COMEDK UGET Chemistry Model Question Papers

COMEDK Undergraduate Entrance Test Chemistry model practice question paper consist 60 multiple choice questions with answers based on COMEDK syllabus and exam pattern.

Ques. 0.01 M solution of each of urea, salt and Na2SO4 is taken. The ratio of depression in freezing point will be
(a) 1:1:1
(b) 1:2:1
(c) 1:2:3
(d) 2:2:3

Ans. (c)

Ques. Molecular weight of a compound of an element is 125. If it reacts with three atoms of chlorine, then its equivalent weight will be approximately
(a) 124
(b) 41
(c) 60
(d) 50

Ans. (b)

Ques. 24.4 gram benzoic acid is dissolved in benzene and its volume is made up to 1 liter. If benzoic acid is present in the form of a dimer, then the formality of the solution will be
(a) 1.0
(b) 0.2
(c) 0.1
(d) 0.5

Ans. (c)

Ques. The atomic radii from Cr to Cu is almost identical because of
(a) Increasing nuclear charge from Cr to Cu
(b) Repulsion among increased electrons
(c) Increased screening effect to nullify increased nuclear charge
(d) All the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. The correct order of second ionization potential of carbon, nitrogen, oxygen and fluorine is
(a) C > N > O > F
(b) O > N > F > C
(c) O > F > N > C
(d) F > O > N > C

Ans. (c)

Ques. On addition of one ml of 10% NaCl solution to 10 ml gold sol in the presence of 0.25 gm of starch. The coagulation is just prevented, starch has gold number
(a) 0.025
(b) 0.25
(c) 2.5
(d) None

Ans. (d)

Ques. 0.2 gm of fine animal charcoal is mixed with half litre of acetic acid (–SM) solution and shaken for 30 minutes
(a) The concentration of the solution decreases
(b) Concentration increases
(c) Concentration remains same
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is molecular formula of 1.35 gm of phosphorus vapour of volume 500 ml at 300°C and 750 mm of Hg pressure
(a) P8
(b) P6
(c) P3
(d) P4

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following difference exists between a colloid and a crystalloid?
(a) Diameter
(b) Size of particles
(c) Radius
(d) Solubility

Ans. (b)

Related: questions about protists

Ques. The main product of the nitration of propane is
(a) Nitropropane
(b) 2-Nitropropane
(c) Ethyl nitrite
(d) Nitroethane

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following statements is correct for CsBr3
(a) It is a covalent compound
(b) It contains Cs3+ and Brions
(c) It contains Cs+ and Br3ions
(d) It contains Cs+, Brand lattice Br2 molecule

Ans. (c)

Ques. Crystal structure of Nacl is
(a) FCC
(b) BCC
(c) (a) and (b) both
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. Aniline was subjected to acetylation and the acetylated product was nitrated. Which of the following products is formed when this nitrated product is hydrolysed
(a) Hydroxyacetanilide
(b) p-Nitroaniline
(c) o-Nitroacetanilide
(d) m-Nitroaniline

Ans. (b)

Ques. According to position in the electrochemical series, which of the following metals cannot displace hydrogen form water and acids
(a) Al
(b) Hg
(c) Pb
(d) Ba

Ans. (b)

Related: Physics Units and Measurement MCQs

Ques. Increasing rate of dehydrohalogenation
(a) RF < RCl < RBr < RI
(b) RI < RBr < RCl < RF
(c) RCl < RF < RBr < RI
(d) RF < RI < RCl < RBr

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is formed by the reaction of hydrazine on urea?
(a) Semicarbazide
(b) Methylolurea
(c) Perabanic acid
(d) Acetylurea

Ans. (a)

Ques. In compounds of type ECl3, where E = B, P, As or Bi, the angles Cl – E – Cl for different E are in the order
(a) B> P = As = Bi
(b) B > P > As > Bi
(c) B < P = As = Bi
(d) B < P < As < Bi

Ans. (b)

Ques. All of the following properties can be used for distinguishing alkyl cyanides and alkyl isocyanides, except
(a) Odour
(b) Reduction
(c) Hydrolysis
(d) Solubility in ether

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following undergoes reaction with pheno, but not by aniline
(a) CH3COCl
(b) Br2 + H2O
(c) CH3Cl + AlCl3
(d) CH3I

Ans. (c)

Related: kingdom animalia quiz

Ques. Numbers of electrons in –CONH2 is
(a) 22
(b) 24
(c) 20
(d) 28

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following pairs is correctly matched?
(a) CFCl3 – Freon – 111
(b) CF2Cl2 – Freon – 112
(c) C2F2Cl4 – Freon – 12
(d) C2F4Cl2 – Freon – 114

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following molecular species has unpaired electron (s)
(a) N2
(b) F2
(c) O2
(d) O22–

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following reaction is used ascent up a homologous series of carboxylic acids?
(a) Hell-Volhard-Zelinsky reaction
(b) Hunsdiecker reaction
(c) Arndt-Eistert reaction
(d) Kolbe electrolytic synthesis

Ans. (c)

Ques. Among the following species, identify the isostructural pairs NF3, NO3, BF3, H3O+, HN3
(a) [NF3, NO3] and [BF3, H3O+]
(b) [NF3, HN3] and [NO3, BF3]
(c) [NF3, H3O+] and [NO3, BF3]
(d) [NF3, H3O+] and [HN3, BF3]

Ans. (c)

Related: total internal reflection questions

Ques. A sudden large jump between the values of second and third ionization energies of an element would be associated with the electronic configuration
(a) 1s2, 2s2 p6, 3s1
(b) 1s2, 2s2 p6, 3s2p1
(c) 1s2, 2s2 p6, 3s2p2
(d) 1s2, 2s2 p6, 3s2

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is obtained on adding nitrous acid to 2-nitropropane and shaking it with sodium hydroxide and ether
(a) Red aqueous solution
(b) Blue ethereal solution
(c) Colourless solution
(d) Milkiness

Ans. (b)

Ques. Benzenediazonium salt is converted to which compound in Balz-Schiemann reaction
(a) C6H5Br
(b) C6H5I
(c) C6H5Cl
(d) C6H5F

Ans. (d)

Ques. Volume of a gas NTP is 1.12 x 10–7 c.c. The number of molecules in it will be
(a) 3.1 x 1020
(b) 3.01 x 1012
(c) 30.1 x 1023
(d) 3.01 x 1024

Ans. (b)

Ques. pH will undergo maximum change on mixing which of the following solution in 10 ml 0.1 M KOH
(a) 10 ml 2.0 M HNO3
(b) 20 ml distilled water
(c) 10 ml 1.0 M HNO3
(d) 20 ml 0.5 M HNO3

Ans. (a)

Related: kinetic theory questions

Ques. Which of the following compounds is the product of the reaction of phenol and diazomethane?
(a) o-Cresol
(b) Methyl phenyl ether
(c) Phenyldiazomethane
(d) Phenetole

Ans. (b)

Ques. Concentrations of Pb+2 and Cu+ ions in a solution are 0.001 M and 0.01 M, respectively. Which of the following will be precipitated first on adding Clto it, if the Ksp values of PbCl2 and CuCl are 10–6 and 10–7, respectively
(a) CuCl2
(b) CuCl
(c) PbCl2
(d) Difficult to say

Ans. (b)

Ques. In a reaction 2A + B arrow symbol A2B, the reactant A will disappear at
(a) Half the rate that B will decrease
(b) The same rate that B will decrease
(c) Twice the rate that B will decrease
(d) The same rate that A2B will form

Ans. (c)

Ques. Benzaldehyde is reacted with which of the following compound in Knoevenagel reaction
(a) Acetic anhydride
(b) Malonic ester
(c) Acetaldehyde
(d) Acetone

Ans. (b)

Ques. The normal vapour density of PCl5 is 104.25. Its vapour density at 250°C when it is 80% dissociated is
(a) 52
(b) 57.9
(c) 86
(d) 120

Ans. (b)

