China Quiz

Chinese quiz questions:

Whose teachings inspired the French Revolution?
(a) Locke
(b) Rousseau
(c) Hegel
(d) Plato

Ans. (b)

The city which was once called ‘the Forbidden City’ –
(a) Chongqing
(b) Nanjing
(c) Dalian
(d) Beijing

Ans. (d)

What is the official Chinese news agency known as?
(a) ITAR-TASS
(b) AFP
(c) Xinhua
(d) Hu-Gin Group

Ans. (c)

What is the name given to the retreat from Chiang Kai-shek’s forces by the Chinese communists from Jiangxi to Shaanxi, a 9,600 km (5,965 mile), year-long journey that began in October 1934?
(a) Dandi Salt March
(b) The Long March
(c) The Green March
(d) March To The Sea

Ans. (b)

In 1949, in the last stages of the Chinese Civil War, Mao Zedong announced the creation of the People’s Republic of China, in which newly named capital of the Republic?
(a) Xanadu
(b) Guangzhou
(c) Taipei
(D) Beijing

Ans. (d)

The Chinese river known as yellow river is
(a) Hwang-Ho
(b) Sikiang
(c) Yangtse-Kiang
(d) Mekong

Answer. (a)

What is the name of the traditional Chinese wedding game where the groomsmen “ransom” the bride?
(a) Red Envelope Game
(b) Bride Price Game
(c) Door Games
(d) Tea Ceremony Game

Answer. (c)

The Great Wall of China was built by
(a) Li-tai-pu
(b) Shih Huang-ti
(c) Lao-tze
(d) Confucius

Ans. (b)

One of the first actions taken in China’s ”Great Leap Forward” was a campaign initiated by Mao Zedong, the first President, to eliminate what birds?
(a) Sparrows
(b) Larks
(c) Eagles
(d) Flamingos

Ans. (a)

Related: capitals of South America quiz

What is the Chinese national game?
(a) Football
(b) Table Tennis (Ping Pong)
(c) Badminton
(d) Hockey

Ans. (b)

In Chinese weddings, what is the significance of the double happiness symbol?
(a) It represents good luck and happiness
(b) It symbolizes the union of the bride and groom
(c) It is a traditional Chinese character used for weddings
(d) All of the above

Answer. (d)

Who was the chairperson of the Chinese Communist Party at the time of liberation of China?
(a) Zhou Enlai
(b) Deng Xiaoping
(c) Mao Zedong
(d) Liu Shaoqi

Ans. (c)

Biggest deserts in the country is __
(a) Badain Jaran Desert
(b) Shapotou Desert
(c) Singing Sand Dunes
(d) Taklamakan Desert

Ans. (d)

China liberalized its economy in __
(a) early 1970s
(b) late 1970s
(c) early 1990s
(d) late 1990s

Ans. (b)

India-China’s border is called:
(a) McMohan Line
(b) Radcliffe Line
(c) Siegfried Line
(d) Attila Line

Ans. (a)

Related: capitals of the US quiz

What is the capital of the country?
(a) Shanghai
(b) Beijing
(c) Hong Kong
(d) Wuhan

Ans. (b)

The founder of the Chinese Republic was –
(a) Zhang Heng
(b) Liu Xiang
(c) San Yat Sen
(d) Confucius

Ans. (c)

Under which dynasty did the construction of the Great Wall of China start?
(a) Chou
(b) Han
(c) Chin
(d) Sui

Ans. (b)

At which Olympic Games did the People’s Republic of China participate for the first time?
(a) 1984, Los Angeles
(b) 1988, Seoul
(c) 1952, Helsinki
(d) 1964, Tokyo

Ans. (c)

The Chinese Nationalist Party Kuomintang was found by
(a) Pu-yi
(b) Mao Tse-tung
(c) Chiang Kai-shek
(d) Sun Yat-sen

Ans. (c)

Related: Quiz about Indian Freedom struggle

China was also known as
(a) Chung hua
(b) Wang Chong
(c) Gongsun
(d) Dilraba

Ans. (a)

When Chiang Kai-shek and the Kuom-intang lost the civil war in China to Mao Zedong, where did they escape to in 1949?
(a) Laos
(b) Taiwan
(c) Korea
(d) Japan

Ans. (b)

The Great wall of China was built in the year The first
(a) 211 BC
(b) 214 AD
(c) 211 AD
(d) 214 BC

Ans. (d)

During Abbasid times, the Arabs learned from China the technique of making
(a) Fine silk
(b) Gunpowder and cannons
(c) Paper
(d) All correct

Ans. (d)

The Gobi desert is located in –
(a) Mongolia
(b) Chengdu
(c) Guizhou
(d) Macao

Ans. (a)

Related: quiz questions on Canada

The Cultural Revolution was launched in China in 1966 by –
(a) Kublai Khan
(b) Sun Yat-sen
(c) Mao Tse-tung
(d) Zu Chongzhi

Ans. (c)

In China, what color does the bride traditionally wear?
(a) Silver
(b) Yellow
(c) Red
(d) Peach

Answer. (c)

The national flower of China is –
(a) Lotus
(b) Orchid
(c) Middlemist Red
(d) Narcissus

Ans. (d)

What country, after having governed it for 155 years, transferred its sovereignty of Hong Kong to China in 1997?
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) New Zealand
(d) Russia

Ans. (b)

Related: middle eastern countries quiz

China launched its first cargo spacecraft ___
(a) Pujiang-1
(b) TanSat
(c) Tianzhou-1
(d) Chingjian

Ans. (c)

Revolution of China resulted in
(a) Establishment of a Republic
(b) Feudalism
(c) Democracy
(d) Increased problems of people

Ans. (a)

Where is the Temple of Confucius?
(a) Guilin
(b) Sanya
(c) Qufu
(d) Kunming

Ans. (c)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

error: Content is protected !!