mangoes and ten oranges together for forty rupees. Subsequently, he returned one mango and got two oranges in exchange. The price of an orange would be:
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Ans. (b)

Directions: Each Question has a set of four statements. Each statement has three segments. Choose the alternative where the third segment in the statement can be logically deduced using both the preceding two, but not just from one of them.

Question:
A. Many singers are not writers. All poets are singers. Some poets are not writers.
B. Giants climb beanstalks. Some chicken do not climb beanstalks. Some chicken are not giants.
C. All explorers live in snowdrifts. Some penguins live in snowdrifts. Some penguins are explorers.
D. Amar is taller than Akbar. Anthony is shorter than Amar.  Akbar is shorter than Anthony.
(a) A only
(b) B only
(c) B and C
(d) D only
Ans. (b)

Related: Number System Questions / Answers

Question:
A. No cowboys laugh. Some who laugh are sphinxes. Some sphinxes are not cowboys.
B. All ghosts are florescent. Some ghosts do not sing. Some singers are not florescent.
C. Cricketers indulge in swearing. Those who swear are hanged. Some who are hanged are not cricketers.
D. Some crazy people are pianists.  All crazy people are whistlers. Some whistlers are pianists.
(a) A and B
(b) C only
(c) A and D
(d) D only
Ans. (c)

Question:
A. All god people are knights. All warriors are good people : All knights are warriors.
B. No footballers are ministers. All footballers are tough. Some ministers are players.
C. All pizzas are snacks. Some meals are pizzas. Some meals are snacks.
D. Some barkers are musk deer. All barkers are sloth bears. Some sloth  bears. Some sloth bears are musk deer.
(a) C and D
(b) B and C
(c) A only
(d) C only
Ans. (a)

Related: Common English Language Symbols you should know

Question:
A. Dinosaurs are perhistoric creatures. Water-buffaloes are not dinosaurs. Water-buffaloes are not prehistorick creatures.
B. All politicians are frank. No frank people are crocodiels. No crocodiles are politicians.
C. No diamond is quartz. No opal is quartz. Diamonds are opals.
D. All monkeys like bananas. Some GI joes like bananas. Some GI joes are monkeys.
(a) C only
(b) B only
(c) A and D
(d) B and C
Ans. (b)

Question:
A. All earthquakes cause havoc. Some landslides cause havoc. Some earthquakes cause landslides.
B. All glass things are transparent. Some curios are glass things. Some curios are transparent.
C. All clay objects are brittle. All XY are clay objects. Some XY are brittle.
D. No criminal is a patriot. Ram is not a patriot. Ram is a criminal.
(a) D only
(b) B only
(c) C and B
(d) A only
Ans. (c)

Question:
A. MD is  an actor. Some actors are pretty. MD is pretty.
B. Some men are cops. All cops are brave. Some brave  people are cops.
C. All actors are brave. Some men are cops. Some men are brave.
D. All actors  are pretty; MD is not an actor ; MD is not pretty.
(a) D only
(b) C only
(c) A only
(d) B and C
Ans. (b)

Question:
A. All IIMs are in India. No BIMs are in India. No IIMs are BIMs.
B. All IIMs are lndia. No BIMs are in India. No BIMs are IIMs.
C. Some IIMs are not in India. Some BIMs are not in India. Some IIms are BIMs.
D. Some IIMs are not in India. BIMs are not in India. Some BIMs are IIMs.
(a) A and B
(b) C and D
(c) A only
(d) B only
Ans. (a)

Question:
A. Cititzens of Yes Islands speak only the truth. Citizens of Yes Islands are young people. Young people speak only the truth.
B. Citizens of Yes Islands speak only the truth. Some yes Islands are in Atlantic. Some citizens of Yes Islands are in the Atlantic.
D.  Citizens of Yes Islands speak only the truth. Some young people are citizens of Yes Islands. Some young people speak only the truth.
D. Some people speak only the truth. Some citizens of Yes Island speak only the truth. Some people who speak only the truth are citizen of Yes Island.
(a) A only
(b) B only
(c) C only
(d) D only
Ans. (c)

Question:
A. All mammals are viviparous. Some fish are viviparous. Some fish are mammals.
B. All birds are oviparous. Some fish are not oviparous. Some fish are birds.
C. No mammals is oviparous. Some creatures are oviparous and some are not. Some creatures are not mammals.
D. Some creatures are mammals. Some creatures are viviparous. Some mammmals are viviparous.
(a) A only
(b) B only
(c) C only
(d) D only
Ans. (c)

Question:
A. A few farmers are rocket scientists. Some rocket scientists catch snakes. A few farmers catch snakes.
B. Poonam is a kangaroo. Some kangaroos are made of teak. Poonam is made of teak.
C. No bulls eat grass. All matadors eat grass . No matadors are bulls.
D. Some skunks drive Cadillaes. All skunks are polar bears. Some polar bears drive Cadillacs.
(a) B only
(b) A and C
(c) C only
(d) C and D
Ans. (d)

Related: Quantitative Aptitude Sample paper for CAT

Directions (for next 6 questions): Read the text and the statements carefully and answer the questions.
Four people of different nationalities live on the same side of a street in four houses each of different colour. Each person has a different favourite drink. the following additional information is also known :
A. The Englishman lives in the red house.
B. The Italian drink tea.
C. The Norwegian lives in the first house on the left.
D. In the second house from the right they drink milk.
E. The Norwegian lives adjacent to the blue house.
F. The Spaniard drinks fruit juice.
G. Tea is drunk in the blue house.
H. The white house is to the right of the red house.
I. Coca is drunk in the yellow house.

Question:
Milk is drunk by:
(a) Norwegian
(b) Englishman
(c) Italian
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Question:
The Norwegian drinks :
(a) Milk
(b) Cocoa
(c) Tea
(d) Fruit juice
Ans. (b)

Question:
The colour of the Norwegian’s house is :
(a) yellow
(b) white
(c) blue
(d) red
Ans. (a)

Question:
Which of the following is not true ?
(a) Milk is drunk in the red house
(b) Italian lives in the blue house
(c) The Spaniard lives in a corner
(d) The Italian lives next to the Spaniard
Ans. (d)

Directions: Answer the question based on the following information.
A leading socialite decided to organize a dinner and invited a few of her friends. Only the host and the hostess were sitting at the opposite ends of a rectangular table, with three persons along each side. The prerequisite for the seating arrangement was that each person must be seated such that at least on one side it has person of opposite sex. Maqbool is opposite of  Shobha, who is not the hostess. Ratan has a woman on his right and is sitting opposite of a woman. Monisha is sitting to the hostess’s right, next to Dhirubhai. One person is seated between Madhuri and Urmila who is not the hostness. The men were Maqbool, Ratan, Dhirubhai and jackie, while the women were Madhuri, Urmila, Shobha and Monisha.

Question:
The eighth person present, jackie, must be :
I. the host
II. seated to Shobha’s right
III. seated opposite of Urmila
(a) I only
(b) III only
(c) I and II only
(d) II and III only
Ans. (c)

Question:
Which of the following persons is definitely not seated next to a person of the same sex ?
(a) Maqbool
(b) Madhuri
(c) Jackie
(d) Shobha
Ans. (d)

Question:
If Ratan would have exchanged seats with a person four places to his left, which of the following would have been true after the exchange ?
(i) No one was seated between two persons of the opposite sex(e.g., no man was seated between two women.)
(ii) One side of the table consisted entirely of persons of the same sex.
(iii) Either the host or the hostess changed their seats
(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) I and II only
(d) II and III only
Ans. (a)

Related: Sample Model Questions for IAS Pre CSAT

Question:
If each person is placed directly opposite of her spouse, which of the following pairs must be married ?
(a) Ratan and Monisha
(b) Madhuri and Dhirubhai
(c) Urmila and Jackie
(d) Ratan and Madhuri
Ans. (a)

Direction: Answer the questions based on the following information.
Mr. Bankatlal acted as a judge for the beauty contest. There were four participants, viz. Ms. Andhra pradesh, Ms.Uttar pradesh, Ms. West Bengal and Ms. Maharashtra, Ms. Maharashtra, Mrs. Bankatlal, who was very anxious about the result asked him about it as soon as he was back home. Mr. Banktlal just told that are one who was wearing the yellow saree won the contest. When Mrs. Bankatlal pressed for further details, he elaborated as follows:
A. All of them were sitting in a row.
B. All of them wore sarees of different colours, viz. green, yellow, white, red.
C. There was only one runner-up and she was sitting beside Ms. Maharashtra.
D. The runner-up was wearning the green saree.
E . Ms. West Bengal was not sitting at the ends and was not the runner up.
F. The winner and the runner-up are not sitting adjacent to each other.
G. Ms. Maharashtra was wearing the white saree.
H. Ms. Andhra pradesh was not wearing the green saree.
I. Participants wearing yellow  saree and white saree were at the ends.

