Science Trivia Questions

general science quiz online

Good Science questions from physics, chemistry, zoology and botany for students

Ques. The velocity of rotation of Earth is
(a) 28 km/min
(b) 30 km/min
(c) 25 km/min
(d) 39.5 km/min

Ans. (a)

Ques. Respiration is a :
(a) Catabolic process
(b) Anabolic process

Ans. (a)

Ques. The dynamo is a device for converting
(a) Heat energy into electrical energy
(b) Mechanical energy into electrical energy
(c) Magnetic energy into electrical energy
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Rift valley is formed by
(a) Earthquake
(b) Folding
(c) Faulting
(d) All of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is used in photography?
(a) Silver Bromide
(b) Sodium Bromide
(c) Potassium Chloride
(d) Sodium Sulphate

Ans. (a)

Related: Radioactivity – Multiple choice questions

Ques. Septic sore throat is caused by :
(a) Bacteria & Virus
(b) Virus & Fungi
(c) Fungi
(d) Protozoans

Ans. (a)

Ques. The chemical name of Vitamin A is
(a) Retinol
(b) Jhiamin
(c) Biotic
(d) Riboflavin

Ans. (a)

Ques. Electricians use rubber gloves while working because
(a) rubber is an insulator
(b) rubber is a good conductor
(c) wearing rubber gloves is mandatory
(d) rubber makes work easy
Ans. (a)

Ans. ()

Ques. Ethyl acetate at room temperature is a
(a) Solid
(b) Liquid
(c) Gas
(d) Solution

Ans. (b)

Ques. Henry is a unit of
(a) Capacity
(b) Magnetic field
(c) Inductance
(d) Frequency

Ans. (c)

Related: Antonyms Online Exercise

Ques. The time period of a seconds pendulum is
(a) 1 second
(b) 4 seconds
(c) 3 seconds
(d) 2 seconds

Ans. (d)

Ques. The pH of a neutral solution at 25oC is :
(a) 0
(b) 1.0
(c) 7.0
(d) 1.4

Ans. (c)

Ques. On 22nd December, which of the following places has the largest day and shortest night?
(a) Melbourne
(b) Moscow
(c) Madrid
(d) Chennai

Ans. (a)

Ques. Lead pencil contains
(a) Graphite
(b) Diamond
(c) Lead
(d) Lead sulp

Ans. (a)

Ques. At which temperature Fahrenheit and Celsius show same reading?
(a) -400
(b) 00
(c) -574.250
(d) 2730

Ans. (a)

Related: Newton and Gravitation MCQs

Ques. A body is thrown vertically upward and it reaches 10m high. Find the velocity with which the body was thrown? (g = 9.8 m/s)
(a) 10 m/sec
(b) 18 m/sec
(c) 14 m/sec
(d) 7 m/sec

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following uses non-conventional Source of Energy?
(a) Kerosene lamp
(b) Wax candle
(c) Solar lantern
(d) Torch

Ans. (c)

Ques. Name the thinker who coined the term Scientific Revolution
(a) Alexandre Koyre
(b) Francis Bacon
(c) Roger Bacon
(d) Sir Isaac Newton

Ans. (a)

Ques. When pollen of a flower is transferred to the stigma of the same plant, pollination type is referred to as :
(a) Autogamy
(b) Allogamy
(c) Xenogamy
(d) Geitonogamy

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is a complementary colour?
(a) Blue
(b) Yellow
(c) Magenta
(d) Yellow and Magenta

Ans. (d)

Related: Atomic number and mass number practice

Ques. The glass used for making laboratory apparatus is :
(a) Pyrex glass
(b) Hard glass
(c) Soft glass
(d) Safety glass

Ans. (a)

Ques. ‘Widal test’ is used for susceptibility of :
(a) Malaria
(b) Typhoid
(c) Cholera
(d) Yellow fever

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is not an ore of aluminium :
(a) Cryolite
(b) Feldspar
(c) Bauxite
(d) Azurite

Ans. (d)

Ques. In ionic solid, the velocity of electricity is
(a) fast
(b) weak
(c) less than solid
(d) less than gas

Ans. (a)

Ques. By selling an article at some price a person gains 10%. If the article is sold at twice of the price, the gain percent will be
(a) 20%
(b) 60%
(c) 100%
(d) 120%

Ans. (d)

Ques. In diesel engine, ignition is caused by
(a) Spark
(b) Automatic starter
(c) Compression
(d) Friction

