MUOET (MET) Physics Questions with Answers

Manipal Academy of Higher Education Manipal Entrance Test Physics Model Question Paper with 50 questions for MET B. Tech Entrance Exam.

Ques: Radioactivity was discovered by
(a) Becquerel
(b) Pierre Curie
(c) Roentgen
(d) Rutherford

Ans. (a)

Ques. In photoelectric effect if the intensity of light is doubled then maximum kinetic energy of photoelectrons will become
(a) Double
(b) Half
(c) Four time
(d) No change

Ans. (d)

Ques. In a common base configuration transistor amplifies
(a) Voltage only
(b) Current and voltage
(c) Voltage and power
(d) Voltage, current and power

Ans. (c)

Ques. When a uniform wire of radius r is stretched by a 2 kg weight, the increase in its length is 2.00 mm. If the radius of the wire is r/2 and other conditions remaining the same, the increase in its length is
(a) 2.00 mm
(b) 4.00 mm
(c) 6.00 mm
(d) 8.00 mm

Ans. (d)

Ques. The slopes of plate characteristics and mutual characteristics of a triode valve are 0.02 mA/V and 100 mA/V respectively. The amplification of the value will be
(a) 25
(b) 50
(c) 100
(d) 12.5

Ans. (b)

Related: Quiz on Biomolecules

Ques. The velocity of sound in hydrogen gas at 0oC is 1260 m/s. If the ratio of densities of O2 and H2 is 16 : 1, then the velocity of sound in the mixture of H2 and O2 in the ratio 2:1, at the same temperature will be
(a) 314.4 m/s
(b) 414.4 m/s
(c) 514.4 m/s
(d) 727.4 m/s

Ans. (c)

Ques. The ratio of periods of electron in second and first orbits of hydrogen atom is
(a) 4 : 1
(b) 8 : 1
(c) 2 : 1
(d) 1 : 4

Ans. (b)

Ques. Wavelength of light of frequency 100Hz
(a) 2 x 106 m
(b) 3 x 106 m
(c) 4 x 106 m
(d) 5 x 106 m

Ans. (b)

Ques. The observed wavelength of light coming from a distant galaxy is found to be increased by 0.5% as compared with that coming from a terrestrial source. The galaxy is
(a) Stationary with respect to the earth
(b) Approaching the earth with velocity of light
(c) Receding from the earth with the velocity of light
(d) Receding from the earth with a velocity equal to 1.5 x 106 m/s

Ans. (d)

Ques. A solenoid has a self inductance of 50H and a resistance of 25 ohm. If it is connected to a battery of 100 volt, the time during which the current grows from zero to half of its maximum value, will be
(a) 4 s
(b) 2 s
(c) 1.4 s
(d) 1.2 s

Ans. (c)

Related: relations and functions quiz

Ques. The observed wavelength of light coming from a distant galaxy is found to be increased by 0.5% as compared with that coming from a terrestrial source. The galaxy is
(a) Stationary with respect to the earth
(b) Approaching the earth with velocity of light
(c) Receding from the earth with the velocity of light
(d) Receding from the earth with a velocity equal to 1.5 x 106 m/s

Ans. (d)

Ques. If there are N nuclear particles in a nucleus of radius R, then the number of nuclear particle in radius 3R will be
(a) N
(b) 2N
(c) 27N
(d) 21/3 N

Ans. (c)

Ques. For nuclear fission most suitable element is that whose atomic number is
(a) 58
(b) 92
(c) 21
(d) 11

Ans. (b)

Ques. A heat engine operates between 2100K and 700K. Its actual efficiency is 40%. What percentage of its maximum possible efficiency is this
(a) 33.33 %
(b) 66.67 %
(c) 60 %
(d) 40 %

Ans. (c)

Ques. A Fraunhofer diffraction of a single slit is formed at the focal plane of a lens of focal length 1 m. The width of the slit is 0.3 mm. If third minimum is observed at a distance of 5 mm from central maximum then wavelength of light used is
(a) 4000Å
(b) 4500Å
(c) 4800Å
(d) 5000Å

Ans. (d)

Related: Communication System Sample Paper

Ques. A thin rod of length f/3 lies along the axis of a concave mirror of focal length f. One end of its image touches an end of the rod. The length of the image is
(a) f
(b) ½ f
(c) 2f
(d) ¼ f

Ans. (d)

Ques. Cathode ray oscillograph is used for
(a) Taking X-ray photograph
(b) Demonstrating electrical pulses
(c) Showing pictures
(d) Producing elementary particles

Ans. (b)

Ques. The current changes in an inductances coil of 100mH from 100mA to zero in 2 millisecond. The e.m.f. induced in the coil will be
(a) –5 V
(b) 5 V
(c) –50 V
(d) 50 V

Ans. (b)

Ques. The rms speed of the molecules of a gas at a pressure 105 Pa and temperature 0°C is 0.5 km/sec. If the pressure is kept constant but temperature is raised to 819°C, the velocity will become
(a) 1.5 km/s
(b) 2 km/s
(c) 5 km/s
(d) 1 km/s

Ans. (d)

Ques. Two wires of copper having the same mass have diameters 1mm and 2mm respectively. These are connected in series and a current is passed for a certain time. The ratio of amounts of heat produced in these wires will be
(a) 16:1
(b) 1:16
(c) 4:1
(d) 2:1

Ans. (a)

Related: fungi questions

Ques. A film projector magnifies a film on the screen. Area of film is 100 square centimeter. If linear magnification is 4, then area of magnified film on screen will be
(a) 1600 cm2
(b) 800 cm2
(c) 400 cm2
(d) 200 cm2

Ans. (a)

Ques. The time interval between exciting an atom and emission of energy from it is 10–8 second. The uncertainty in the energy of emitted photon will be
(a) 10–36 Joule
(b) 10–28 Joule
(c) 1.05 x 10–26 Joule
(d) 10–13 Joule

Ans. (c)

Ques. The magnetic lines of force due to straight current carrying conductor are
(a) Circular lines
(b) Straight lines
(c) Concentric lines
(d) Elliptical lines

Ans. (a)

Ques. Charge density for intrinsic semiconductor will be
(a) 15 x 1017 m–3
(b) 1.6 x 1016 m–3
(c) 15 x 1013 m–3
(d) 15 x 1014 m–3

Ans. (b)

Ques. Monochromatic light is
(a) A light of different wavelengths but of same colour
(b) A light of two wavelengths of different colours
(c) A ray of light
(d) A light of single wavelength

Ans. (d)

Related: questions on thermodynamics

Ques. A wire coil carries the current i. The potential energy of the coil does not depend upon
(a) The value of i
(b) The number of turns in the coil
(c) Whether the coil has an iron core or not
(d) The resistance of the coil

Ans. (d)

Ques. For the advantage of power factor in a circuit it must have
(a) Condenser
(b) Low resistance with inductance
(c) Choke coil
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. The process of fission is responsible for the release of energy
(a) From the sun
(b) In hydrogen Bomb
(c) In atomic bomb
(d) In chemical reaction

Ans. (c)

Ques. Node in longitudinal stationary waves is that point where
(a) Changes in pressure are maximum
(b) Pressure is maximum
(c) Pressure is minimum
(d) Change s in pressure are minimum

Ans. (a)

Ques. There are two conductors of different size and each carrying equal amount of positive charge on it. The potential difference between them is
(a) Zero
(b) Non-zero
(c) > 0
(d) < 0

Ans. (b)

Related: law of multiple proportions practice problems

Ques. When NPN transistor is used as an amplifier
(a) Electrons move from base to collector
(b) Holes move from emitter to base
(c) Electrons move from collector to base
(d) Holes move from base to emitter

Ans. (a)

Ques. A source of sound is emitting sound waves in all directions in a absorptionless medium. This source is at distance of 4 m and 16 m from points x and y respectively. The ratio amplitudes of waves at points x and y will be
(a) 4:1
(b) 1:4
(c) 2:4
(d) 4:2

Ans. (a)

Ques. In the circuit shown in figure, the reading of voltmeter is

met-physics-question-figure

(a) 1.33 V
(b) 0.8 V
(c) 2.0 V
(d) 1.6 V

Ans. (a)

Ques. Temperature of water at the surface of lake is –20oC. Then temperature of water just below the lower surface of ice layer is
(a) – 4°C
(b) 0°C
(c) 4°C
(d) – 20°C

Ans. (b)

Ques. The cause of velocity in gases is
(a) Cohesive force
(b) Adhesive force
(c) Diffusion
(d) Conductivity

Ans. (c)

Related: Gravitation Practice Test

Ques. In an intrinsic semiconductor
(a) Only electrons are responsible for flow of current
(b) Both holes and electrons carry current
(c) Both holes and electrons carry current with electrons being majority carriers
(d) Only holes are responsible for flow of current

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following logic gate is an universal gate?
(a) OR
(b) NOT
(c) AND
(d) NOR

Ans. (d)

Ques. The maximum energy of photo-electrons emitted in a photo cell is 2 eV. For no photo-electrons to reach the anode, the stopping potential should be
(a) 2V
(b) –2V
(c) 4V
(d) –4V

Ans. (b)

Ques. The breaking stress of a material is 109 pascal. If the density of material is 3 x 103 Kg/m3. The minimum length of the wire for which it breaks under its own weight will be
(a) 3.4 m
(b) 3.4 x 104 m
(c) 3.4 x 105 m
(d) 3.4 x 103 m

Ans. (b)

Ques. If an electron and a photon propagate in the form of waves having the same wavelength, it implies that they have the same
(a) Energy
(b) Momentum
(c) Velocity
(d) Angular momentum

Ans. (b)

Related: quantum numbers practice problems with answers

Ques. The fraction of Cs137 atoms decaying in one year is 1/27. Its mean life will be
(a) 27 years
(b) 18.2 years
(c) 13.5 years
(d) 0.037 years

Ans. (a)

Ques. Monochromatic green light of wavelength 5 x 10–7 m illuminates a pair of slits 1 mm apart. The separation of bright lines on the interference pattern formed on a screen 2 m away is
(a) 0.25 mm
(b) 0.1 mm
(c) 1.0 mm
(d) 0.01 mm

Ans. (c)

Ques. Platinum and silicon are heated up to 250°C and after then cooled. In the process of cooling
(a) Resistance of platinum will increases and that of silicon will decrease
(b) Resistance of silicon will increase and that of platinum will decrease
(c) Resistance of both will decrease
(d) Resistance of both will increase

Ans. (b)

Ques. In electromagnetic induction, the induced charge in a coil is independent of
(a) Change in the flux
(b) Time
(c) Resistance in the circuit
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following waves have the maximum wavelength?
(a) X-rays
(b) I.R. rays
(c) UV rays
(d) Radio waves

Ans. (d)

Related: Kingdom Plantae Question / Answers

Ques. The work function for a metal is 4 eV. To eject the photo-electrons with zero velocity, the wavelength of the incident light should be
(a) 2700 Å
(b) 1700 Å
(c) 5900 Å
(d) 3125 Å

Ans. (d)

Ques. The refractive indices of glass and water w.r.t. air are 3/2 and 4/3 respectively. The refractive index of glass w.r.t. water will be
(a) 8/9
(b) 9/8
(c) 7/6
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. In a cathode ray discharge tube the pressure is of the order of
(a) 76 cm of mercury
(b) 10–6 cm of mercury
(c) 1 cm of mercury
(d) 10–3 cm of mercury

Ans. (d)

Ques. For definite length of wire, if the weight used for applying tension is immersed in water, then frequency will be
(a) Become less
(b) Become more
(c) Remain equal
(d) Become zero

Ans. (a)

Ques. Power factor in a series L-C-R resonant circuit is
(a) 0.5
(b) 1
(c) 0.707
(d) 0

Ans. (b)

Related: electrochemistry multiple choice quiz

Ques. The rms speed of smoke particles of mass 500 x 10–19 kg at NTP will be
(a) 0.15 cm/s
(b) 1.5 x 10–3 m/s
(c) 11.5 x 10–3 m/s
(d) 15 x 10–3 m/s

Ans. (d)

Ques. N identical spherical drops charged to the same potential V are combined to form a big drop. The potential of the new drop will be
(a) V
(b) V/N
(c) V x N
(d) V x N2/3

Ans. (d)

Ques. When an ideal diatomic gas is heated at constant pressure then the fraction of heat energy which is used to increase the internal energy of gas system, is
(a) 3/7
(b) ⅗
(c) 5/7
(d) ⅖

Ans. (c)

Ques. A body of mass 20 Kg. is at rest. A force of 5 Newton is applied on it. The work done in fist second will be
(a) 5/8 Joule
(b) 8/5 Joule
(c) 5/3 Joule
(d) 4/5 Joule

Ans. (a)

Ques. For measuring very small e.m.f. with the help of potentiometer
(a) Its length must be small
(b) VAB must be large
(c) x must small
(d) R must be small

Ans. (c)

Related: Redox Reactions Online Quiz

Ques. What will be the colour of sky as seen from the earth, if there were no atmosphere?
(a) Black
(b) Blue
(c) Orange
(d) Red

Ans. (b)

Ques. Two magnetic lines of force cut each other
(a) Near the poles
(b) At neutral point
(c) Never cut
(d) According to the position of magnet

Ans. (c)

Ques. The cause of surface tension is
(a) Intermolecular forces
(b) Interatomic forces
(c) Viscous forces
(d) Gravitational forces

Ans. (a)

Ques. The magnifying power of a telescope can be increased by
(a) Increasing focal length of the system
(b) Fitting eye piece of high power
(c) Fitting eye piece of low power
(d) Increasing the distance of objects

Ans. (b)

Ques. The cut-in voltage for silicon diode is approximately
(a) 0.2 V
(b) 0.6 V
(c) 1.1 V
(d) 1.4 V

Ans. (b)

Related: measurement of radioactivity mcq

Ques. The part of a transistor which is heavily doped to produce a large number of majority carriers, is
(a) Base
(b) Emitter
(c) Collector
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. In a Millikan’s oil drop experiment the charge on an oil drop is calculated to be 6.35 x 10–19 C. The number of excess electrons on the drop is
(a) 3.9
(b) 4
(c) 4.2
(d) 6

Ans. (b)

Ques. A railway compartment is lit up by thirteen lamps each taking 2.1 amp. At 15 volt. How much heat is generated per second in each lamp
(a) 4.35 cal
(b) 5.73 cal
(c) 7.5 cal
(d) 2.5 cal

Ans. (c)

Ques. The focal lengths of the objective and the eyepiece of a telescope are 50 cm and 5 cm respectively. If the telescope is focused for distinct vision on a scale distant   2 m from its objective, then its magnifying power will be
(a) – 2
(b) – 4
(c) + 8
(d) – 8

Ans. (a)

Ques. Coherent sources produced in Fresnel’s biprism
(a) Are virtual
(b) Are real
(c) Are virtual or real depending on distance of slit from biprism
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: chemistry moles questions

Ques. The volume of soap bubble is V and its radius is r. If the excess pressure inside it is P then PV will be proportional to
(a) r
(b) r2
(c) r3
(d) r4

Ans. (b)

About the author

Richa

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

error: Content is protected !!