Question:
Who wore the red saree?
(a) Ms. Andhra Pradesh
(b) Ms. West Bengal
(c) Ms. Uttar Pradesh
(d) Ms. Maharashtra
Ans. (b)

Question:
Ms. West Bengal was sitting adjacent to:
(a) Ms. Andhra pradesh and Ms. Maharashtra
(b) Ms. Uttar pradesh and Ms. Maharashtra
(c) Ms. Andhra pradesh and Ms Uttar Pradesh
(d) Ms. Uttar pradesh only
Ans. (c)

Question:
Which saree was worn by Ms. Andhra pradesh?
(a) Yellow
(b) Red
(c) Green
(d) White
Ans. (a)

Question:
Who was the runner-up ?
(a) Ms. Andhra  pradesh
(b) Ms.West Bengal
(c) Ms. Uttar pradesh
(d) Ms. Maharashtra
Ans. (c)

Directions: Answer the following questions baed on the information give below.
Elle is three times ollder  than Yogesh. Zaheer is half the age of Wahida.  Yogesh is older than Zaheer.
Question:
Which of the following can be inferred ?
(a) Yogesh is older than wahida
(b) Elle is older than Wahida
(c) Elle may be younger thab Wahida
(d) None of the above.
Ans. (b)

Question:
Which of the following information will be sufficient to estimate Elle’s age?
(a) Zaheer is 10 years old.
(b) Both Yogesh and Wahida are older than Zaheer by the same number of years.
(c) Both (a) and (b) above.
(d) None of the above.
Ans. (c)

Related: Quantitative Aptitude Sample Paper

Directions: Each question is followed by two statements, Aand B. Answer each question using the following instructions.
Question:
Choose (a). If the question can be answered by using statement A alone but using B alone.
Choose(b). If the question can be answered by suing statement B alone but  not by using a alone.
Choose (c). If the question can be answered by using either statement alone.
Choose (d). If the question can be answered can be answered  by using both the statement together but not by either statement.

Question:
In  a cricket match the man of the match award is given to the player scoring the highest number of runs, In case of tie. The player (out of those locked in the tie) who has dropped fewer catches is selected. Aakash, Biplab and Chirag who were contenders for the award dropped at least one catch each. Biplab dropped 2 catches more than Aakash did, secored 50, and took 2 catches. Chirag got two chances to catch and dropped both. Who was the man of the match?
A. Chirag made 15 runs less than both Aakash and Biplab.
B. The catches dropped by Biplab are more than the catches taken by Aakash
Ans: (d)

Question:
Four friends, A B,C and D got the  top four ranks in a competitive examination, but A  did  not get the first, B did not get  the second, C did  not get the third, and D did not .Get the fourth rank. Who secured which rank?
A. Neither A nor D were among the first 2.
B. Neither B nor C was third of fourth.
Ans: (c)

Question:
The members of a local club contributed equally to pay Rs. 600 towards a donaton. How much did each one pay?
A. If there had been five fewer members , each one would have paid an additional  Rs. 10.
B. There were at least 20 members in the club, and each one paid on more tahn Rs. 30.
Ans: (a)

Question:
A family has only one kid. The father sys “after’n years, my age will  be 4 times the age of my kid. The mother says after n years, my age will be 3 times that of my kid. What will be the combined ages of the parents after n years?
A. “The age difference between the parents is 10 years.
B.  After’n’ years,  the kid is going to be twice as old as she  is now.
Ans: (a)

Direction: Answer the question on the basis of following information.
Shown below is a layout of major streets in city.

aptitude question figure

Two days (Thursday and  Friday) and left for campaigning before a major election, and the city administration has received requests  from five political parties for taking out their processions along the following routes.
Congress: A-C-D-E
BJP: A – B – D – E
SP: A – B – C – D – E
BSP: B – C – E
CPM: A – C – D
Street B-D cannot  be used for a political procession on Thursday due to a religious procession. The district administration has a policy of not allowing more than one precession to pass along the same street on the same day. However, the administration must allow all parties to take out their procession during these two days.

