SSC sample papers

Mineral Quiz

minerals questions

Mineral Nutrition Questions and Answers:

Ques. Iron is present in which one of the following
(a) Glycophorin
(b) Nuclein
(c) Lectin
(d) Catalase
Ans. (d)

Related: Percentage quiz

Ques. Sometimes fluorine is added to drinking water, it is to improve
(a) Teeth
(b) Gums
(c) Bones
(d) Blood
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which one of the following is dominant intracellular cation
(a) Potasium
(b) Chloride
(c) Phosphate
(d) Calcium
Ans. (a)

Related: Logical questions and answers

Ques. Copper deficiency may produce anaemia because
(a) Failure of iron utilization
(b) The low amount of haemoglobin
(c) RBCs are decreased in number
(d) None of the above
Ans. (a)

Ques. A person becomes pale, looses appetite and feels tired. He is deficient of
(a) Calcium
(b) Phosphorus
(c) Iron
(d) Magnesium
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which is a non metallic mineral ?
(a) Zirconium
(b) Bauxite
(c) Lead
(d) Diamond
Ans. (d)

Related: objective agriculture questions and answers

Ques. Zinc is associated with
(a) Glycosylation
(b) Immunization
(c) Sulfation
(d) Transcription
Ans. (b)

Ques. General metabolism of the body will be affected due to the deficiency of
(a) Sodium
(b) Calcium
(c) Iodine
(d) Cobalt
Ans. (a)

Related: Passage with questions and answers

Ques. Deficiency of magnesium causes
(a) Anaemia
(b) Weakening of bones
(c) Improper functioning of muscle and nerves
(d) All the above
Ans. (c)

Ques. Iodine test used to detect
(a) Protein
(b) Fat
(c) Carbohydrate
(d) Chitin
Ans. (c)

Ques. The main cause of anemia is
(a) Deficiency of Ca
(b) Deficiency of Fe
(c) Deficiency of Na
(d) Deficiency of  Mg
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which country has the largest reserves of Mineral oil ?
(a) Mexico
(b) Libya
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) Nigeria
Ans. (c)

Related: Classification quiz with answers

Ques. Minerals are present in our body in
(a) Small quantities
(b) Large quantities
(c) According to the requirement of the body
(d) Blood
Ans. (a)

Ques. Mineral present in milk is
(a) Sodium
(b) Calcium
(c) Phosphorus
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. Acute diarrhoea and vomiting is due to
(a) Calcium and phosphorus
(b) Magnesium and sulphur
(c) Iodine and chlorine
(d) Sodium and potassium
Ans. (d)

Related: Sentence errors quiz

Ques. Which of the following is the matching pair of the deficient nutrient and the resulting disease in which the patient develops swollen lips, thick pigmented skin of hands and legs and irritability
(a) Iodine-goitre
(b) Niacin-pellagra
(c) Thiamine-beri beri
(d) Protein –Kwashiorkor
Ans. (b)

Ques. Largest amount of minerals are found in
(a) Green vegetable
(b) Cereals
(c) Sugarcane
(d) All the above
Ans. (a)

Ques. Iodine deficiency causes
(a) Kwashiorkor
(b) Anaemia
(c) Marasmus
(d) Goitre
Ans. (d)

Related: Quantitative aptitude question

Ques. The most important source for calcium and phosphorous is
(a) Meat
(b) Egg
(c) Cheese
(d) Milk
Ans. (d)

Ques. The essential mineral for the formation of body protein is
(a) Sodium
(b) Iron
(c) Sulphur
(d) Potassium
Ans. (c)

Related: questions on fill in the blanks in English

Ques. Copper is needed in the body
(a) To help in the utilization of iron
(b) As an activator of respiratory enzymes
(c) As an constituent of carbonic anhydrase
(d) As an activator of digestive enzymes
Ans. (a)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment