Intellectual Property Rights Questions

CSIR UGC NET exam

Practice Multiple choice Questions on Patents, Trademarks, infringement, copyright, designs, brands and other aspects of Intellectual Property Rights (IPR).

Ques. Intellectual Property rights are an important aspect in international trade. Which of the following is covered under IPR ?
(a) Patents
(b) Copyrights
(c) All of these
(d) Trademarks

Ans. (c)

Ques. On a school computer, Jamie learned how to copy programs. A classmate asked her to copy a program for his home use. Her most ethical response would be which of the following?
(a) I’ll copy it, but you have to promise not to tell anyone.
(b) I don’t know how to copy disks.
(c) I can’t copy it because it will break copyright laws.
(d) I’ll copy it for you, but you can’t copy it for anyone else.

Ans. (c)

Ques. Can a lecture delivered by academician be reported in a newspaper?
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Yes with permission

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is not the infringement of copyright?
(a) Copy the software to another computer by educational institution
(b) Copy the software to another computer by company
(c) Copy the software to another computer
(d) To make backup copies

Ans. (d)

Ques. Patent can be granted for ………?
(a) process
(b) ideas
(c) both product and process
(d) product

Ans. (c)

Ques. Government may order the non-advertisement of any patent application in the case of invention related to __
(a) Information technology
(b) Food
(c) Drug
(d) Defense technology

Ans. (d)

Related: contract act quiz

Ques. If owner of copyright work ……….. the copyright board will grant compulsory licence.
(a) Refused to assign copyright to other person
(b) Refused to republish
(c) Refused to pay tax to the government

Ans. (b)

Ques. Assignment can be made even in respect of work which …
(a) Prepared but not published
(b) Has not yet came into existence
(c) Is published

Ans. (b)

Ques. Appeal from the order of registrar of the copyright lies before …
(a) High Court
(b) Central Govt
(c) Copyright Board
(d) Supreme Court

Ans. (c)

Ques. Patent Act is passed by …
(a) State Government
(b) Central / Federal Government

Ans. (b)

Ques. International copyright is governed by the __
(a) Paris Convention
(b) TRIPS
(c) Berne Convention
(d) WTO

Ans. (c)

Related: Transfer of property act quiz

Ques. Can lecture delivered in the classroom be copyrighted ?
(a) Yes
(b) Occasionally with conditions
(c) No

Ans. (a)

Ques. Patent for the __ is prohibited.
(a) Traditional knowledge
(b) Arms
(c) Atomic energy
(d) Junk food

Ans. (c)

Ques. The jurisdiction of registrar of trademark for the purpose of application of trademark be decided on __
(a) Place of residence
(b) Principal place of business
(c) As per the registrar will
(d) As per applicants will

Ans. (b)

Ques. A design can be also registered under __
(a) Trademark Act
(b) Patent Act
(c) Geographical Indication Act
(d) Copyright Act

Ans. (d)

Ques. IPR Complete specification gives __
(a) Full description of claim only
(b) Full description of royalty
(c) Full description of invention
(d) Full description of application

Ans. (c)

Related: The Payment of Bonus Act Sample Questions

Ques. Use of patented invention by a person other than a patentee constitutes __
(a) Infringement of patent rights of patentee
(b) Anticipation
(c) Advertisement of patent
(d) Co-Operation to patentee

Ans. (a)

Ques. Copyright is granted for ………
(a) Original trademark
(b) Original research product
(c) Original musical work
(d) Original ideas

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is the right conferred to the patentee ?
(a) Right to exploit patent
(b) Right to expand patent
(c) Right not to work out patent
(d) Right to oppose compulsory licence

Ans. (a)

Ques. Adaptation in relation to an artistic work means …
(a) Conversion of the work into a patent
(b) Conversion of the work into a trademark
(c) Conversion of the work into a design
(d) Conversion of the work into a dramatic work by way of performance in public or otherwise

Ans. (d)

Ques. Registration of the trademark is a …………evidence of the validity of the trademark in all legal proceedings.
(a) No
(b) Secondary
(c) Conclusive
(d) Prima facie

Ans. (d)

Related: How much custom duty I need to pay to import product?

Ques. What can be copyrighted in law reports for judgements and orders of the court?
(a) Head notes
(b) What reports as a whole

Ans. (a)

Ques. In the case of infringement of patent the court may award ……….
(a) Damages or account of profits
(b) Account of profits with mental agony
(c) Damages and account of profits
(d) Damages with mental agony

Ans. (c)

Ques. Remix of old songs with different music composition (remix) is …
(a) Infringement in some cases
(b) Not infringement of copyright
(c) Infringement of copyright
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. A provisional specification is filed to fix the __
(a) Expiry date of patent
(b) Assignment of patent
(c) Term of the patent
(d) Priority date of patent

Ans. (d)

Ques. The …………….. is granted in the case of substances which are not food items or drugs as such, but are capable of being used as food and drugs.
(a) Conditional license
(b) Licenses of marketing
(c) Licenses of rights
(d) Compulsory license

Ans. (c)

Related: Business Financial terms and definitions

Ques. __ is the first owner of a Book’s copyright.
(a) Author
(b) Publisher
(c) Translator
(d) Printing press owner

Ans. (a)

Ques. A mark which is devoid of distinctness are ……
(a) Not register-able
(b) Register-able under patent act
(c) Register-able under copyright act
(d) Register-able

Ans. (a)

Ques. The first obligation of the patent holder is he __
(a) Can deal with patent as per his will
(b) Can use the patent
(c) Has to advertise the patent in daily news paper
(d) Must work out the patent

Ans. (d)

Ques. Can an assignee sue an assignor for infringement of copyright?
(a) No
(b) Yes

Ans. (b)

Ques. Can judgement or order of court be copyrighted ?
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Occasionally

Ans. (a)

Related: bonus payment​ law quiz

Ques. The assignment and licenses for the copyright can be registered with __
(a) Registrar of Copyright
(b) Controller of Copyright

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following cannot be pleaded in infringement of trademark?
(a) Intentional infringement
(b) Innocent infringement

Ans. (b)

Ques. Copyright is a __
(a) creation by person of efforts, intellectual and capital
(b) creation by person of the efforts only
(c) creation by negligence of a person
(d) creation by the mental status of a person

Ans. (a)

Ques. Who has to apply before registrar to be a registered user of trademark ?
(a) Those who are the proprietor of trademark
(b) Proprietor of trademark and the other person who want to be a registered user hast to jointly apply.
(c) Those who want to be a registered user

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following can be exercised by the government in the case of the non working of the panted?
(a) Surrender compulsory
(b) Assignment
(c) Govt. file a suit
(d) Compulsory licence

Ans. (d)

Related: Practice questions on Bailment

Ques. Which of the following is not patent-able?
(a) which involves inventive steps
(b) Product which is used for medical treatment of human beings & animals
(c) Process of medical treatment of human beings & animals
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Can genuine abridgment of a literary work subject of copyright ?
(a) No
(b) Yes
(c) Occasionally

Ans. (b)

Ques. In the case of copyright the compulsory licence will be granted by __
(a) Court
(b) State Government
(c) Copyright Board

Ans. (c)

Ques. Whose grant require before altering anything in the original from of a book ?
(a) Writer
(b) Owner

Ans. (a)

Ques. In the case of infringement of patent rights patentee can institute ……………. in competent court.
(a) Criminal complaint
(b) both civil suit and criminal complain
(c) Civil suit

Ans. (c)

Related: ​law of agency quiz

Ques. Copyright registrar and copyright board are __ authority.
(a) Non Judicial
(b) Administrative
(c) Judicial
(d) Quasi Judicial

Ans. (d)

Ques. The registered user can institute proceedings for infringement in his own name against …
(a) Proprietor of trademark
(b) Both third party and proprietor of trademark
(c) Third party

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following can not be copyrighted ?
(a) Artistic work
(b) Practical use
(c) Film work
(d) Musical work

Ans. (b)

Ques. Process for obtaining some product which is different and new from the previous one can be __
(a) Patented
(b) Registered under trademark act
(c) Registered under design act
(d) Copyrighted

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following must be there for patent-able invention?
(a) Newness
(b) Obvious
(c) Patented
(d) Resemblance

Ans. (a)

Related: Partnership Law MCQs with Answers

Ques. The mark granted by the authority granting the certificate of quality and standard is called ………
(a) Service Mark
(b) Additional Trademark
(c) Quality Mark
(d) Certification Mark

Ans. (d)

Ques. Only the process patents granted in case of ……..
(a) Food
(b) Process of treatment of human beings & animals
(c) Both drug and food
(d) Drug

Ans. (d)

Ques. Copyright Act firstly introduced in which year and in which country ?
(a) 1852 – America
(b) 1705 – India
(c) 1857 – Germany
(d) 1709 – England

Ans. (d)