Question:
Congress procession can be allowed:
(a) only on Thursday
(b) only on Friday
(c) on either day
(d) only if the religious procession is cancelled
Ans. (a)

Question:
Which of the following is not  true ?
(a) Congress and  SP can take out their processions on the same  day.
(b) only on Friday.
(c) The BJP procession can only take place on Friday.
(d) Congress and BSP can take out their procession on the same day.
Ans. (d)

Question:
If a man cycles at 10 km/hr, then he arrives at a certain place at I p.m. If he cycles at 15 km/ hr, he will arrive at the same place at 11 a.m. At what speed must he cycle to get there at noon?
(a) 11 km/hr
(b) 12 km/hr
(c) 13 km/hr
(d) 14 km/hr
Ans. (b)

Question:
The total number of integer pairs (x, y) satisfying the equation x + y = xy is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)

Directions: From the alternatives,choose the one which correctly classifies the four sentences as a
F : Fact : If it relates to a known matter of direct observation, or an existing reality or something known to be true.
J : Judgement : If it is an opinion or estimate or anticipation of common sense or intention.
I : Inference : If it is a logical conclusion or deduction about something based on the knowledge of facts.

Question:
A. If  India has embarked on the lliberalization route, she cannot afford to go back.
B. Under these circumstances, being an active supporter of WTO policies will be a good idea.
C. The  WTO is a truly global organization aiming at freer trade.
D. Many member countries have already drafted plans to simplify tariff structures.
(a) FJFI
(b) IFJF
(c) IJFF
(d) IFIF
Ans. (c)

Question:
A. The minister definitely took the wrong step.
B. Under the circumstances, he had many other alternativs.
C. The prime minister is embarrassed due to the minister’s decision.
D. If he has put the government in jeopardy, the minister must resign.
(a) JFFI
(b) IFJI
(c) FFJI
(d) IFIJ
Ans. (a)

Question:
A. The ideal solution will be to advertise aggressively.
B. One brand is already popular amongst the youth.
C. Reducing prices will means trouble as our revenues are already dwindling.
D. The correct solution will be to consolidate by aggressive marketing.
(a) JFIJ
(b) FJJI
(c) IJFF
(d) IFJI
Ans. (a)

Related: CAT Exam Syllabus

Question:
A. If democracy is to survive, the people must develop a sense of consumerism.
B. Consumerism has helped improve the quality of goods in certain countries.
C. The protected environment in our country is helping the local manufacturs.
D. The quality of goods suffers if the manufacturers take undue advantage of this.
(a) IJFJ
(b) JFJI
(c) IJJF
(d) IFJJ
Ans. (b)

Question:
A. Unless the banks aggree to a deferment of the interest, we cannot show profits this Year.
B. This would not have happened had we adopted a stricter creadit scheme.
C. The revenues so far cover only the cost and salaries.
D. Let us learn a lesson: we cannot make profits without complete control over credit.
(a) IIJF
(b) IJFI
(c) FJIF
(d) FJFI
Ans. (d)

Question:
A. Qualities cannot be injected into one’s personality.
B. They are completely dependent on the genetic configuration  that one inherits.
C. Hence changing our inherent traits is impossible as the genes are unalterable.
D. The least one can do is to try and subdue the ‘bad qualities’.
(a) FIJI
(b) JFFI
(c) JFIJ
(d) JIFI
Ans. (c)

Question:
A. Everything is purposeless.
B. Nothing before and after the existence.
C. Man is a part of the purposeless universe; hence, man is also purposeless.
D. There is only one way of adding purpose to this universe : union with Him.
(a) JFIJ
(b) FJJI
(c) JFFI
(d) IJFJ
Ans. (a)

Question:
A. Everyday social life is impossible without interpersonal relationships.
B. The root of many misunderstandings has been cited in poor relations among individuals.
C. Assuming the above to be true, social life will be much better if people understand the importance of good interpersonal relations.
D. A study reveals that interpersonal relations and hence life in general can be improved with a little effort on the part of individuals.
(a) FJIJ
(b) JFIF
(c) FIFJ
(d) IFFJ
Ans. (b)

