Maharashtra CET Law Entrance Exam Practice Questions

mahcet law sample paper

MhCET Law MCQs:

This Law LLB sample paper consists 40 questions from General Knowledge, Legal Aptitude, English, Mathematics (Quantitative Aptitude), Logical and Analytical Reasoning ability.
Below are online sample questions practice test containing from all 5 sections.

Ques. The Great Fire of Rome is associated with:
(a) Maximus Quintus
(b) Tacitus
(c) Pliny the Elder
(d) Lucius Domitius

Ans. (d)

Ques. The synonym of the word ‘sparked’ is
(a) flickered
(b) enlivened
(c) flashed
(d) provoked

Ans. (c)

Ques. ‘Bar’ is a unit of:
(a) Humidity
(b) Alcohol content
(c) Pressure
(d) Depth

Ans. (c)

Ques. Treatment of Dengue fever may require:
(a) Platelet transfusion
(b) Antibiotics
(c) Administration of propanolol
(d) All of the above

Ans. (a)

Related: Dice and Cubes Question Bank

Ques. Which of the following is not a wireless data transfer technology?
(a) EDGE
(b) GPRS
(c) Bluetooth
(d) MP4

Ans. (d)

Ques. What is an anagram?
(a) A geometrical shape with ‘n’ number of sides
(b) A telegraph transmitted via analogous mode
(c) The result of rearranging the letters of a word or phrase to produce a new word or phrase
(d) A technique for constructing holograms

Ans. (c)

Ques. Human saliva contains enzymes necessary for breakdown of:
(a) Proteins
(b) Starch
(c) Cellulose
(d) Vitamins

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is the meaning of the phrase ‘ubi jus ibi remedium’?
(a) Justice for all is the remedy of social evils
(b) Justice must not only be done but seem to be done
(c) Where there is a right, there is a remedy
(d) Complete justice requires speedy remedy

Ans. (c)

Related: Data Interpretation Questions and Answers

Ques. An interpretation of the Constitution of India is based on the spirit of
(a) Fundamental Duties
(b) Fundamental Rights
(c) Preamble
(d) Federal System

Ans. (c)

Ques. You purchased a mobile phone handset which stopped working in its guarantee period. The mobile handset manufacturer is refusing to repair or replace the same. What would you do to get justice quickly?
(a) Approach the civil court with a suit for declaration
(b) Approach the consumer disputes redressal forum
(c) Make a complaint of cheating before the local police station
(d) File a writ petition before the Delhi High Court

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Constituent Assembly was set according to the proposals of
(a) The Cripps Mission
(b) The Cabinet Mission
(c) Mountbatten Plan
(d) Rajagopalachari Plan

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which provision of the Constitution of India contains special provisions with respect to Delhi?
(a) Article 3
(b) Article 239
(c) Article 239AA
(d) Article 246

Ans. (c)

Related: Brain Teaser riddles

Ques. The Fundamental Duties in the Constitution of India were adopted from
(a) Canadian Constitution
(b) American Constitution
(c) French Constitution
(d) Russian Constitution

Ans. (d)

Ques. Two Hindus who are Sapindas of each other get married under the Special Marriage Act, 1954. The marriage is –
(a) void
(b) voidable
(c) irregular
(d) valid

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following substance is an anticoagulant?
(a) Heparin
(b) Tannin
(c) Fibrin
(d) Thrombin

Ans. (a)

Ques. Point out the incorrect pair –
(a) Article 137 – Supreme Court’s power of review
(b) Article 323A – Constitutional protection to civil servants
(c) Article 217(c) – Requirement of consultation with Chief Justice of India
(d) Article 256 – Power of Union to issue directions

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which Article of the Constitution of India deals with the Fundamental Duties?
(a) Article 32
(b) Article 50
(c) Article 51
(d) Article 51 A

Ans. (d)

Related: Olympics Quiz questions and answers

Ques. Which statement is incorrect?
(a) Monopoly in any trade or business cannot be created by an administrative order
(b) A law creating state monopoly is presumed to be reasonable
(c) A monopoly legislation cannot be held to be violation of freedom of trade under Article 301
(d) A law creating state monopoly is presumed to be in public interest

Ans. (d)

Ques. Cell wall in plants is composed of:
(a) Cambium
(b) Cellulose
(c) Lignin
(d) Cytokinin

Ans. (b)

Ques. Cognition refers to:
(a) The ability to recognize
(b) The reflex to a condition
(c) The faculty of perception
(d) An inclination towards seeking recognition

Ans. (c)

Ques. Thimpu is the capital of
(a) Nepal
(b) Bhutan
(c) Thailand
(d) Myanmar

Ans. (b)

Ques. Polio virus is primarily transmitted via:
(a) Contaminated food and water
(b) Mosquito bite
(c) Contaminated air
(d) Mother to foetus

Ans. (a)

Related: Countries Original Names

Ques. The first metal used by man was:
(a) Iron
(b) Aluminium
(c) Bronze
(d) Copper

Ans. (d)

Ques. Choose the word having a meaning opposite of “erudite”.
(a) Calm
(b) Scholarly
(c) Ignorant
(d) Filthy

Ans. (c)

Ques. On selling an article for Rs. 270 there is a gain of 12.5%. What is its cost price?
(a) Rs. 240
(b) Rs. 220
(c) Rs. 210
(d) Rs. 250

Ans. (a)

Ques. Choose the word having the same meaning as “obsequious”.
(a) Obscene
(b) Rude
(c) Observant
(d) Subservient

Ans. (d)

Related: how many countries in Oceania?

