Capital Cities of the World Quiz for Kids

Capitals and Countries of the World Quiz

“Bujumbura” is the capital of which country?
(a) Barbados
(b) Burundi
(c) Bermuda
(d) Bahamas

Ans. (b)

Havana is the capital of
(a) French Guaiana
(b) Guyana
(c) Cuba
(d) Colombia

Ans. (c)

Hanoi is the capital city of which of the following country?
(a) Yemen
(b) Vietnam
(c) Vatican City
(d) Zimbabwe

Answer. (b)

What is the capital city of Croatia?
(a) Shanghai
(b) Zagreb
(c) Istanbul
(d) Chongqing

Ans. (b)

What is the capital of Cuba?
(a) Kigali
(b) Tirane
(c) Luanda
(d) Havana

Answer. (d)

Related: 20 largest Banks in the US

“Yerevan” is the capital city of which country?
(a) Armenia
(b) Algeria
(c) Albania
(d) Argentina

Ans. (a)

What is the capital city of Spain?
(a) Manila
(b) Madrid
(c) São Paulo
(d) Kolkata

Ans. (b)

Which of the following is the capital of Albania?
(a) Zagreb
(b) Tirana
(c) Vienna
(d) Mariehamn

Answer. (b)

The capital of Denmark is:
(a) Copen Hagen
(b) Odense
(c) Albarg
(d) Randers

Ans. (a)

What is the capital of Germany?
(a) Tianjin
(b) Rio de Janeiro
(c) Lagos
(d) Berlin

Ans. (d)

Related: American Capitals quiz test

What is the capital of Angola?
(a) Kigali
(b) Tirane
(c) Luanda
(d) Gaborone

Ans. (c)

What is the capital city of India?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Guangzhou
(c) Mexico City
(d) Kinshasa

Ans. (a)

Hamilton is the capital of which country?
(a) UAE
(b) Brunei
(c) Bermuda
(d) Bahamas

Answer. (c)

What is the capital of Bellarus?
(a) Tirana
(b) Andorra la Vella
(c) Vienna
(d) Minsk

Ans. (d)

What is the capital city of North Korea?
(a) Copen Hagen
(b) Pyongyang
(c) Los Angeles
(d) Cairo

Ans. (b)

Related: Africa trivia questions and answers

What is the capital city of Russia?
(a) Moscow
(b) Odense
(c) Guadalajara
(d) Albarg

Ans. (a)

What is the capital of San Marino?
(a) The Vatican
(b) Rome
(c) The City of San Marino
(d) Vaduz

Ans. (c)

What is the capital city of Iran?
(a) Randers
(b) Jinan
(c) Moscow
(d) Tehran

Ans. (d)

Related: data interpretation practice test

Which is the capital of Peru ?
(a) Rabat
(b) Dakar
(c) Lima
(d) Lisbon

Ans. (c)

What is the capital city of Columbia?
(a) Bogotá
(b) Lahore
(c) Shenzhen
(d) Alexandria

Ans. (a)

Which of the following is capital of Estonia?
(a) Astana
(b) Tehran
(c) Suva
(d) Tallinn

Ans. (d)

Related: Gandhi questions quizlet

The Capital of East Timor is
(a) Madura
(b) Bandung
(c) Surabaya
(d) Dill

Ans. (d)

What is Brazil capital city?
(a) Brasília
(b) Yangon
(c) Paris
(d) Bangalore

Ans. (a)

Vienna city is the capital city of
(a) Austria
(b) Belgium
(c) Australia
(d) New Zealand

Ans. (a)

What is the capital city of Australia?
(a) Jakarta
(b) Canberra
(c) Bogotá
(d) Dalian

Ans. (b)

‘Bonn’ is the capital of
(a) Germany
(b) UK
(c) Finland
(d) Netherlands

Ans. (a)

What is the capital city of Egypt?
(a) Lima
(b) Qingdao
(c) Cairo
(d) Chennai

Ans. (c)

Which country has as its official capital a city largely destroyed in 1995 and completely deserted since 1997?
(a) Montserrat
(b) Central African Republic
(c) Togo
(d) Costa Rica

Answer. (a)

The capital of Afghanistan is
(a) Hayarat
(b) Kandhar
(c) Kabul
(d) Multan

Ans. (c)

Ques. Suva is the capital of:
(a) Mauritius
(b) Fiji
(c) Sweden
(d) Argentina

Ans. (b)

What is Nicaragua’s capital city?
(a) Seoul
(b) Saint Petersburg
(c) Malaysia
(d) Managua

Ans. (d)

Related: questions on Percentage

The capital of Pakistan till 1959 was
(a) Islamabad
(b) Karachi
(c) Lahore
(d) Hyderabad

Ans. (b)

What is the capital city of Oman?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Nagoya
(c) Johannesburg
(d) Muscat

Ans. (d)

The Capital of Morocco is
(a) Muscat
(b) Managua
(c) Ulan Bator
(d) Robat

Ans. (c)

Related: Olympic Games Medal chart

The capital of India was transferred from Kolkata to Delhi in
(a) 1858
(b) 1911
(c) 1923
(d) 1943

Ans. (b)

What is the capital city of Czech Republic?
(a) Barcelona
(b) Tehran
(c) Prague
(d) London

Ans. (c)

‘Harare’ is the capital of
(a) Switzerland
(b) Zimbabwe
(c) Zambia
(d) South Africa

Ans. (b)

What is the capital of Barbados?
(a) Tirane
(b) Luanda
(c) Baku
(d) Bridgetown

Answer. (d)

What is the capital city of Honduras?
(a) Tegucigalpa
(b) Khartoum
(c) Chicago
(d) Xi’an

Ans. (a)

Related: European countries with capitals

The Capital of Canada is:
(a) Toronto
(b) Montreal
(c) Vancouver
(d) Ottawa

Ans. (d)

What is the capital of Malta?
(a) Valetta
(b) Stanley
(c) Birkirkara
(d) Mdina

Answer. (a)

Which city was the capital of Italy from 1865 to 1871?
(a) Milan
(b) Rome
(c) Florence
(d) Ravenna

Answer. (c)

What is the capital city of Thailand?
(a) Fukuoka
(b) Hong Kong
(c) Bangkok
(d) Ho Chi Minh City

Ans. (c)

Helsinki is the capital of:
(a) Norway
(b) Sweden
(c) Romania
(d) Finland

Ans. (d)

Related: Games and no of players

The capital of France is:
(a) Marseilles
(b) Lyons
(c) Strasbourg
(d) Paris

Ans. (d)

Name the capital city of Italy?
(a) Atlanta
(b) Dongguan
(c) Rome
(d) Luanda

Ans. (c)

What country’s capital is ‘Nairobi’?
(a) Kenya
(b) Ethiopia
(c) Gambia
(d) Brazil

Ans. (a)

What are the capital cities of Bolivia?
(a) Hangzhou
(b) Sucre
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Philadelphia

Ans. (b)

Related: Population related questions and answers

What is the capital of ‘China’?
(a) Shanghai
(b) Nanchang
(c) Beijing
(d) Seoul

Ans. (c)

Name the capital city of Libya?
(a) Foshan
(b) Tripoli
(c) Singapore
(d) Kuala Lumpur

Ans. (b)

The capital of Tanzania is
(a) Nairobi
(b) Lusaka
(c) Kampala
(d) Dar-es-Salaam

Ans. (d)

What is the capital city of Mexico?
(a) Belo Horizonte
(b) Riyadh
(c) Mexico City
(d) Shenyang

Ans. (c)

Related: top 20 Stock Exchanges

The capital of the USA is situated on the bank of the river
(a) Ohio
(b) Tennessee
(c) Yukron
(d) Potomac

Ans. (d)

Male is the capital of __
(a) Mongolia
(b) Brunei
(c) Maldives
(d) Hungary

Ans. (c)

Capital of Israel country?
(a) Jerusalem
(b) Miami
(c) Santiago
(d) Baghdad

Ans. (a)

Related: US Presidents quiz in order

On which Island “Jakarta”, the old Indonesian capital (until 2022) is located
(a) Sulawesi
(b) Java
(c) Sumatra
(d) Bali

Ans. (b)

What is the capital city of Poland?
(a) Madrid
(b) Warsaw
(c) Dar es Salaam
(d) Surat

Ans. (b)

What is the capital city of Japan?
(a) Pune
(b) Suzhou
(c) Tokyo
(d) Toronto

Ans. (c)

Related: World Leaders quiz

What is the capital city of the USA?
(a) Houston
(b) Harbin
(c) Dallas
(d) Washington, D.C.

Ans. (d)

Name the capital of Liberia?
(a) Kigali
(b) Tirane
(c) Luanda
(d) Gaborone

Ans. (c)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

error: Content is protected !!