Question:
A. the prices of electronic goods are falling.
B. Since we have substantial reductions in import duties, this is obvious.
C. The trend is bound to continue in the near future.
D. But the turnover of the electronic industry is still rising, because the consumers are increasing at a rapid rate.
(a) IFJF
(b) FJII
(c) FIJF
(d) JIFF
Ans. (c)

Question:
A. In the past, it appears, wealth distribution, and not wealth creation has dominated the economic policy.
B. Clearly, the government has not bothered to eradicate poverty.
C. Today’s liberalisation is far from the hitherto Nehruvian socialism.
D. Results lare evident in the form of a boom in the manufacturing sector output and turnover of all industries.
(a) FJIF
(b) FIFJ
(c) IJIF
(d) JIFF
Ans. (d)

Question:
Karan and Arjun run a 100-metre race, where Karan beats Arjun by 10 metres. To do a favour to Arjun, Karan starts 10 metres behind the starting line in a second 100-metre race. They both run at their earlier speeds. Which of the following is true in connection with the second race?
(a) Karan and Arjun reach the finishing line simultaneously.
(b) Arjun beats Karan by 1 metre.
(c) Arjun beats Karan by 11metres.
(d) Karan beats Arjun by 1 metre.
Ans. (d)

Question:
Each family in a locality has at most two adults, and no family has fewer than 3 children. Considering all the families together, there are more adults than boys, more boys than girls, and more girls than families. Then the minimum possible number of families in the locality is
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 2
(d) 3
Ans. (d)

Question:
If the sum of the first 11 terms of an arithmetic progression equals that of the first l9 terms, then what is the sum of the first 30 terms?
(a) 0
(b) -1
(c) 1
(d) Not Unique
Ans. (a)

Related: Quantitative Aptitude for MBA Entrance Exams

Direction : Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.
In the adjoining figure, I and II are circles with centres P and Q respectively. The two circles touch each other and have a common tangent that touches them at points Rand S respectively. This common tangent meets the line joining P and Q at O. The diameters of I and ll are in the ratio 4:3, It is also known that the length of PO is 28 cm.

QUESTION FIGURE

Question:
What is the radius of the circle II?
(a) 2cm
(b) 3cm
(c) 4cm
(d) 5cm
Ans. (b)

Question:
The length of SO is
(a) 8 3 cm
(b) 10 3 cm
(c) 12 3 cm
(d) 14 3 cm
Ans. (c)

Question 39:
What come next in given sequence?

(a) (b)
(c) (d)

Ans. (d)

Question:
Which one is odd among given options?

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Ans. (b)

Direction : Answer the questions based on the following information.

The seven basis  symbols in a certain numeral system and their respectively values are as follows:

I=1 V = 5, X =10, L =50, C= 100, D= 500, and M = 1000

The seven basis symbol in a certain numeral system are read from left to right, starting with the symbol representing the largest value; the same symbol cannot occur contiguously more than three times; the value of the numeral is the sum  of the values of the symbols, for example, XXVVII = 10 + 10 + 5 + 1 + 1 + 27. An  exception to the left-to -right reading occurs when a symbol is followed immediately by a symbol  of  greater value; ten, the smaller value is subtracted from the large. For example, XLVI = (50 –10) + 5 + 1= 46.

Question:
The value of the numeral MDCCLXXXVII is :
(a) 1687
(b) 1787
(c) 1887
(d) 1987
Ans. (b)

Question:
The value of the numeral MCMXCIX is :
(a) 1999
(b) 1899
(c) 1989
(d) 1889
Ans. (a)

Question:
Which of the following can represent the numeral for 1995 ?
A. MCMLXXV
B. MCMXCV
C. MVD
D. MVM
(a) only (A) and (B)
(b) only (C) and (D)
(c) only (B) and (D)
(d) only (D)
Ans. (c)

Question:
Seventy per cent of the employees in a multinational corporation have VCD players, 75 percent have microwave ovens, 80 percent have ACs and 85 percent have washing machines. At least what percentage of employees has  all four gadgests ?
(a) 15
(b) 5
(c) 10
(d) Cannot be determined
Ans. (c)

