Engineering Entrance Sample Papers

VIT Chemistry Sample Paper

vellore university chemistry question bank

Objective type VIT Chemistry Sample Paper contains 20 question based on VITEEE Entrance exam.

Related: VITEEE Entrance Exam Guide

Ques. Empirical formula of a hydrocarbon containing 80% carbon and 20% hydrogen is
(a) CH
(b) CH2
(c) CH3
(d) CH4
Ans. (c)

Ques. The element similar to carbon is
(a) Mg
(b) Mn
(c) Sn
(d) Po
Ans. (c)

Ques. An aqueous solution of 6.3 g of oxalic acid dihydrate is made up of to 250 ml. The volume of 0.1 N NaOH required to completely neutralise 10 ml of this solution is
(a) 40 ml
(b) 20 ml
(c) 10 ml
(d) 4 ml
Ans. (a)

Ques. The correct set of quantum numbers for the unpaired electron of chlorine atom is
     n     l       m
(a) 2    1       0
(b) 2    1       1
(c) 3    1       1
(d) 3    0       0
Ans. (c)

Related: VITEEE Maths Practice Paper

Ques. Values of the four quantum numbers for the last electron in the atom are n = 4, l = 1, m = +1 and s = –1/2. Atomic number of the atom will be
(a) 22
(b) 32
(c) 33
(d) 36
Ans. (d)

Ques. Electricity do not pass through ionic compounds
(a) In solution
(b) In solid state
(c) In melted state
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. The dipole moment of chlorobenzene is 1.73 D. The dipole moment of -dichlorobenzene is expected to be
(a) 3.46 D
(b) 0.00 D
(c) 1.73 D
(d) 1.00 D
Ans. (b)

Ques. What weight of hydrated oxalic acid should be added for complete neutralisation of 100 ml of 0.2 N – NaOH solution ?
(a) 0.45 g
(b) 0.90 g
(c) 1.08 g
(d) 1.26 g
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following would have the highest osmotic pressure (assume that all salts are 90% dissociated)
(a) Decimolar aluminium sulphate
(b) Decimolar barium chloride
(c) Decimolar sodium sulphate
(d) A solution obtained by mixing equal of (b) and (c) and filtering
Ans. (a)

Ques. Crystals of covalent compounds always have
(a) Atoms as their structural units
(b) Molecules as structural units
(c) Ions held together by electrostatic forces
(d) High melting points
Ans. (a)

Ques. If a electron is present in place of anion in a crystal lattice, then it is called
(a) Frenkel defect
(b) Schottky defect
(c) Interstitial defects
(d) centre
Ans. (d)

Ques. If the pressure and absolute temperature of 2 litres of CO2 are doubled, the volume of CO2 would become
(a) 2 litres
(b) 4 litres
(c) 5 litres
(d) 7 litres
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which one of the following statements is false
(a) Avogadro number = 6.02 x 1021
(b) The relationship between average velocity (v) and root mean square velocity (u) is v = 0.9213 u
(c) The mean kinetic energy of an ideal gas is independent of the pressure of the gas
(d) The root mean square velocity of the gas can be calculated by the formula (3 RT / M)1/2
Ans. (a)

Related: VIT Entrance Exam Syllabus

Ques. Emission is caused by the transformation of one neutron into a proton. This results in the formation of a new element having
(a) Same nuclear charge
(b) Very lower nuclear charge
(c) Nuclear charge higher by one unit
(d) Nuclear charge lower by one unit
Ans. (c)

Ques. HI was heated in a closed tube at 440oC till equilibrium is obtained. At this temperature 22% of HI was dissociated. The equilibrium constant for this dissociation will be
(a) 0.282
(b) 0.0796
(c) 0.0199
(d) 1.99
Ans. (c)

Ques. 120 gm of urea are present in 5 litre solution, the active mass of urea is
(a) 0.2
(b) 0.06
(c) 0.4
(d) 0.08
Ans. (c)

Ques. If the hydrogen ion concentration of a given solution is  the  of the solution will be
(a) 2.26
(b) 3.40
(c) 3.75
(d) 2.76
Ans. (a)

Ques. The solubility product of CuS, Ag2S, HgS are 10–31, 10–44, 10–54 respectively. The solubilities  of these sulphides are in the order
(a) Ag2S > CuS > HgS
(b) Ag2S > HgS > CuS
(c) HgS > Ag2S > CuS
(d) CuS > Ag2S > HgS
Ans. (a)

Ques. Two moles of an ideal gas expand spontaneously into a vacuum. The work done is
(a) 2 Joule
(b) 4 Joule
(c) Zero
(d) Infinite
Ans. (c)

Ques. Liquid ammonia is used in refrigeration because of its
(a) High dipole moment
(b) High heat of vaporization
(c) High basicity
(d) All of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. The temperature coefficient of most of the reactions lies between
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 2 and 4
Ans. (b)

Ques. The minimum energy required for molecules to enter into the reaction is called
(a) Potential energy
(b) Kinetic energy
(c) Nuclear energy
(d) Activation energy
Ans. (d)

Ques. The current in a given wire is 1.8 A. The number of coulombs that flow in 1.36 minutes will be
(a) 100 C
(b) 147 C
(c) 247 C
(d) 347 C
Ans. (b)

Ques. The specific conductivity of N/10 KCl solution at 20oC is 0.0212 ohm–1 cm–1 and the resistance of cell containing this solution at 20oC is 55 ohm. The cell constant is
(a) 1.166 cm–1
(b) 2.173 cm–1
(c) 3.324 cm–1
(d) 4.616 cm–1
Ans. (a)

Ques. HBr and HI can reduce H2SO4, HCl can reduce KMnO4 and HF can reduce
(a) H2SO4
(b) KMnO4
(c) K2Cr2O7
(d) None of the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. The charge on cobalt  in [Co(CN)6]3- is
(a) – 6
(b) – 3
(c) + 3
(d) + 6
Ans. (c)

Ques. In which of the following commercial processes a catalyst is not used
(a) Haber’s process
(b) Deacon’s process
(c) Solvay process
(d) Lead chamber process
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which one of the following is used for reviving the exhausted permutite
(a) HCl solution
(b) 10% CaCl2­ solution
(c) 10% MgCl2 solution
(d) 10% NaCl solution
Ans. (d)

Related: KEAM Sample papers

Ques. If the difference in electronegativities of two elements is very large, then
(a) The bond is 50% ionic
(b) The bond is 100% covalent
(c) The bond is more covalent than ionic
(d) The bond is more ionic than covalent
Ans. (d)

Ques. The most common lanthanide is
(a) Lanthanum
(b) Cerium
(c) Samarium
(d) Plutonium
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which metal is found in free state
(a) Iron
(b) Gold
(c) Aluminium
(d) Sodium
Ans. (b)

Ques. Thomas slag is
(a) CaSiO3
(b) Ca3(PO4)2
(c) MnSiO3
(d) CaCO3
Ans. (b)

Ques. Temperature of maximum density in H2O and D2O respectively are
(a) 277.15 K, 284.75 K
(b) 273.15 K, 277.15 K
(c) 277.15 K, 285.75 K
(d) 284.75 K, 277.15 K
Ans. (a)

Ques. Hydrogen can be prepared by the action of dil. H2SO4 on
(a) Copper
(b) Iron
(c) Lead
(d) Mercury
Ans. (b)

Ques. The statement true for N3is
(a) It has a non-linear structure
(b) It is called pseudohalogen
(c) The formal oxidation state of nitrogen in this anion is -1
(d) It is isoelectronic with NO2
Ans. (c)

Ques. The lightest metal is
(a) Li
(b) Mg
(c) Ca
(d) Na
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following has highest paramagnetic character
(a)  (II)
(b)  (II)
(c)  (II)
(d)  (II)
Ans. (a)

Ques. Oxidation number of Mn in K2MnO4, and in K2MnO4 are respectively
(a) + 6 and + 7
(b) + 6 and + 6
(c) + 7 and + 7
(d) + 7 and + 6
Ans. (a)

Ques. An, example for a double salt is
(a) Potassium ferricyanide
(b) Cobalt hexamine chloride
(c) Cuprous sulphate
(d) Mohr’s salt
Ans. (d)

Ques. The coordination and oxidation number of X in the compound [X(SO4)(NH3)5]Cl will be
(a) 6 and 4
(b) 10 and 3
(c) 2 and 6
(d) 6 and 3
Ans. (d)

Ques. What volume of a solution of hydrochloric acid containing 73 g of acid per litre would sufficient for the exact neutralization of sodium hydroxide obtained by allowing 0.46 g metallic sodium to act upon water (Cl = 35.5, Na = 23.0, 0 = 16)
(a) 10 ml
(b) 15 ml
(c) 20 ml
(d) 8 ml
Ans. (a)

Ques. Nessler’s reagent is
(a) KHgI4
(b) K2HgI4 + NH4OH
(c) K2HgI4 + KOH
(d) KHgI4 + NH4OH
Ans. (c)

Ques. Accurate determination of atomic masses is done with the instrument called as
(a) Spectrophotometer
(b) Mass spectrometer
(c) Atomic absorption spectrometer
(d) Calorimeter
Ans. (b)

Related: COMEDK Sample papers

Ques. An organic compound with C = 40% and H = 6.7% will have the empirical formula
(a) CH2
(b) CH2O
(c) C3H6O3
(d) C2H4O2
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following undergoes nucleophilic substitution by SN1 mechanism
(a) Benzyl chloride
(b) Ethyl chloride
(c) Chlorobenzene
(d) Isopropyl chloride
Ans. (a)

Ques. Due to the presence of an unpaired electron, free radicals are
(a) Chemically reactive
(b) Chemically inactive
(c) Anions
(d) Cations
Ans. (a)

Ques. Cetane is a compound which has very good ignition property. Chemically it is
(a) CH3(CH2)14CH3
(b) (CH3)3 C(CH2)11 CH3
(c) C17H34
(d)           None of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. The most volatile compound is
(a) 2, 2-dimethyl propane
(b) 2-methyl butane
(c) Isobutane
(d) n-pentane
Ans. (a)

Ques. An alkyl halide may be converted into an alcohol by
(a) Addition
(b) Substitution
(c) Dehydrohalogenation
(d) Elimination
Ans. (b)

Ques. The order of reactivities of the following alkyl halides for a SN–2 reaction is
(a) RF > RCl > RBr > RI
(b) RF > RBr > RCl > RI
(c) RCl > RBr > RF > RI
(d) RI > RBr > RCl > RF
Ans. (d)

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment