General Biology Questions and Answers

General Biology Questions

Ques. Auditory nerve carries information on
(a) Sound
(b) Taste
(c) Smell
(d) Temperature

Ans. (a)

Ques. Pacinian corpuscles sense
(a) Temperature
(b) Pressure
(c) Pain
(d) Light

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who is the Father of Biology?
(a) Werner Heisenberg
(b) D W Griffith
(c) Aristotle
(d) Vladamir Zworkin

Ans. (c)

Ques. Pre-biotic soup consists of :
(a) Water
(b)Water and vegetables
(c) Water and meat
(d) Water and chemicals

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following belongs to Mollusca?
(a) Cray fish
(b) Jelly fish
(c) Cuttle fish
(d) Hag fish

Ans. (c)

Ques. Food web is a system of interlocking and interdependent
(a) Food cycles
(b) Food chains
(c) Food system
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: General Science questions with answers

Ques. Who developed vaccination against small pox?
(a) Lister
(b) Jenner
(c) Flemming
(d) Pasteur

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who is the father of taxonomy?
(a) Karl Marx
(b) Martin Luther
(c) Wilbur Wright Orville
(d) Carolus Linnaeus

Ans. (d)

Ques. Suberin is a component of :
(a) Cell wall
(b) Plasma membrane
(c) Mitochondria
(d) Nucleus

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who proposed the “Recapitulation Theory”?
(a) Lamarck
(b) Darwin
(c) Hugo De Vries
(d) Haeckel

Ans. (d)

Ques. Leucoplasts are:
(a) Green
(b) Blue
(c) Red
(d) White

Ans. (d)

Ques. Fermentation is conducted by
(a) All fungi
(b) All bacteria
(c) Some fungi and some bacteria
(d) All micro-organisms

Ans. (c)

Related: GK objective questions with answers

Ques. In which of the canal system, spongocoel is lined by choanocytes?
(a) Asconoid type
(b) Syconoid type
(c) Leuconoid type
(d) Syconoid and Leuconoid type

Ans. (a)

Ques. Best definition of a ‘species’ is
(a) A group of animals that can live together
(b) Animals that can interbreed successfully
(c) Animals that cannot interbreed
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Ques. In Paramecium, the process of reconstruction of nuclei in a single individual which takes place without the fusion of gametic nuclei is known as
(a) Cytogamy
(b) Automixis
(c) Hemixis
(d) Endomixis

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is a matching set in taxonomy
(a) Man, Chimpanzee, Monkey
(b) Cuttle fish, Jelly fish, Silver fish
(c) Bat, Pigeon, Crow
(d) Oyster, Octopus, Star fish

Ans. (a)

Ques. Karyokinesis is the division of:
(a) Nucleus
(b) Mitochondria
(c) Ribosomes
(d) Lysosomes

Ans. (a)

Ques. The regular sequence of cell cycle is
(a) S, G1, M, G2
(b) G1, S, M, G2
(c) G1, S, G2, M
(d) G1, G2, S, M

Ans. (c)

Related: Branches of Biology

Ques. Nociceptors sense
(a) Temperature
(b) Pressure
(c) Pain
(d) Light

Ans. (c)

Ques. The hormone that promotes reabsorption of water from glomerular filtrate is
(a) Vasopressin
(b) Oxytocin
(c) Relaxin
(d) Calcitonin

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of these is not one of the 4 kinds of bacteria?
(a) Fungus
(b) Coccus
(c) Bacillus
(d) Gladiolus

Ans. (d)

Ques. Monoclonal antibodies are produced by
(a) Immortalization of myeloma cells
(b) Immortalization of lymphocytes
(c) Fusion of myeloma cells and B cells
(d) Fusion of myeloma cells and T cells

Ans. (c)

Ques. In which of the following differentiation is not seen:
(a) Amoeba
(b) Maize plant
(c) Snail
(d) Lizard

Ans. (a)

Ques. Pasteurization makes foodstuff free from
(a) All vegetative forms of bacteria
(b) Vegetative forms of all pathogenic microbes
(c) All living organisms
(d) All bacteria

Ans. (b)

Related: What is CC in train?

