India General Knowledge questions and answers

quiz about india

Quiz based India and its states, government, policies, important organizations, cities, states, history, places, people, festivals and other topics related to India.

Ques. Which of the following is not a process to achieve Indian citizen ship?
(a) Descent
(b) Birth
(c) Registration
(d) Language

Ans. (d)

Ques. After Independence which state was first to be established ?
(a) Kerala
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Gujarat

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Green Revolution was launched in the year __
(a) 1956
(b) 1966
(c) 1982
(d) 1976

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is not a process to achieve Indian citizen ship?
(a) Descent
(b) Birth
(c) Registration
(d) Language

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which state is famous for its tie and dye fabrics called Bandhani?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Bihar
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala

Ans. (a)

Ques. AFSPA stands for
(a) Armed Forces Super Power Administration Act
(b) Association of Financial Super Powers in Asia
(c) Armed Forces Special Powers Act
(d) Association of Forces & Super Powers in Asia

Ans. (c)

Related: GK Quiz on United States of America

Ques. Uttarayan festival is celebrated in which state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Punjab

Ans. (a)

Ques. To whom does the slogan “Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan” relate?
(a) Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri
(b) Shri Morarji Desai
(c) Smt. Indira Gandhi
(d) Shri Atal Behari Bajpayee

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is not the name of an irrigation system prevalent in India?
(a) Sprinkler system
(b) Silage system
(c) Drip system
(d) Canal system

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is PAN ?
(a) Permanent Account Number
(b) Personal Account Number
(c) Professional Account Number
(d) Pension Account Number

Ans. (a)

Ques. The first nuclear reactor in India is
(a) Dhurva
(b) Harsha
(c) Vipula
(d) Apsara

Ans. (d)

Ques. __ is the first registered trade-union
(a) Madras Labour Union
(b) Bombay Postal Union
(c) All India Trade Union Congress
(d) Kolkata Trade Union

Ans. (a)

Related: General knowledge questions related to China

Ques. Which of the following is not conferred the ‘minority’ status by the Government of India?
(a) Jains
(b) Buddhists
(c) Sikhs
(d) Muslim

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following group of States is the largest producer of tea?
(a) West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Himachal Pradesh
(b) Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan
(c) Assam, Bihar, Jharkhand
(d) West Bengal, Assam, Karnataka

Ans. (d)

Ques.  ___ is the tribal group in Andaman
(a) Khas
(b) Kol
(c) Jarwa
(d) Gujjars

Ans. (c)

Ques. ___ festival is celebrated in Arunachal Pradesh
(a) Budhha Mahotsava
(b) Ugadi
(c) Nirjala Akadashi
(d) Sati pradha

Ans. (a)

Ques. The data of estimation of India’s National Income are issued by
(a) Fianace Ministry
(b) Central Statistical Organization
(c) NITI Aayog
(d) RBI

Ans. (b)

Related: Europe countries and places quiz

Ques. In PMKSY, “K” Stands for
(a) Kaushal
(b) Kendra
(c) Krishi
(d) Kalyan

Ans. (c)

Ques.  After Sikkim, Which state was declared as the second state in the Northeast to be declared Open Defecation Free (ODF)?
(a) Manipur
(b) Mizoram
(c) Nagaland
(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Ans. (d)

Ques. In terms of area, India Is the __ largest country of the world.
(a) second
(a) fourth
(a) sixth
(d) seventh

Ans. (d)

Ques. Indian Coast Guard Day is observed on every year
(a) March 4th
(b) February 1st
(c) August 13th
(d) June 21st

Ans. (b)

Ques. The region that has a typical dispersed ru­ral settlement pattern is the
(a) Kerala coastal plain
(b) Western Ganga plain
(c) Eastern Rajasthan
(d) Telengana plateau

Ans. (a)

Ques. No other part of India receives so heavy a rainfall in winter months as the coastal region of
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans. (d)

Related: MCQ on Political Science

Ques. The emblem of Indian Republic has been adopted from the lion capital of Ashokan pillar at
(a) Khanpur
(b) Jaipur
(c) Varanasi
(d) Sarnath

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which allows banks and other financial in­stitution to auction residential or commer­cial properties to recover loans?
(a) Industrial Disputes Act 1947
(b) Foreign  Exchange  Management  Act, 1999
(c) Banking Regulation Act, 1949
(d) SARFAESI Act, 2002

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who was the Father of Sanskrit Drama?
(a) Kalidasa
(b) Siddhartha Gautama
(c) Valmiki
(d) Amir Khushro

Ans. (a)

Ques. Dhanush developed for the which of the following ?
(a) Indian Army
(b) Indian Air Force
(c) Indian Navy
(d) All of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following operations is conducted after a gap of every ten years in India?
(a) Economic survey
(b) Estimates of Foreign Direct Investment
(c) Compilation of Human Development Report
(d) General Census

Ans. (d)

Ques. The department of Atomic Energy was established in
(a) 1948
(b) 1954
(c) 1963
(d) 1971

Ans. (b)

