Number Series Sample Paper

How to Solve : Number series are given, at the end of which the number is missing. This number is given as one of the four alternatives under it. Find the correct alternative in each question and mark your answer on the answer-sheet as instructed.

Number Series Questions:

Ques. Number Series Sample Paper(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Ans. (b)

Ques. Given set: 235, 347, 527
(a) 935
(b) 436
(c) 835
(d) 909

Ans. (d)

Ques. 266, 339, 528, ?
(a) 630
(b) 730
(c) 830
(d) 930

Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the missing term in the given figures

Number Series Sample Paper


(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 14

Ans. (c)

Ques. Find the missing number(s) :

Number Series Sample Paper


(a) 16
(b) 14
(c) 20
(d) 22

Ans. (b)

Related: mental aptitude test

Ques. 2, 3, 5, 8, 9, 17, 26, 27, ?
(a) 50
(b) 51
(c) 52
(d) 53

Ans. (d)

Ques. 2, 4, 6, 10, 12, 22, 34, 36, ?
(a) 38
(b) 40
(c) 70
(d) 72

Ans. (c)

Ques. 12, 15, 18, 21, ?
(a) 20
(b) 24
(c) 23
(d) 27

Ans. (b)

Ques. How many 3’s are there in the following sequence which are immediately followed by 5 and immediately preceded by 9 ?
2 4 3 1 5 9 3 5 8 9 3 4 6 2 9 3 5 8 1 9 3 5 1 2 3 9
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 1

Ans. (b)

Ques. 3, 5, 9, 11, 15, 17, 21, 23, ?
(a) 25
(b) 27
(c) 29
(d) 31

Ans. (b)

Related: African quiz

Ques. 6, 12, 7, 11, 8, 10, 9, ?
(a) 14
(b) 13
(c) 9
(d) 5

Ans. (c)

Ques. 1, 2, 5, 8, 9, 14, 13, 20, 17, ?
(a) 26
(b) 28
(c) 30
(d) 32

Ans. (a)

Ques. 1, 4, 2, 8, 6, 24, 22, 88, ___
(a) 86
(b) 90
(c) 154
(d) 352

Ans. (a)

Ques. 0, 6, 24, 60, 120, ?
(a) 210
(b)220
(c) 230
(d) 240

Ans. (a)

Ques. 1, 4, 5, 9, 16, 25, 25, 36, ?
(a) 49
(b) 61
(c) 64
(d) 65

Ans. (b)

Related: ancient India qui

Ques. 10, 15, 30, 45, 90, …
(a) 100
(b) 110
(c) 125
(d) 135

Ans. (d)

Ques. 1, 8, 9, 64, 25, 216, 49, ?
(a) 343
(b) 512
(c) 729
(d) 1331

Ans. (b)

Ques. 121, 225, 361, 529, ?
(a) 729
(b) 625
(c) 841
(d) 961

Ans. (a)

Ques. 3 x 5 x 7 x 8 = 5783, 9 x 5 x 3 x 2 = 5329, ? x ? x 8 x 5 = 2853
(a) 2 x 3
(b) 3 x 2
(c) 4 x 3
(d) 8 x 3

Ans. (b)

Ques. 4, 25, 64, 121, 196, ?
(a) 225
(b) 384
(c) 256
(d) 289

Ans. (d)

Related: Animal vocabulary

Ques. 2, 5, 10, 5, 8, 16, 11, 14, ?
(a) 22
(b) 24
(c) 26
(d) 28

Ans. (d)

Ques. 2, 10, 19, 29, 40, 52, 65, 79, 94, ?
(a) 110
(b) 109
(c) 108
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. 1.5, 2.5, 5.5, 14.5, ?
(a) 30.5
(b) 40.5
(c) 41.5
(d) 50.5

Ans. (c)

Ques. 0, 5, 8, 17, 24, 37, 48, ?
(a) 65
(b) 67
(c) 69
(d) 71

Ans. (a)

Ques. 3, 4, 10, 33; 136, ?
(a) 240
(b) 430
(c) 685
(d) 820

Ans. (c)

Related: Average math question

Ques. 3, 5, 9, 16, 22, 30, 41, ?
(a) 49
(b) 50
(c) 51
(d) 52

Ans. (c)

Ques. 2, 2, 4, 4, 6, 8, 8, ?
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) 16

Ans. (d)

Ques. 4, 23, 60, 121, 212, ?
(a) 339
(b) 343
(c) 361
(d) 324

Ans. (a)

Ques. 0, 3, 8, 17, 26, 37, 48, 63, ?
(a) 76
(b) 78
(c) 80
(d) 82

Ans. (c)

Ques. 3, 8, 35, 48, ?, 120
(a) 72
(b) 64
(c) 80
(d) 99

Ans. (d)

Related: quiz Automobile

Ques. 4, 10, 22, 46, ?
(a) 56
(b) 66
(c) 76
(d) 94

Ans. (d)

Ques. 0, 6, 20, 42, ?
(a) 64
(b) 72
(c) 80
(d) 84

Ans. (b)

Ques. 4, 196, 16, 169, ?, 144, 64
(a) 21
(b) 25
(c) 36
(d) 49

Ans. (c)

Ques. 0, 7, 26, ?, 124, 215
(a) 51
(b) 37
(c) 63
(d) 16

Ans. (c)

Ques. 4, 7, 10, 11, 22, 17, 46, 25, ?
(a) 58
(b) 69
(c) 86
(d) 94

Ans. (d)

Related: famous Art quiz questions

Ques. 2, 3, 10, 15, 26, ?, 50
(a) 32
(b) 33
(c) 34
(d) 35

Ans. (d)

Ques. 0, 5, 22, 57, 116, ?
(a) 205
(b) 216
(c) 192
(d) 207

Ans. (a)

Ques. 2, 5, 10, 17, ?
(a) 24
(b) 25
(c) 26
(d) 27

Ans. (c)

Ques. 67, 62, 57, ? , 47
(a) 51
(b) 62
(c) 50
(d) 53

Ans. (b)

Related: Area of parallelogram worksheet

Ques. 4, 8, 12, 24, 36, 72, ?
(a) 96
(b) 120
(c) 104
(d) 108

Ans. (d)

Ques. 4, 7, 3, 6, 2, 5, ?
(a) 4
(b) 1
(c) 7
(d) 8

Ans. (b)

Ques. 6, 12, 7, 11, 8, 10, 9, ?
(a) 10
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 11

Ans. (c)

Ques. 336, 210, 120, ?, 24, 6, 0
(a) 60
(b) 62
(c) 64
(d) 66

Ans. (a)

Related: Architecture terms list

Ques. 1, 4, 9, 16, 25, ?
(a) 36
(b) 37
(c) 38
(d) 39

Ans. (a)

Ques. 8, 15, 28, 53, ?
(a) 100
(b) 101
(c) 102
(d) 103

Ans. (c)

Ques. 11, 15, 21, 29, ?
(a) 36
(b) 37
(c) 38
(d) 39

Ans. (d)

Ques. 3, 6, 12, 24, ?, 96
(a) 36
(b) 48
(c) 64
(d) 72

Ans. (b)

About the author

Yash

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

error: Content is protected !!