Ques. Which of the following is called auxin?
(a) Gibberelic acid
(b) Ethylene
(c) Insulin
(d) Indole acetic acid

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following cells secrete antibodies?
(a) Osteocytes
(b) Monocytes
(c) Glial cells
(d) Fibroblasts

Ans. (b)

Ques. Two words comprising binomial nomenclature are
(a) Family and Genus
(b) Order and Family
(c) Genus and Species
(d) Species and Variety

Ans. (c)

Ques. Muscles responsible for movements of hands and legs is called
(a) Striated muscle
(b) Non-striated muscle
(c) Cardiac muscle
(d) All

Ans. (a)

Ques. Composition of pearl is
(a) Only calcium carbonate
(b) Only colchitin
(c) Calcium carbonate, water, organic matter and other minerals
(d) (a) and (b) both

Ans. (c)

Ques. Solution used in diffusion experiment
(a) Potassium permanganate
(a) Copper sulphate
(c) Both
(d) None

Ans. (c)

Related: Political parties in India with symbols

Ques. Which one of the following has involuntary muscles?
(a) Legs
(b) Arms
(c) Neck
(d) Intestine

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which ingredient killed hundreds of people in Bhopal gas tragedy, India?
(a) Nitrous acid
(b) Mustard gas
(c) Carbon tetrachloride
(d) Methyl isocyanate

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following organelle is involved in secretion ?
(a) Mitochondria
(b) nucleus
(c) Lysosomes
(d) Golgi complex

Ans. (d)

Ques. AIDS virus contains
(a)  DNA only
(b)  RNA only
(c)  DNA + Protein
(d)  RNA + Protein

Ans. (d)

Ques. Development of egg without fertilization is
(a) Apomixis or Adventive embryony
(b) Apocarpy or Polyembryony
(c) Parthenocarpy
(d) Parthenogenesis

Ans. (d)

Ques. Maltose is an oligosaccharide, made up of two monosaccharides, which are
(a) Glucose and fructose
(b) Fructose and fructose
(c) Glucose and glucose
(d) Galactose and glucose

Ans. (c)

Related: Important days in August

Ques. Penicillin, an, antibiotic, is obtained from a
(a) Fungus
(b) Virus
(c) Flowering plant
(d) Bacterium

Ans. (c)

Ques. Chiasmata are first seen during
(a) Leptotene
(b) Pachytene
(c) Zygotene
(d) Diplotene

Ans. (d)

Ques. Double fertilization in angiosperms was discovered by
(a) Strasburger
(b) Maheswari
(c) J.C. Bose
(d) Nawaschin

Ans. (d)

Ques. Microfilaments are parts of :
(a) Mitochondria
(b) Lysosomes
(c) Cytoskeleton
(d) Nucleus

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following cell organelle is in continuation with the outer membrane of nucleus?
(a) Lysosomes
(b) Endoplasmic Reticulum
(c) Mitochondria
(d) Peroxisomes

Ans. (b)

Related: Riddle questions and answers

Ques. The substance used in the tissue culture medium for induction of shoots in callus is
(a) ABA
(b) GA3
(c) IAA
(d) Kinetin

Ans. (d)

Ques. Zymogen cells of gastric glands produce
(a) Chymotrypsin
(b) Trypsin
(c) Pepsin
(d) Pepsinogen

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following gases was not used by Stanley and Miller in their experiment?
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Methane
(c) Ammonia
(d) Oxygen

Ans. (d)

Ques. What is the respiratory quotient of glucose?
(a) 0
(b) 0.8
(c) 0.71
(d) 1.0

Ans. (d)

Ques. Eggs having yolk in their center and cytoplasm in the peripheral layer are called
(a) Isolecithal
(b) Microlecithal
(c) Cenrolecithal
(d) Telolecithal

Ans. (c)

Related: questions related to respiratory system

Ques. Chromatin is in a decondensed state in:
(a)  Anaphase
(b) Metaphase
(c) Prophase
(d) Interphase

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which are identified to be the earliest living forms?
(a) Fungi
(b) Cyanobacteria
(c) Protozoa
(d) Small plants

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which one of tne following organelles in a cell is considered as a suicide bag?
(a) Centrosome
(b) Mesosomes
(c) Lysosomes
(d) Chromosome

Ans. (c)

Ques. It is now possible to breed plant and animals with desired characters through
(a) Ikebana technique
(b) Tissue culture
(c) Genetic engineering
(d) Chromosome engineering

Ans. (c)

Ques. Centrioles participate in :
(a) Protein synthesis
(b) Cell division
(c) Cell movement
(d) Cell death

