Africa Quiz Questions and Answers

africa quiz

Quiz on Africa Continent:

Ques. What is the lowest point in Africa?
(a) Lake Kivu
(b) Lake Albert
(c) Lake Assal
(d) Lake Edward

Ans. (c)

Ques. When was apartheid eradicated in South Africa?
(a) 1949
(b) 1994
(c) 1947
(d) 1948

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is the highest temperature ever recorded in Africa?
(a) 28.25°C observed in Burkina Faso
(b) 51.3°C observed in Ouargla, Algeria
(c) 55.0°C observed in Kebili, Tunisia
(d) 28.25°C observed in Mecca, Saudi Arabia

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which sea separates the continent of Asia and Africa?
(a) Mediterranean sea
(b) Red Sea
(c) Melilla Bay
(d) Black Sea

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which was the first city in the southern hemisphere and the second in the world after Philadelphia to integrate electric street lights into its infrastructure in September 1882?
(a) Johannesburg, South Africa
(b) Sydney, Australia
(c) Kimberley, South Africa
(d) Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Ans. (c)

Related: today any Special day in World

Ques. The largest city of Africa is –
(a) Lagos
(b) Luanda
(c) Accra
(d) Cairo

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Garamba National Park is located in
(a) Uganda
(b) Nigeria
(c) Congo
(d) Rwanda

Ans. (c)

Ques. What separates Africa from Europe?
(a) Atlantic Ocean
(b) Mediterranean sea
(c) The Gulf of Mexico
(d) Red Sea

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of Somalia’s neighbours has built a wall along part of its borders to control crossings by illegal immigrants and terror­ist groups?
(a) Kenya
(b) Ethiopia
(c) South Sudan
(d) Sudan

Ans. (a)

Ques. The largest oil producing nation in Africa is –
(a) Ghana
(b) Ethopia
(c) Nigeria
(d) Kenya

Ans. (c)

Related: November important days

Ques. What specially built city has been the capital of Nigeria since 1991, when it was moved from Lagos?
(a) Accra
(b) Abuja
(c) Dakar
(d) Libreville

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who was the first elected female head of state in Africa?
(a) Ellen Johnson Sirleaf
(b) Condoleeza Rice
(c) Golda Meir
(d) Eleanor Roosevelt

Ans. (a)

Ques. Tallest mountain on the African continent __?
(a) Mount Stanley
(b) Rwenzori Mountains
(c) Mount Kilimanjaro
(d) Mount Kenya

Ans. (c)

Ques. The unpopular practice of Apartheid was in –
(a) Tanzania
(b) South Africa
(c) Congo
(d) Morocco

Ans. (b)

Ques. Marrakesh, city in Morocco is also known as
(a) White city
(b) Red city
(c) Blue city
(d) Green city

Ans. (b)

Related: Logical questions and answers pdf

Ques. Which of the following straits separates Europe from Africa?
(a) Berring
(b) Dobar
(c) Gibralter
(d) Mulucca

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is the largest man-made lake in the world?
(a) Lake Mead
(b) Lake Lanier
(c) Lake Volta
(d) Lake Kariba

Ans. (d)

Ques. What is the largest country by land area in Africa?
(a) Egypt
(b) Algeria
(c) Somalia
(d) South Africa

Ans. (b)

Ques. Ostrich, largest bird in world is found in?
(a) Karoo Desert
(b) Sahara Desert
(c) Namib Desert
(d) Kalahari desert

Ans. (d)

Ques. The southern tip of the Africa is known as
(a) Straits of Magellan
(b) Cape of Good Hope
(c) Cape Comerin
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: English comprehension passages with questions and answers

Ques. Which country is known as “nation of a thousand hills”?
(a) Morocco
(b) Rwanda
(c) Nigeria
(d) Saudi Arabia

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is the world’s largest hot desert?
(a) Sahara Desert
(b) ‎Syrian Desert
(c) Kyzylkum Desert
(d) Patagonian Desert

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which African country was never formally colonized, and resisted all kinds of European rule until 1920?
(a) Kenya
(b) South Africa
(c) Egypt
(d) Somalia

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which river separates Zambia from Zimbabwe?
(a) Congo River
(b) Benue  River
(c) Zambezi River
(d) Senegal River

Ans. (c)

Ques. Despite being named for the Ebola River in Congo the virus was first isolated some distance away; where?
(a) Yalikonde
(b) Yambuku
(c) Kinshasa
(d) Yandongi

Ans. (b)

Related: Calendars Aptitude Quiz

Ques. Which country is known as Land of Palm Oil?
(a) Rwanda
(b) South Africa
(c) Morocco
(d) Nigeria

Ans. (d)

Ques. What is the term length of South Sudan’s President ?
(a) 6 Years
(b) 4 years
(c) 5 Years
(d) No limit

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which is the longest river in the world?
(a) River Nile
(b) River Congo
(c) River Niger
(d) River Zambezi

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which island is known as clove island?
(a) Lamu
(b) Zanzibar
(c) La Digue
(d) Unguga

Ans. (b)

Ques. The country known as the Celestial Empire is –
(a) Madagascar
(b) Mali
(c) Somalia
(d) Egypt

Ans. (d)

Related: What are the 54 countries in Africa?

Ques. What is the largest lake in Africa called?
(a) Lake Victoria
(b) Lake Tanganyika
(c) Lake Albert
(d) Lake Chad

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Cape of Good Hope is located in –
(a) South Africa
(b) Senegal
(c) Uganda
(d) Sudan

Ans. (a)

Ques. The political map of Africa was decided in
(a) Berlin, 1984
(b) Berlin, 1884
(c) Berlin, 1985
(d) Berlin, 1885

Ans. (b)

Ques. Where is the Kimberley diamond mine (World’s Biggest Diamond Mine)?
(a) Gambia
(b) Cameroon
(c) South Africa
(d) Tanzania

Ans. (c)

Ques. Merino sheep, famous for their expensive wool are found in __?
(a) Angola
(b) Dijibouti
(c) South Africa
(d) Libya

Ans. (c)

Related: Operating system objective questions

Ques. Which nation established the first settlement in what is now South Africa at Table Bay in 1652?
(a) Spain
(b) Portugal
(c) England
(d) Holland

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who is considered the father of Tanzania?
(a) C Rajagopalachari
(b) Valmiki
(c) Augustus Caesar
(d) Julius Nyrere

Ans. (d)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.