German General Knowledge Quiz

germany gk online test

Germany Quiz Questions

Ques. “Operation Market Garden” took place in the Netherlands and Germany during which war?
(a) War of Attrition
(b) World War II
(c) The Crusades
(d) The American Civil War

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Berlin Wall was built in
(a) 1957
(b) 1959
(c) 1961
(d) 1963

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following rivers flow in Germany?
(a) Seine
(b) Volga
(c) Danube
(d) Thames

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is the contraction of the German ”Geheime Staatspolizei” used in English?
(a) Ghastly
(b) Gestapo
(c) Glitzy
(d) Gympie

Ans. (b)

Ques. The founder of modern Germany is –
(a) Wolfgang Goethe
(b) Nipkow
(c) Gutenberg
(d) Bismarck

Ans. (d)

Related: Middle eastern quiz

Ques. What was the name of the German troops that were sent to assist General Franco in the Spanish Civil War?
(a) The Eagle Squad
(b) The Condor Legion
(c) Franco’s Force
(d) The Brown Shirts

Ans. (b)

Qus. Which line is place between Germany and Poland ?
(a) Hindenburg line
(b) Radcliffe line
(c) Durand line
(d) Macmohan line

Ans. (a)

Ques. The policy of ‘Blood and Iron’ was introduced by
(a) Mussolini
(b) Hitler
(c) Ottovon Bismarck
(d) Garibaldi

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who persecuted Jews in Germany ?
(a) Marx
(b) Lenin
(c) Hitler
(d) None

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of these wines comes from Ger­many?
(a) Sekt
(b) Spumante
(c) Cava
(d) Champagne

Ans. (a)

Related: quiz on Canada provinces

Ques.  In the Molotov-Ribbentrop Pact after Ger­many conquered Poland in 1939 what hap­pened to Poland?
(a) It was assimilated into Germany
(b) It was partitioned, between Germany and the USSR
(c) A caretaker German government was installed
(d) It became a Soviet state

Ans. (b)

Ques. What nickname was given to German Chancellor Otto Van Bismarck?
(a) The Iron Chancellor
(b) The Steel Chancellor
(c) The Granite Chancellor
(d) The Tin Chancellor

Ans. (a)

Ques. The National Socialist German Workers Party was popularly known as
(a) Nazi Party
(b) Socialist Party
(c) Communist Party
(d) Labour party

Ans. (a)

Related: Movie quiz answers

Ques. Who was the king of Germany during the 1st World War?
(a) Nicholas II
(b) William II
(c) James III
(d) Alexander

Ans. (b)

Ques. Name the newspaper published by the Bolshevik Party
(a) Avanti
(b) Pravda
(c) Popola
(d) Revolt

Ans. (b)

Ques. In the 16th century , the German translation of the Bible was made by
(a) Martin Luther
(b) John Gutenberg
(c) Bismarck
(d) John Calvin

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who was the leader of Revolutionary Marxism in Germany in the Post First World War period ?
(a) Lenin
(b) Rosa Luxemburg
(c) Stalin
(d) Antonio Gramsci

Ans. (b)

Related: US Presidents in chronological order

Ques. Name the political policy of Bismarck for effecting the unification of Germany
(a) Blood and Iron
(b) Peace and Settlement
(c) Non Violence
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who was responsible for developing romantic nationalism?
(a) Bismarck
(b) Rommel
(c) Herder
(d) Guderian

Ans. (c)

Where is Germany?

Geographically, Germany lies in central Europe and borders the North Sea and Baltic Sea. It also borders Poland, the Czech Republic, Austria, Luxembourg, Belgium, the Netherlands, and France.

The majority of Germany is divided into sixteen states, each with their own unique culture and climate. The western part of the country is the most populous, with the highest population density in the industrial Ruhr region. The eastern part of Germany has low populations and sparse populations. Several large cities, including Berlin, are located in sparse areas. The country is home to a diverse range of climates, including some of the hottest climates in the world.

If you’re looking for windy beaches, head to the north, or for skiing in the south. There are a variety of lakes and rivers that you can visit, as well. This makes Germany an excellent place to visit during different seasons.

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

What did Alexander Graham bell invent? Who Was the President of the US During WW1?