General Principle of Extraction of Metal Important Questions

Extraction of Metals

Extraction of Metals from Ores Quiz:

Ques. Which of the following is not an ore of lead?
(a) Calamine
(b) Anglesite
(c) Galena
(d) Cerrusite

Ans. (a)

Ques. Sapphire is mineral of
(a) Cu
(b) Zn
(c) Al
(d) Mg

Ans. (c)

Ques. Azurite is an ore of
(a) Ag
(b) Pt
(c) Au
(d) Cu

Ans. (d)

Ques. Of the following substances the one which does not contain oxygen is
(a) Bauxite
(b) Epsom salt
(c) Cryolite
(d) Dolomite

Ans. (c)

Related: Kinematics quiz

Ques. Naturally occurring substances from which a metal can be profitably (or economically) extracted are called
(a) Minerals
(b) Ores
(c) Gangue
(d) Salts

Ans. (b)

Ques. In the froth floatation process for the purification of ores, the ore particles float because
(a) They are light
(b) Their surface is not easily wetted by water
(c) They bear electrostatic charge
(d) They are insoluble

Ans. (b)

Ques. The process of ore dressing is carried out to
(a) Remove the siliceous materials
(b) Add flux to the mineral
(c) Convert the ore to oxide
(d) Remove the poisonous impurities

Ans. (a)

Ques. Difference in density is the basis of
(a) Ultrafiltration
(b) Molecular sieving
(c) Gravity separation
(d) Molecular attraction

Ans. (c)

Related: Chemical Arithmetic Sample Paper

Ques. Cryolite is
(a) Magnesium silicate
(b) Sodium borofluoride
(c) Sodium aluminium fluoride
(d) Magnesium silicate

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which is correct?
(a) Aluminium : Calamine
(b) Copper : Malachite
(c) Magnesium : Calamine
(d) Zinc : Carnellite

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is not a mineral of iron ?
(a) Magnetite
(b) Siderite
(c) Smithsonite
(d) Limonite

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following metal is not found in free state?
(a) Na
(b) Au
(c) Ag
(d) Pb

Ans. (a)

Related: Plant Kingdom Question Bank

Ques. Which of the following is a carbonate ore?
(a) Pyrolusite
(b) Malachite
(c) Diaspore
(d) Cassiterite

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following ore is used for industrial extraction of aluminium?
(a) Corundum
(b) Keolin
(c) Cryolite
(d) Bauxite

Ans. (d)

Ques. In the metallurgy of zinc, flux is not used because
(a) Zinc ore has no impurities
(b) Zinc is volatile hence easily separated
(c) Zinc reacts with flux
(d) Flux is volatile

Ans. (b)

Ques. Bauxite is an oxide ore of
(a) Barium
(b) Boron
(c) Bismuth
(d) Aluminium

Ans. (d)

Related: Maths quiz questions with answers

Ques. Sulphide ores are generally concentrated by
(a) Froth floatation process
(b) Magnetic separation
(c) Gravity separation
(d) By hand picking

Ans. (a)

Ques. Main function of roasting is
(a) To remove volatile substances
(b) Oxidation
(c) Reduction
(d) Slag formation

Ans. (a)

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

Leave a Comment

1 Comment