LLB Entrance Exam Sample Questions

llb entrance exam question paper

LLB Entrance Exam Sample Paper:

LLB Entrance Exam Questions Sample Paper consists questions based on General English and Legal Awareness, General Awareness topics as per CLAT LLB Entrance Exams.

Legal Awareness Practice Questions:

Question: There is no fundamental right to –
(a) approach the High Court under Article 226 of the Constitution of India
(b) approach the Supreme Court to claim right to practice carry on business
(c) education
(d) freedom of press

Ans. (a)

Question: A property worth Rs. 25,00000/- was agreed to be sold for Rs. 8,00000/-. The mother of “X” moves the court for setting aside the agreement on the ground that “X” is a congenial “Idiot”. In this context, which one of the following is the correct answer?
(a) mother will not succeed
(b) mother is bound to execute the agreement
(c) mother will succeed
(d) “Idiot” can avoid the agreement

Ans. (c)

Question: The word ‘secularism’ was added to the Preamble of the Constitution of India by which amendment
(a) 40th
(b) 42nd
(c) 44th
(d) 46th

Ans. (b)

Related: flags of Asian countries

Question: Part IV A of the Indian Constitution deal with
(a) Fundamental Duties
(b) Fundamental Rights
(c) Directive Principles of state Policy
(d) Citizenship

Ans. (a)

PRINCIPLE: No person shall be prosecuted and punished for the same offence twice.
FACTUAL SITUATION: ‘Aditya’, a kleptomaniac, was an acquaintance of ‘Bhanu Pratap’ and used to visit Bhanu Pratap’s home on weekends. One day, Bhanu Pratap was unable to find his watch after a visit from ‘ Aditya’. Ultimately, Bhanu Pratap informed the police about the missing watch and the persons who had been to his room. The police, among others, made a search on person of Aditya and found the watch in his pocket. At his trial, the Court found him guilty of theft and sentenced him to 3 months in prison. After completing his sentence, Aditya went to Bhanu Pratap’s home to apologize for his conduct. After Aditya left, it was discovered that Bhanu Pratap’s watch was missing. Aditya informed the police who located the watch from Aditya’s home. Can Aditya be prosecuted for theft?

(a) No, he has already been prosecuted and punished for theft and cannot be punished for the same again.
(b) No, he is a kleptomaniac with a psychological disorder of stealing and therefore cannot be found guilty.
(c) Yes, he can be prosecuted because he has committed two separate acts of theft.
(d) Yes, he can be prosecuted because the recovery of the stolen goods in each case has been from separate places.

Ans. (c)

Question: Which one of the following is a fundamental duty of citizens?
(a) to sing National Anthem
(b) to pay equal wages to men and women
(c) guardians to provide for education to children between 6 and 14 years of age
(d) to organize village panchayats

Ans. (c)

Question: Which one of the following does not relate to a company –
(a) articles of association
(b) prospectus
(c) dissolution
(d) winding up

Ans. (c)

Question: Who appoints the chairman of the Finance Commission
(a) The President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Council of Ministers
(d) Vice President

Ans. (a)

Question: Which Right was remarked by Dr B.R. Ambedkar as the “heart and soul of the Constitution”
(a) Right to Equality
(b) Right to Freedom
(c) Right to Education
(d) Right to Constitutional remedies

Ans. (d)

Question: Which of the following is not a feature of the Constitution of India?
(a) It is democratic
(b) it is republic
(c) it is federal
(d) it is Presidential

Ans. (d)

Related: country flags North America

Question: Which one of the following does not relate to environmental protection –
(a) Public Liability Insurance
(b) National Environment Appellate Authority
(c) National Environment Tribunal
(d) National Highway Authority

Ans. (d)

Question: The adult suffrage has been provided under –
(a) Constitution of India
(b) Representation of Peoples Act
(c) Right to Information Act
(d) Indian Majority Act

Ans. (a)

Question:

PRINCIPLE: Nothing is an offence which is done by a person who, at the time of doing it, is, by reason of intoxication, incapable of knowing the nature of the act, or that he is doing what is either wrong, or contrary to law: provided that the thing which intoxicated him was administered to him without his knowledge or against his will.

FACTUAL SITUATION: Abinav was having a get together with his old friends and on his friends suggestions, he consumed some alcohol. On his way back to home at home at night, Abinav heard some footsteps and turning back, he imagined he saw a figure moving towards him with a spear. In fact, it was only a man, Bhavish with an umbrella who was telling Abinav to walk carefully since Abinav appeared to be unsteady.
However, Abinav proceeded to attack Bhavish with an iron rod leading to grave injuries to Bhavish. Is Abinav guilty of causing grevious hurt to Bhavish?

