Multiple Choice Questions on Law of Contract

Law of Contract

Objective Type Questions on Law of Contract for Law Entrance Exam:

Ques. Acceptance of proposal should be unconditional and ____
(a) Complete
(b) Legal
(c) Illegal
(d) Uncompleted

Ans. (a)

Ques. Agreements. are contract if made by the ……….. of the parties.
(a) coertion
(b) Relation
(c) Naturally
(d) Free consent

Ans. (d)

Ques. Contract without consideration is_____ and void
(a) Void able
(b) Illegal
(c) Legal
(d) Improper

Ans. (a)

Ques. The damages which is not resulted from the straight injury is called.
(a) Specific damage
(b) Complete damage
(c) Remote damage
(d) Direct damage

Ans. (c)

Ques. Each ___ is not contract
(a) Agreement
(b) Acceptance
(c) Insurance
(d) Promise

Ans. (a)

Ques. Consideration should not be ……….. but is should be natural.
(a) Party
(b) Quasi
(c) Legal
(d) Complete

Ans. (b)

Ques. The contract is that where implementation of agreement can be done by ____
(a) Law
(b) Parties
(c) Proposal
(d) Advocates

Ans. (a)

Ques. The mistake of fact makes ……….. to the contract
(a) Void able
(b) Illegal
(c) Void
(d) Legal

Ans. (c)

Related: Profit and Loss – Aptitude Questions

Ques. Minor cannot be done as promissory but he can be done as ………..
(a) Promises
(b) Implement or of promise
(c) Adult
(d) Acceptance

Ans. (a)

Ques. Right of common lean is ……….. than specific lean.
(a) Short
(b) Wide
(c) Inrem
(d) Prevision

Ans. (b)

Ques. It is not a fraud where the opposite is not ………..
(a) Deceive
(b) legally
(c) Consent
(d) Defeat

Ans. (a)

Ques. The person who has not little bit interest for filing the suit but helps to file is a suit is called the contract of
(a) maintenance
(b) minor
(c) partnership
(d) legal

Ans. (a)

Ques. When consideration is illegal such agreement is ………..
(a) Proper
(b) void
(c) mproper
(d) Voidable

Ans. (b)

Related: Transfer of property Act Sample Paper

Ques. To provide ……….. materials to the minor that amount can be recovered from the proper of minor.
(a) Enjoyment
(b) Illegal
(c) For plying
(d) Essential for the life

Ans. (d)

Ques. There are ……….. type of promises where proposals accepted.
(a) Five
(b) Seven
(c) Four
(d) Two

Ans. (c)

Ques. That contract is ……….. if forcefully consent is taken from the one party
(a) Legal
(b) Voidable
(c) Illegal
(d) Proper

Ans. (b)

Ques. The promise is ………..of money lender when the uncertain is occurred or not Occurred
(a) Quasi contract
(b) Novato
(c) Wagering agreement
(d) Contract

Ans. (c)

Ques. There are ……….. essential elements for contingent contracts
(a) seven
(b) eight
(c) four
(d) five

Ans. (c)

Related: Permutations and Combinations Quiz

Ques. The contract can be implement by Law which ……….. prohibited consideration by Law
(a) Is
(b) Party
(c) Conditional
(d) Is not

Ans. (d)

Ques. There are ……….. rules to decide the standard for the compensation of damages
(a) Twelve
(b) Ten
(c) Three
(d) Two

Ans. (c)

Ques. Patient in a lunatic asylum who is at intervals of sound mind
(a) cannot contract during those intervals
(b) can’t contract
(c) may contract
(d) may contract during those intervals

Ans. (a)

Ques. Section 17 of the Indian contract Act 1872 contemplates “fraud” as an act committed by
(a) a party to a contract or with his agent
(b) a party to a contract
(c) Party to a contract or with his convinces
(d) a party to a contract or with his convenience or by his agent

Ans. (b)

Related: Reading Comprehension Passages

Ques. Section 19 A of the Indian contract -1872 deals with power to set a side contract induced by
(a) Mistake
(b) Misrepresentation
(c) Fraud at Misrepresentation
(d) under in fence

Ans. (c)

Ques. The contract which is prohibited by the law is ………..
(a) Illegal
(b) Legal
(c) Voidable
(d) Proper

Ans. (a)

Ques. Consideration is ……….. in the contract of Hindu marriage
(a) Essential
(b) Compulsory
(c) Legally
(d) Not essential

Ans. (d)