Related: Logical Reasoning Practice Questions

Directions: Answer the question based on the following information.
Five of India’s leading models are posing for a photograph promoting ‘y’ know, world peace and understanding. But then Rakesh, the photographer, is having a tough time getting them to stand in a straight line, because Aishwarya refuses to stand next to Sushmita for Sushmita has said  something about her in a leading gossip magazine. Rachel and Anu want to stand together because they are ‘such good friends, y’ know’. Manpreet on the other hand cannot get along well with Rachel, because there is some talk about Rachel scheming to get a contract already awarded to Manpreet. Anu believes her friendly astrologer who has asked her to stand at the extreme right for all group photographs. Finally, Rakesh manged to pacify the girls and got a beautiful picture of the five girls smiling in a straight line, promoting world peace.

Question:
If Aishwarya standing to the extreme left, who is standing in the middle ?
(a) Manpreet
(b) Sushmita
(c) Rachel
(d) Cannot say
Ans. (b)

Question:
If Aishwarya stands to the extreme left, who stands second from left ?
(a) Cannot say
(b) Sushmita
(c) Rachel
(d) Manpreet
Ans. (d)

Question:
If Anu’s astrologer tells her to stand second from left and Aishwarya decides to stand second from right, then who is standing on the extreme right?
(a) Rachel
(b) Sushmita
(c) Cannot say
(d) Manpreet
Ans. (d)

Direction: Refer to the following information and answer the questions that follow.
‘’kya-kya” is an island in the South pacific. The inhabitants of “kya-kya” always answer any question with two sentences. One of which is always true and the other always false.

Question:
You are walking on a road and come to a fork. You ask the inhabitants Ram, Laxman and Lila, “Which road will take me to the village ?”
Ram says, “I never speak to strangers, I am new to these parts”.
Laxman says, “I am married to Lila. take the left road.”
Lila says, “I am married to Ram. He is not new to this place.”
Which of the following is true ?
(a) Left road takes you to the village
(b) Right road rakes you to the village
(c) Lila is married to Laxman
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Question:
You find that you boat is stolen. You question three inhabitants of the island and they reply as follow:
John says, “I didn’t do it. Mathew didn’t do it,”
Mathew says, “ I didn’t do it. Krishna didn’t do it.”
Krishna says, “ I didn’t do it. I don’t know who did it,”
Who stole your boat?
(a) John
(b) Mathew
(c) Krishna
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Question:
You want to speak to the chief of the village. You question three inhabitants,  Amar, Bobby and Charles. Only Bobby is wearing red shirt.
A. Amar says, “I am not Bobby’s son. The chief wears a red shirt.”
B. Bobby says, “I am Amar’s father, Charles is the chief.”
C. Charles says, “The chief is one among us. I am the chief.”
Who is the chief ?
(a) Amar
(b) Bobby
(c) Charles
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Question:
There is only one pilot on the island. You interview three men- koik, Lony and Mirna. You also notice that Koik is wearing a cap.
A. Mirna says, “Lony’s father is the pilot. Lony is not the Priest’s son.’’
B. Koik says, “ I am the priest. On this island, only priests can wear caps.”
C. Lony says, “ I am the priest’s son. Koik is not the priest.”
Which of the following is true ?
(a) Lony is not Koik’s son
(b) Koik is the pilot
(c) Mirna is the pilot
(d) Lony is the priest
Ans. (b)

Direction: Answer the question on the basis of following information.
Four families decided to attend the marriage ceremony of one of their colleagues. One family has no kids, while the others have at least one kid each. Each family with kids has at least one kid attending the marriage.  Given below is some information about the families, and who reached when to attend the marriage.
The family with 2 Kids came just before the family with no kids.
Shanthi who does not have any kids reached just before Sridevi s family.
Anil is not the husband of Joya.
Anil and Raj are fathers.
Sridevi’s and Anita’s daughters go to the same school.
Joya came before Shanthi and met Anita when she reached the venue.
Raman stays the farthest from the venue.
Raj said his son could not come because of his exams.