(a) No, Abinav is not guilty because in his intoxicated state, the umbrella appeared a spear to him and he exercised his right of private defence.
(b) No, Abinav is not guilty because Bhavish could have attacked Abhinav with his umbrella.
(c) No, Abinav is not guilty because he was intoxicated on the suggestions of his friends and was incapable of knowing that he was savagely attacking a man who was carrying only an umbrella.
(d) Yes, Abinav is guilty because he got intoxicated voluntarily and under the effect of this voluntary intoxication, he attacked and caused grievous injuries to Bhavish who posed no threat to him in fact.

Ans. (d)

Question: What is the meaning of the phrase ‘ubi jus ibi remedium’?
(a) Justice for all is the remedy of social evils
(b) Where there is a right, there is a remedy
(c) Complete justice requires speedy remedy
(d) Justice must not only be done but seem to be done

Ans. (b)

Related: number of players in different Sports teams

Question: In which part of the Constitution, the separation of executive and judiciary has been described?
(a) Preamble
(b) Fundamental rights
(c) Directive principles of state policy
(d) Seventh schedule

Ans. (d)

Reasoning and Aptitude Sample Questions:

Question: Three of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Stem
(b) Tree
(c) Root
(d) Branch

Ans. (b)

Question: 2,3,5,8, 13,21…..
(a) 29
(b) 30
(c) 32
(d) 34

Ans. (d)

Question: If x means –, – means x, + means ÷ and ÷ means + then:
13 – 12 ÷ 400 + 20 x 100 = ?
(a) 1/1760
(b) 76
(c) 176
(d) 186

Ans. (b)

Question: When 782 is subtracted from the square of a number, the answer is 6460. What is that number?
(a) 109
(b) 113
(c) 112
(d) 115

Ans. (c)

Question: The ratio between the ages of Rakesh and Manish is 4:5 and that between Manish and Vaibhav is 5:6. If sum of the ages of three be 90 years, how old is Manish?
(a) 24 years
(b) 20 years
(c) 30 years
(d) 25 years

Ans. (c)

Question: There are 40 coins in a bag, consisting of Rs. 5 and Rs. 2 coins. If the total amount is Rs. 140, how many Rs. 2 and Rs. 5 coins are there in the bag?
(a) 20 each
(b) 25 and 15
(c) 30 and 10
(d) 22 and 18

Ans. (a)

Question: The difference between 42% and 28% of a number is 210. What will be 59% of that number?
(a) 900
(b) 420
(c) 885
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Question: 9% of 50 + 8% of 24 – ? = 5.4
(a) 18.3
(b) 1.83
(c) 1.02
(d) 10.2

Ans. (a)

Related: Mental Health trivia questions and answers

Question: Fill in the next number in the series.
2  5  8  11  14 ?
(a) 18
(b) 17
(c) 19
(d) 16

Ans. (b)

Question: If MAGIC is coded as PXJFF then how will LEASH be coded?
(a) PBDVD
(b) OBDVL
(c) OHEOK
(d) OBDPK

Ans. (d)

Question: (6.25)4 ÷ (6.25)3 =?
(a) 6.25
(b) 6.025
(c) 6.0025
(d) 6.002

Ans. (a)

Question: If first letter is interchanged by second, third by fourth, fifth by sixth and so on in the word HABILITATE then which will be the 8th letter from your left in the new word?
(a) L
(b) E
(c) T
(d) A

Ans. (c)

Question: If + means x, x means +, – means ÷ and ÷ means –, then:
16 x 2 ÷ 4 + 7 – 8 = ?
(a) 31
(b) 29/2
(c) 43/2
(d) 15

Ans. (b)

General English Sample Questions:

Directions (for next 5 questions): Which of the phrases (1), (2) and (3) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No correction is required’. mark (4) as the answer.

Question: Trisha could not solve the problem at all and was at her wit’s ending
(a) her wit’s end
(b) the wit ends
(c) her witty end
(d) No correction required

Ans. (a)

Question: It’s a small theater and (be sots are uncomfortable. but the saving grace is that the air conditioning is good.
(a) grace to save
(b) gracing save
(c) saver grace
(d) No correction required

Ans. (d)

Related: computer Acronyms

Question: Tarun had to prepare the document for his meeting urgently but he was hardly pressed for time.
(a) hard pressed for timely
(b) hard pressed for time
(c) hardly press to time
(d) No correction required

Ans. (b)

Question: Suraj lied from his teeth to get out of the tense situation with his boss.

(a) lies for his teeth
(b) lie to his teeth
(c) lied through his teeth
(d) No correction required

Ans. (c)

Question: Satish lay in bed wide awaken as he was worried about his exams starting the next day.
(a) widen awakening
(b) widely awake
(c) wide awake
(d) No correction required

Ans. (c)

Question: Which one of the following expressions is correct?
(a) The scenes of Kashmir are charming
(b) The sceneries of Kashmir are charming
(c) The scenery of Kashmir is charming
(d) The scene of Kashmir is charming

Ans. (c)

Question: I can say this ____ his face.
(a) on
(b) upon
(c) over
(d) to

Ans. (d)

Question: ________ M.B.B.S. doctor is qualified to practice medicine.
(a) A
(b) The
(c) An
(d) Every

Ans. (c)

Question: Nothing can be achieved without _______ a certain.
(a) Getting
(b) sacrificing
(c) enduring
(d) imbibing

Ans. (c)

Related: hcf and lcm properties quiz

Question: He is so ____ of his own intelligence that he will not entertain any suggestion from others
(a) hopeful
(b) enchanted
(c) jealous
(d) enamoured

Ans. (d)

Question: He was about to move his bike into the compound of his apartment when a passersby __ down the motorbike.
(a) Forced
(b) fell
(c) knocked
(d) climbed

Ans. (c)

Question: The security of the minister has been ____ up following an attack at a public meeting.
(a) speeded
(b) bloated
(c) steered
(d) beefed

Ans. (d)

Question: Find out the correct spelling –
(a) jewelery
(b) jewellry
(c) jwellery
(d) jewellery

Ans. (d)

Question: Find out the correct spelling –
(a) pravalant
(b) pravalent
(c) prevalant
(d) prevalent

Ans. (d)

Question: Poets often write in a _____________ mood.
(a) disgusting
(b) critical
(c) sensible
(d) reflective

Ans. (d)

Related: Lease questions and answers

Question: Your remark is wide __________ the mark.
(a) off
(b) of
(c) around
(d) upon

Ans. (b)

Question: A “pandora’s box” is so called because –
(a) it belonged to the Pandavas
(b) it is made at Pandara road
(c) it contains undergarments
(d) it contains all the gifts

Ans. (d)

Question: Which one of the following expressions is correct?
(a) One of the boy are absent
(b) One of the boys is absent
(c) One of the boys are absent
(d) One of the boys is absent

Ans. (d)

Question: What is an anagram?
(a) The result of rearranging the letters of a word or phrase to produce a new word or phrase
(b) A geometrical shape with ‘n’ number of sides
(c) A telegraph transmitted via analogous mode
(d) A technique for constructing holograms

Ans. (a)

Question: In the following question, choose the Adjective.
(a) Preference
(b) Gifted
(c) Genius
(d) In vain

Ans. (b)

Question:  A group discussion is the communication between __ of a specific group.
(a) Leaders
(b) Members
(c) Agents
(d) Directors

Ans. (b)

Questions on General Knowledge and Awareness:

Question: The world’s number two economy is ___.
(a) USA
(b) China
(c) Japan
(d) India

Ans. (b)

Related: Letter Sequence test

Question: The foreign trade policy in India is announced by the ___
(a) Reserve Bank of India
(b) Ministry of Commerce
(c) FEDAI
(d) Ministry of Finance

Ans. (b)

Question: Mukambika Wild Life Sanctuary is located in:
(a) Bihar
(b) Kamataka
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Uttarakhand

Ans. (b)

Question: ‘Stock Exchanges’ play a role in an economy which may be termed as __
(a) hardly useful
(b) useful but need strict regulation
(c) harmful to proper capital markets
(d) a gambling-where many investors get ruined a very Important segment to regulate inflation

Ans. (b)

Question: The supreme commander of the armed forces in India is
(a) President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Defence Minister
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Question: Capital of Pallavas was
(a) Arcot
(b) Kanchi
(c) Malkhed
(d) Banvasi

Ans. (b)

Question: Metals that can be easily beaten into sheets are known as:
(a) Beatable
(b) Malleable
(c) Polymers
(d) Ductile

Ans. (b)

Question: Why does a freshly cut apple change color after some time?
(a) Due to growth of sugar degrading bacteria in the apple
(b) Due to bacterial defense mechanism of the exposed fruit tissue
(c) Due to oxidation reaction
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Question: ‘Who holds the purse holds the power’ who said this
(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(b) Harold Laski
(c) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(d) James Madison

Ans. (d)

Related: South American capitals

Question: Which one of the following pairs of military honors is matched incorrectly:
(a) Param Vir Chakra: India
(b) Victoria Cross: Britain
(c) Medal of Honor: United States of America
(d) Legion of Honor: Germany

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Slogan Of ‘Bande Matram’ Was First Adopted During The Movements?
(a) Non-Cooperation
(c) Civil Disobedience
(c) Swadeshi
(d) Quit India

Ans. (c)

About the author

Jaspreet Singh

Jaspreet (Masters in Commerce) not only have exceptional command of Accounts and Commerce subjects but also have keen interest in Law. He is consistent in producing high quality assignments.

69 Comments

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?