Ans. (b)

Related: electromagnetic interference MCQs

Ques. Gibberelic acid is a
(a) Pesticide
(b) Insecticide
(c) Plant hormone
(d) Enzyme

Ans. (c)

Ques. Spindle fibres disappear during:
(a) Anaphase
(b) Metaphase
(c) Telophase
(d) Interphase

Ans. (c)

Ques. This type of parenchyma is seen tubers and rhizomes
(a) Chlorenchyma
(b) Aerenchyma
(c) Storage tissue
(d) Water storage parenchyma

Ans. (c)

Ques. Nuclear structure disappears during
(a) Anaphase
(b) Prophase
(c) Metaphase
(d) Interphase

Ans. (b)

Ques. Fat is stored in
(a) Adipocytes
(b) Platelets
(c) Glial cells
(d) Fibroblasts

Ans. (a)

Related: boron family questions with answers

Ques. Lignin is the major component in the cell walls of following tissue
(a) Chlorenchyma
(b) Aerenchyma
(c) Storage tissue
(d) Sclerenchyma

Ans. (d)

Ques. Fluid connecting tissue is
(a) Blood
(b) Water
(c) Cytoplasm
(d) All

Ans. (a)

Ques. Malpighian tubules open:
(a) To the outside directly
(b) Into respiratory system
(c) Into the digestive system
(d) Into body cavity

Ans. (c)

Ques. Energy required for movement of molecules in diffusion comes form the following energy of molecules
(a) Potential
(b) Kinetic
(c) Both
(d) None

Ans. (b)

Ques. In the following cell organelle of multicellular organism, intracellular digestion occurs
(a) Ribosomes
(b) Chromosomes
(c) Lysosomes
(d) All

Ans. (c)

Related: Blood and its functions Quiz

Ques. The tissue that evolved first and also formed first in the embryo is
(a) Epithelial
(b) Connective
(c) Muscular
(d) Nervous

Ans. (a)

Ques. Sub-lingual salivary gland pours its secretion in buceal cavity through
(a) Wharton’s duct
(b) Stenson’s duct
(c) Bartholin duct and Rivinus duct
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. In terms of permeability the cell wall and plasmalemma are
(a) Permeable and differentially permeable
(b) Both differentially permeable
(c) Both semi-permeable
(d) Semi-permeable and differentially permeable

Ans. (a)

Ques. Heavy expiration is brought above due to
(a) Contraction of abdominal muscle
(b) Contraction of internal intercostal muscle
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Ans. (c)

Ques. A non-protein organic part attached firmly to apoenzyme is called
(a) Cofactor
(b) Activator
(c) Prosthetic group
(d) Coenzyme

Ans. (a)

Related: nervous system quiz

Ques. What proteins help twitch contraction on and off?
(a) Myosin and actin
(b) Titin and myosin
(c) Troponin and tropomyosin
(d) Titin and actin

Ans. (c)

Ques. The recovery of the skin after its stretching is brought about by
(a) Collegen fibres
(b) Elastin fibres
(c) Reticular fibres
(d) Both (a) and (c)

Ans. (b)

Ques. Under given suitable conditions the D.P.D. will be more than O.P.
(a) When O.P. is equal to T.P.
(b) When O.P. is less than T.P.
(c) When O.P. is greater than T.P.
(d) When T.P. is negative

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is responsible for passive guttation?
(a) Tension-cohesion of water molecules
(b) Activity of epithem tissue
(c) Osmotic activity of root hairs
(d) Secretion of fluid by mesophyll cells

Ans. (c)

Ques. Nucleus of egg is called
(a) Yolk nucleus
(b) Seminal vesicle
(c) Germinal vesicle
(d) Germinal disc

Ans. (c)

Related: radioactive questions and answers

Ques. The four nuclei produced by reduction division differ among themselves in
(a) Number of chromosomes
(b) Size of choromosomes
(c) Number of genes
(d) Quantity of genes

Ans. (d)

Ques. A haemophilic man marries a normal homozygous women. What is the probability that their son will be haemophilic?
(a) 100 %
(b) 75 %
(c) 50 %
(d) 0 %

Ans. (d)

Ques. When one gene controls several phenotypic expenssion the gene is
(a) Co dominant gene
(b) Pleitropic gene
(c) Multiple gene
(d) Epistatic gene