Ans. (c)

Related: question bank on Coal and petroleum

Ques. The function of haemoglobin in the body is
(a) Transport of oxygen
(b) Destruction of bacteria
(c) Prevention of anemia
(d) Utilization of iron

Ans. (a)

Ques. The buoyancy depends on the
(a) Depth of the fluid
(b) Density of the fluid
(c) Volume of the fluid
(d) Weight of the fluid

Ans. (b)

Ques. Pneumonia affects
(a) Lungs
(b) Tongue
(c) Liver
(d) Kidney

Ans. (a)

Ques. A 130m long train crosses a bridge in 30 seconds at 45 kmph. The length of the bridge is
(a) 200m
(b) 225m
(c) 245m
(d) 250m

Ans. (c)

Ques. When a ray of light passes from an optically denser medium to a rarer medium, it
(a) Remains undeviated
(b) Bends towards normal
(c) Bends away from normal
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Related: Brain Teasers riddles with answers

Ques. Galvanised Iron sheets have a coating of
(a) Tin
(b) Lead
(c) Zinc
(d) Chromium

Ans. (c)

Ques. The part of the plant which is responsible for carrying water and solutes from roots to various parts of plants is:
(a) Phloem
(b) Xylem
(c) Duodenum
(d) Sclercids

Ans. (b)

Ques. If a piece of ice at 0oc is mixed with water at 0oc, then
(a) Whole ice melts
(b) Some ice melts
(c) No ice melts
(d) Temperature decreases

Ans. (c)

Ques. Exchange of gases in plants takes place through :
(a) Stomata
(b) Lenticels
(c) Cuticle
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. High pressure subtropical calm belts known as ‘Horse Latitudes’ lies between ____
(a) 00 and 150
(b) 200 and 250
(c) 300 and 350
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Related: Coding Decoding Question Bank

Ques. Which of the following is used in accumulator cell?
(a) Copper
(b) Iron
(c) Lead
(d) Zinc

Ans. (c)

Ques. The gas predominantly responsible for global warning is
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Carbon monoxide
(c) Nitrous oxide
(d) Nitrogen peroxide

Ans. (a)

Ques. The raw material used for the manufacture of Portland cement is :
(a) Limestone and clay
(b) Alumina, clay and gypsum
(c) Gypsum and limestone
(d) Gypsum and clay

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is the reasons for the sky generally appearing blue?
(a) Deviation effect
(b) Conduction
(c) Reflection
(d) Dispersion

Ans. (d)

Ques. Choose the wrong statement :
(a) Single magnetic poles can exist
(b) Magnetic poles are always of equal strength
(c) Like poles repel each other
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: Average Practice Questions with Answers

Ques. Powdery mildew of wheat is caused by:
(a) Bacteria
(b) Virus
(c) Fungi
(d) Protozoans

Ans. (c)

Ques. The speed of light with the rise in the temperature of the medium
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains unaltered
(d) Drops sharply

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is not an electric resistant?
(a) Lead
(b) Ebonite
(c) Charcoal
(d) Lac

Ans. (a)

Ques. Ionic bond exists in
(a) KCl
(b) NaCl
(c) NCl
(d) CaCl

Ans. (a)

Ques. The mass-energy equivalence, relationship E = mc2 was propounded by
(a) Max Plank
(b) Einstein
(c) Newton
(d) Hertz

Ans. (b)

Ques. The magnetic effect of electric current was first observed by
(a) Henry
(b) Oersted
(c) Faraday
(d) Volta

Ans. (b)

Related: quiz questions on sports and games with answers

Ques. CaOCI2 is the chemical formula for a compound commonly known as :
(a) Soda Ash
(b) Lime
(c) Bleaching Powder
(d) Plaster of Paris

Ans. (c)

Ques. The temperature of water at the bottom of a large waterfall is higher than that of the water at the top, because
(a) the falling water absorbs heat from the Sun
(b) the Water at the bottom has greater potential energy
(c) the kinetic energy of the falling water is converted into heat
(d) the rocks on the bed of the river give out heat

Ans. (c)

Ques. Nitrogen fixing bacteria are normally found in :
(a) Parasitic plants
(b) Epiphytic plants
(c) Leguminous plants
(d) Aquatic plants

Ans. (c)

Ques. Electric current is measured by
(a) Voltmeter
(b) Anemometer
(c) Commutator
(d) Ammeter

Ans. (d)