Ques. The vermiform appendix in humans is an example of:
(a) Reflex action mechanism
(b) Digestive System organ
(c) Vestigial Organ
(d) Cognitive Behavioral Organ

Ans. (c)

Ques. ‘wanton’ is most opposite to
(a) merciful
(b) repast
(c) brilliant
(d) vicious

Ans. (a)

Ques. The angles of a triangle are in the ratio 1: 2: 3. The greatest angle will be
(a) 60°
(b) 30°
(c) 90°
(d) 75°

Ans. (c)

Ques. banal’ is most opposite to
(a) sincere
(b) wealthy
(c) extraordinary
(d) trustworthy

Ans. (c)

Related: Analogy type questions

Ques. (999)2 – (998)2 =?
(a) 1995
(b) 1998
(c) 1997
(d) 1992

Ans. (c)

Ques. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the given Idiom/Phrase: “He and his friend are sailing in the same boat.”
(a) Sailing together in the same boat
(b) Sharing the financial and social condition
(c) Being in the same difficult situation
(d) Getting rid of the difficult situation

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which British doctrine is considered as one of the reasons leading to the First War of Independence, also known as the Sepoy Mutiny?
(a) Doctrine of Lapse
(b) Doctrine of Contributory Negligence
(c) Doctrine of Incompetence
(d) Doctrine of Frustration of Purpose

Ans. (a)

Ques. Theft of another person’s writings or ideas and passing them off as one’s own—
(a) Plagiarism
(b) Burglary
(c) Piracy
(d) Pilferage

Ans. (a)

Ques. In India Right to Property is a
(a) Moral Right
(b) Legal Right
(c) Fundamental Right
(d) Personal Right

Ans. (b)

Ques. (4 x 4 x 4 + 3 x 3 x 3) / 13 =
(a) 7
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Ans. (a)

Ques. Where is the world’s highest waterfall located?
(a) Canada
(b) Argentina
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Venezuela

Ans. (d)

Ques. The chemicals used in tear gas are known as:
(a) Mustard gas
(b) Lachrymatory agents
(c) Nitrous oxide
(d) Nerve agents

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which article is referred to as ‘the jewel of the Constitution’
(a) Article 352
(b) Article 123
(c) Article 32
(d) Article 31

Ans. (c)

Ques. Find the correctly spelt word
(a) Embarass
(b) Embarrass
(c) Embaras
(d) Embarras

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which number is wrong in the given series? 1, 9, 25, 50, 81
(a) 1
(b) 25
(c) 50
(d) 81

Ans. (c)

Ques. Find the wrong number in the series. 7, 28, 63, 124, 215, 342
(a) 28
(b) 63
(c) 124
(d) 342

Ans. (a)

Ques. 25 men can complete a work in 8 days. 15 women can complete the same piece of work in 20 days and 9 children can complete it in 40 days. In how many days can one man, one woman and one child together complete the same piece of work?
(a) 60 days
(b) 75 days
(c) 90 days
(d) 96 days

Ans. (c)

Related: Quiz on books and authors

Ques. Which provisions of the Constitution of India are applicable to both the High Courts and the Supreme Court?
(a) those relating to appointment of judges
(b) those relating to removal of judges
(c) those relating to salary of judges
(d) those relating to right to practice

Ans. (b)

Ques. What will be simple interest on Rs 600 at the rate 3 ½ % per annum for 4 year
(a) 80
(b) 90
(c) 87
(d) 84

Ans. (d)

Ques. How many such letter-pairs are there in the word PERFUMERY having same no. of letters left between them as they have in the series?
(a) 5
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 1

Ans. (b)

Ques. If – means ÷, ÷ means –, + means x and x means +, then: 12 – 4 x 7 + 8 ÷ 5 = ?
(a) 51
(b) 45
(c) 34
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Related: African Countries and their Capitals

Ques. If A’s income is 25% less than B’s ,by what % is B’s income greater than that of A ?
(a) 35%
(b) 25%
(c) 30%
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Two pipes can fill a tank in 10 minutes and 30 minutes respectively and a third pipe can empty the full tank in 20 minutes. If all the three pipes are opened simultaneously, the tank will be
(a) 10 minutes
(b) 8 minutes
(c) 7 minutes
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. On the eve of Diwali festival, a group of 12 friends greeted every other friend by sending greeting cards. Find the number of cards purchased by the group.
(a) 156
(b) 144
(c) 132
(d) 72

Ans. (c)

About the author

Vishal Arora

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.

Leave a Comment

2 Comments