Fungi Questions Multiple Choice

kingdom fungi for neet

Ques. Fungus/Lichens which grow on wood is
(a) Terricolous
(b) Saxicolous
(c) Lignocolous
(d) Corticolous

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is true
(a) Toadstool is an edible fungus
(b) Rust fungi are homoecious
(c) Parathecium is fruiting body
(d) In mushroom gills produce basidia

Ans. (d)

Ques. Puff ball is a
(a) Fungus
(b) Alga
(c) Moss
(d) Pine cone

Ans. (a)

Ques. Lichens are well known combination of an alga and a fungus where fungus has
(a) A parasitic relationship with the alga
(b) A symbiotic relationship with the alga
(c) A saprophytic relationship with the alga
(d) An epiphytic relationship with the alga

Ans. (b)

Related: cell division quiz questions

Ques. When fungi feed on dead organic matter, they are known as
(a) Dimorphic
(b) Parasites
(c) Saprophytes
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Mycorrhiza is a relationship of roots of Pinus and
(a) Fungus
(b) Alga
(c) Bacteria
(d) Ants

Ans. (a)

Ques. Mode of nutrition in Rhizopus is
(a) Parasitic
(b) Symbiotic
(c) Saprophytic
(d) Autotrophic

Ans. (c)

Ques. In majority of lichens, there is association of
(a) Green algae and ascomycetes
(b) Green algae and basidiomycetes
(c) Blue green algae and basidiomycetes
(d) Blue green algae and ascomycetes

Ans. (d)

Related: MCQs on Carboxylic Acids and their derivatives

Ques. Ainsworth has placed Rhizopus in
(a) Zygomycetes
(b) Mastigomycotina
(c) Ascomycotina
(d) Myxomycotina

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which statements is wrong about lichens?
(a) Some species are eaten by reindeers
(b) They grow rapidly about 2cm per day
(c) They have symbiotic relationship between alga and fungus
(d) Lichens are indicators of pollution

Ans. (b)

Ques. Lichens which seems to be something painted on the rocks is
(a) Crustose
(b) Foliose
(c) Fructicose
(d) Mycobiont

Ans. (a)

Ques. In lichens, sexual reproduction belongs to
(a) Algal partner only
(b) Fungal partner only
(c) Fungal and algal partners (both)
(d) Either fungal partner or algal partner (not both)

Ans. (b)

Related: organic chemistry practice test with answers

Ques. Usnea is a
(a) Fungus
(b) Bacterium
(c) Lichen
(d) Bryophyte

Ans. (c)

Ques. Baker yeast is
(a) S. ludwingai
(b) S. octosporus
(c) S. cerevisiae
(d) Schizosaccharomyces

Ans. (c)

Ques. A fungus which requires only one single host for completion of its life cycle is called
(a) Heteroecious
(b) Autoecious
(c) Heterothallism
(d) Heterosporous

Ans. (b)

Ques. Pseudomycelium is formed in
(a) Rhizophora
(b) Aspergillus
(c) Yeast
(d) Synchytrium

Ans. (c)

Related: Capillarity examples questions

Ques. Thread like filaments of fungi are known as
(a) Conidia
(b) Mycorrhiza
(c) Sporangium
(d) Hyphae

Ans. (d)

Ques. Yeast produces an enzyme complex that is responsible for fermentation. The enzyme complex is
(a) Aldolase
(b) Dehydrogenase
(c) Invertase
(d) Zymase

Ans. (d)

Ques. Algal fungi are placed in
(a) Ascomycetes
(b) Basidiomycetes
(c) Phycomycetes
(d) Deuteromycetes

Ans. (c)

Ques. The reduction division in the life cycle of Rhizopus occurs
(a) During the formation of germ sporangium
(b) At the time of germination of zygospores
(c) During asexual reproduction
(d) During the formation of gametangium

Ans. (b)

Related: isomerism in coordination compounds quiz

Ques. Which lichen is known as ‘old man’s beard’
(a) Orchill
(b) Usnea
(c) Cladonia
(d) Parmelia

Ans. (b)

Ques. The wall of Rhizopus hypha is composed of
(a) Cellulose
(b) Pectin
(c) Chitin
(d) Hemicellulose

Ans. (c)

Ques. Species of Rhizopus
(a) Homothallic
(b) Heterothallic
(c) Mostly homothallic rarely heterothallic
(d) Mostly heterothallic rarely homothallic

