Kings and Queens of England Quiz

british royal monarchy history quiz

British Monarchy Quizzes multiple choice:

Ques. James, son of Mary Queen of Scots (who was executed for treason during the reign of Elizabeth I) was the first to use which title?
(a) King of Great Britain
(b) Defender of the Faith
(c) Prince of Wales
(d) Black Watch

Ans. (a)

Ques. The king of England before Elizabeth II was –
(a) George VI
(b) Edward III
(c) Aragon III
(d) Oxford I

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of Henry VIII’s wives was the mother of Mary I?
(a) Jane Seymour
(b) Anne Boleyn
(c) Catherine of Aragon
(d) Anne of Cleves

Ans. (c)

Ques. The head of state of Jersey and Guernsey, which are both Crown dependencies and not part of the United Kingdom, is Queen Elizabeth II. She rules there because she holds what title?
(a) Viceroy
(b) Duchess of Malfi
(c) Defender of the Faith
(d) Duke of Normandy

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who was the ruler of England at the time of the Glorious Revolution?
(a) James I
(b) Charles II
(c) Charles I
(d) James II

Ans. (d)

Related: Europe country and capital

Ques. The Queen of England who married her brother-in-law was –
(a) Elizabeth I
(b) Victoria
(c) Empress Matild
(d) Catherine of Aragon

Ans. (d)

Ques. The English King who was prepared to exchange his kingdom for a horse was
(a) Edward II
(b) John II
(c) Richard III
(d) Richard I

Ans. (c)

Ques. Habeas Corpus Act 1679
(a) states that no one was to be imprisoned without a writ or warrant stating the charge against him
(b) provided facilities to a prisoner to obtain either speedy trial or release in bail
(c) safeguarded the personal liberties of the people against arbitrary imprisonment by the king’s orders
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. Queen Elizabeth I ascended the throne of England in the year –
(a) 1560
(b) 1555
(c) 1558
(d) 1554

Ans. (c)

Ques. Avalon was the name of the island where, according to legend, which King was buried?
(a) King Alfred
(b) King Arthur
(c) King Canute
(d) King Harold I

Ans. (b)

Related: World Organizations and their headquarters

Ques. The king who was forced to sign the Magna Karta was
(a) King Richard III
(b) King William I
(c) King John II
(d) King George VI

Ans. (c)

Ques. Mrs Alice Keppel was the mistress of which of these?
(a) The Duke of Orleans, cousin to King Louis XVI of France
(b) King Charles II, son of King Charles I of England
(c) Edward VII, son of Queen Victoria of England
(d) William III of England,  co-monarch with Queen Mary II

Ans. (c)

Ques. The residence of the Queen in London is –
(a) Westminster Abbey
(b) Buckingham Palace
(c) Hampton Court Palace
(d) Palace of Westminster

Ans. (b)

Ques. To which dynasty James II of England belonged
(a) Tudor
(b) Hanover
(c) Hapsburg
(d) Stuart

Ans. (d)

Related: Oceania countries and capitals

Ques. Robin Hood wanted who to be on the En­glish throne instead of King John?
(a) Richard the Lionheart
(b) Henry II
(c) John’s brother, Geoffrey
(d) Louis XIV of France

Ans. (a)

Ques. Charlotte was the queen of which British king?
(a) Edward VIII
(b) William IV
(c) Charles I
(d) George III

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who was the last English king to be executed?
(a) George VI
(b) Charles II
(c) Edward VIII
(d) Charles I

Ans. (d)

Ques. In the civil war, name the supporters of the king of England
(a) Cavaliers
(b) Round Heads
(c) Red Shirts
(d) Royale

Ans. (a)

Related: Human Rights question and answers

Ques. What was a nickname of 11th century British king, Edward?
(a) The Red
(b) The Unready
(c) The Confessor
(d) The Bearded

Ans. (c)

Ques. What was Merlin’s position at the court of King Arthur?
(a) Hairdresser
(b) Diesel mechanic
(c) Air conditiong serviceman
(d) Wizard

Ans. (d)

What Does the Queen of England Do?

The queen of the United Kingdom and 14 Commonwealth realms is known as Elizabeth II. Queen Elizabeth II chairs the Privy Council, which meets monthly and approves Orders in Council. She receives incoming and outgoing ambassadors and appoints senior judges. The Queen also receives daily boxes of state papers. She meets with senior government officials on a regular basis. Her duties and responsibilities are numerous. In some areas, she serves as an ambassador to other countries. But her real role is as a head of state for her country.

The Queen represents the nation at important times of celebration and mourning. On Remembrance Day, she visits the Cenotaph monument and places a wreath in honor of fallen armed forces. In addition, the Queen hosts three Royal Garden Parties at Buckingham Palace, a tradition that attracts around 8,000 people. The Queen is a well-known traveler, and she spends a large amount of her time visiting various places.

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

What did Alexander Graham bell invent? Who Was the President of the US During WW1?