Kingdom Plantae Questions Answers

Plant Kingdom MCQs

Kingdom Plantae – Biology Questions:

Ques. Fruitless flowering plants are called
(a) Sterile plants
(b) Angiosperms
(c) Primitive
(d) Gymnosperms

Ans. (d)

Ques. Alga rich in protein is
(a) Chlorella
(b) Spirogyra
(c) Oscillatoria
(d) Ulothrix

Ans. (a)

Ques. Non-motile male gametes are formed in
(a) Funaria
(b) Selaginella
(c) Fern
(d) Pinus

Ans. (d)

Ques. Gibberellic acid has been successfully employed to induce flowering
(a) In long day plants under short day conditions
(b) In short day plants under long day conditions
(c) For some plants
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. Algae attached to stone is called
(a) Coenolithic
(b) Epifolic
(c) Epilithic
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Related: organic chemistry Hybridization practice problems

Ques. Which of the following is the tallest tree of the world?
(a) Eucalyptus regnans
(b) Sequoia sempervirens
(c) Pinus logifolia
(d) Pinus roxburgii

Ans. (a)

Ques. In Spirogyra
(a) The filaments showing scalariform conjugation are homothallic
(b) The filaments showing lateral conjugation are homothallic
(c) The filaments showing lateral conjugation are heterothallic
(d) Asexual reproduction occurs by zoospores

Ans. (b)

Ques. The alkaloid in the leaf of neem:
(a) Morphine
(b) Nimbin
(c) Quinine
(d) Casein

Ans. (b)

Ques. Heterotropic nutrition is found in
(a) Opuntia
(b) Drosera
(c) Vallisnaria
(d) Pistia

Ans. (b)

Ques. Number of flagella present in the gametes of Ulothrix is
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Two

Ans. (d)

Related: Nitrogen Containing Compounds (Chemistry) Sample Paper

Ques. How many archegonia develop on one gametophyte of Cycas?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 1 – 5
(d) 3 – 6

Ans. (d)

Ques. Bryophytes are of
(a) Great economic value
(b) No value at all
(c) Great ecological importance
(d) A lot of aesthetic value

Ans. (c)

Ques. The latex of Hevea braziliensis gives :
(a) Rubber
(b) Alkaloids
(c) Oil
(d) Dyes

Ans. (a)

Ques. Cycas occurs commonly in
(a) South America
(b) North America
(c) South East Asia
(d) Europe

Ans. (c)

Ques. The apophysis region of capsule is concerned with
(a) Photosynthesis
(b) Formation of spores
(c) Dispersal of spores
(d) Retention of moisture

Ans. (a)

Related: Gravitation (Physics) Sample paper

Ques. Endosperm of Pinus is
(a) Male gametophyte
(b) Female gametophyte
(c) Sporophyte
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. The prothallus of fern is
(a) Heart-shaped
(b) Dorsiventral
(c) Green
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Alkaloids are
(a) Nitrogenous, poisonous compounds
(b) Nitrogen free compounds
(c) Carbon compounds
(d) None

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which one of the following alternatives represents the gametophytic phase in Pinus?
(a) Pinus plant
(b) Zygote
(c) Micro and megaspores
(d) Male and female cones

Ans. (c)

Ques. A fern prothallus is bisexual. If fertilization takes place between their gametes then it is known as
(a) Cros fertilization
(b) Self fertilization
(c) Isogamous
(d) Viviparous

Ans. (b)

Related: Fluid mechanics questions and answers

Ques. In Cycas, the endosperm is
(a) Sporophytic structure
(b) Gametophytic structure
(c) New structure
(d) Formed after fertilization

Ans. (b)

Ques. In Dryopteris
(a) Sporophyte is parasitic over gametophyte
(b) Sporophyte is independent
(c) Both
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Aromatic oils occur in leaves of
(a) Lemon grass
(b) Ocimum
(c) Eucalyptus
(d) All

Ans. (d)

Ques. The number of male prothellial cells in Selaginella  are
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Nil

Ans. (a)

Ques. The gametophyte of fern bears
(a) Antheridia
(b) Archegonia
(c) Both
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Related: Alkene Chemistry Questions

Ques. Thermal algae are forms which grow and survive
(a) In tropical regions where the temperature range is high
(b) In hot water springs where the temperature remains around 70°C
(c) On the huge rocks exposed to bright sunlight
(d) In deserts where the temperature in summer remains around 70°C

Ans. (b)

Ques. Plant utilizes less than the following percent of water for vital activities
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Ans. (a)

Ques. If a heterozygous plant is crossed with a homozygous dwarf plant the proportion of dwarf progenly will be
(a) 25 %
(b) 50 %
(c) 75 %
(d) 100 %

Ans. (b)

Ques. In which of the following plants vegetative reproduction takes place with the help of bulbs
(a) Pistia
(b) Colocasia
(c) Zingiber
(d) Agave

Ans. (d)

Ques. During unfavourable conditions growth occurs in plants
(a) Slowly
(b) Rapidly
(c) Continuously
(d) With gaps

Ans. (a)

Related: atomic number and mass number quiz

Ques. Cytoplasmic male sterility in flowering plants is contributed by
(a) Male gamete
(b) Female gamete
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Ques. In scalariform conjugation two fusing gametes of Spirogyra are
(a) Morphologically dissimilar
(b) Morphologically similar but physiologically dissimilar
(c) Morphologically and physiologically dissimilar
(d) Morphologically similar

Ans. (b)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

3 Comments

What is Intellectual Property? What Did Charles Darwin Do?