Ques. In a contract who is not a party that party ……….. for the implementation of contract
(a) Can not sue
(b) Can sue
(c) Can sue by third party
(d) Implemented by law

Ans. (a)

Ques. The legal contract made believe husband – wife is ……….
(a) Illegal
(b) Legal
(c) prohibited by law
(d) Essential

Ans. (b)

Related: Interesting Facts About Indian Constitution

Ques. Legal contract should be ………..
(a) Illegal
(b) Written
(c) Implied
(d) Party implied

Ans. (b)

Ques. There should be ……….. persons in legal contract
(a) one
(b) Lunatic
(c) two
(d) one minor

Ans. (c)

Ques. There are two type of mistake ……….. and mistake of law
(a) Opposite of law
(b) Illegal
(c) First time
(d) Factual

Ans. (d)

Ques. Consideration must not be ………
(a) Present
(b) past
(c) Partly legal
(d) Legally

Ans. (b)

Ques. Unilateral contract means where the implement is completed of ……….
(a) Consideration
(b) Law
(c) Consent
(d) Free consent

Ans. (a)

Related: Greek Mythology quiz questions and answers

Ques. Bilateral mistake and one sided mistake are said to be mistake of ……
(a) Factual
(b) Illegal
(c) Personal
(d) Legal

Ans. (b)

Ques. It ……….. a deface for the mistake of fact
(a) Is not
(b) Is
(c) Should consider
(d) Partly consider

Ans. (a)

Ques. It is not a defense when the mistake of fact is ……
(a) Legal
(b) Torts
(c) Illegal
(d) Reasonable

Ans. (c)

Ques. Is not an ……….. where the knowledge for proposal is not to a person
(a) Not specific
(b) Acceptance
(c) proposal
(d) Specific

Ans. (b)

Related: ‎Ratio and Proportion – Aptitude Test

Ques. __ promise is a promise where alternate promise is presented.
(a) Reciprocal promise
(b) Portly true promise
(c) Alternative promise
(d) True promise

Ans. (c)

Ques. Where proposal or acceptance is made in words at that time that promise is ……
(a) lmplied
(b) Alternative
(c) Express
(d) Reciprocal

Ans. (c)

Ques. Proposal is ……….. for the law full contract.
(a) Nonessential
(b) Illegal
(c) Conditional
(d) Essential

Ans. (d)

Ques. Acceptance is ……….. For the legal contract
(a) Un conditional
(b) Essential
(c) Not essential
(d) Conditional

Ans. (b)

Ques. Conditional contract is ……
(a) Illegal
(b) Legal
(c) Reciprocal
(d) Void able

Ans. (a)

Ques. There are ……….. modes of discharging of contract
(a) Eleven
(b) Twelve
(c) Five
(d) Seven

Ans. (a)

Ques. According to the definition of Bailment ……….. is an important
(a) Delivery of goods
(b) Surety
(c) Co-sureties
(d) Earnest money

Ans. (a)

Ques. When two are more person promised ……….. at that time jointly perform their promise
(a) Joint
(b) Personal
(c) Partly
(d) without help of third party

Ans. (a)

Related: Food science trivia questions and answers

Ques. What is reasonable time for the Implementation of the contract ? that should depended on
(a) The facts of the case
(b) Person
(c) Third party
(d) Not implementing the contract

Ans. (a)

Ques. The contract made with ……….. is against the public policy
(a) An alien enemy
(b) Relatives
(c) Friend
(d) Wife

Ans. (a)

Ques. Where the person found the goods of other owner and keep the goods in his possession the person is called …
(a) Bqilee
(b) Owner
(c) Friend
(d) Proxy holder

Ans. (a)

Ques. Specific contract should be ……
(a) Written
(b) Oral
(c) Illegal
(d) Quasi contract

Ans. (a)

Related: Explorers quiz

Ques. The rights and remedies of the parties of a contract are equal to that who has made the contract according to their wishes are called ……
(a) Quiasi contract
(b) Accepter’ s
(c) Promise’ s
(d) Anticipatory

Ans. (a)

Ques. Breach of Anticipatory contract can be done in ……….. menners.
(a) Two
(b) Anyone
(c) Three
(d) Eleven

Ans. (a)

Ques. Consideration should be ……
(a) Legal
(b) Clear
(c) Not clear
(d) Partly legal

Ans. (a)

Ques. When there is no clear condition found those contact is said to be ……
(a) Ambiguous
(b) Contingent
(c) Complete
(d) Quasi

Ans. (a)

