Quiz Related to Environment and Environment Protection Act

Quiz Related to Environment

Quiz on Environment Law:

Ques. The duty of every citizen is with reference to water pollution.
(a) Outlet
(b) Storage
(c) Drinking
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Pollution of environment is by these means
(a) Noise
(b) Air
(c) Water
(d) all of the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. Under forest conservation act to fire in the forest area is
(a) Restricted
(b) Permitted
(c) Prohibited
(d) Provision

Ans. (c)

Ques. Improvement and maintenance in the public health one of the following is responsible.
(a) Municipality
(b) Static Government
(c) Both Central Govt. & State Govt.
(d) Central Government

Ans. (b)

Related: Top General knowledge GK question based on animals

Ques. Green House Effect refers to
(a) The graduate warming of the earth’s atmosphere
(b) The effect on human health
(c) The enigmatic imbalance
(d) The reduction of oxygen in the air

Ans. (a)

Ques. Before knowing ecology it is necessary to know
(a) Eco-development
(b) Eco-balance
(c) Eco- creation
(d) Eco-system

Ans. (d)

Ques. Plants in the forest is a property
(a) Natural
(b) Private
(c) Government
(d) Public

Ans. (c)

Ques. Except remaining causes the main reason for pollution
(a) Increasing population
(b) Crazy materialism
(c) Civilization
(d) Industrialization

Ans. (a)

Related: How much do you know about mental health?

Ques. Environmental resolution amends
(a) Position of biosphere
(b) Position of Human beings on earth
(c) Livelihood of animals
(d) Above all

Ans. (d)

Ques. Following is included in human environmental system
(a) Livelihood air only
(b) Natural and man-made particulars
(c) Biosphere
(d) Forests and rivers only

Ans. (b)

Ques. To declare reserved forest the power is with.
(a) State Government
(b) Collector
(c) Taluka Development officer
(d) Municipality

Ans. (d)

Ques. CHIPCO movement means
(a) Protection of Wild animals
(b) To prevent the destruction of forest
(c) To restrict excavation of minerals
(d) Protection of tree

Ans. (b)

Related: multiple choice questions on Population

Ques. The biggest enemy of environment is
(a) Industries
(b) Hazardous waste
(c) Roads
(d) House

Ans. (b)

Ques. Pollution is included in which of the following tort
(a) Negligence
(b) Personal injury
(c) Damage to immovable property
(d) Nuisance

Ans. (d)

Ques. Environmental legislation is intended to improve
(a) The Conditions of biosphere
(b) The living conditions of Animals
(c) Conditions of man’s life on the earth
(d) All of them

Ans. (d)

Ques. Noise pollution is included in
(a) Water pollution prevention and control Act 1974
(b) Air pollution prevention and control Act 1981
(c) Environment protection Act 1974
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. To cut the trees of protected forest is
(a) Essential
(b) Not- essential
(c) Punishable
(d) Permissible

Ans. (c)

Related: Minerals in the World with top Producer countries

Ques. Ozone layer means
(a) Transparency in college administration
(b) Layer on ozone
(c) Layer of air who restrict the hazardous rays of sun to the earth
(d) Air circulation surrounding the sun

Ans. (c)

Ques. The most polluted river in Indian
(a) Godavari
(b) Damodar
(c) Ganga
(d) Mahanadi

Ans. (c)

Ques. Biosphere comprises of
(a) Life giving water and air
(b) The Earth
(c) All Living things
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. The main cases of the pollution of Environment is.
(a) Burning of chemicals
(b) Raising standard of living
(c) Pillage of natural resources
(d) Pollution Growth

Ans. (c)

Ques. Eco Toxicity means
(a) Introduction of chemicals as component mixture in to the atmosphere
(b) Depleting of stratosphere layer
(c) Polluting the air with toxic gases like carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide
(d) Elimination of toxic substance from the air

Ans. (c)

About the author

Jaspreet Singh

Jaspreet (Masters in Commerce) not only have exceptional command of Accounts and Commerce subjects but also have keen interest in Law. He is consistent in producing high quality assignments.