Law sample papers

KLEE LLB Model Question Paper

law sample questions
Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

LLB Model Question Paper consists 40 questions based on General English and Grammer topics will be helpful for All LLB Entrance Exams in India.

General English Questions:

Directions (11-20): In the following questions you have two brief passages with 5 questions following each passage. Read the passages carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and mark it in the Answer sheet.

Once the king wanted paintings on his palace walls, so he commissioned a painter to cover his walls with pictures. The pictures were much admired, but Tenali Rama had questions. Standing before a body drawn in profile, he asked naively, “Where is the other side? Where are the other parts?” The king and the Queen laughed. The king replied, “Don’t you know that you must imagine them?” “Oh, that’s how paintings are done! I understand now,” said Tenali Rama.

A few months later, Tenali Rama came to the King and said, “I’ve been practicing the art of painting night and day for months. I’d love to paint some things on your walls.”

The king said, “Wonderful! Why don’t you get rid of the old faded paintings and paint new pictures.

Tenali Rama whitewashed over the old paintings and did new ones of his own in their place. He drew a leg here, an eye there, a finger in another place. He covered the walls with many such body parts, and then invited the king to view his handiwork. The king was both surprised and dismayed by these dismembered limbs on his walls and asked, “What have you done here? Where are the pictures?”

Tenali Rama said, “In paintings, you have to imagine the rest. You haven’t yet seen my masterpiece.” Then lie led him to a blank wall with a few strokes of green on it. “What’s this?” asked the king, somewhat exasperated. “That’s a cow eating grass.” “But where is the cow?” asked the king, “After eating grass, the cow went home to its shed,” said Tenali Rama.

Related: LSAT question paper

Question: Which of the following is the meaning of the phrase “get rid of’ as used in the passage?
(a) Ride on
(b) get by hook or crook
(c) Paint
(d) remove
Ans. (d)

Question: Which of the following is the meaning of the phrase “…….had questions”, as used in the passage?
(a) Doubted
(b) ignored
(c) Was interested
(d) was asked many questions
Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following was referred to as “masterpiece” by Tenali Rama?
(a) Cow eating grass
(b) Limbs drawn on the wall
(c) Blank wall with some lines like grass
(d) Profile of body
Ans. (c)

Question: Where did Tenali Rama paint?
(a) Besides the old paintings
(b) Over the old paintings
(c) Outside the palace
(d) Not mentioned in the passage
Ans. (b)

Question: After seeing the palace walls painted, what ws Tenali Rama’s reaction?
(a) He admired the paintings
(b) He found them ugly
(c) He was unimpressed
(d) He laughed
Ans. (c)

Question: Jack ___ leave the hospital only six hours after the operation.
(a) could
(b) can
(c) is able to
(d) was able to
Ans: (d)

Question: Choose the correct sentence.
(a) He described me the situation.
(b) He describe the situation to me.
(c) He described the situation to me.
(d) I was described the situation.
Ans: (c)

Question: Who ______ was coming to see me this morning?
(a) did you say
(b) did you say that
(c) you did say
(d) you said
Ans: (a)

Question: I _____ our anniversary and I ____ how to make it up to her.
(a) completely forgot … don’t just know
(b) completely forgot … just don’t know
(c) forgot completely … don’t just know
(d) forgot completely … just don’t know
Ans: (b)

Directions (for next 5 questions): Rearrange the following sentences into a meaningful sequence and answer the questions that follow.

(I) But I think a better definition of happiness is ‘the capacity for enjoyment’.

(II). Turning to adults, ask any adult what he means by happiness and you will find a puzzled face for a moment.

(III) In the teen age years the concept of happiness changes to enjoyment and pleasure.

(IV) Because the more we can enjoy what we have, the happier we are.

(V) The meaning of the word happiness changes with growing years, for a child happiness has a magical quality.

Leave the puzzled face and refer to a dictionary it defines happy as ‘lucky’ or ‘fortunate’.

Question: Which sentence should come first in the paragraph?
(a) II
(b) III
(c) IV
(d) V
Ans. (c)

Question: Which sentence should come second in the paragraph?
(a) I
(b) II
(c) III
(d) IV
Ans. (c)

Question: Which sentence should come third in the paragraph?
(a) II
(b) III
(c) IV
(d) V
Ans. (a)

Question: Which sentence should come fourth in the paragraph?
(a) V
(b) VI
(c) I
(d) II
Ans. (b)

Question: Which sentence should come last in the paragraph?
(a) III
(b) IV
(c) V
(d) VI
Ans. (b)

General Studies Questions:

Question: “FOB” in contracts of carriage refers to:
(a) Fresh on Board
(b) Free on Board
(c) Fresh off Boat
(d) Free off Board
Ans: (b)

Question: Planning Commission was formed by Government of India by a resolution in
(a) 1950
(b) 1947
(c) 1944
(d) 1946
Ans: (a)

Question: Which of the following phenomenon is considered responsible for ‘Global Warming’?
(a) Greenhouse Effect
(b) Fire in coal mines
(c) Dry Farming
(d) Monsoon
Ans: (a)

Question: Indus Water Treaty is a pact on’ sharing of river water between India and
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Pakistan
(c) Nepal
(d) Afghanistan
Ans: (b)

Question: In which one of the following. States, Sabarimala temple is located ?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka
Ans: (c)

Question: World Red Cross Day is celebrated on:
(a) 5 November
(b) 8 May
(c) 19 November
(d) 22 March
Ans: (b)

Legal Studies:

Question: Which of the following is considered the first international crime?
(a) Piracy on the High Seas.
(b) Violation of Human Rights
(c) Slavery
(d) Software Piracy
Ans: (a)

Related: Sample Paper for LLB Entrance Exam

Question: Dishonour of a cheque is an offence under:
(a) Section 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act
(b) Section 420 of the Indian Penal Code
(c) Section 73 of the Contract Act
(d) Section 41 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
Ans: (a)

Question: A Lease Agreement is a form of:
(a) Promissory note
(b) Bill of Exchange
(c) License
(d) Contract
Ans: (d)

Related: CLAT English Sample Paper 1

Question: Which of the following is not an Alternate Dispute Redressal Mechanism?
(a) Mediation
(b) Lok Adalat
(c) Arbitration
(d) Plea Bargaining
Ans: (d)

Question: The owner and landlord of a flat, allotted to him by the Delhi Development Authority, may recover possession of the flat from his tenant by taking recourse to the law. Which of the following may not have any bearing on such recovery of possession?
(a) Delhi Rent Control Act, 1958
(b) Agreement to Lease for a fixed term.
(c) Indian Contract Act, 1872
(d) Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Act, 1971
Ans: (d)

Question: Which of the following is not related to protection of rights of consumers?
(a) 24th December
(b) Jago Grahak, Jago
(c) 15th March
(d) All of them are related to consumer protection.
Ans: (d)

Question: The 44th Amendment Act of 1978 to the Constitution of India:
(a) Deleted the Fundamental Right to acquire, hold and dispose off property.
(b) Introduced the Fundamental Right to free and compulsory education.
(c) Deleted Fundamental Right to work
(d) Suspended the Fundamental Right to constitutional remedies.
Ans: (a)

Question: Who declared a state of emergency in India under Article 352 of the Constitution of India in the year 1975?
(a) Indira Gandhi
(b) Giani Zail Singh
(c) Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed
(d) Sanjay Gandhi
Ans: (c)

Question: Following a ruling of the Delhi High Court, which among the following is not a criteria for designating an advocate as Senior Advocate: (A) ability (B) standing at Bar (C) 12 years of uninterrupted law practice (D) Special knowledge or experience of law (E) money
(a) B, C and E
(b) E
(c) B and E
(d) C and E
Ans: (d)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment