History of India Quiz

Indian Kings and Queens Dynasties History Quiz:

The drama, composed by Harshavardhan
(a) Harshacharit
(b) Kadambari
(c) Ratnavali
(d) Daskumar Chant

Ans. (b)

What was the capital of Shivaji’s Kingdom?
(a) Pune
(b) Raigarh
(c) Karwar
(d) Purandhar

Ans. (b)

Who founded the Gupta empire?
(a) Chandragupta-II
(b) Kumargupta
(c) Chandragupta-I
(d) Srigupta

Ans. (d)

Which ruling dynasties have yet to be mentioned in the Sangam literature?
(a) Chola
(b) Chera
(c) Pandya
(d) Kadamba

Ans. (d)

The last King of the Maurya Dynasty was
(a) Brihdarth
(b) Kunal
(c) Samprati
(d) Salishuk

Ans. (a)

Related: Rights of Indian citizens

Examples of Vijayanagar art can be found at
(a) Somnath
(b) Hampi
(c) Amaravati
(d) Pattadakal

Ans. (b)

Shivaji founded the Maratha kingdom by annexing the territories of
(a) Bijapur
(b) Mughals
(c) Both Bijapur and Mughals
(d) Bijapur, Golcunda and the Mughals

Ans. (c)

Chanakya was known by the name—
(a) Samudragupta
(b) Vishnugupta
(c) Shrigupta

Ans. (b)

Shivaji crowned himself as King in the year
(a) 1664
(b) 1674
(c) 1670
(d) 1660

Ans. (b)

Who was the son of Chandragupta Maurya?
(a) Bindusara
(b) Ashoka
(c) Bimbisara
(d) Chandragupta-I

Ans. (c)

Related: Age questions

Who came to India first during the reign of Harshavardhan?
(a) Fahein
(b) HuengTsang
(c) Lord Dathousie
(d) Taylor

Ans. (b)

Where was the capital of Pallavas?
(a) Madras
(b) Madurai
(c) Kanchipuram
(d) Tanjore

Ans. (c)

The capital of Harsha’s empire was.
(a) Ujjain
(b) Kannauj
(c) Thanesar
(d) Prayag

Ans. (c)

Who founded the Hindu Shahi dynasty of Punjab?
(a) Vasumitra
(b) Kallar
(c) Jayapala
(d) Mahipala

Ans. (c)

Which rulers built the cave temples of Elephanta?
(a) Vijayanagar
(b) Rashtrakutas
(c) Kushanas
(d) Peshwas

Ans. (b)

Related: Egyptian History Quiz

The pillar of whose King is situated in Sarnath?
(a) Samundra Gupta
(b) Ashoka
(c) Maharana Pratap
(d) Chandragupta

Ans. (b)

The Maratha dominion of Shivaji was known as
(a) Swaraj
(b) Mulk-i-qadim
(c) Maharajya
(d) Maratha Rastra

Ans. (a)

The Jat king of Bharatpur, who is known as the ‘Plato of the Jat tribe’ and the ‘Jat Ulysses’ was
(a) Churaman
(b) Gokula
(c) Badan Singh
(d) Suraj Mal

Ans. (d)

During his time in the Gupta empire, which of these is a famous play that the Gupta poet Kalidasa wrote?
(a) Mohenjo-Daro
(b) Shakuntala
(c) Kshatriya
(d) Ramayana

Ans. (b)

Ashoka was related to:
(a) Haryak dynasty
(b) Mauryan dynasty
(c) Gupta dynasty

Ans. (b)

Related: Quiz On Ottoman Empire

The last Hindu King who partly succeeded in establishing ‘Hindu Swaraj’ was
(a) Chhatrapati Shivaji
(b) Rana Pratap
(c) Chandragupta Maurya
(d) Rana Sanga

Ans. (a)

Shivaji started his public career at the age of
(a) 18
(b) 21
(c) 23
(d) 24

Ans. (a)

The main capital in Sarnath was under the suzerainty of
(a) Chandragupta
(b) Ashoka
(c) Kanishk
(d) Harsha

Ans. (a)

Where was the capital of Gandhara, one of the sixteen Mahajanpadas?
(a) Champa
(b) Takshashila
(c) Hataka
(d) Patali

Ans. (b)

Alexander defeated Porus at the Battle of
(a) Herat
(b) Kabul
(c) Hydaspes
(d) Arbela

Ans. (c)

Who defeated the Marathas in the third Battle of Panipat?
(a) Afghans
(b) Mughals
(c) English
(d) French

Ans. (a)

Related: Ratios and Proportions quiz

The Brahmin minister of Shambhaji (Son and Successor of Shivaji) upon whom he invested the title of ‘Pinnacle of Poets’ was
(a) Kavindra Acharya
(b) Kavi Kalash
(c) Kavi Bhusan
(d) Kavi Martanda

Ans. (b)

Deimachus came to India during the reign of
(a) Chandragupta Maurya
(b) Bindusara
(c) Ashoka
(d) Kanishka

Ans. (d)

Who was the son of Bindusara?
(a) Ashoka
(b) Chandragupta
(c) Bimbisara
(d) Azaat Shatru

Ans. (a)

The Greek envoy sent to Chandragupta Maurya’s Court was :
(a) Kautilya
(b) Seleucus Nicator
(c) Megasthenes
(d) Justin

Ans. (c)

Name the capital of Pallavas.
(a) Kanchipuram
(b) Thanjavur
(c) Mahabalipuram
(d) Madurai

Ans. (a)

During whose reign did the Gandhara School of Art develop?
(a) Gangadhara’s
(b) Gupta’s
(c) Akbar’s
(d) Kanishka’s

Ans. (d)

Related: questions about Mahatma Gandhi

The poet Kalidas was a contemporary of
(a) Ashoka
(b) Chandragupta II
(c) Alexander the Great
(d) Akbar

Ans. (b)

The first Muslim invader who came to India in 712 was:
(a) Mohammad Ghori
(b) Babur
(c) Alauddin Ghori
(d) Mohammad Bin Kasim

Ans. (d)

The capital of the Vijayanagar empire. Hampi was situated on the bank of the river—
(a) Krishna
(b) Pennar
(c) Tungbhadra
(d) Arial

Ans. (c)

The last ruler of the Bahmani Kingdom was
(a) Katimullah
(b) Kalimuddin
(c) Alauddin
(d) Ruknuddin

Ans. (a)

The Marathas were defeated in the Anglo-Maratha wars due to.
(a) Lack of capable leadership
(b) Military weaknesses
(c) Failure to estimate correctly the strength of the British
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

Related: World War 2 quiz

The ruins of the Vijayanagar Empire exist In
(a) Bijapur
(b) Hampi
(c) Golkunda
(d) Baroda

Ans. (b)

Which of the following Rajput Kings defeated Muhammad Gori first?
(a) Jaychand
(b) Baghel Bhim
(c) Prithviraj III
(d) Kumarpal

Ans. (a)

Historically, the Chola rulers have been famous for which type of administration?
(a) Central
(b) Urban
(c) State
(d) Village administration

Ans. (d)

When did Shivaji assume the title of Chatrapati?
(a) 1665
(b) 1668
(c) 1670
(d) 1672

Ans. (d)

The famous Kalinga War was fought near
(a) Udaygiri
(b) Nauli
(c) Balasore
(d) Barabati

Ans. (a)

Related: US Presidents list and party

The capital of the King of Punjab, Ranjit Singh, was
(a) Lahore
(b) Ludhiana
(c) Mathura
(d) Sri Nagar

Ans. (a)

In his attempt to annex Marwar to the Mughal empire, Aurangzeb was involved in a 30-year war. During these long years, the most valiant struggle from the aid of Marwar was fought by
(a) Ajit Singh
(b) Durgadas
(c) Hadas of Bundi
(d) Indra Singh

Ans. (b)

Who is remembered to this day by the Rajputas as a model of chivalry and courage and is the hero of many folk ballads?
(a) Jaichand
(b) Prithviraj
(c) Vidyadhara
(d) Parmal

Ans. (b)

Ahilyabai was the queen of
(a) Gwaliar
(b) Malwa
(c) Jaipur
(d) Bijapur

Ans. (a)

The inscriptions of Asoka have been found in the following languages:
(a) Magadhi, Sanskrit and Greek
(b) Magadhi
(c) Magadhi, Sanskrit, Greek and Aramaic
(d) Magadhi and Greek

Ans. (c)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

error: Content is protected !!