Ques. Assignment of patent means transfer of __ in the patent by the patent holder in favour of another.
(a) Title
(b) Ideas
(c) Interest
(d) Goods

Ans. (c)

Ques. The mark which is registered in the name of association is called …
(a) Simple Trademark
(b) Associated Trademark
(c) Collective Mark
(d) Service Mark

Ans. (c)

Related: Sales of Goods ACT solved MCQ

Ques. Who is the true and first inventor ?
(a) who convert the ideas in to working invention
(b) who publish their ideas first in the journals
(c) who communicates idea to other at first
(d) who communicates and ideas to registrar of the patent

Ans. (b)

Ques. An unregistered trademark is called __
(a) Trade Symbol
(b) Symbol
(c) Common Law Mark
(d) Registered Trade Mark

Ans. (c)

Ques. Why patent is granted ?
(a) To encourage inventors
(b) To encourage labour
(c) To develop country
(d) To encourage investors

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is the absolute ground for refusal of registration of trademark?
(a) Distinctiveness
(b) Collective marks
(c) Mark is become customary in current language
(d) Non obvious mark

Ans. (c)

Ques. The employee can not apply for patent if he is specifically employed for __
(a) Management
(b) Clerical work
(c) Surveillance of research
(d) Research and development

Ans. (c)

Related: Indemnity & Guarantee quiz

Ques. Proprietor of which trademark shall not be entitled to institute any proceeding to prevent or to recover damages for the infringement ?
(a) Registered Trademark
(b) Numerals
(c) Symbols
(d) Unregistered Trademark

Ans. (d)

Ques. Complaints regarding trademarks are treated in __
(a) Arbitration Through
(b) Civil Court
(c) Criminal Complaint

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who can sue for infringement of trademark?
(a) Unregistered trademark owner
(b) State Govt. on behalf of owner
(c) Registered trademark owner only
(d) Central Govt. on behalf of owner

Ans. (c)

Ques. Trademarks identifies __
(a) Consumer and it’s origin
(b) Registrar and controller
(c) Product and its it’s origin
(d) Product and consumer

Ans. (c)

Ques. Registered user join the registered proprietor of trademark as …………… in the suit against the infringement against third party.
(a) Appellant
(b) Caviater
(c) Plaintiff
(d) Defendant

Ans. (d)

Related: Legal / law​ principles MCQs

Ques. Application for patent by employee can be determined by ………….
(a) Social relationship
(b) Personal relationship
(c) Contractual relationship
(d) Fiduciary relationship

Ans. (c)

Ques. The remedy available for the protection of registered trademark is ………..
(a) Criminal Proceeding
(b) Civil Remedy
(c) Administrative Remedies
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. The act / law regarding patent, trademark and copyright is known as ….
(a) Intellectual Property Act
(b) Licence Act
(c) Trademark Act
(d) Contract Act

Ans. (a)

Ques. The purpose of filing a specification is to make available the invention to __
(a) Registrar
(b) None of these
(c) Government
(d) Public

Ans. (d)

Ques. In patent application the novelty of an invention is tested with reference to the existing state of knowledge on __
(a) Date of priority
(b) Date of application
(c) Date of expiry of patent
(d) Date of filling complete specification

Ans. (a)

Related: Hindu Undivided Family (HUF) quiz

Ques. Registration of trademark is made for __
(a) 3 years
(b) Life time
(c) 5 years
(d) 10 Years

Ans. (d)

Ques. The main essentials of trademark is __
(a) Easy to pronounce
(b) Invented word
(c) Distinctiveness
(d) It should be short

Ans. (c)

Ques. A complete specification once filed is __
(a) Contract
(b) Not absolute
(c) Absolute
(d) Indemnity

Ans. (b)

Ques. IPR stands for?
(a) Intellectual Property right
(b) International Property right
(c) International Property Reserve
(d) Intelligent Property Ratio

Ans. (a)

Ques. While comparing two marks which examination is not permissible?
(a) Physical examination
(b) Examination as a whole
(c) Microscopic examination
(d) Packaging examination

Ans. (c)

Related: Human rights test questions​ quiz

Ques. From the following which right is enjoyed by the patent holder.
(a) Use of patent
(b) Sale of patent
(c) All of these
(d) To put patent as security

Ans. (a)

About the author

Jaspreet Singh

Jaspreet (Masters in Commerce) not only have exceptional command of Accounts and Commerce subjects but also have keen interest in Law. He is consistent in producing high quality assignments.

5 Comments

What Did Charles Darwin Do? What is Cultural Intelligence?