Related: quiz on kinematics

Ques. If Ksp for HgSO4 is 6.4 x 10–5 then solubility of the salt is
(a) 8 x 10–3
(b) 8 x 10–6
(c) 6.4 x 10–5
(d) 6.4 x 10–3

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following products is prepared from Benzylidyne chloride on hydrolysis by iron catalyst and lime water?
(a) Calcium benzoate
(b) Benzoic acid
(c) Benzyl alcohol
(d) Benzaldehyde

Ans. (b)

Ques. What should be the molality of a solution in a solvent of a particular solute, if depression in freezing point is 0.184°C and freezing point depression constant is 18.4?
(a) 0.01
(b) 1
(c) 0.001
(d) 100

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which orbital has two angular nodal planes?
(a) s
(b) p
(c) d
(d) f

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following will undergo reaction to form a tertiary amine?
(a) MeOH + MeNH2
(b) Me2NH + MeI
(c) Me3C – Cl + NH3
(d) (CH3)3C – MgCl + NH2Cl

Ans. (b)

Related: transition metal compound practice questions

Ques: Methyl isocyanide on hydrolysis gives
(a) CH3NH2
(b) HCOOH
(c) CH3COOH
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Ans. (d)

Ques. An oxide of metal (M) has 40% by mass of oxygen. Metal M has relative atomic mass of 24. The empirical formula of the oxide is
(a) M2O
(b) M2O3
(c) MO
(d) M3O4

Ans. (c)

Ques. The reagent appropriate for conversion of a primary amine directly to an alkyl chloride is associated with the following name
(a) Hinsberg
(b) Tilden
(c) Grignard
(d) Hofmann

Ans. (b)

Ques. For the following homogeneous  gas reaction 4NH3 + 5O2 ⇌ 4NO + 6H2O, the equilibrium constant Kc has the dimension of
(a) Conc+10
(b) Conc+1
(c) Conc–1
(d) It is dimensionless

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following classes of compounds is formed on alkaline hydrolysis of methyl isocyanate?
(a) 3° Amine
(b) 2° Amine
(c) 1° Amine
(d) Ammonium salt

Ans. (c)

Related: physical world and measurement

Ques. Which pair of elements has same chemical properties?
(a) 13, 22
(b) 3, 11
(c) 4, 24
(d) 2, 4

Ans. (b)

Ques. Standard reduction potential of metallic electrodes, A, B, C and D, are +0.14V, +0.34V, –0.74V and –0.4V, respectively. Decreasing order of their reducing capacity will be
(a) C > D > A > B
(b) A > B > C > D
(c) A > C > D > B
(d) C > B > A > D

Ans. (a)

Ques. In a secondary amine
(a) One – NH2 group is attached on a secondary carbon atom
(b) Two – NH2 groups are attached on the same carbon atom
(c) One – NH – group is attached to two alkyl groups
(d) Two – NH2 groups are present

Ans. (c)

Ques. For hydrogen gas Cp – Cv = a, and for oxygen gas Cp – Cv = b, so the relation between a and b is
(a) 1 = 16b
(b) 16a = b
(c) a = 4b
(d) a = b

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following elements will have the lowest first ionization energy ?
(a) Mg
(b) Rb
(c) Li
(d) Ca

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is formed on fusing solid caustic potash in nitrobenzene?
(a) An SE product
(b) A mixture of two SE products
(c) Phenol
(d) A mixture of two SN products

Ans. (d)

Related: thermodynamics multiple choice questions with answers

Ques. Which of the following products is obtained on exposing a mixture of benzene and chlorine to ultraviolet light?
(a) Benzene hexachloride
(b) Hexachlorobenzene
(c) 1,3,5-Trichlorobenzene
(d) Benzotrichloride

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following attacks glass
(a) HCl
(b) HF
(c) HI
(d) HBr

Ans. (b)

Ques. O.N. of P in KH2PO2 is
(a) +1
(b) +3
(c) +5
(d) –4

Ans. (a)

Ques. A sample of H2SO4 (density 1.8 g/ml) is 90% by weight. What is the volume of the acid that has to be used to make 1 litre of 0.2 M H2SO4
(a) 16 ml
(b) 10 ml
(c) 12 ml
(d) 18 ml