Related: Financial Management online quiz

Ques. ….. relation are between the Agent ant principal
(a) Fiduciary
(b) Reciprocal
(c) Friendly
(d) Unfair

Ans. (a)

Ques. The arrangement for the family is the contract of ……
(a) Uberriame fidei
(b) Quasi contract
(c) Implied contract
(d) coercion

Ans. (a)

Ques. Where the important facts are not declared and due to the contract becomes malicious – such contract are said to be the contract of ………
(a) Uberriame fide
(b) Implied
(c) Legally
(d) Illegally

Ans. (a)

Ques. The agreements are void where considerations are
(a) Illegal
(b) Legal
(c) Clear
(d) Not clear

Ans. (a)

Ques. The statement made in both fraud and misrepresentation are ……
(a) False
(b) True
(c) Legal
(d) Illegal

Ans. (a)

Ques. The agreement of marriage are void which are restraining except of ……
(a) Minor
(b) Major
(c) Friend
(d) The member of family

Ans. (a)

Related: Simple & Compound Interest Problems

Ques. Promisor becomes free from the implementation to perform the contract due to change in ……….. become impossible
(a) Law
(b) circumstance
(c) consideration
(d) Thoughts

Ans. (a)

Ques. All the time of wor the relation becomes void in root therefore even at the time of peace it is consider as ………
(a) Void abinitio
(b) Completed
(c) Partly completed
(d) Void able

Ans. (a)

Ques. ….. can get the benefit where both to the contract are guilty.
(a) Defendant
(b) Plaintiff
(c) Both parties
(d) Third party

Ans. (a)

Ques. A person is ……….. responsible who found the goods of other owner he posses as bailee
(a) Equal
(b) More than
(c) Less than
(d) Partly

Ans. (a)

Ques. Any person is bound by law for the payment to other person whose interest is in the money and he pays for that he is ……….. to the other party
(a) He has right
(b) He has not right
(c) Free
(d) Bound to

Ans. (a)

Ques. lf the promissior could know that the object is impossible are unlawful injury must fulfill to the ………..
(a) Promisee
(b) Promissor
(c) Both
(d) None of one

Ans. (a)

Related: Percentage – Aptitude Questions and Answers

Ques. All agreements are ……….. which agreement are made by consent of the parties
(a) Contract
(b) Consideration
(c) Promise
(d) Consent

Ans. (a)

Ques. ___ does not occurs only by keeping the silent in such matter which effects to wish the opposite party for the contract
(a) Fraud
(b) Unlawful
(c) Novotio
(d) Ambiguous

Ans. (a)

Ques. It is not proposal only to for the tender it is only ………
(a) Invitation
(b) Organisation
(c) Publication
(d) auction

Ans. (a)

Ques. Mistake of fact makes a contract ……….
(a) Void
(b) Proper
(c) Legally
(d) Illegally

Ans. (a)

Ques. According to the section 38 of the Indian contract there should be ……….. necessities for performance of legal tender or effort
(a) Three
(b) Twelve
(c) Ten
(d) Four

Ans. (a)

Related: List of all Vice Presidents of India

Ques. If any person has given ……….. or something in mistake or by in coercion, that thing should return
(a) Money
(b) Goods
(c) Promise
(d) Rights

Ans. (a)

Ques. For the consideration the promissor had given free consent only due to insufficient it does not become ………
(a) Illegal
(b) Voidable
(c) Void
(d) Legal

Ans. (a)

Ques. Conditionally or contievent contract are not implemented by law till that incident becomes impossible those ……….. becomes void
(a) Contract
(b) Promise
(c) Consideration
(d) proposal

Ans. (a)

Ques. Contract with have no exception
(a) Government
(b) Person
(c) Wife
(d) Husband

Ans. (a)

Related: Food questions and answers for trivia

Ques. Contract of insurance is in wager form but it is not a wager contract because there is in incident will occur
(a) Insurable interest
(b) Ambiguous interest
(c) Interest of the company
(d) Interest of the plaintiff

Ans. (a)

Ques. When both the parties of the agreement makes a mistake for the essential fact such ____ becomes void
(a) Agreement
(b) Coercion
(c) Promise
(d) Consideration

Ans. (a)

About the author

Jaspreet Singh

Jaspreet (Masters in Commerce) not only have exceptional command of Accounts and Commerce subjects but also have keen interest in Law. He is consistent in producing high quality assignments.

9 Comments

What is Intellectual Property? What Did Charles Darwin Do?