Electrochemistry Multiple Choice Questions Answers

electrochemistry problems worksheet

Electrochemistry Practice Test with Answers:

Ques. How many Faradays are required to generate one gram atom of magnesium from MgCl2
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Ans. (b)

Ques. A solution of a salt of a metal was electrolysed for 150 minutes with a current of 0.15 amperes. The weight of metal deposited was 0.783 gm. The equivalent weight of the metal is
(a) 55.97 gm
(b) 65.97 gm
(c) 75.97 gm
(d) 85.97 gm

Ans. (a)

Ques. Beryllium is placed above magnesium in the second group. Beryllium dust, therefore when added to MgCl2 solution will
(a) Have no effect
(b) Precipitate Mg metal
(c) Precipitate MgO
(d) Lead to dissolution of Be metal

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is the standard cell potential for the cell
Zn / Zn2+ (1M) || Cu2+ (1M) / Cu
Eo for Zn / Zn2+ (1M) = –0.76 V & Cu2+ / Cu = + 0.34 V
(a) –0.76 + (–0.34) = 0.42 V
(b) –0.34 + 0.76 = +0.42 V
(c) 0.34 – (0.76) = 1.10 V
(d) –0.76 – (+0.34) = –1.10 V

Ans. (c)

Related:Wave Optics Question Bank

Ques. In Cu – Zn cell
(a) Reduction occurs at the copper cathode
(b) Oxidation occurs at the copper cathode
(c) Reduction occurs at the anode
(d) Chemical energy is converted to light energy

Ans. (a)

Ques. Normal aluminium electrode coupled with normal hydrogen electrode gives an emf of 1.66 volts. So the standard electrode potential of aluminium is
(a) – 1.66 V
(b) + 1.66 V
(c) – 0.83 V
(d) + 0.83 V

Ans. (a)

Ques. The conductivity of strong electrolyte is
(a) Increase on dilution slightly
(b) Decrease on dilution
(c) Does not change with dilution
(d) Depend upon density of electrolytes itself

Ans. (a)

Ques. During the electrolysis of an electrolyte, the number of ions produced, is directly proportional to the
(a) Time consumed
(b) Electro chemical equivalent of electrolysis
(c) Quantity of electricity passed
(d) Mass of electrons

Ans. (c)

Related: Biomass multiple choice questions

Ques. The amount of silver deposited by passing 241.25 coulomb of current through silver nitrate solution is
(a) 2.7 g
(b) 2.7 mg
(c) 0.27 g
(d) 0.54 g

Ans. (c)

Ques. When the sample of copper with zinc impurity is to be purified by electrolysis, the appropriate electrodes are Cathode – Anode
(a) Pure zinc – Pure copper
(b) Impure sample – Pure copper
(c) Impure zinc – Impure sample
(d) Pure copper – Impure sample

Ans. (d)

Ques. The number of coulombs required for the deposition of 107.870 g of silver is
(a) 96,500
(b) 48,250
(c) 1,93,000
(d) 10,000

Ans. (a)

Ques. In the electrolytic cell, flow of electrons is from
(a) Cathode to anode in solution
(b) Cathode to anode through external supply
(c) Cathode to anode through internal supply
(d) Anode to cathode through internal supply

Ans. (d)

Related: mcq on Biomolecules

Ques. On passing 0.5 faraday of electricity through NaCl, the amount of Cl deposited on cathode is
(a) 35.5 gm
(b) 17.75 gm
(c) 71 gm
(d) 142 gm

Ans. (b)

Ques. The standard EMF for the given cell reaction Zn + Cu2+ = Cu + Zn2+ is 1.10 V at 25o C. The EMF for the cell reaction, when 0.1 M Cu2+ and 0.1 M Zn2+ solutions are used, at 25o C is
(a) 1.10 V
(b) 0.110 V
(c) –1.10 V
(d) –0.110 V

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following shows electrical conduction?
(a) Potassium
(b) Graphite
(c) Diamond
(d) Sodium

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following will not conduct electricity in aqueous solution?
(a) Copper sulphate
(b) Sugar
(c) Common salt
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: Biot-Savart law questions and answers

Ques. The amount of ion discharged during electrolysis is not directly proportional to
(a) Resistance
(b) Time
(c) Current
(d) Chemical equivalent of the ion

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following liberate hydrogen on reaction with dilute H2SO4
(a) Fe
(b) Cu
(c) Al
(d) Hg

Ans. (c)

Ques. Amount of electricity that can deposit 108 gm of silver from AgNO3 solution is
(a) 1 ampere
(b) 1 coulomb
(c) 1 faraday
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

What Did Charles Darwin Do? What is Cultural Intelligence?