Related: India freedom trivia questions

Ques. The tribe residing in Meghalaya is
(a) Garos
(b) Khas
(c) Kol
(d) Murias

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following percentage of foreign exchange earnings can be credited to the EEFC account?
(a) 90%
(b) 75%
(c) 95%
(d) 100%

Ans. (d)

Ques. Father of India?
(a) Javjeevan Ram
(b) Abdul Ghaffar Khan
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Vinoba Bhave

Ans. (c)

Ques. __ is known as the father of Iron and Steel company in India.
(a) Jamshedji Tata
(b) Ratan Tata
(c) Mukesh Ambani
(d) Lakshmi Mittal

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following rivers is shared by largest number of state?
(a) Cauvery
(b) Godavari
(c) Krishna
(d) Mahanadi

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Archaeological Survey of India functions under the:
(a) Ministry of Culture
(b) Department of Science and Technology
(c) Ministry of Tourism
(d) Ministry of Human Resource Development

Ans. (a)

Related: Operating system questions

Ques. Which is the highest gallantry award in India?
(a) Param Vishishtat Seva Medal
(b) Param Vir Chakra
(c) Kirti Chakra
(d) Vir Chakra

Ans. (b)

Ques. The capital of Mizoram is _
(a) Shillong
(b) Kohima
(c) Imphal
(d) Aizawal

Ans. (d)

Ques. is also known as Rock Fort City
(a) New Delhi
(b) Trichy
(c) Mumbai
(d) Hyderabad

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who was the Father of Indian Cinema
(a) Karpuri Thakur
(b) Dada Saheb Phalke
(c) Jayaprakash Narayan
(d) M S Gohlwalkar

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who is considered the Father of Indian Budget?
(a) Dhundiraj Govind Phalke
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji
(c) Ravi Sankar Maharaj
(d) Professor Mahalanobis

Ans. (d)

Ques. ECGC Limited (Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd) is a company wholly owned by?
(a) RBI
(b) Government Of India
(c) IRDAI
(d) NABARD

Ans. (b)

Related: Time and speed problems

Ques. The saffron colour in the Indian national flag signifies
(a) truth and peace
(b) courage and Sacrifice
(c) faith and chivalry
(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who is considered the Father of Local Self Government in India?
(a) Louis Armstrong
(b) Joan of Arc
(c) Chandra Sekhar
(d) Lord Ripon

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Nathpa Jhakri Dam is constructed on river in Himachal Pradesh
(a) Vaigai River
(b) Son River
(c) Betwa River
(d) Satluj River

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who is considered the Father of Indian Painting?
(a) Nandalal Bose
(b) Chanakya
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(d) Rabindranath Tagore

Ans. (a)

Ques. Indian economy is described as a
(a) Socialist economy
(b) Mixed economy
(c) Capitalist economy
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. The National Foreign policy of India is
(a) Non-Assest
(b) Non-Assesrtion
(c) Non-alignment
(d) Agricultural Revolution

Ans. (c)

Related: Islamic question and answer

Ques. Gonda is a city of
(a) Gujarat
(b) West Bengal
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who is the Father of Indian Printing?
(a) St. Thomas Acquinas
(b) Vallabhai Patel
(c) James Hickey
(d) Chaudhury Devi Lal

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following states does not border on Myanmar?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Nagaland
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Mizoram

Ans. (c)

Ques. The highest peak of south India is
(a) Anaimudi
(b) Doda Beta
(c) Amarkantak
(d) Mahendra Giri

Ans. (b)

Ques. The limit of the territorial waters of India extends upto
(a) 3 nautical mile: from the coast
(b) 6 nautical mile! from the coast
(c) 12 nautical miles from the coast
(d) 24 nautical miles from the coast

Ans. (c)

Ques. The first Indian recipient of Nobel Prize in Literature is
(a) Mother Teresa
(b) Rabindranath Tagore
(c) Sorijini Naidu
(d) C.V. Raman

Ans. (b)

Related: question on Compound Interest

Ques. Durgapur is also known as
(a) City of Hospitality
(b) City of Eastern Astrology
(c) City of Rallies
(d) Ruhr of India

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who is the Father of Indian Engineering?
(a) Sayyed Bandhu
(b) K.V.Puttappa
(c) M.Visweswariah
(d) Chandra Pal

Ans. (c)

Ques. In the National Flag which colour repre­sents Spirit of Renunciation ?
(a) White
(b) Saffron
(c) Green
(d) Blue

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is the capital of Chhattisgarh?
(a) Bilaspur
(b) Raipur
(c) Durg
(d) Raigarh

Ans. (b)
Raipur

Ques. Which of the following has been declared as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO ?
(a) Khangchendzonga National Park
(b) Fambong Lho Wildlife Sanctuary
(c) Ranthambore National Park
(d) Kanha National Park

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who was the founder of Brahmo Samaj?
(a) Raja Rammohan Roy
(b) Aurobindo Ghosh
(c) Vivekanand
(d) Dyanand Saraswati

Ans. (a)

Related: introduction to Internet quiz

Ques. ‘Tattvabodhini Sabha’ was founded by In 1839
(a) Swami Vivekanand
(b) Keshav Chandra Sen
(c) Dabendranath Tagore
(d) Swami Sahajanamd

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who was the Father of Co-operative Movement in India?
(a) Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi
(b) Frederic Nicholson
(c) Johann Sebastian Bach
(d) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Ans. (b)

Ques. Arya Samaj was founded in the year
(a) 1854
(b) 1875
(c) 1912
(d) 1893

Ans. (b)

Ques. Sikkim became a full fledged state of the Indian Union, in the year ?
(a) 1972
(b) 1973
(c) 1974
(d) 1975

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Border Road Organization comes under
(a) Defense
(b) Urban Development
(c) Corporate sector
(d) Private sector

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following corporations was started first by the Government of India?
(a) Damodar Valley Corporation
(b) National Thermal Power Corporation
(c) National Hydel Power Corporation
(d) All the above

Ans. (a)

Related: Computer fundamentals quiz

Ques. Sikkim became a full fledged state of the Indian Union, in the year ?
(a) 1972
(b) 1973
(c) 1974
(d) 1975

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who is the founder of Mahabalipuram ?
(a) Rajaraja Chola
(b) Mahendra Varman
(c) Narsimha Varman
(d) Narsimha Chola

Ans. (c)

Ques. All India Radio commenced operations in
(a) 1926
(b) 1936
(c) 1945
(d) 1947

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Capital of Tripura is.
(a) Gangtok
(b) Kohima
(c) Agartala
(d) Manipur

Ans. (c)

Ques. The first tide generated electricity project was established at
(a) Vizhinjam, Kerala
(b) Mangalore, Karnataka
(c) Paradeep, Orissa
(d) Vishakapattanam

Ans. (a)

Related: banking awareness test

Ques. Defence Research and Development Organisation was formed in the year:
(a) 1980
(b) 1958
(c) 1956
(d) 1975

Ans. (c)

Ques. Agrarian Festival Nuakhai is being celebrated by which state with religious fervor and devotion?
(a) Bihar
(b) Nagaland
(c) Odisha
(d) Manipur

Ans. (c)

Ques. Mullayanagiri is the highest peak in
(a) Karnataka
(b) Nagaland
(c) Gujarat
(d) Kerala

Ans. (a)

Ques. The highest gallantry award in India is
(a) Ashok Chakra
(b) Paramvir Chakra
(c) Mahavir Chakra
(d) Param Vishista Chakra

Ans. (b)

Ques. In which state Bhadra Wildlife Sanctuary is located ?
(a) Telangana
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Maharshtra

Ans. (b)

Related: is bank of Maharashtra a Nationalised bank?

Ques. The official duration of the National Anthem of India is
(a) 40s
(b) 48s
(c) 52s
(d) 60s

Ans. (c)

Ques. First bronze medal in olympics for india –
(a) KD Jadhav
(b) Sushil Kumar
(c) Indian Hockey team
(d) Karnam Malleswari

Ans. (a)

Ques. __Power Plant located in Punjab
(a) Guru Nanak Dev Thermal Plant
(b) Chhabra Thermal Power Plant
(c) Tanda Thermal Power Plant
(d) Giral Lignite Power Plant

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is a major wheat producing state in India?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Punjab
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is the second important crop in India?
(a) Wheat
(b) Rice
(c) Jowar
(d) Bajra

Ans. (c)

Related: coding and decoding

Ques. In India, there are three crop seasons. Two of them are Kharif and Rabi, name the third one ?
(a) Barsati
(b) Grama
(c) Zaid
(d) Khar

Ans. (c)

Ques. First indian olympic medallist –
(a) Abhinav Bindra
(b) P. V. Sindhu
(c) Khashaba Dadasaheb Jadhav
(d) Men’s Hockey Team

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who is the Father of Indian Green Revolution?
(a) Sheikh Mohammad Abdullah
(b) Jayaprakash Narayan
(c) Madan Mohan Malaviya
(d) Dr. M.S. Swaminathan

Ans. (d)

Ques. Round Revolution in India is associated with
(a) Potato production
(b) Onion production
(c) Maize production
(d) Tomato production

Ans. (a)

Ques. The National Highway system is the responsibility of
(a) State governments
(b) Central governments
(c) Central and State governments
(d) Local body governments

Ans. (c)

Related: flags of Asian countries

Ques. What is Ag-mark?
(a) Technique to increase agricultural productivity
(b) Green Revolution
(c) Test of purity in the production of vegetable oil etc.
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who was the Father of Indian Railway?
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Purushottam Das tandon
(c) C Rajagopalachari
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Ans. (a)

Ques. Haryana was formed on on the recommendation of the parliamentary committee
(a) December 10, 1966
(b) September 23, 1965
(c) November 1, 1966
(d) October 1, 1965

Ans. (c)

Ques. Kabir was contemporary of
(a) Guru Nanak
(b) Sultan Sikandar Lodhi
(c) Both
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Tobacco was introduced in India by the
(a) French
(b) Portuguese
(c) English
(d) Arabs

Ans. (b)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

What Did Charles Darwin Do? What is Cultural Intelligence?