Quiz on Famous Places in India

famous places in india quiz

Famous Places in India GK:

Ques. The Indian Astronomical Observatory (IAO) is situated in
(a) Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Punjab
(d) Himachal Pradesh

Ans. (a)

Ques. Where is Red Square situated?
(a) Kashmir
(b) Moscow
(c) China
(d) New York

Ans. (b)

Ques. Bhimbetka is famous for for
(a) Vedic age temple
(b) for Mauryan paintings
(c) for cave rock pointing
(d) for Buddhist statues

Ans. (c)

Ques. Rewa Ultra Mega Solar is a solar park is in
(a) Odisha
(b) West Bengal
(c) Karntaka
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Ans. (d)

Ques. West Sunderban Wildlife Sanctuary located in which state?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Mizoram
(d) West Bengal

Ans. (d)

Related: quiz on Indian History and culture with answers

Ques. Krishna Raja Sagara, is a gravity dam on River
(a) Kaveri
(b) Burai
(c) Wainganga
(d) Panzara

Ans. (a)

Ques. Bhadra Wildlife Sanctuary related to which state ?
(a) Assam
(b) Karnataka
(c) Odisha
(d) West Bengal

Ans. (b)

Ques. Where is ‘Fort William’ located?
(a) Chennai
(b) Goa
(c) Kolkata
(d) Mysore

Ans. (c)

Ques. Gateway of India is located in
(a) Mumbai
(b) Jaipur
(c) Chennai
(d) Bangaluru

Ans. (a)

Ques. National Agri- Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI) is located at ____.
(a) Ropar
(b) Ambala
(c) Guwahati
(d) Mohali

Ans. (c)

Related: Quiz on Asia

Ques. Darrah National Park is located in
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Madhya Pradesh

Ans. (b)

Ques. Namdapha Nationonal Park is in __
(a) Karnataka
(b) Nagaland
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Gujarat

Ans. (d)

Ques. The famous ‘Golconda Fort’ is located in which state?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Karnataka

Ans. (d)

Ques. What is the new name of Cherapunji?
(a) Sohra
(b) Mohra
(c) Gohra
(d) Johra

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Indian Institute of Sugarcane Research located in which state ?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans. (b)

Related: BJP president list

Ques. In which state Bandipur National Park is located ?
(a) Karnataka
(b) J&K
(c) Kerala
(d) Manipur

Ans. (a)

Ques. Where is Kochi port located?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Ans. (b)

Ques. Indian Institute of Horticultural Research (IIHR) is located at __.
(a) Patiala (Punjab)
(b) Haridwar (Uttarakhand)
(c) Ghaziabad (Uttar Pradesh)
(d) Bangaluru (Karnataka)

Ans. (d)

Ques. Intangki National Park located in
(a) Karnataka
(b) Nagaland
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Kerala

Ans. (b)

Ques. Kakrapar Atomic Power Station located in
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Gujarat
(d) Tamilnadu

Ans. (c)

Related: capital of Bhutan and currency

Ques. Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) located in
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Bengaluru
(d) New Delhi

Ans. (a)

Ques. Vijayawada Airport is located in
(a) Kerala
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Telangana
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Ans. (d)

Ques. In which state is Silent Valley located?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Assam
(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Ans. (b)

Ques. Sriharikota is situated in which of the following states?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans. (a)

Ques. Where is Vizag port located?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Telangana
(c) Maharashtra
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Related: Indus valley civilization

Ques. Sardar Sarovar Dam is built across the Narmada river located in
(a) Odisha
(b) Karnataka
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Aravalli hills are located in
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Assam
(d) Jharkhand

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Humayun’s Tomb located in
(a) Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Hyderabad

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Haldia Port is situated in
(a) West Bengal
(b) Karnataka
(c) Telangana
(d) J&K

Ans. (a)

Related: Leadership Quiz

Ques. Haflong Lake is located in
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Assam
(c) Sikkim
(d) Karnataka

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Buland Darwaja is related to
(a) Shershah
(b) Babur
(c) Akbar
(d) Jehangir

Ans. (c)

Ques. The ’Golconda Fort’ is in which state?
(a) Telangana
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Karnataka

Ans. (a)

Ques. The tomb of Babur is at
(a) Kabul
(b) Lahore
(c) Multan
(d) Larkhana

Ans. (a)

Related: Oscar prize is related to

Ques. Nameri National Park located in which state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Nagaland
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Assam

Ans. (d)

Ques. National Institute of Oceanography is located in :
(a) Calcutta
(b) Chennai
(c) Mangalore
(d) Panaji

Ans. (d)

Ques. Malai Mahadeshwara Wildlife Sanctuary or Male Mahadeshwara Wildlife Sanctuary located in
(a) Karnataka
(b) Nagaland
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Assam

Ans. (a)

Ques. Bhitarkanika National Park located in
(a) Karnataka
(b) Nagaland
(c) Gujarat
(d) Odisha

Ans. (d)

Related: Questions about Human Eye

Ques. Rajiv Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state ?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Haryana

Ans. (a)

Ques. Rajiv Gandhi memorial garden is called as Veer Bhumi. The meaning of Veer Bhumi is
(a) Land of Brave
(b) Land of Duty
(c) Land of Bright
(d) Royal Steps

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which state houses the Great Indian Bus­tard Sanctuary?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Assam
(c) Odisha
(d) Manipur

Ans. (a)

Ques. Following Railway Training Institutes have been indicated with the cities where they are located. Find out which is wrongly matched.
(a) Railway Staff College — Vadodara
(b) Indian Railway Institute of Civil Engineering — Pune
(c) Indian Railway Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering —Jamalpur
(d) Indian Railway Institute Signal and TeleCommunication Engineering — Mumbai

Ans. (d)

Related: a bone of contention idiom meaning

Ques. Where is Panambur Port located?
(a) Andaman & Nicobar islands
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra

Ans. (c)

Ques. Roopkund Lake is located in
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Manipur
(c) Sikkim
(d) J & K

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following wind power plant located in Maharashtra ?
(a) Vankusawade Wind Park
(b) Sipla Wind Power Plant
(c) Kayathar Subhash Wind Power Plant
(d) Puthlur RCI

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Indian Grain Storage Management and Research Institute is located at
(a) Ranchi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Hapur
(d) Delhi

Ans. (c)

Ques. Nainital Lake is located in
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Manipur
(c) Sikkim
(c) Himanchal Pradesh

Ans. (a)

Related: question based on Ratio and Proportion

Ques. __ bird Sanctuary is located in Karnataka
(a) Kanjirankulam
(b) Porbandar
(c) Attiveri
(d) Bhindawas

Ans. (c)

Ques. The famous Rock Garden is located in which city?
(a) Jaipur
(b) Lucknow
(c) Simla
(d) Chandigarh

Ans. (d)

Ques. Salt Lake Stadium located in which State/UT?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Andaman & Nicobar
(c) Mizoram
(d) West Bengal

Ans. (d)

Ques. Indian Army’s Integrated Test Range (ITR) is in which state of India ?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Chhattisgrah

Ans. (a)

Related: maths Mean and median

Ques. Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology is located at ___
(a) Chennai
(b) Mumbai
(c) Bhopal
(d) Thiruvananthapuram

Ans. (d)

Ques. Dibang Wildlife Sanctuary is located in
(a) Karnataka
(b) Nagaland
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Ans. (d)

Ques. In which state is Porbandar Bird Sanctuary present?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Gujarat

Ans. (d)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?