Mahatma Gandhi Quiz Questions and answers

mk gandhi quiz

Gandhi Questions Quizlet

Ques. When did Gandhi broke the salt laws dur­ing the Dandi March?
(a) 31 March 1930
(b) 6 April 1930
(c) 10 April 1930
(d) 15 March 1930

Ans. (b)

Ques. Some of the Gandhi’s ideas were included as Directive Principles in which articles of Indian Constitution?
(a) Article 40, 44, 45 and 50
(b) Article 41, 42, 43 and 44
(c) Article 40, 43, 47 and 48
(d) Article 41, 44, 50 and 51

Ans. (c)

Ques. Mahatma Gandhi for the first time practiced his Satyagraha in India at
(a) Chauri-Chaura
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Champaran
(d) Nauokhali

Ans. (c)

Ques. Gandhiji started Civil Disobedience Movement in:
(a) January 1930
(b) January 1928
(c) March 1930
(d) March 1934

Ans. (c)

Ques. MK Gandhi was influenced by the writings of
(a) Lenin
(b) Leo Tolstoy
(c) Karl Marx
(d) Bernard Shaw

Ans. (b)

Related: Data interpretation questions

Ques. In 1934 Mahatma Gandhi Withdrew From Active Politics And Even Resigned His Membership Of The Congress Because
(a) Of The Failure Of The Civil Disobedience Movement
(b) The Political Climate Of India Was Unsuitable For Any Political Movement
(c) He Wanted To Devote Himself Fully To Constructive Programme And Harij An Welfare
(d) Of His Opposition To The Desire Of Congressmen To Enter Legislatures Under The Government Of India Act Of 1935

Ans. (c)

Ques. Gandhiji started march to Dandi from:
(a) Dandi
(b) Sabarmati Ashram
(c) Gujarat
(d) Champaran

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Famous Resolution on Non-Cooperation under the Inspiration of Mahatma Gandhi was adopted in a Special Session of Congress Held at Calcutta in
(a) September 1920
(b) December 1922
(c) October 1924
(d) November 1925

Ans. (a)

Ques. In 1930, Mahatma Gandhi started the Civil Disobedience Movement from
(a) Wardha
(b) Sevagram
(c) Sabarmati
(d) Dandi

Ans. (c)

Ques. Quit India movement started in which year?
(a) 1940
(b) 1942
(c) 1943
(d) 1944

Ans. (b)

Related: Computer quiz

Ques. Who did Mahatma Gandhi recognize as his Political Guru?
(a) Pheroze Shah Mehta
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(d) Dadabhai Naoroji

Ans. (c)

Ques. Quit India movement was started by M.K, Gandhi in
(a) 1940
(b)1942
(c) 1945
(d) 1946

Ans. (b)

Ques. Where did Mahatma Gandhi first did Satyagraha?
(a) Dandi
(b) Noakhali
(c) England
(d) South Africa

Ans. (d)

Ques. Mahatma Gandhi launched the Civil Disobedience Movement on March 12, 1930 by
(a) asking the viceroy through a letter containing eleven points programme to remove The Evils Of The British Rule
(b) Dandi march to break the Salt Laws
(c) asking the people to take Poorna Swaraj Pledge
(d) launching the Non-Payment of Taxes campaign

Ans. (b)

Ques. In which year did Mabatrria Gandhi called off Non-Cooperation Movement
(a) 1920
(b) 1922
(c) 1925
(d) 1928

Ans. (b)

Related: Probability questions and answers

Ques. In 1934 Mahatma Gandhi Withdrew From Active Politics And Even Resigned His Membership Of The Congress Because
(a) Of The Failure Of The Civil Disobedience Movement
(b) The Political Climate Of India Was Unsuitable For Any Political Movement
(c) He Wanted To Devote Himself Fully To Constructive Programme And Harij An Welfare
(d) Of His Opposition To The Desire Of Congressmen To Enter Legislatures Under The Government Of India Act Of 1935

Ans. (c)

Ques. In which city Mahatma Gandhi did successfully lead Mill worker’s strike in 1918
(a)  Bombay
(b) Madras
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Calcutta

Ans. (c)

Ques. What strategy did Gandhiji suggest for employer-employee cordial relationship?
(a) trusteeship
(b) means
(c) sarvodya
(d) production

Ans. (a)

Ques. Mahatma Gandhi returned from South Africa in the year
(a) 1912
(b) 1916
(c) 1915
(d) 1914

Ans. (c)

Ques. In a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi’s philosophy of brotherhood and peace, the UN General Assembly declared his birth anniversary, October 2, as the
(a) International Day of Non-violence
(b) International Day of Cooperation
(c) International Day of Peace and Cooperation
(d) International Day of Peace and Nonviolence

Ans. (a)

Related: Political leaders of India

Ques. At the death of Gandhiji who said, “Light has gone from our Iives”?
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(b) Pt Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
(d) Lord Mountbaten

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who Contemptuously Referred To Mahatma Gandhi As A Half-Naked Fakir?
(a) Lordwavell
(b) Lord Irwin
(c) Lord Willingdon
(d) Winston Churchill

Ans. (d)

Ques. Mahatma Gandhi founded and lived at an Ashram on the bank of river Sabarmati near the city of Ahmedabad when he was not travelling across India or in prison. It was known as:
(a) Sabarmati Ashram
(b) Swaraj Ashram
(c) Harijan Ashram
(d) Satyagraha Ashram

Ans. (a)

Ques. Where is Gandhi Memorial Museum present?
(a) Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat
(b) Champaran, Bihar
(c) Madurai, Tamil Nadu
(d) Ahmedabad, Gujarat

Ans. (c)

Ques. Mahatma Gandhi was assassinated by—
(a) Shivrao Pendse
(b) Tukaram Bhalerao
(c) Nathuram Godse
(d) Dilip Gode

Ans. (c)

Facts about Mahatma Gandhi

Facts about Mahatma Gandhi

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.