Ans. (c)

Ques. If the pressure and absolute temperature of 2 litres of CO2 are doubled, the volume of CO2 would become
(a) 2 litres
(b) 4 litres
(c) 5 litres
(d) 7 litres

Ans. (a)

Ques. Phenyl isocyanides are prepared from which of the following reactions
(a) Rosenmund’s reaction
(b) Carbylamine reaction
(c) Reimer-Tiemann reaction
(d) Wurtz reaction

Ans. (b)

Ques. One mole of potassium dichromate completely oxidises the following number of moles of ferrous sulphate in acidic medium
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 6

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is optically active?
(a) Butane
(b) 4-methylheptane
(c) 3-methylheptane
(d) 2-methylheptane

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is formed on complete hydrolysis of acetaldehyde cyanohydrins
(a) Citric acid
(b) Tartaric acid
(c) Malic acid
(d) Lactic acid

Ans. (d)

Related: practice probability questions

Ques. Which of the following names is incorrect for (CH2)6N4
(a) Hexamine
(b) Aminoform
(c) Urotropine
(d) Hexametheylenedraiamine

Ans. (d)

Ques. In what regard, an organic catalyst is different from an inorganic catalyst
(a) It acts at low temperature
(b) It is proteinous in nature
(c) It acts by different mechanism
(d) It acts at high temperatures

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following compounds gives ethyl with nitrogen pentoxide to give acetyl nitrate?
(a) Acetyl chloride
(b) Acetic anhydride
(c) Acetamide
(d) Ethyl acetate

Ans. (b)

Ques. A salt of sulphurous acid is called
(a) Sulphate
(b) Sulphurate
(c) Sulphite
(d) Sulphide

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following ions form most stable complex compound
(a) Cu++
(b) Ni++
(c) Fe++
(d) Mn++

Ans. (a)

Ques. Nitrogen and the nitride ion have the
(a) Same size
(b) Same number of electrons
(c) Same electrons configuration
(d) Same number of protons

Ans. (d)

Related: Chemistry Gaseous State questions

Ques. Electron having : m = +1 and s = – ½ cannot belong to the following orbital
(a) p
(b) d
(c) f
(d) s

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which one of the following is more acidic
(a) Butane
(b) 1-butene
(c) 1-butyne
(d) 2-butyne

Ans. (b)

Ques. How many ml of 0.1 M oxalic acid solution is required to reduce 0.01 mole KMnO4 to MnO2 is
(a) 250
(b) 150
(c) 100
(d) 500

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which one of the following is smallest in size ?
(a) N3–
(b) O2–
(c) F
(d) Na+

Ans. (d)

Ques. A reducing agent is
(a) Electrons acceptor
(b) Electrons donor
(c) Protons donor
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: solutions chemistry questions

Ques. The following equilibrium exists in aqueous solution CH3COOH ⇌ CH3COO + H+. If dilute HCl is added without a change in temperature, then the
(a) Concentration of CH3COO will increase
(b) Concentration of CH3COOwill decrease
(c) Equilibrium constant will increase
(d) Equilibrium constant will decrease

Ans. (b)

Ques. The property by virtue of which a compound can turn the plane polarised light is known as
(a) Photolysis
(b) Phosphorescence
(c) Optical activity
(d) Polarization

Ans. (c)

Ques. When ethyl alcohol is heated with red phosphorus and HI, then which of the following is formed
(a) C2H6
(b) CH4
(c) C3H8
(d) C2H4

Ans. (a)

Ques. Purification of a colloid can be done by which of the following
(a) Peptisation
(b) Dialysis
(c) Coagulation
(d) Condensation

Ans. (b)

Ques. The following acids have been arranged in the order of decreasing acid strength. Identify the correct order
CIOH (I), BrOH (II), IOH (III)
(a) I > II > III
(b) II > I > III
(c) III > II > I
(d) I > III > II

Ans. (c)

About the author

Richa

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

error: Content is protected !!