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Operon model of gene regulation and organization in prokaryotes was proposed by
(a) Jacob and monad
(b) Beadle and Tatum
(c) Meselson and Stahl
(d) Wilkins and Franklin

Ans. (a)

Related: Questions about soaps and detergents

Ques. Molybdenum is the component of
(a) Nitrate reductase system
(b) Phosphate reductase system
(c) Phosphorylase
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. The primary mover muscle may act more efficiently due to the contraction of
(a) Synergist muscle
(b) Antagonist muscle
(c) Fixator muscle
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. Attractive force of cell walls for water molecules is termed as
(a) Adhesion
(b) Cohesion
(c) Osmosis
(d) Plasmolysis

Ans. (a)

Ques. The apparatus generally used for studying the rate of transpiration streams is
(a) Potometer
(b) Evaporimeter
(c) Atmometer
(d) Perimeter

Ans. (a)

Ques. Spraying of phenyl mercuric acetate (PMA)
(a) Increases the rate of guttation
(b) Increases the rate of transpiration
(c) Decreases the rate of transpiration
(d) Increases the rate of the water absorption

Ans. (c)

Related: questions about space

Ques. Which of the following cells have receptors for ADH and aldosterone
(a) Macula densa
(b) Juxtaglomerular cells
(c) Intercalated cells
(d) Principal cells

Ans. (d)

Ques. Water vascular system is the uniqur character of
(a) Echinodemata
(b) Arthropoda
(c) Protochordata
(d) Mollusca

Ans. (a)

Ques. Cosmozoic theory of the origin of life was proposed by
(a) Richter and Arrhenius
(b) Miller and Morgan
(c) Urey and Miller
(d) Haeckel

Ans. (a)

Ques. The concept that organizer is essential for embryonic development was given by
(a) J. Axelord
(b) C. Landsteiner
(c) H. Spemann
(d) I.P. Pavloy

Ans. (c)

Ques. Neo-darwinism believes that new species develop through
(a) Mutations
(b) Hybridisation
(c) Mutations with natural selection
(d) Continuous variations with natural selection

Ans. (c)

Related: x ray technician question paper with answers

Ques. Chloramphenicol and erythromycin (broad spectrum antibiotics) are produced by
(a) Streptomyces
(b) Nitrobacter
(c) Rhizobium
(d) Penicillium

Ans. (a)

Ques. Piscine air bladder is the source for
(a) Fish Roes
(b) Squlene
(c) Isinglass
(d) Sterols

Ans. (c)

Ques. Pyruvate (Pyruvic) dehydrogenase is used in converting
(a) Pyruvate to glucose
(b) Glucose to pyruvate
(c) Pyruvic acid to lactic acid
(d) Pyruvate (Pyruvic acid) to Acetyl CoA

Ans. (d)

Ques. The fossil of man designated as “Tuang baby” was discovered from
(a) North Kenya
(b) Ethopia
(c) Africa
(d) India

Ans. (c)

Ques. Mycelium of Albugo is
(a) Intracellular and coenocytic
(b) Intercellular and coenocytic
(c) Intracellular and uninucleate
(d) Intercellular and uninucleate

Ans. (b)

Related: zoology questions and answers

Ques. Which of the following does not occur in Chalamydomonas?
(a) Zoospore formation
(b) Oospore formation
(c) Fragmentation
(d) Akinte formation

Ans. (c)

Ques. A large number of organic compounds can be decomposed by
(a) Chemolithotrophs
(b) Pseudomonas
(c) Azotobacter
(d) Mycoplasma

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who said that organisms develop from preexisting organisms?
(a) Morgan
(b) Louis Pasteur
(c) Aristotle
(d) Oparin

Ans. (b)

Ques. The modern synthetic theory of evolution is based on
(a) Chromosomal mutation
(b) Genetic recombination and natural selection
(c) Reproductive isolation
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. The toxin produced by tetanus germs effects
(a) Voluntary muscles
(b) Invoulntary muscles
(c) Both voluntary and involuntary muscles
(d) Jaw bones

Ans. (a)

Related: quiz questions on water pollution

Ques. Transformation in Diplococcus pneumoniae was discovered by
(a) Fred Griffith
(b) Frobischer and Brown
(c) Avery and McLeod
(d) M. Mc Carty

Ans. (a)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?