Question:
Which woman arrive third?
(a) Shanthi
(b) Sridevi
(c) Anita
(d) Joya
Ans. (a)

Question:
Name the correct pair of husband and wife.
(a) Raj and Shanthi
(b) Sunil and Sridevi
(c) Anil and Sridevi
(d) Raj and Anita
Ans. (b)

Question:
Of the following pairs, whose daughters go to the same  school ?
(a) Anil and Raman
(b) Sunil and Raman
(c) Sunil and Anil
(d) Raj and Anil
Ans. (c)

Question:
Whose family is known to have more than one kid for cerain ?
(a) Ramans’s
(b) Raj’s
(c) Anil’s
(d) Sunil’s
Ans. (b)

Related: Direction Test Reasoning Sample Paper

Direction : Each question contains six  statements followed by four sets of combinations of three. Choose the set in which the combinations are logically related.
Question:
A.  All vegetarians eat meat.
B. All those who eat meat are not vegetarians.
C. All those who eat meat are herbivorous.
D. All those who eat meat are carnivorous.
E. All those who eat meat are camivorous.
F. Vegetarinas are herbivorous.
(a) BCE
(b) ABE
(c) ACD
(d) ACF
Ans. (d)

Question:
A. All roses have thorns.
B. All roses have nectar.
C. All plants with nectar have thorns.
D. All shrubs have roses.
E. All  shrubs have nectar.
F. Some roses have thorms.
(a) BEF
(b) BCF
(c) BDE
(d) ACF
Ans. (c)

Question:
A. No spring is season.
B. Some seasons are springs.
C. Some springs are not autumns.
D. No seasons are autumns.
E. Some springs are not autumns.
F. All springs are autumns.
(a) DFA
(b) BEF
(c) CEB
(d) DEB
Ans. (a)

Question:
A. All  falcons fly high.
B. All falcons are blind.
C. All falcons are birds.
D. All birds are yellow.
E. All birds are thirsty.
F. All falcons are yellow.
(a) ABC
(b) CDF
(c) DEF
(d) BCA
Ans. (b)

Question:
A. No wires are hooks.
B. Some springs are hooks.
C. All springs are wires.
D. Some hooks are not wires.E. No hook is a spring.
(a) AED
(b) BCF
(c) BEF
(d) ACE
Ans. (d)

Question:
A. Some abra are  dabra.
B. All  abra are cabra.
C. All dabra are  abra.
D. All dabraare not abra.
E. Some cabra are abra.
F. Some cabra are dabra.
(a) AEF
(b) BCF
(c) ABD
(d) BCE
Ans. (b)

Question:
A. No plane is a chain.
B. All manes are chains.
C. No mane is a plane.
D. Some manes are not planes.
E. Some planes are manes.
F. Some chains are not planes.
(a) ACD
(b) ADF
(c) ABC
(c) CDF
Ans. (c)

Question:
A. All dolls are nice.
B. All toys are nice.
C. All toys are dolls.
D. Some toys are nice.
E. Some nice are dolls.
F. No doll is nice.
(a) CDE
(b) CEF
(c) ACD
(d) BEF
Ans. (a)

Related: Free Online MBA Non-Verbal Aptitude Practice Questions

Question:
A. Some buildings are not skyscrapers.
B. Some skyscarpers are  not buildings.
C. No structure is a sky scrapper.
D. All skyscrapers are structures.
E. Some skyscrapers are buildings.
F. Some structures are not buildings.
(a) ACE
(b) BDF
(c) FDA
(d) ACF
Ans. (b)

Question:
A. All bins are buckets.
B. No bucket is a basket.
C. No bin is a basket.
D. Some baskets are buckets.
E. Some bins are baskets.
F. No basket is a bin.
(a) BDE
(b) ACB
(c) CDF
(d) ABF
Ans. (d)

Question:
Identify two words (one from each set of brackets) that form a connection (analogy), thereby relating to the words in capitals in the same way.
SPRING (autumn, flower, bud)
SUMMER (tree, leaf, July)
(a) autumn, tree
(b) flower, July
(c) autumn, leaf
(d) bud, leaf
Ans. (d)

Question:
Which is the odd one out?
adieu, salutation, sayonara, farewell, ciao
(a) adieu
(b) salutation
(c) sayonara
(d) farewell
Ans. (b)

Question:
Which two words are closest in meaning?
strange, formless, hectic, irregular
(a) strange, formless
(b) formless, irregular
(c) hectic, irregular
(d) pallid, angry
Ans. (b)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment

11 Comments