Ques. Limestone is metamorphosed to form
(a) Graphite
(b) Quartz
(c) Granite
(d) Marble

Ans. (d)

Related: Mathematical induction questions

Ques. On heating, solid is directly converted into a gaseous state. This process is called
(a) Sublimation
(b) Evaporation
(c) Diffusion
(d) Condensation

Ans. (a)

Ques. Rhombic monoclinic and plastic sulphur are:
(a) Isomers
(b) Isotopes
(c) Allotropes
(d) Hydrides of sulphur

Ans. (c)

Ques. When salt is properly mixed with ice, the melting point of ice _
(a) decreases
(b) increases
(c) remains the same
(d) becomes infinite

Ans. (a)

Ques. The filament of bulb is made of
(a) Tungsten
(b) Iron
(c) Nichrome
(d) Carbon

Ans. (a)

Ques. Nitrates, Phosphates, metals are examples of which type of impurities in sewage
(a) Organic
(b) Inorganic
(c) Nutrients
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: Adobe Photoshop quiz

Ques. The velocity of sound increases in air by ___ for every degree Celsius increase of temperature.
(a) 60 m/sec
(b) 0.61 m/sec
(c) 60 ft/sec
(d) 0.61 km/sec

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following enzymes is generally nor present in adult human :
(a) Renin
(b) Pepsin
(c) Trypsin
(d) Amylopsin

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which is the one that does not belong to this group?
(a) Copper
(b) Zinc
(c) Brass
(d) Aluminium

Ans. (c)

Ques. The percentage of glucose present in the normal urine is
(a) 0.1%
(b) 2%
(c) 9.5%
(d) 0%

Ans. (a)

Ques. Scurf is another name for what?
(a) Scrape mark or abrasion
(b) Scurvy
(c) Dandruff
(d) Sea spray

Ans. (c)

Related: bird quiz questions and answers

Ques. In nucleuic protein, Uceriotic chromosomes are alike in
(a) prophase
(b) Metaphase
(c) Anaphase
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. The iron produced in blast furnace is :
(a) Pig iron
(b) Wrought iron
(c) Stainless steel
(d) Steel

Ans. (a)

Ques. The second’s hand of a watch is 2 cm long. The velocity of its tip is
(a) 0.21 cm/sec
(b) 2.1 cm/sec
(c) 21 cm/sec
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. In increasing sequence, the major elements present in the human body are
(a) Calcium, iron, sodium, phosphorus
(b) Calcium, phosphorus, potassium, sulphur
(c) Calcium, iron, sodium, sulphur
(d) Calcium, potassium, phosphorus, iron

Ans. (a)

Ques. The hardest substance available on earth is
(a) Platinum
(b) Diamond
(c) Quartz
(d) Gold

Ans. (a)

Related: maths quiz questions and answers

Ques. Flemings left hand rule is used to fine out:
(a) Direction of magnetic field due to flow of current
(b) Direction of induced current due to effect of magnetic field
(c) Direction of motion of a current carrying conductor in magnetic field
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Anti-knocking can be lessened by
(a) Iso Octane
(b) N Heptane
(c) TEL
(d) Benzene

Ans. (a)

Ques. Among the various allotropes of carbon,
(a) coke is the hardest, graphite is the softest
(b) diamond is the hardest, coke is the softest
(c) diamond is the hardest, graphite is the softest
(d) diamond is the hardest, lamp black is the softest

Ans. (c)

Ques. The force between two parallel wires conducting current is used to define
(a) Ampere
(b) Coulomb
(c) Volt
(d) Newton

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which force is required to increase the momentum of an object to 40 kg m/s in 5 seconds?
(a) 2N
(b) 4N
(c) 8N
(d) 10N

Ans. (c)

Related: animals male female and their young ones

Ques. Diffusion occurs in
(a) Solids
(b) Liquids
(c) Gases
(d) Liquids and gases

Ans. (d)

Ques. The substances controlling the allergic reaction are called
(a) Histamine substances
(b) Anti inflammatory substances
(c) Inflamatory substances
(d) Anti histamine substances

Ans. (d)

What is Science and How Does It Work?

The term “science” is generally used to refer to a systematized enterprise that organizes and tests knowledge. By applying scientific methods, we can increase our understanding of the world. Science is the systematic building of knowledge and the organization of this knowledge into testable predictions and explanations. However, despite the word “science”, we often do not understand it or consider it relevant.

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?