Yeast Questions and Answers

quiz on yeast

Questions and Answers about Yeast:

Ques. Life cycle of yeast is
(a) Haplodiplobiontic
(b) Haplobiontic
(c) Diplobiontic
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. Oldest cultivated organism yeasts was discovered by
(a) Aristotle
(b) Linnaeus
(c) Leeuwenhoeck
(d) Theophrastus

Ans. (c)

Ques. Yeast cell divides by
(a) Mitosis only
(b) Mitosis and Amitosis
(c) Endomitosis and Amitosis
(d) Mitosis and Endomitosis

Ans. (b)

Ques. Yeast is an example of
(a) Bacteria
(b) Virus
(c) Fungi
(d) Algae

Ans. (c)

Related: Glycolysis mcqs with answers

Ques. In manufacture of bread, it becomes porous due to release of CO2  by the action of
(a) Virus
(b) Yeast
(c) Bacteria
(d) Protozoans

Ans. (b)

Ques. In yeast during budding which process occurs
(a) Synapsis
(b) Unequal division of cytoplasm
(c) Doubling of chromosomes
(d) Spindle formation

Ans. (b)

Ques. Baker yeast is
(a) S. cerevisiae
(b) S. ludwingai
(c) S. octosporus
(d) Schizosaccharomyces

Ans. (d)

Related: mcq on digestion

Ques. Meiosis occur in yeast in
(a) Ascospores
(b) Ascus mother cell
(c) Ascus
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. Yeasts cell wall is rich in
(a) Protein
(b) Cellulose
(c) Carbohydrates
(d) Lipids

Ans. (c)

Ques. Yeast differs from Rhizopus in being
(a) Multicellular and coenocytic
(b) Unicellular and uninucleate
(c) Unicellular and coenocytic
(d) Filamentous

Ans. (b)

Related: Respiratory system multiple choice questions

Ques. Yeast is employed for production of
(a) Curd
(b) Cheese
(c) Acetic acid
(d) Ethyl alcohol

Ans. (c)

Ques. In Albugo the food reserve is mostly
(a) Glycogen
(b) Volutin granules
(c) Protein granules
(d) Fat

Ans. (a)

Ques. The antibiotic obtained from the yeast is
(a) Ephedrin
(b) Saccharin
(c) Campestrin
(d) Polymixin

Ans. (a)

Related: kingdom Chordata questions

Ques. In yeast, cell wall contains
(a) Amylose and glucose
(b) Glucose and mannose
(c) Glucose and muramic acid
(d) Sucrose and mannose

Ans. (b)

Ques. Yeast are economically important because they
(a) Spread plant diseases
(b) Spread animal diseases
(c) Are used in tea and tobacco industry
(d) Are used in wine and baking industry

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which one is not a mode of reproduction is yeast
(a) Budding
(b) Plasmogamy
(c) Oogamy
(d) Ascospore formation

Ans. (c)

Related: questions about Immune System and answers

Ques. In Yeast the sexual reproduction is by conjugation. After fusion the zygotic nucleus divides meiotically and forms haploid spores. The unicellular structure with haploid spores is
(a) Sporangium
(b) Gametangium
(c) Ascus
(d) Zoosporangium

Ans. (b)

Ques. Yeast is abundantly found in
(a) Moist bread
(b) Horse dung
(c) Organic substances rich in fats
(d) Organic substances rich in sugar

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which is used for preparing alcohol
(a) Penicillium
(b) Lactobacillus
(c) Saccharomyces
(d) Acetobacter

Ans. (c)

Related: Laws of Motion test paper

Ques. Yeast is not included in protozoans but in fungi because
(a) It has no chlorophyll
(b) Some fungal hyphae grow in such a way that they give the appearance of pseudomycelium
(c) It has eukaryotic organization
(d) Cell wall is made up of cellulose and reserve food material as starch

Ans. (b)

Ques. Sometimes, in yeast, the conjugation takes place between a parent cell and a bud. It is called
(a) Isogamy
(b) Syngamy
(c) Pedogamy
(d) Parthenogenesis

Ans. (c)

Ques. Yeast is important source of
(a) Proteins
(b) Riboflavin
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Sugars

Ans. (b)

Related: questions for surface tension

Ques. Yeast is divided under the class
(a) Basidiomycetes
(b) Deuteromycetes
(c) Ascomycetes
(d) Zygomycetes

Ans. (c)

Wild yeast vs Commercial yeast:

There are two major types of yeast, wild yeast and commercial baking yeast. Wild yeast produces more carbon dioxide during fermentation, while commercial baking yeast has an alcohol-producing enzyme. The difference in fermentation speed can affect the aroma and taste of a finished product.

How to store yeast?

Fresh yeast must be refrigerated to avoid mold and other growth. The shelf life of fresh yeast is usually two weeks in ideal conditions. Make sure you store your yeast in a clean container and avoid alcohol.
Yeast is best stored in the fridge or freezer. However, it can also be kept at room temperature if you store it in a well-sealed container. Once exposed to the air, active yeast will lose its activity and need to be stored in a refrigerator or freezer for longer periods of time. To preserve yeast, make sure you store it in a tightly closed container before storing it and if you’re worried about yeast being unusable, freeze it.

About the author

Richa Bhardwaj

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?