Ans. (d)

Ques. In Mucor, asexual reproduction takes place by
(a) Motile zoospores
(b) Spores
(c) Zoogametes
(d) Zygospores

Ans. (b)

Related: microbiology test bank questions

Ques. Mycorrhizal association occurs in Pinus, Ficus and
(a) Utricularia
(b) Legumes
(c) Eucalyptus
(d) Azardirachta

Ans. (c)

Ques. Zygospore is formed from
(a) Gametic union
(b) Zygote
(c) Gametangial copulation
(d) Oogamy

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following fungal disease spreads by seed and flowers
(a) Corn stunt
(b) Covered smut
(c) Potato root
(d) Loose smut of wheat

Ans. (d)

Ques. Parasexuality was Ist discovered in
(a) Bacteria
(b) Virus
(c) None of these
(d) Fungi

Ans. (d)

Related: Vectors questions and answers

Ques. The term ‘fungus’ was coined by
(a) Gaspard Bauhin
(b) De Bary
(c) E.J. Butler
(d) Sadasivan

Ans. (a)

Ques. Reserve food material of fungi is
(a) Glucose
(b) Glycogen
(c) Protein
(d) Starch

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which one is not related to perfect stage of fungus
(a) Zygospores
(b) Meiospores
(c) Ascospores
(d) Mitospores

Ans. (d)

Ques. Fungus used in genetic experiments is
(a) Mucor
(b) Rhizopus
(c) Neurospora
(d) Claviceps

Ans. (c)

Related: Kinetic theory of gases questions

Ques. Mycorrhiza is a
(a) Long thin root
(b) Association of root and fungus
(c) Root like underground stem
(d) Parasitic root

Ans. (b)

Ques. Dikaryon formation is characteristic of
(a) Ascomycetes and basidiomycetes
(b) Phycomycetes and basidiomycetes
(c) Phycomycetes and zygomycetes
(d) Ascomycetes and phycomycetes

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is the characteristic feature of ascomycetes
(a) Hyphae
(b) Spores
(c) Zoospores
(d) Ascospores

Ans. (d)

Ques. Fermentation is conducted by
(a) All fungi
(b) All bacteria
(c) Some fungi and some bacteria
(d) All micro-organisms

Ans. (c)

Related: electromagnetic theory question bank

Ques. Which of the following produces spores, but lacks vascular structure
(a) Pteridophytes
(b) Gymnosperms
(c) Fungi
(d) Dicots

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is not a fungal disease?
(a) White rust of crucifers
(b) Black rust of wheat
(c) Red rust of tea
(d) Red rot of sugarcane

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which is not true for fungi
(a) They can be saprophytic
(b) They can be multicellular
(c) They can be photosynthetic
(d) They can be anaerobic

Ans. (c)

Ques. A fungus contains cells with two nuclei from different genomes. The nuclei do not fuse but divide independently and simultaneously as new cells are formed. It belongs to
(a) Phycomycetes
(b) Zygomycetes
(c) Deuteromycetes
(d) Basidiomycetes

Ans. (d)

Related: Amino acid quizzes

Ques. Saprobiotic and parasitic modes of nutrition are found in
(a) Bacteria
(b) Viruses
(c) Fungi
(d) Both (a) and (c)

Ans. (d)

Ques. Phytoalexins are secreted by plants in response to fungal reaction. These compounds are generally
(a) Proteins
(b) Glycoproteins
(c) Phenolic compounds
(d) Lipids

Ans. (c)

Ques. All fungi can be called as
(a) Heterotrophs
(b) Autotrophs
(c) Saprophytes
(d) Parasites

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which type of tissue is found in the fungi?
(a) Parenchyma
(b) Chlorenchyma
(c) Plectenchyma
(d) Collenchyma

Ans. (c)

Related: questions about metals and non metals

Ques. A combined solution of copper sulphate and calcium hydroxide which is used as a fungicide is
(a) Fehling solution
(b) Folins mixture
(c) Carminative mixture
(d) Bordeaux mixture

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following divisions of fungi includes ’Club fungi’
(a) Zygomycota
(b) Ascomycota
(c) Deuteromycota
(d) Basidiomycota

Ans. (d)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

B. Tech from NIT Kurushetra, Richa has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

Leave a Comment

3 Comments